SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Thursday, August 26, 3:56 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 400-meter hurdles)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic
Silver - Danny Mcfarlane, Jamaica
Bronze - Naman Keita, France

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Angelo Taylor, United States
Silver - Hadi Souan Somayli, Saudi Arabia
Bronze - Llewellyn Herbert, South Africa

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Derrick Adkins, United States
Silver - Samuel Matete, Zambia
Bronze - Calvin Davis, United States 

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold -- Kevin Young, United States 
Silver -- Winthrop Graham, Jamaica 
Bronze -- Kriss Akabusi, Britain 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Andre Philips, United States
Silver - Amadou Ba, Senegal
Bronze - Edwin Moses, United States

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Edwin Moses, United States
Silver - Danny Harris, United States
Bronze - Harald Schmid, West Germany

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Volker Beck, West Germany
Silver - Vassily Arkhipenko, Soviet Union
Bronze - Gary Oakes, Great Britain

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Edwin Moses, United States
Silver - Michael Shine, United States
Bronze - Yevgeny Gavrilenko, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - John Akii-Bua, Uganda
Silver - Ralph Mann, United States
Bronze - David Hemery, Great Britain

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - David Hemery, Great Britain
Silver - Gerhard Henninge, East Germany
Bronze - John Sherwood, Great Britain

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Warren "Rex" Cawley, United States
Silver - John Cooper, Great Britain
Bronze - Salvatore Morale, Italy

ROME 1960:

Gold - Glenn Davis, United States
Silver - Clifton Cushman, United States
Bronze - Richard Howard, United States

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Glenn Davis, United States
Silver - Silas "Eddie" Southern, United States
Bronze - Joshua Culbreth, United States

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Charles Moore, United States
Silver - Yuri Lituyev, Soviet Union
Bronze - John Holland, New Zealand

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Roy Cochran, United States
Silver - Duncan White, Sri Lanka
Bronze - Rune Larson, Sweden

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Glenn Hardin, United States
Silver - John Loaring, Canada
Bronze - Miguel White, Phillipines

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Robert Tisdall, Ireland
Silver - Glenn Hardin, United States
Bronze - F. Morgan Taylor, United States

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - David Burghley, Great Britain
Silver - Frank Cuhel, United States
Bronze - F. Morgan Taylor, United States

PARIS 1924:

Gold - F. Morgan Taylor, United States
Silver - Erik Vilen, Finland
Bronze - Ivan Riley, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Frank Loomis, United States
Silver - John Norton, United States
Bronze - August Desch, United States

STOCKHOLM 1912:

not held

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Charles Bacon, United States
Silver - Harry Hillman, United States
Bronze - Leonard Treemer, Great Britain

ATHENS 1906:

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Harry Hillman, United States
Silver - Frank Waller, United States
Bronze - George Poage, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - John Walter Tewksbury, United States
Silver - Henri Tauzin, France
Bronze - George Orton, Canada/United States

ATHENS 1896:

not held

st 08-26-04 15:49 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.