SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Monday, August 23, 2:40 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 400-meters)

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Michael Johnson, United States
Silver - Alvin Harrison, United States
Bronze - Gregory Haughton, Jamaica

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Michael Johnson, United States
Silver - Roger Black, Britain
Bronze - Davis Kamoga, Uganda

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold -- Quincy Watts, United States 
Silver -- Steve Lewis, United States 
Bronze -- Samson Kitur, Kenya 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Steven Lewis, United States 
Silver - Harry "Butch" Reynolds, United States
Bronze - Danny Everett, United States

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Alonzo Babers, United States
Silver - Gabriel Tiacoh, Ivory Coast
Bronze - Antonio McKay, United States

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Viktor Markin, Soviet Union
Silver - Richard Mitchell, Australia
Bronze - Frank Schaeffer, West Germany

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Alberto Juantorena Danger, Cuba
Silver - Frederick Newhouse, United States
Bronze - Herman Frazier, United States

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Vincent Matthews, United States
Silver - Wayne Collett, United States
Bronze - Julius Sang, Kenya

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Lee Evans, United States
Silver - Larry James, United States
Bronze - Ronald Freeman, United States

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Michael Larrabee, United States
Silver - Wendell Mottley, Trinidad
Bronze - Andrzej Badenski, Poland

ROME 1960:

Gold - Otis Davis, United States
Silver - Carl Kaufmann, West Germany
Bronze - Malcolm Spence, South Africa

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Charles Jenkins, United States
Silver - Karl-Friedrich Haas, East Germany
Bronze - Voitto Hellsten, Finland
         Ardalion Ignatyev, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - V. George Rhoden, Jamaica
Silver - Herbert McKenley, Jamaica
Bronze - Ollie Matson, United States

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Arthur Wint, United States
Silver - Herbert McKenley, Jamaica
Bronze - Malvin Whittfield, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Archie Williams, United States
Silver - Arthur Godfrey Brown, Great Britain
Bronze - James LuValle, United States

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - William Carr, United States
Silver - Benjamin Eastman, United States
Bronze - Alexander Wilson, Canada

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Raymond Barbuti, United States
Silver - James Ball, Canada
Bronze - Joachim Buchner, Germany

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Eric Liddell, Great Britain
Silver - Horatio Fitch, United States
Bronze - Guy Butler, Great Britain

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Bevil Rudd, South Africa
Silver - Guy Butler, Great Britain
Bronze - Nils Engdahl, Sweden

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Charles Reidpath, United States
Silver - Hanns Braun, Germany
Bronze - Edward Lindberg, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Wyndham Halswelle, Great Britain
Silver - no medal awarded
Bronze - no medal awarded

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Paul Pilgrim, United States
Silver - Wyndham Halswelle, Great Britain
Bronze - Nigel Barker, Australia

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Harry Hillman, United States
Silver - Frank Waller, United States
Bronze - Herman Groman, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Maxwell "Maxey" Long, United States
Silver - William Holland, United States
Bronze - Ernst Schultz, Denmark

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Thomas Burke, United States
Silver - Herbert Jamison, United States
Bronze - Charles Gmelin, Great Britain

st 08-23-04 14:25 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.