SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Saturday, August 28, 3:56 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 5000-meters)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco
Silver - Kenenisa Bekele, Ethiopia
Bronze - Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Millon Wolde, Ethiopia
Silver - Ali Saidi-Sief, Algeria
Bronze - Brahim Lahlafi, Morocco

ATLANTA 1996: 

Gold - Venuste Niyongabo, Burundi
Silver - Paul Bitok, Kenya 
Bronze - Khalid Boulami, Morocco 

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Dieter Baumann, Germany 
Silver - Paul Bitok, Kenya 
Bronze - Fita Bayisa, Ethiopia 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - John Ngugi, Kenya
Silver - Dieter Baumann, West Germany
Bronze - Hanjorg Kunze, East Germany

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Said Aouita, Morocco
Silver - Markus Ryffel, Switzerland
Bronze - Antonio Leitao, Portugal

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Mirtus Yifter, Ethiopia
Silver - Suleiman Nyambui, Tanzania 
Bronze - Kaarlo Maanika, Finland

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Lasse Viren, Finland
Silver - Dick Quax, New Zealand
Bronze - Klaus Peter Hildenbrand, West Germany

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Lasse Viren, Finland
Silver - Mohamed Gammoudi, Tunisia
Bronze - Ian Stewart, Great Britain

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Mohamed Gammoudi, Tunisia
Silver - H. Kipchoge "Kip" Keino, Kenya
Bronze - Naftali Temu, Kenya

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Robert Schul, United States
Silver - Harald Norpoth, West Germany
Bronze - William Dellinger, United States

ROME 1960:

Gold - Murray Halberg, New Zealand
Silver - Hans Grodotzki, West Germany
Bronze - Kazmierz Zimny, Poland

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Vladimir Kuts, Soviet Union
Silver - Gordon Pirie, Great Britain
Bronze - Derek Ibbotson, Great Britain

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Emil Zapotek, Czechoslovakia       
Silver - Alain Mimoun O'Kacha, France
Bronze - Herbert Schade, West Germany

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Gaston Reiff, Belgium
Silver - Emil Zapotek, Czechoslovakia
Bronze - Willem Slijkhuis, Holland

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Gunnar Hockert, Finland
Silver - Lauri Lehtinen, Finland
Bronze - Henry Jonsson, Sweden

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Lauri Lehtinen, Finland
Silver - Ralph Hill, United States
Bronze - Lauri Virtanen, Finland

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Vilho "Ville" Ritola, Finland
Silver - Paavo Nurmi, Finland
Bronze - Edvin Wide, Sweden

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Paavo Nurmi, Finland
Silver - Vilho "Ville" Ritola, Finland
Bronze - Edvin Vide, Sweden

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Joseph Guillemot, France
Silver - Paavo Nurmi, Finland
Bronze - Erik Backman, Sweden

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Joahn "Hannes" Kolehmainen, Finland
Silver - Jean Bouin, France
Bronze - George Hutson, Great Britain

1896 - 1908:  

not held
st 08-28-04 15:45 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.