SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Saturday, August 28, 2:31 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 800-meters)

correction, added country for Gold

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Russia
Silver - Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South Africa
Bronze - Wilson Kipketer, Denmark

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Nils Schumann, Germany
Silver - Wilson Kipketer, Denmark
Bronze - Aissa Said-Guerni, Algeria

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Vebjoern Rodal, Norway
Silver - Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa
Bronze - Fred Onyancha, Kenya 

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - William Tanui, Kenya 
Silver - Nixon Kiprotich, Kenya 
Bronze - Johnny Gray, United States 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Paul Ereng, Kenya
Silver - Joaquim Cruz, Brazil
Bronze - Said Aouita, Morocco

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Joaquim Cruz, Brazil
Silver - Sebastian Coe, Great Britain
Bronze - Earl Jones, United States

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Steven Ovett, Great Britain
Silver - Sebastian Coe, Great Britain
Bronze - Nikolai Kirov, Soviet Union

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Alberto Juantorena Danger, Cuba
Silver - Ivo van Damme, Belgium
Bronze - Richard Wohlhuter, United States

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - David Wottle, United States
Silver - Yegevny Arzhanov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Michael Boit, Kenya

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Ralph Doubell, Australia
Silver - Wilson Kiprugut Chuma, Kenya
Bronze - Thomas Farrell, United States

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Peter Snell, New Zealand
Silver - William Crothers, Canada
Bronze - Wilson Kiprugut Chuma, Kenya

ROME 1960:

Gold - Peter Snell, New Zealand
Silver - Roger Moens, Belgium
Bronze - George Kerr, Jamaica

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Thomas Courtney, United States
Silver - Derek Johnson, Great Britain
Bronze - Audun Boysen, Norway

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Malvin Whitfield, United States
Silver - Arthur Wint, Jamaica
Bronze - Heinz Ulzheimer, West Germany

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Malvin Whitfield, United States
Silver - Arthur Wint, Jamaica
Bronze - Marcel Hansenne, France

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - John Woodruff, United States
Silver - Mario Lanzi, Italy
Bronze - Philip Edwards, Canada

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Thomas Hampson, Great Britain
Silver - Alexander Wilson, Canada
Bronze - Philip Edwards, Canada

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Douglas Lowe, Great Britain
Silver - Erik Bylehn, Sweden
Bronze - Hermann Englehard, Germany

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Douglas Lowe, Great Britain
Silver - Paul Martin, Switzerland
Bronze - Schuyler Enck, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Albert Hill, Great Britain
Silver - Earl Eby, United States
Bronze - Bevil Rudd, South Africa

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - James "Ted" Meredith, United States
Silver - Melvin Sheppard, United States
Bronze - Ira Davenport, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Melvin Sheppard, United States
Silver - Emilio Lunghi, Italy
Bronze - Hanns Braun, Germany

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Paul Pilgrim, United States
Silver - James Lightbody, United States
Bronze - Wyndham Hallswelle, Great Britain

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - James Lightbody, United States
Silver - Howard Valentine, United States
Bronze - Emil Breitkreutz, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Alfred Tysoe, Great Britain
Silver - John Cregan, United States
Bronze - David Hall, United States

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Edwin Flack, Australia
Silver - Nandor Dani, Hungary
Bronze - Demetrios Golemis, Greece
st 08-28-04 14:20 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.