SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Tuesday, August 24, 3:50 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 3000-meter steeplechase)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya
Silver - Brimin Kipruto, Kenya
Bronze - Paul Kipsiele, Kenya

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Reuben Kosgei, Kenya
Silver - Wilson Bolt Kipketer, Kenya
Bronze - Ali Ezzine, Morocco

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Joseph Keter, Kenya
Silver - Moses Kiptanui, Kenya
Bronze - Alessandro Lamruschini, Italy

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Matthew Birir, Kenya 
Silver - Patrick Sang, Kenya 
Bronze - William Mutwol, Kenya 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Julius Kariuki, Kenya
Silver - Peter Koech, Kenya
Bronze - Mark Rowland, Great Britain

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Julius Korir, Kenya
Silver - Joseph Mahmoud, France
Bronze - Brian Diemer, United States

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Bronislaw Maliowski, Poland
Silver - Filbert Bayi, Tanzania
Bronze - Eshetu Tura, Ethiopia

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Anders Garderud, Sweden
Silver - Bronislaw Malinowski, Poland
Bronze - Frank Baumgartl, West Germany

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - H. Kipchoge "Kip" Keino, Kenya 
Silver - Benjamin Jipcho, Kenya
Bronze - Tapio Kantanen, Finland

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Amos Biwott, Kenya
Silver - Benjamin Kogo, Kenya
Bronze - George Young, United States

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Gaston Roelants, Belgium
Silver - Maurice Herriott, Great Britain
Bronze - Yvan Belyayev, Soviet Union

ROME 1960:

Gold - Zdzsislaw Krzyszkowiak, Poland
Silver - Nikolai Sokolov, Soivet Union
Bronze - Semyon Rzhischin, Soviet Union

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Christopher Brasher, Great Britain
Silver - Sandor Rozsnyol, Hungary
Bronze - Ernst Larsen, Norway

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Horace Ashenfelter, United States
Silver - Vladimir Kazantsev, Soviet Union
Bronze - John Disley, Great Britain

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Thore Sjostrand, Sweden
Silver - Erik Elmsater, Sweden
Bronze - Gote Hagstrom, Sweden

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Volmari Iso-Hollo, Finland
Silver - Kaarlo Tuominen, Finland
Bronze - Alfred Dompert, Germany

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Volmari Iso-Hollo, Finland
Silver - Thomas Evenson, Great Britain
Bronze - Joseph McCluskey, United States

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Toivo Loukola, Finland
Silver - Paavo Nurmi, Finland
Bronze - Ove Andersen, Finland

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Vilho "Ville" Ritola, Finland
Silver - Elias Katz, Finland
Bronze - Paul Bontemps, France

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Percy Hodge, Great Britain
Silver - Patrick Flynn, United States
Bronze - Ernesto Ambrosini, Italy

STOCKHOLM 1912:

not held

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Arthur Russell, Great Britain
Silver - Archie Robertson, Great Britain
Bronze - John Eisele, United States

ATHENS 1906:

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - James Lightbody, United States
Silver - John Daly, Ireland
Bronze - Arthur Newton, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - George Orton, Canada
Silver - Sidney Robinson, Great Britain
Bronze - Jacques Chastanie, France

ATHENS 1896:

not held

st 08-24-04 15:44 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.