SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Tuesday, August 24, 7:28 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Decathlon)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Roman Sebrle, Czech republic
Silver - Brian Clay, United States
Bronze - Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Erki Nool, Estonia
Silver - Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic
Bronze - Chris Huffins, United States

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Dan O'Brien, United States
Silver - Frank Busemann, Germany
Bronze - Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Robert Zmelik, Czechoslovakia 
Silver - Antonio Penalver, Spain 
Bronze - Dave Johnson, United States 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Christian Schenk, East Germany
Silver - Torsten Voss, West Germany
Bronze - David Steen, Canada

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Francis "Daley" Thompson, Great Britain
Silver - Jurgen Hingsen, West Germany
Bronze - Siegfried Wentz, West Germany

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Francis "Daley" Thompson, Great Britain
Silver - Yuri Kutsenko, Soviet Union
Bronze - Sergei Zhelanov, Sovie Union

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Bruce Jenner, United States
Silver - Guido Kratschmer, West Germany
Bronze - Nikolai Avilov, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Nikolai Avilov, Soviet Union
Silver - Leonoid Litvinenko, Soviet Union
Bronze - Ryszard katus, Poland

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - William Toomey, United States
Silver - Hans-Joachim Walde, West Germany
Bronze - Kurt Bendlin, West Germany

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Willi Holdorf, West Germany
Silver - Rein Aun, Soviet Union
Bronze - Hans-Joachim Walde, West Germany

ROME 1960:

Gold - Rafer Johnson, United States
Silver - Yang Chuan-kwang, Taiwan
Bronze - Vassily Kuznyetsov, Soviet Union

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Milton Campbell, United States
Silver - Rafer Johnson, United States
Bronze - Vassily Kuznyetsov, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Robert Mathias, United States
Silver - Milton Campbell, United States
Bronze - Floyd Simmons, United States

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Robert Mathias, United States
Silver - Ignace Heinrich, France
Bronze - Floyd Simmons, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Glenn Morris, United States
Silver - Robert Clark, United States
Bronze - Jack Parker, United States

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - James Bausch, United States
Silver - Akilles Jarvinen, Finland
Bronze - Wolrad Eberle, Germany

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Paavo Yroja, Finland
Silver - Akilles Jarvinen, Finland
Bronze - John Kenneth Doherty, United States

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Harold Osborn, United States
Silver - Emerson Norton, United States
Bronze - Aleksandr Klumberg-Kolmpere, Estonia

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Helge Lovland, Norway
Silver - Brutus Hamilton, United States
Bronze - Bertil Ohlson, Sweden

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - James Thorpe, United States
Silver - Hugo Wieslander, Sweden
Bronze - Charles Lomberg, Sweden

1896 - 1908:

not held

st 08-24-04 19:21 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.