SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Monday, August 23, 3:22 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's discus)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Robert Fazekas, Hungary
Silver - Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania
Bronze - Zoltan Kovago, Hungary

SYDNEY 2000: 

Gold - Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania
Silver - Lars Riedel, Germany
Bronze - Frantz Kruger, South Africa

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Lars Riedel, Germany 
Silver - Vladimir Dubrovshchik, Belarus
Bronze - Vasiliy Kaptyukh, Belarus 

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Romas Ubartas, Lithuania 
Silver - Jurgen Schult, Germany 
Bronze - Roberto Moya, Cuba 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Jurgen Schult, East Germany
Silver - Romas Ubartas, Soviet Union
Bronze - Rolf Danneberg, West Germany

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Rolf Danneberg, West Germany
Silver - Maurice "Mac" Wilkins, United States
Bronze - John Powell, United States

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Viktor Rashchupkin, Soviet Union
Silver - Imrich Bugar, Czechoslovakia
Bronze - Luis Delis Fournier, Cuba

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Maurice "Mac" Wilkins, United States
Silver - Wolfgang Schmidt, East Germany
Bronze - John Powell, United States

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Ludvik Danek, Czechoslovakia
Silver - L. Jay Silvester, United States
Bronze - Bjorn Rickard Bruch, Sweden

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Alfred Oerter, United States
Silver - Lothar Milde, East Germany
Bronze - Ludvik Danek, Czechoslovakia

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Alfred Oerter, United States
Silver - Ludvik Danek, Czecholsovakia
Bronze - David Weill, United States

ROME 1960:

Gold - Alfred Oerter, United States
Silver - Richard "Rink" Babka, United States
Bronze - Richard Cochran, United States

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Alfred Oerter, United States
Silver - Fortune Gordien, United States
Bronze - Desmond Koch, United States

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Sim Iness, United States
Silver - Adolfo Consolini, Italy
Bronze - James Dillon, United States

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Adolfo Consolini, Italy
Silver - Giuseppe Tosi, Italy
Bronze - Fortune Gordien, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - W. Kenneth Carpenter, United States
Silver - Gordon Dunn, United States
Bronze - Giorgio Oberwager, Italy

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - John Anderson, United States
Silver - Henri Jean Laborde, United States
Bronze - Paul Winter, France

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - L. Clarence "Bud" Houser, United States
Silver - L. Antero Kivi, Finland
Bronze - James Corson, United States

PARIS 1924:

Gold - L. Clarence "Bud" Houser, United States
Silver - Vilho Niittymaa, Finland
Bronze - Thomas Lieb, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Elmer Niklander, United States
Silver - armas Taipale, Finland
Bronze - Augustus Pope, United States

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Armas Taipale, Finland 
Silver - Richard Byrd, United States
Bronze - James Duncan, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Martin Sheridan, United States
Silver - Merritt Giffin, United States
Bronze - Marquis Horr, United States

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Martin Sheridan, United States
Silver - Nicolaos Georgantas, Greece
Bronze - Werner Jarvinen, Finland

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Martin Sheridan, United States
Silver - Ralph Rose, United States
Bronze - Nicolaos Georgantas, Greece

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Rudolf (Rezso) Bauer, Hungary
Silver - Frantisek Janda-Suk, Bohemia
Bronze - Richard Sheldon, United States

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Robert Garrett, United States
Silver - Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos, Greece
Bronze - Sotirios Versis, Greece

st 08-23-04 15:06 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.