SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 22, 3:28 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's high jump)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Stefan Holm, Sweden
Silver - Matt Hemingway, United States
Bronze - Jaroslav Baba, Czech Republic

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Sergey Kliugin, Russia
Silver - Javier Sotomayor, Cuba
Bronze - Abderrahmane Hammad, Algeria

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Charles Austin, United States              
Silver - Artu Partyka, Poland                 
Bronze - Steve Smith, Britain                

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Javier Sotomayor, Cuba 
Silver - Patrik Sjoberg, Sweden 
Bronze - Hollis Conway, United States 
         Timothy Forsythe, Australia 
         Artur Partyka, Poland 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Gennady Avdeyenko, Soviet Union
Silver - Hollis Conway, United States
Bronze - Rudolf Povarnitsyn, Soviet Union
         Patrik Sjoberg, Sweden

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Dietmar Mogenburg, West Germany
Silver - Patrik Sjoberg, Sweden
Bronze - Zhu Jianhua, China

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Gerd Wessig, West Germany
Silver - Jacek Wszola, Poland
Bronze - Jorg Freimuth, East Germany

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Jacek Wszola, Poland
Silver - Gregory Joy, Canada
Bronze - Dwight Stones, United States

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Juri Tarmak, Soviet Union
Silver - Stefan Junge, East Germany
Bronze - Dwight Stones, United States

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Richard Fosbury, United States
Silver - Edward Caruthers, United States
Bronze - Valentin Gavrilov, Soviet Union

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Valery Brumel, Soviet Union
Silver - John Thomas, United States
Bronze - John Rambo, United States

ROME 1960:

Gold - Robert Shavlakadze, Soviet Union
Silver - Valery Brumel, Soviet Union
Bronze - John Thomas, United States

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Charles Dumas, United States
Silver - Charles Porter, Australia
Bronze - Igor Kashkarov, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Walter Davis, United States
Silver - Kenneth Wiesner, United States
Bronze - Jose Telles de Conceicao, Brazil

LONDON 1948:

Gold - John Winter, Australia
Silver - Bjorn Paulson, Norway
Bronze - George Stanich, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Cornelius Johnson, United States
Silver - David Albritton, United States
Bronze - Delos Thurber, United States

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Duncan McNaughton, Canada
Silver - Robert Van Osdel, United States
Bronze - Simeon Toribio, Phillipines

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Robert King, United States
Silver - Benjamin Hedges, United States
Bronze - Claude Menard, France

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Harold Osborn, United States
Silver - Leroy Brown, United States
Bronze - Pierre Lewden, France

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Richmond Landon, United States
Silver - Harold Muller, United States
Bronze - Bo Ekelund, Sweden

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Alma Richards, United States
Silver - Hans Liesche, Germany
Bronze - George Horine, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Harry Porter, United States
Silver - Georges "Geo" Andre, France
         Cornelius Leahy, Great Britain/Ireland
         Istvan Somodi, Hungary
Bronze - None Awarded

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Cornelius Leahy, Great Britain/Ireland
Silver - Lajos Gonczy, Hungary
Bronze - Thermistoklis Diakidlis, Greece
         Herbert Kerrigan, United States

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Samuel Jones, United States
Silver - Garrett Serviss, United States
Bronze - Paul Weinstein, Germany

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Irving Baxter, United States
Silver - Patrick Leahy, Great Britain/Ireland
Bronze - Lajos Gonczy, Hungary

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Ellery Clark, United States
Silver - James Connolly, United States
         Robert Garrett, United States
Bronze - None Awarded
st 08-22-04 15:11 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.