SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Saturday, August 28, 3:41 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's javelin)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway
Silver - Vadims Vasilevskis, Latvia
Bronze - Sergey Makarov, Russia

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic
Silver - Steve Backley, Britain
Bronze - Sergey Makarov, Russia

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic
Silver - Steve Backley, Britain
Bronze - Seppo Raty, Finland

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Jan Zelezny, Czechoslovakia 
Silver - Seppo Raty, Finland 
Bronze - Steve Backley, Britain 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Tapio Korjus, Finland
Silver - Jan Zelezny, Czechoslovakia
Bronze - Seppo Raty, Finland

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Arto Harkonen, Finland
Silver - David Ottley, Great Britain
Bronze - Kenth Eldebrink, Sweden

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Dainis Kula, Soviet Union
Silver - Aleksandr Makarov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Wolfgang Hanisch, East Germany

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Miklos Nemeth, Hungary
Silver - Hannu Siltonen, Finland
Bronze - Gheorghe Megelea, Romania

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Klaus Wolfermann, West Germany
Silver - Janis Lusis, Soviet Union
Bronze - Willia Schmidt, United States

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Janis Lusis, Soviet Union
Silver - Jorma Kinnuen, Finland
Bronze - Gergely Kulcsar, Hungary

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Pauli Nevala, Finland
Silver - Gergely Kulcsar, Hungary
Bronze - Janis Lusis, Soviet Union

ROME 1960:

Gold - Viktor Tsibulenko, Soviet Union
Silver - Walter Kruger, West Germany
Bronze - Gergely Kulcsar, Hungary

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Egil Danielson, Norway
Silver - Janusz Sidlo, Poland
Bronze - Viktor Tsibulenko, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Cyrus Young, United States
Silver - William Miller, United States
Bronze - Tolvo Hyytiainen, Finland

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Kai Tapio Rautavarra, Finland
Silver - Steve Seymour, United States
Bronze - Jozsef Varszegi, Hungary

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Gerhard Stock, Germany
Silver - Yrjo Nikkanen, Finland
Bronze - Kaarlo Kalervo Toivonen, Finland

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Matti Jarvinen, Finland
Silver - Matti Sippala, Finland
Bronze - Eino Penttila, Finland

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Erik Lundkvist, Sweden
Silver - Bela Szepes, Hungary
Bronze - Olav Sunde, Norway

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Jonni Myyra, Finland
Silver - Gunnar Lindstrom, Sweden
Bronze - Eugene Oberst, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Jonni Myyra, Finland
Silver - Urho Peltonen, Finland
Bronze - Paavo Jaale-Johansson, Finland

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Eric Lemming, Sweden
Silver - Julius Juho Saaristo, Finland
Bronze - Mor Koczan, Hungary

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Eric Lemming, Sweden
Silver - Arne Halse, Norway
Bronze - Otto Nilsson, Sweden

1896 - 1906:

not held
st 08-28-04 15:30 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.