SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Thursday, August 26, 3:30 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's long jump)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Dwight Phillips, United States
Silver - John Moffitt, United States
Bronze - Joan Lino Martinez, Spain

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Ivan Pedroso, Cuba
Silver - Jai Taurima, Australia
Bronze - Roman Schurenko, Ukraine

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Carl Lewis, United States
Silver - James Beckford, Jamaica
Bronze - Joe Greene, United States

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Carl Lewis, United States 
Silver - Mike Powell, United States 
Bronze - Joe Greene, United States 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Carl Lewis, United States
Silver - Michael Powell, United States
Bronze - Larry Myricks, United States

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Carl Lewis, United States
Silver - Gary Honey, Australia
Bronze - Giovanni Evangelisti, Italy

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Lutz Dombrowksi, East Germany
Silver - Frank Paschek, East Germany
Bronze - Valery Podhuzhnly, Soviet Union

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Arnie Robinson, United States
Silver - Randy Williams, United States
Bronze - Frank Wartenberg, East Germany

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Randy Williams, United States
Silver - Hans Baumgartner, West Germany
Bronze - Arnie Robinson, United States

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Robert Beamon, United States
Silver - Klaus Beer, East Germany
Bronze - Ralph Boston, United States

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Lynn Davies, Great Britain
Silver - Ralph Boston, United States
Bronze - Igor Ter-Ovanesyan, Soviet Union

ROME 1960:

Gold - Ralph Boston, United States
Silver - Irvin "Bo" Roberson, United States
Bronze - Igor Ter-Ovanesyan, Soviet Union

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Gregory Bell, United States
Silver - John Bennett, United States
Bronze - Jorma Valkama, Finland

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Jerome Biffle, United States
Silver - Meredith Gourdine, United States 
Bronze - Odon Foldessy, Hungary

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Willie Steele, United States
Silver - Theordore Bruce, Australia
Bronze - Herbert Douglas, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - James "Jesse" Ownes, United States
Silver - Lux Long, East Germany
Bronze - Naoto Tajima, Japan

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Edward Gordon, United States
Silver - Charles Lambert Redd, United States
Bronze - Chuhei Nambu, Japan

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Edward Hamm, United States
Silver - Silvio Cator, Haiti
Bronze - Alfred Bates, United States

PARIS 1924:

Gold - William De Hart Hubbard, United States
Silver - Edward Gourdin, United States
Bronze - Sverre Hansen, Norway

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - William Petersson (Bjorneman), Sweden
Silver - Carl Johnson, United States
Bronze - Erik Abrahamsson, Sweden

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Albert Gutterson, United States
Silver - Calvin Bricker, Canada
Bronze - Georg Aberg, Sweden

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Francis "Frank" Irons, United States
Silver - Daniel Kelly, United States
Bronze - Calvin Bricker, Canada 

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Meyer Prinstein, United States
Silver - Peter O'Connor, Great Britain/Ireland
Bronze - Hugo Friend, United States

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Meyer Prinstein, United States
Silver - Daniel Frank, United States
Bronze - Robert Stangland, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Alvin Krainzlein, United States
Silver - Meyer Prinstein, United States
Bronze - Patrick Leahy, Great Britain/Ireland

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Ellery Clark, United States
Silver - Robert Garrett, United States
Bronze - James Connolly, United States

st 08-26-04 15:23 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.