SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 29, 3:23 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's Marathon)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Stefano Baldini, Italy
Silver - Mebrahtom Keflezighi, United States
Bronze - Vanderlei De Lima, Brazil

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Gezahne Abera, Ethiopia
Silver - Eric Wainaina, Kenya
Bronze - Tesfaye Tola, Ethiopia

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Josia Thugwane, South Africa
Silver - Lee Bong-Ju, Korea 
Bronze - Eric Wainaina, Kenya

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Hwang Young-Cho, South Korea
Silver - Koichi Morishita, Japan
Bronze - Stephan Freigang, Germany

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Gelindo Bordin, Italy
Silver - Douglas Wakihuri, Kenya
Bronze - Ahmed Saleh, Djibouti

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Carlos Lopes, Portugal
Silver - John Treacy, Ireland
Bronze - Charles Spedding, Great Britain

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Waldemar Cierpinski, West Germany
Silver - Gerard Nijober, Holland
Bronze - Satymkul Dzhumanazarov, Soviet Union

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Waldemar Cierpinski, West Germany
Silver - Frank Shorter, United States
Bronze - Karel Lismont, Belgium

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Frank Shorter, United States
Silver - Karel Lismont, Belgium
Bronze - Mamo Wolde, Ethiopia

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Mamo Wolde, Ethiopia
Silver - Kenji Kimihara, Japan
Bronze - Michael Ryan, New Zealand

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Abebe Bikila, Ethiopia
Silver - Basil Heatley, Great Britain
Bronze - Koichi Tsuburaya, Japan

ROME 1960:

Gold - Abebe Bikila, Ethiopia
Silver - Rhadi Ben Abdesselem, Morocco
Bronze - Barry Magee, New Zealand

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Alain Mimoun O'Kacha, France
Silver - Franjo Mihalic, Yugoslavia
Bronze - Veikko Karvonen, Finland

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Emil Zapotek, Czechoslovakia
Silver - Reinaldo Gorno, Argentina
Bronze - Gustav Jansson, Sweden

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Delfo Carbrera, Argentina
Silver - Thomas Richards, Great Britain
Bronze - Etienne Gailly, Belgium

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Sohn Kee-chung, South Korea
Silver - Ernest Harper, Great Britain
Bronze - Nam Seung-yong, South Korea

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Juan Carlos Zabala, Argentina
Silver - Samuel Ferris, Great Britain
Bronze - Armas Toivonen, Finland

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Boughera El Ouafi, France
Silver - Miguel Plaza Reyes, Chile
Bronze - Martti Martellin, Finland

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Albin Stenroos, Finland
Silver - Romeo Bertini, Italy
Bronze - Clarence DeMar, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Johan "Hannes" Kolehmainen, Finland
Silver - Juri Lossman, Estonia
Bronze - Valerio Arri, Italy

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Kenneth McArthur, South Africa
Silver - Christian Gitsham, South Africa
Bronze - Gaston Strobino, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - John Hayes, United States
Silver - Charles Hefferon, South Africa
Bronze - Joseph Forshaw, United States

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - William Sherring, Canada
Silver - John Svanberg, Sweden
Bronze - William Frank, United States

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Thomas Hicks, United States
Silver - Albert Corey, France
Bronze - Arthur Newton, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Michel Theato, France
Silver - Emile Champion, France
Bronze - Ernst Fast, Sweden

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Spiridon Louis, Greece
Silver - Charilaos Vasilakos, Greece 
Bronze - Gyula Kellner, Hungary

st 08-29-04 15:13 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.