SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 22, 4:10 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's triple jump)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Christian Olsson, Sweden
Silver - Marian Oprea, Romania
Bronze - Danila Burkenya, Russia

SYDNEY 2000: 

Gold - Jonathan Edwards, Britain
Silver - Yoel Garcia, Cuba
Bronze - Denis Kapustin, Russia

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Kenny Harrison, United States
Silver - Jonathan Edwards, Britain
Bronze - Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Mike Conley, United States 
Silver - Charlie Simpkins, United States 
Bronze - Frank Rutherford, Bahamas 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Khristo Markov, Bulgaria
Silver - Igor Lapshin, Soviet Union
Bronze - Aleksandr Kovalenko, Soviet Union

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Alfredrick Joyner, Soviet Union
Silver - Michael Conley, United States
Bronze - Keith Connor, Great Britain

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Jaak Uudmae, Sovuet Union
Silver - Viktor Saneyev, Soviet Union
Bronze - Joao Carlos de Olivera, Brazil

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Viktor Saneyev, Soviet Union
Silver - James Butts, United States
Bronze - Joao Carlos de Olivera, Brazil

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Viktor Saneyev, Soviet Union
Silver - Jorg Drehmel, East Germany
Bronze - Nelson Prudencio, Brazil

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Viktor Saneyev, Soviet Union
Silver - Nelson Prudencio, Brazil
Bronze - Giuseppe Gentile, Italy

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Jozef Schmidt, Poland
Silver - Oleg Fyedoseyev, Sovet Union
Bronze - Viktor Kravchenko, Soviet Union

ROME 1960:

Gold - Jozef Schmidt, Poland
Silver - Vladimir Goryayev, Soviet Union
Bronze - Vitold Kreyer, Soviet Union

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Adhemar Ferreira de Silva, Brazil
Silver - Vilhjalmur Einarsson, Iceland
Bronze - Vitold Kreyer, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Adhemar Ferreira de Silva, Brazil
Silver - Leonoid Sherbakov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Arnoldo Devonish, Venezuela

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Arne Ahman, Sweden
Silver - George Avery, Australia
Bronze - Ruhl Sarialp, Turkey

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Naoto Tajima, Japan
Silver - Masao Harada, Japan
Bronze - Jim Metcalfe, Australia

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Chuhei Nambu, Japan
Silver - Eric Svensson, Sweden
Bronze - Kenkichi Oshima, Japan

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Mikio Oda, Japan
Silver - Levi Casey, United States
Bronze - Vilo Tuulos, Finland

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Anthony Winter, Australia
Silver - Luis Brunetto, Argentina
Bronze - Vilho Tuulos, Finland

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Vilho Tuulos, Finland
Silver - Folke Jansson, Sweden
Bronze - Erik Almlof, Sweden

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Gustaf Lindblom, Sweden
Silver - Georg Aberg, Sweden
Bronze - Erik Almlof, Sweden

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Timothy Ahearne, Great Britain/Ireland
Silver - J. Garfeild MacDonald, Canada
Bronze - Edvard Larsen, Norway

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Peter O'Connor, Great Britain/Ireland
Silver - Cornelius Leary, Great Britain/Ireland
Bronze - Thomas Cronan, United States

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Meyer Prinstein, United States
Silver - Fred Englehardt, United States
Bronze - Robert Stangland, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Meyer Prinstein, United States
Silver - James Connolly, United States
Bronze - Lewis Sheldon, United States

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - James Connolly, United States
Silver - Alexandre Tuffere, France
Bronze - Ioannis Persakis, Greece

st 08-22-04 15:52 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.