SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Friday, August 27, 4:54 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's Pole vault)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Timothy Mack, United States
Silver - Toby Stevenson, United States
Bronze - Giuseppe Gibilisco, Italy

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Nick Hysong, United States
Silver - Lawrence Johnson, United States
Bronze - Maksim Tarasov, Russia

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Jean Galfione, France
Silver - Igor Trandenkov, Russia
Bronze - Andrei Tinontchik, Germany

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Maksim Tarasov, Unified team 
Silver - Igor Trandenkov, Unified team 
Bronze - Javier Garcia, Spain 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Sergei Bubka, Soviet Union
Silver - Rodion Gataullin, Soviet Union
Bronze - Grigory Yegorov, Soviet Union

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Pierre Quinon, France
Silver - Mike Tully, United States
Bronze - Earl Bell, United States

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz, Poland
Silver - Tadeusz Slusarki, Poland
         Konstantin Volkov, Soviet Union
Bronze - None Awarded
     
MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Tadeusz Slusarski, Poland
Silver - Antti Kalliomaki, Finland
Bronze - David Roberts, United States

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Wolfgang Nordwig, East Germany
Silver - Robert Seagren, United States
Bronze - Jan Johnson, United States

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Robert Seagren, United States
Silver - Claus Schiprowski, West Germany
Bronze - Wolfgang Nordwig, East Germany

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Frederick Hansen, United States
Silver - Wolfgang Reinhardt, West Germany
Bronze - Klaus Lenhertz, West Germany

ROME 1960:

Gold - Donald Bragg, United States
Silver - Ronald Morris, United States
Bronze - Eeles Landstrom, Finland

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Robert Richards, United States
Silver - Robert Gutkowski, United States
Bronze - Georgios Roubanis, Greece

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Robert Richards, United States
Silver - Donald Laz, United States
Bronze - Ragnar Lundberg, Sweden

LONDON 1948:

Gold - O. Guinn Smith, United States
Silver - Erkki Kataja, Finland
Bronze - Robert Richards, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Earle Meadows, United States
Silver - Shuhei Nishida, Japan
Bronze - Sueo Oe, Japan

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - William Miller, United States
Silver - Shuhei Nishida, Japan
Bronze - George Jefferson, United States

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Sabin Carr, United States
Silver - William Drogemuller, United States
Bronze - Charles McGinnis, United States

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Lee Barnes, United States
Silver - Glenn Graham, United States
Bronze - James Brooker, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Frank Foss, United States
Silver - Henry Petersen, Denmark
Bronze - Edwin Myers, United States

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Harry Babcock, United States
Silver - Frank Nelson, United States
Bronze - Marcus Wright, United States 

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Edward Cooke, United States
       Alfred Gilbert, United States
Silver - None Awarded
Bronze - Ed Archibald, Canada
         Charles Jacobs, United States
         Bruno Soderstrom, Sweden

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Fernand Gonder, France
Silver - Bruno Soderstrom, Sweden
Bronze - Edward Glover, United States

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Charles Dvorak, United States
Silver - Leroy Samse, United States
Bronze - Louis Wilkins, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Irving Baxter, United States
Silver - Michael Coklet, United States
Bronze - Carl Albert Andersen, Norway

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - William Welles Hoyt, United States
Silver - Albert Tyler, United States
Bronze - Evangelos Damaskos, Greece
         Ioannis Theodoropoulos, Greece
         Vasilios Xydas, Greece

st 08-27-04 16:47 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.