SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Friday, August 27, 4:09 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Women's 4x100 meter relay)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Jamaica (Tayna Lawrence, Veronica Campbell, Beverly McDonald,
                 Aleen Bailey)
Silver - Russia (Olga Fyodorova, Yuliya Tabakova, Irina Khaborova,
                 Larisa Kruglova)
Bronze - France (Veronique Mong, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Felix,
                        Christine Arron)

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Bahamas (Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis-Thompson,
                Debbie Ferguson)
Silver - Jamaica (Tayna Lawrence, Veronica Cambell, Beverly McDonald,
                 Merlene Ottey)
Bronze - United States (Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry,
                        Marion Jones)

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - United States (Gail Devers, Inger Miller, Chryste Gaines,
                      Gwen Torrence)
Silver - Bahamas (Eldece Clarke, Chandra Sturrup, Sevatheda Fynes, 
                   Pauline Davis)
Bronze - Jamaica (Michelle Freeman, Juliet Cuthbert, Nikole Mitchell, 
                   Merlene Ottey)

BARCELONA 1992: 

Gold - United States (Evelyn Ashford, Esther Jones, 
                      Carlette Guidry, Gwen Torrence)
Silver - Unified Team (Olga Bogoslovskaya, Galina Malchugina,
                       Marina Trandenkova, Irina Privalova)
Bronze - Nigeria (Beatrice Utondu, Faith Idehen, 
                  Christy Opara Thompson, Mary Onyali)

SEOUL 1988: 

Gold - United States (Alice Brown, Sheila Echols, Florence Griffith Joyner, 
                      Evelyn Ashford) 
Silver - East Germany (Silke Moller [Gladisch], Kerstin Behrendt, 
                       Ingrid Lange [Auerswald], Marlies Gohr [Oelsner]) 
Bronze - Soviet Union (Lyudmila Konratyeva, Galina Malchugina, 
                       Marina Zhirova, Natalya Pomoschnikova) 

LOS ANGELES 1984: 

Gold - United States (Alice Brown, Jeanette Bolden, Chandra Cheeseborough, 
                      Evelyn Ashford) 
Silver - Canada (Angela Bailey, Marita Payne, Angella Taylor,
                 France Gareau)
Bronze - Great Britain (Simone Jacobs, Kathryn Cook [Smallwood], 
                        Beverley Callender, Heather Oakes) 

MOSCOW 1980: 

Gold - East Germany (Romy Muller, Barbel Wockel [Eckert], Ingrid Auerswald, 
                     Marlies Gohr [Oelsner]) 
Silver - Soviet Union (Vera Komisova, Lyudmila Maslakova [Zharkova], 
                       Vera Anisimova, Natalya Bochina) 
Bronze -Great Britain (Heather Hunte, Kathryn Smallwood,                
                       Beverly Goddard, Sonia Lannaman) 

MONTREAL 1976: 

Gold - East Germany (Marlies Oelsner, Renate Stecher, Carla Bodendorf, 
                     Barbel Eckert) 
Silver - West Germany (Elvira Possekel, Inge Helten, Annegret Richter, 
                       Annegret Kroniger) 
Bronze - Soviet Union (Tatyana Prorochenko, Lyudmila Maslakova [Zharkova], 
                       Nadezhda Besfamilnaya, Vera Anisimova) 

MUNICH 1972: 

Gold - West Germany (Christiane Krause, Ingrid Mickler [Becker],
                     Annegret Richter, Heidemarie Rosendahl) 
Silver - East Germany (Evelyn Kaufer, Christina Heinich, Barbel Struppert, 
                       Renate Stecher) 
Bronze - Cuba (Marlene Elejarde, Carmen Valdes, Fulgencia Romay,          
               Silvia Chibas) 

MEXICO CITY 1968: 

Gold - United States (Barbara Ferrell, Margaret Bailes,
                      Mildrette Netter, Wyomia Tyus) 
Silver - Cuba (Marlene Elejarde, Fulgencia Romay, Violetta Quesada, 
               Miguelina Cobian) 
Bronze - Soviet Union (Lyudmila Zharkova, Galina Bukharina, 
                       Vyera Popkova, Lyudmila Samotysova) 

TOKYO 1964: 

Gold - Poland (Teresa Ciepla [Wieczorek], Irena Kirszenstein,
               Halina Gorecka [Richter], Ewa Klobukowska) 
Silver - United States (Willye White, Wyomia Tyus, Marilyn White,               
                        Edith McGuire) 
Bronze - Great Britain (Janet Simpson, Mary Rand [Bignal], Daphne Arden, 
                        Dorothy Hyman) 

ROME 1960: 

Gold - United States (Martha Hudson, Lucinda Williams, Barbara Jones, 
                      Wilma Rudolph) 
Silver - West Germany (Martha Langbein, Annie Biechl, Brunhilde Hendrix, 
                       Jutta Heine) 
Bronze - Poland (Teresa Wieczorek, Barbara Janiszewska, Celina Jesionowska,
                 Halina Richter) 

MELBOURNE 1956: 

Gold - Australia (Shirley Strickland, Norma Croker, Fleur Mellor, 
                  Betty Cuthbert) 
Silver - Great Britain (Anne Pashley, Jean Scrivens, June Paul [Foulds], 
                        Heather Armitage) 
Bronze - United States (Mae Faggs, Margaret Matthews, Wilma Rudolph, 
                        Isabelle Daniels) 

HELSINKI 1952: 

Gold - United States (Mae Faggs, Barbara Jones, Janet Moreau,
                      Catherine Hardy) 
Silver - West Germany (Ursula Knab, Maria Sander, Helga Klein, 
                       Marga Petersen) 
Bronze - Great Britain (Sylvia Cheeseman, June Foulds,
                        Jean Desforges, Heather Armitage) 

LONDON 1948: 

Gold - Holland (Xenia Stad-de Jong, Jeanette Witziers-Timmer, 
                Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs, Francina Blankers-Koen)
Silver - Australia (Shirley Strickland, June Maston, Elizabeth McKinnon, 
                    Joyce King) 
Bronze - Canada (Viola Myers, Nancy MacKay, Diane Foster, Patricia Jones)

BERLIN 1936: 

Gold - United States (Harriet Bland, Annette Rogers, Elizabeth Robinson, 
                      Helen Stephens) 
Silver - Great Britain (Eileen Hiscock, Violet Olney, Audrey Brown, 
                        Barbara Burke)
Bronze - Canada (Dorothy Brookshaw, Mildred Dolson, Hilda Cameron, 
                 Aileen Meagher)

LOS ANGELES 1932: 

Gold - United States (Mary Carew, Evelyn Furtsch, Annette Rogers, 
                      Wilhelmina Von Bremen) 
Silver - Canada (Mildred Frizzel, Lilian Palmer, Mary Frizzel, Hilda Strike)
Bronze - Great Britain (Eileen Hiscock, Gwendoline Porter, Violet Webb, 
                        Nellie Halstead)

AMSTERDAM 1928: 

Gold - Canada (Fanny Rosenfeld, Ethel Smith, Florence Bell, 
               Myrtle Cook)
Silver - United States (Mary Washburn, Jessie Cross, Loretta McNeil, 
                       Elizabeth Robinson)
Bronze - Germany (Rosa Kellner, Helene Schmidt, Anni Holdmann, 
                  Helene Junker)

1896 - 1924:

not held 
st 08-27-04 16:01 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.