SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Saturday, August 21, 4:16 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Women's discus)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Natalya Sadova, Russia
Silver - Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece
Bronze - Irina Yatchenko, Belarus

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Ellina Zvereva, Belarus
Silver - Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece
Bronze - Irina Yatchenko, Belarus

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Ilke Wyludda, Germany
Silver - Natalya Sadova, Russia 
Bronze - Elya Zvereva, Belarus 

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Maritza Marten, Cuba 
Silver - Tsvetanka Khristova, Unified Team
Bronze - Daniela Costian, Australia 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Martina Hellmann, East Germany
Silver - Diana Gansky, East Germany
Bronze - Tzvetanka Hristova, Bulgaria

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Ria Stalman, Holland
Silver - Leslie Deniz, United States
Bronze - Florenta Craciunescu (Tacu), Romania

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Evelin Jahl (Schlak), East Germany
Silver - Maria Petkova (Vergova), Bulgaria
Bronze - Tatyana Lesovaya, Soviet Union

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Evelin Schlaak, East Germany
Silver - Maria Vergova, Bulgaria
Bronze - Gabrielle Hinzman, East Germany

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Faina Melnik, Soviet Union
Silver - Argentina Menis, Romania
Bronze - Vassika Stoeva, Bulgaria

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Lia Manoliu, Romania
Silver - Liesel Westermann, West Germany
Bronze - Jolan Klieber, Hungary

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Tamara Press, Soviet Union
Silver - Ingrid Lotz, East Germany
Bronze - Lia Manoliu, Romania

ROME 1960:

Gold - Nina Ponomaryeva (Romaschkova), Soviet Union
Silver - Tamara Press, Soviet Union
Bronze - Lia Manoliu, Romania

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Olga Fikotova, Czecholsovakia
Silver - Irina Beglyakova, Soviet Union
Bronze - Nina Ponomaryeva (Romaschkova), Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Nina Romaschkova, Soviet Union
Silver - Yelisaveta Bagryantseva, Soviet Union
Bronze - Nina Dumbadze, Soviet Union

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Micheline Ostermayer, France
Silver - Edra Cordiale Gentile, Italy
Bronze - Jacqueline Mazeas, France

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Gisela Mauermayer, Germany
Silver - Jadwiga Wajs, Poland
Bronze - Paula Mollenhauer, Germany

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Lilian Copeland, United States
Silver - Ruth Osburn, United States
Bronze - Jadwiga Wajs, Poland

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Halina Konopacka, Poland
Silver - Lillian Copeland, United States 
Bronze - Ruth Svedberg, Sweden

1896 - 1924:

not held 

st 08-21-04 16:05 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.