CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! SOCCER

SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Soccer
World Cup


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    THE WORLD
  • 2000 Games
  • Canada
  • MLS
  • NPSL
  • Euro 2000
  • Euro 96
  • World Cup
  • Confed. Cup
  • A-League Standings
  • A-League Playoffs
  • FIFA Rankings
    Canada:
    News
    England:
    Standings
    Schedule
    Top Scorers
    Report
    FA Cup Res.
    Teams
    Germany:
    Standings
    Schedule
    Top Scorers
    Report
    German Cup
    League Champs
    Teams
    Italy:
    Standings
    Schedule
    Report
    Top Scorers
    Cup Results
    Cup History
    League Champs
    Teams
    Spain:
    Standings
    Schedule
    Report
    Top Scorers
    Holland:
    Standings
    Schedule
    Report
    Champions
    Teams
    France:
    Standings
    Scotland:
    Standings
    Portugal:
    Standings
    Greece:
    Standings


    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Soccer Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • EUROPEAN (UEFA) 2002 WORLD CUP QUALIFYING


    Tuesday, May 14, 10:05 AM
    Playoff matches
    ===============
    
    Second Leg -- Thursday, November 15
    -----------------------------------
    Iran 1, Ireland 0
    [Ireland wins 2-1 on aggregate]
    
    Second Leg -- Wednesday, November 14
    ------------------------------------
    Germany 4, Ukraine 1
    [Germany wins 5-2 on aggregate]
    
    Czech Republic 0, Belgium 1
    [Belgium wins 2-0 on aggregate]
    
    Romania 1, Slovenia 1
    [Slovenia wins 3-2 on aggregate]
    
    Turkey 5, Austria 0
    [Turkey wins 6-0 on aggregate]
    
    First Leg -- Sat. Nov 10
    ------------------------
    Ukraine 1, Germany 1
    Belgium 1, Czech Republic 0
    Slovenia 2, Romania 1
    Austria 0, Turkey 1
    Ireland 2, Iran 0
    
    Note: The nine group winners qualified for the 2002 World Cup finals,
    held in Japan/South Korea.  The nine runners-up were matched in home
    and away playoffs, with the winners qualifying.  The ninth 2nd place 
    finisher (Ireland) played Iran, the third-place team from Asia.  
    France automatically qualified as 1998 champion.
    
    q-qualified
    p-playoff
    
    Group 1
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-Russia            7   1   2   18   5  23
    q-Slovenia          5   0   5   17   9  20
    Yugoslavia          5   1   4   22   8  19
    Switzerland         4   4   2   18  12  14
    Faroe Islands       2   7   1    6  23   7
    Luxembourg          0  10   0    4  28   0
    
    Results
    -------
    Switzerland 0, Russia 1
    Faroe Islands 2, Slovenia 2
    Luxembourg 0, Yugoslavia 2
    Luxembourg 1, Slovenia 2
    Switzerland 5, Faroe Islands 1
    Russia 3, Luxembourg 0
    Slovenia 2, Switzerland 2
    Yugoslavia 1, Switzerland 1
    Russia 1, Slovenia 1
    Luxembourg 0, Faroe Island 2
    Russia 1, Faroe Islands 0
    Switzerland 5, Luxembourg 0
    Slovenia 1, Yugoslavia 1
    Yugoslavia 0, Russia 1
    Russia 1, Yugoslavia 1
    Slovenia 2, Luxembourg 0
    Faroe Island 0, Switzerland 1
    Switzerland 0, Slovenia 1
    Luxembourg 1, Russia 2
    Faroe Islands 0, Yugoslavia 6
    Yugoslavia 2, Faroe Islands 0
    Switzerland 1, Yugoslavia 2
    Slovenia 2, Russia 1
    Faroe Islands 1, Luxembourg 0
    Yugoslavia 1, Slovenia 1
    Luxembourg 0, Switzerland 3
    Faroe Island 0, Russia 3
    Yugoslavia 6, Luxembourg 2
    Russia 4, Switzerland 0
    Slovenia 3, Faroe Islands 0
    
    Group 2
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-Portugal          7   0   3   33   7  24
    q-Ireland           7   0   3   23   5  24
    Netherlands         6   2   2   30   9  20
    Estonia             2   6   2   10  25   8
    Cyprus              2   6   2   13  31   8
    Andorra             0  10   0    5  36   0
    
    Results
    -------
    Estonia 1, Andorra 0
    Andorra 2, Cyprus 3
    Netherlands 2, Ireland 2
    Estonia 1, Portugal 3
    Andorra 1, Estonia 2
    Cyprus 0, Netherlands 4
    Portugal 1, Ireland 1
    Ireland 2, Estonia 0
    Netherlands 0, Portugal 2
    Cyprus 5, Andorra 0
    Portugal 3, Andorra 0
    Andorra 0, Netherlands 5
    Cyprus 0, Ireland 4
    Portugal 2, Netherlands 2
    Cyprus 2, Estonia 2
    Andorra 0, Ireland 3
    Netherlands 4, Cyprus 0
    Ireland 3, Andorra 1
    Ireland 1, Portugal 1
    Estonia 2, Netherlands 4
    Estonia 0, Ireland 2
    Portugal 6, Cyprus 0
    Estonia 2, Cyprus 2
    Andorra 1, Portugal 7
    Ireland 1, Netherlands 0
    Netherlands 5, Estonia 0
    Cyprus 1, Portugal 3
    Netherlands 4, Andorra 0
    Portugal 5, Estonia 0
    Ireland 4, Cyprus 0
    
    Group 3 
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-Denmark           6   0   4   22   6  22
    p-Czech Republic    6   2   2   20   8  20
    Bulgaria            5   3   2   14  15  17
    Iceland             4   5   1   14  20  13
    Northern Ireland    3   5   2    8  15  11
    Malta               0   9   1    4  24   1
    
    Results
    -------
    Northern Ireland 1, Malta 0
    Bulgaria 0, Czech Republic 1
    Iceland 1, Denmark 2
    Bulgaria 3, Malta 0
    Northern Ireland 1, Denmark 1
    Czech Republic 4, Iceland 0
    Malta 0, Czech Republic 0
    Denmark 1, Bulgaria 1
    Iceland 1, Northern Ireland 0
    Northern Ireland 0, Czech Republic 1
    Bulgaria 2, Iceland 1
    Malta 0, Denmark 5
    Czech Republic 0, Denmark 0
    Bulgaria 4, Northern Ireland 3
    Malta 1, Iceland 4
    Iceland 3, Malta 0
    Northern Ireland 0, Bulgaria 1
    Denmark 2, Czech Republic 1
    Iceland 1, Bulgaria 1
    Denmark 2, Malta 1
    Czech Republic 3, Northern Ireland 1
    Iceland 3, Czech Republic 1
    Malta 0, Bulgaria 2
    Denmark 1, Northern Ireland 1
    Czech Republic 3, Malta 2
    Bulgaria 0, Denmark 2
    Northern Ireland 3, Iceland 0
    Czech Republic 6, Bulgaria 0
    Denmark 6, Iceland 0
    Malta 0, Northern Ireland 1
    
    Group 4 
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-Sweden            8   0   2   20   3  26
    q-Turkey            6   1   3   18   8  21
    Slovakia            5   3   2   16   9  17
    Macedonia           1   5   4   11  18   7
    Moldova             1   6   3    6  20   6
    Azerbaijan          1   7   2    4  17   5
    
    Results
    -------
    Azerbaijan 0, Sweden 1
    Turkey 2, Moldova 0
    Slovakia 2, Macedonia 0
    Macedonia 3, Azerbaijan 0
    Sweden 1, Turkey 1
    Moldova 0, Slovakia 1
    Azerbaijan 0, Turkey 1
    Moldova 0, Macedonia 0
    Slovakia 0, Sweden 0
    Sweden 1, Macedonia 0
    Turkey 1, Slovakia 1
    Azerbaijan 0, Moldova 0
    Moldova 0, Sweden 2
    Slovakia 3, Azerbaijan 1
    Macedonia 1, Turkey 2
    Turkey 3, Azerbaijan 0
    Macedonia 2, Moldova 2
    Sweden 2, Slovakia 0
    Turkey 3, Macedonia 3
    Sweden 6, Moldova 0
    Azerbaijan 2, Slovakia 0
    Macedonia 1, Sweden 2
    Moldova 2, Azerbaijan 0
    Slovakia 0, Turkey 1
    Turkey 1, Sweden 2
    Slovakia 4, Moldova 2
    Azerbaijan 1, Macedonia 1
    Moldova 0, Turkey 3
    Macedonia 0, Slovakia 5
    Sweden 3, Azerbaijan 0
    
    Group 5 
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-Poland            6   1   3   21  11  21
    p-Ukraine           4   1   5   13   8  17
    Belarus             4   3   3   12  11  15
    Norway              2   4   4   12  14  10
    Wales               1   3   6   10  12   9
    Armenia             0   5   5    7  19   5
    
    Results
    -------
    Belarus 2, Wales 1
    Norway 0, Armenia 0
    Ukraine 1, Poland 3
    Wales 1, Norway 1
    Armenia 2, Ukraine 3
    Poland 3, Belarus 1
    Belarus 2, Armenia 1
    Norway 0, Ukraine 1
    Poland 0, Wales 0
    Ukraine 0, Belarus 0
    Norway 2, Poland 3
    Armenia 2, Wales 2
    Poland 4, Armenia 0
    Wales 1, Ukraine 1
    Belarus 2, Norway 1
    Armenia 0, Belarus 0
    Wales 1, Poland 2
    Ukraine 0, Norway 0
    Norway 1, Belarus 1
    Ukraine 1, Wales 1
    Armenia 1, Poland 1
    Belarus 0, Ukraine 2
    Wales 0, Armenia 0
    Poland 3, Norway 0
    Ukraine 3, Armenia 0
    Belarus 4, Poland 1
    Norway 3, Wales 2
    Wales 1, Belarus 0
    Armenia 1, Norway 4
    Poland 1, Ukraine 1
    
    Group 6 
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-Croatia           5   0   3   15   2  18
    q-Belgium           5   1   2   25   6  17
    Scotland            4   1   3   12   6  15
    Latvia              1   6   1    5  16   4
    San Marino          0   7   1    3  30   1
    
    Results
    -------
    Latvia 0, Scotland 1
    Belgium 0, Croatia 0
    San Marino 0, Scotland 2
    Latvia 0, Belgium 4
    Croatia 1, Scotland 1
    San Marino 0, Latvia 1
    Belgium  10, San Marino 1
    Croatia 4, Latvia 1
    Scotland 2, Belgium 2
    Scotland 4, San Marino 0
    Latvia 1, San Marino 1
    Croatia 4, San Marino 0
    Belgium 3, Latvia 1
    Latvia 0, Croatia 1
    San Marino 1, Belgium 4
    Scotland 0, Croatia 0
    San Marino 0, Croatia 4
    Belgium 2, Scotland 0
    Croatia 1, Belgium 0
    Scotland 2, Latvia 1
            
    Group 7 
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-Spain             6   0   2   21   4  20
    p-Austria           4   1   3   10   8  15
    Israel              3   2   3   11   7  12
    Bosnia              2   4   2   12  12   8
    Liechtenstein       0   8   0    0  23   0
    
    Results
    -------
    Bosnia 1, Spain 2
    Israel 2, Liechtenstein 0
    Liechtenstein 0, Austria 1
    Spain 2, Israel 0
    Israel 3, Bosnia 1
    Austria 1, Spain 1
    Bosnia 1, Austria 1
    Spain 5, Liechtenstein 0
    Liechtenstein 0, Bosnia 3
    Austria 2, Israel 1
    Austria 2, Liechtenstein 0
    Spain 4, Bosnia 1
    Liechtenstein 0, Israel 3
    Israel 1, Spain 1
    Bosnia 0, Israel 0
    Spain 4, Austria 0
    Liechtenstein 0, Spain 2
    Austria 2, Bosnia 0
    Bosnia 5, Liechtenstein 0
    Israel 1, Austria 1
    
    Group 8 
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-Italy             6   0   2   16   3   20
    p-Romania           5   2   1   10   7   16
    Georgia             3   4   1   12  12   10
    Hungary             2   4   2   14  13    8
    Lithuania           0   6   2    3  20    2
    
    Results
    -------
    Romania 1, Lithuania 0
    Hungary 2, Italy 2
    Lithuania 0, Georgia 4
    Italy 3, Romania 0
    Italy 2, Georgia 0
    Lithuania 1, Hungary 6
    Hungary 1, Lithuania 1
    Romania 0, Italy 2
    Georgia 0, Romania 2
    Italy 4, Lithuania 0
    Romania 2, Hungary 0
    Georgia 1, Italy 2
    Lithuania 1, Romania 2
    Hungary 4, Georgia 1
    Georgia 3, Hungary 1
    Lithuania 0, Italy 0
    Georgia 2, Lithuania 0
    Italy 1, Hungary 0
    Romania 1, Georgia 1
    
    Group 9 
    -------
                        W   L   T   GF  GA  PTS
                        -   -   -   --  --  ---
    q-England           5   1   2   16   6  17
    q-Germany           5   1   2   14  10  17
    Finland             3   2   3   12   7  12
    Greece              2   5   1    7  17   7
    Albania             1   7   0    5  14   3
    
    Results
    -------
    Finland 2, Albania 1
    Germany 2, Greece 0
    England 0, Germany 1
    Greece 1, Finland 0
    Finland 0, England 0
    Albania 2, Greece 0
    England 2, Finland 1
    Germany 2, Albania 1
    Albania 1, England 3
    Greece 2, Germany 4
    Greece 1, Albania 0
    Finland 2, Germany 2
    Greece 0, England 2
    Albania 0, Germany 2
    Germany 1, England 5
    Albania 0, Finland 2
    England 2, Albania 0
    Finland 5, Greece 1
    Germany 0, Finland 0
    England 2, Greece 2
    st 05-14-02 10:01 et