CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Sunday, August 29, 1999

    Canada out of the zone

    Lineup shuffle, inexperience get relay team disqualified

    By STEVE BUFFERY -- Toronto Sun
      SEVILLE, Spain -- They changed the winning recipe of the Canadian men's 4x100-metre relay team by adding a dash of ego and the result was a total disaster.
     The team was disqualified yesterday in the semi-finals at the world track and field championships.
     All week, the Canadian coaches and sprinters quietly urged star Bruny Surin to accept his normal role as the relay team's third-leg runner.
     Instead, Surin, pumped by his 9.84-second performance in the 100-metre final last Sunday, insisted on running the glamorous anchor position, a decision that blew up in the team's face.
     Instead of the regular order -- leadoff man to Glenroy Gilbert to Surin to Donovan Bailey -- the team lined up yesterday with Bailey leading off, followed by Gilbert, newcomer Trevino Betty and Surin.
     
     CATASTROPHE
     In the pass from Gilbert to the inexperienced Betty, catastrophe struck.
     Betty, running his first major event, failed to take the baton from the veteran Gilbert on the first attempt. Gilbert stuck it in his hand again, Betty turned, got it, but by then it was too late. The Canadians, two-time defending world champs and 1996 Olympic gold medallists, were disqualified, having passed the baton over the 20-metre passing zone.
     It was a bitter pill to swallow.
     "I'm mad. This is disappointing for us," said Bailey, who pushed for the traditional lineup.
     "All I have to say it's a tough place ... to get in there and mix and match," he said, in reference to the change of order. "Trevino's a young, fast guy. (But) the world championships probably might not be the place to test him (in the key third leg position)."
     Surin, 32, refused to speak to the media afterward.
     For a few minutes, Bailey, Surin and Gilbert, all members of the teams that won had won world and Olympic titles, sat together in the mixed zone, stunned, staring straight ahead.
     Gilbert, normally the most communicative of the three, refused to talk about the pass, but when asked if inexperience came into play, replied: "Well, I think you can draw your own conclusions from that. That's not for me to say.
     "My brains are everywhere. I don't know what's going on."
     
     FLED THE SCENE
     Betty, 27, fled the scene and didn't speak to the media.
     Surin obviously had thrown down the gauntlet when he joined the guys on Wednesday and told the media on Thursday that he, instead of Bailey, would run the anchor -- long before it officially was announced by the Canadian team.
     Canadian team coach Les Gramantik, who had urged Surin to remain at his traditional spot, suggested that decision-making in regard to relay positions be taken out of the athletes' hands in future.
     The coaching staff picked the order for the women's 4x100-metre team yesterday, and it responded by qualifying for today's final in 43.27, a season best.
     "To me this strengthens the belief that directive programs are always better than elected programs," Gramantik said. "Perhaps at this point, the strength of the individuals rose above the strength of the team and I think we have to accept the fact that's the decision they made and they have to live with it.
     "Hopefully there's (a lesson to be learned) for next year and the year after because they last thing you want to see is the same scenario in Edmonton (at the 2001 world championships)."
     Yesterday, before the semi-final, a message moved on the Internet from Bailey's official website, telling subscribers that he and Surin happily agreed to the change on the advice of their coach, Dan Pfaff. Bailey, 31, had sounded anything but happy all week.
     The powerful U.S. team, which has a history of screwing up the baton pass, lined up beside the Canadian team in Lane 7 and got across the line cleanly in 38.06 seconds, the fastest time in the world this year. Canada finished the race, but the time was not recorded because of the disqualification.
     The Canadian delegation launched an appeal last night, asking the IAAF jury of appeal to view the pass from an overhead camera, but it was turned down. Gramantik himself wasn't certain if the pass was legal but thought the appeal was worth a shot.
     
     
     
     
     
       World Championships Results
     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- Results Saturday of the IAAF World Championships (race distances in metres):
     Men
     5,000
     Final
     1, Salah Hissou, Morocco, 12 minutes, 58.13 seconds. 2, Benjamin Limo, Kenya, 12.58.72. 3, Mohammed Mourhit, Belgium, 12:58.80. 4, Brahim Lahlafi, Morocco, 12:59.09. 5, Daniel Komen, Kenya, 13.04.71. 6, Fita Bayissa, Ethiopia, 13:13.86. 7, Hailu Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 13:18.97. 8, Million Wolde, Ethiopia, 13:20.81. 9, Bob Kennedy, United States, 13:23.52. 10, Pablo Olmedo, Mexico, 13:27.74. 11, Manuel Pancorbo, Spain, 13:32.12. 12, Adam Goucher, United States, 13.39.24. 13, Isaac Viciosa, Spain, 13:49.59. 14, Mark Carroll, Ireland, 3:52.23. Brahim Jabbour, Morocco, DNF.
     Marathon
     Final
     1, Abel Anton, Spain, 2 hours, 13 minutes, 36 seconds. 2, Vincenzo Modica, Italy, 2:14:03. 3, Nobuyuki Sato, Japan, 2:14:07. 4, Luis Novo, Portugal, 2:14:27. 5, Danilo Goffi, Italy, 2:14:50. 6, Atsushi Fujita, Japan, 2:15:45. 7, Koji Shimizu, Japan, 2:15:50. 8, Martin Fiz, Spain, 2:16:17. 9, Simon Biwott, Kenya, 2:16:20. 10, Daniele Caimmi, Italy, 2:16:23.
     11, Gezahegn Abera, Ethiopia, 2:16:42. 12, Gemechu Kebede, Ethiopia, 2:16:44. 13, Amebesse Tolossa, Ethiopia, 2:16:45. 14, El Mostafa Damaoui, Morocco, 2:16:49. 15, Gert Thys, South Africa, 2:17:13. 16, Simon Mphulanyane, South Africa, 2:17:38. 17, Makhosonke Fika, South Africa, 2:17:47. 18, Akira Manai, Japan, 2:17:56. 19, Jean Pierre Monciaux, France, 2:18:07. 20, Roberto Barbi, Italy, 2:18:13.
     21, Jae-Hyung Hyung, South Korea, 2:18:19. 22, Nikolaos Pollias, Greece, 2:18:27. 23, Mohamed Ouaadi, France, 2:18:45. 24, Rod De Haven, United States, 2:19:06. 25, Giovanni Ruggiero, Italy, 2:19:34. 26, Eddy Hellebuyck, United States, 2:20:18. 27, Bruce Deacon, Victoria, 2:20:25. 28, Alfred Shemweta, Sweden, 2:20:27. 29, Steve Moneghetti, Australia, 2:20:32. 30, Belaye Wolashe, Ethiopia, 2:21:04.
     31, Dube Jillo, Ethiopia, 2:23:04. 32, Anders Szalkai, Sweden, 2:23:18. 33, Azzedine Sakhri, Algeria, 2:23:39. 34, Jonathan Hume, United States, 2:23:50. 35, Valeriu Vlas, Moldova, 2:24:22. 36, Tadayuki Ojima, Japan, 2:24:29. 37, John Monyatso, South Africa, 2:25:03. 38, Juan Camacho, Mexico, 2:25:18. 39, Antonio Carlos Zeferino, Cape Verde Islands, 2:26:03. 40, Alejandro Gomez, Spain, 2:26:40.
     41, Faustino Reynoso, Mexico, 2:26:57. 42, Alejandro Cruz, Mexico, 2:27:31. 43, Rachid Aitbensalem, Morocco, 2:27:51. 44, Mohamed Guennani, France, 2:28:59. 45, Vicente Chura, Peru, 2:29:27. 46, Abner Chipu, South Africa, 2:29:51. 47, Steve Swift, United States, 2:30:04. 48, Patrick Carroll, Australia, 2:31:26. 49, Willy Kalombo Mwenze, Democratic Republic of Congo, 2:31:55. 50, Francisco Javier Cortes, Spain, 2:32:06.
     51, Sergey Zabavski, Tajikstan, 2:32:22. 52, Andreiy Gordeyev, Belarus, 2:33:09. 53, Mpakeletsa Sephali, Lesotho, 2:33:21. 54, William Ramirez, Colombia, 2:36:18. 55, Zvade Vodage, Israel, 2:36:19. 56, Luke Magongo, Swaziland, 2:38:26. 57, Andrew Smith, Guayana, 2:39:45. 58, Lwan Thu, Myanmar, 2:45:34. 59, Georges Richmond, Tahiti, 2:45:36. 60, Trpe Martinovski, Macedonia, 2:48:36.
     61, Sean Quilty, Australia, 2:48:58. 62, Omar Moussa Bouh, Djibouti, 2:52:33. 63, Daviano Aviles, Mexico, 2:53:24. 64, Richard Rodriguez, Aruba, 2:53:51. 65, To Rithya, Cambodia, 2:59:20.
     Shaun Creighton, Australia; Roman Kejzar, Slovenia; Fabian Roncero, Spain; Antonio Pena, Spain; Abdelfattah Aitzouri, Morocco; Omar Daher Ghadid, Djibouti; Mohamed Abdi Ali, Djibouti; Amnaa Zebedayo Bayo, Tanzania; Manukau Teuribaki, Kiribati; Vilayvanh Phachansili, Laos; Antonio Salvador, Portugal; Patrick Ntambwe Ngoie, Democratic Republic of Congo; Luis Soares, France; Keith Brantly, United States; and Philippe Remond, France, DNF.
     Ahmed Salah, Djibouti; Nazirdin Akylbekov, Kyrgyzstan; and Benjamin Paredes, Mexico, DNS.
     400 Relay
     Semifinal
     (Top two each heat plus next two fastest advance to Sunday's final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, United States, 38.06. 2, Poland, 38.75. 3, Italy, 38.98. 4, Thailand, 39.55. 5, Liberia, 40.89. Canada (Bruny Surin, Montreal, Donovan Bailey, Oakville, Ont., Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa, Trevino Betty, London, Ont.), and Ghana, DQ. France, DNF.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Britain, 38.31. 2, Cuba, 38.61. 3, Isreal, 38.81. 4, Germany, 38.84. 5, Cameroon, 39.25. Australia and Spain, DQ.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Brazil, 38.46. 2, Nigeria, 38.57. 3, Hungary, 38.71. 4, South Africa, 38.76. 5, Jamaica, 38.86. Greece and Russia, DQ. Namibia DNS.
     4 x 400 Relay
     (top two in each heat plus two fastest losers advance to semifinal)
     1, Bahamas, 3 minutes, 1.17 seconds. 2, France, 3:01.31. 3, Britain, 3:02.21. 4, Japan, 3:02.50. 5, Spain, 3:02.85. 6, Australia, 3:04.78. 7, Canada, (Shane Niemi, Kamloops, B.C., Alexandre Marchand, Pointe-du-Lac, Que., Byron Goodwin, Winnipeg, Raymond Monte, Toronto), 3:05.60. DQ, Saudi Arabia.
     Heat 2 -- 1, United States, 3:00.79. 2, Nigeria, 3:01.16. 3, Senegal, 3:02.53. 4, Germany, 3:02.68. 5, Brazil, 3:05.70. 6, Ireland, 3:05.81. DQ, Botswana. DNF, Hungary.
     Heat 3 -- 1, South Africa, 3:00.77. 2, Poland, 3:00.86. 3, Jamaica, 3:01.38. 4, Russia, 3:01.51. 5, Switzerland, 3:02.46. 6, Slovenia, 3:02.70. 7, Greece, 3:04.07. 8, Zimbabwe, 3:07.69.
     Long Jump
     Final
     1, Ivan Pedroso, Cuba, 8.56 meters (28 feet, 1 inch). 2, Yago Lamela, Spain, 8.40 (27 feet, 6 3-4 inches). 3, Gregor Cankar, Slovenia, 8.36 (27-5 1-4). 4, Jai Taurima, Australia, 8.35 (27-4 3-4). 5, Shane Hair, Australia, 8.24 (27-0 1-2). 6, Huang Le, China, 8.01 (26-3 1-2). 7, Kevin Dilworth, United States, 8.00 (26-3). 8, Younes Moudrik, Morocco, 7.99 (26-2 3-4). 9, Emmanuel Bangue, France, 7.94 (26-0 3-4). 10, Ciaran McDonagh, Ireland, 7.90 (25-11). 11, Erik Nijs, Belgium, 7.83 (25-8 1-4). 12, Hussein Taher Al-Sabee, Saudi Arabia, 7.62 (25-0).
     ------
     Women
     100 Hurdles
     Final
     1, Gail Devers, United States, 12.37. 2, Glory Alozie, Nigeria, 12.44. 3, Ludmila Engquist, Sweden, 12.47. 4, Olga Shishigina, Kazakstan, 12.51. 5, Svetla Dimitrova, Bulgaria, 12.75. 6, Dionne Rose, Jamaica, 12.80. 7, Delloreen Ennis-London, Jamaica, 12.87. 8, Patricia Girard, France, 12.97.
     400 Relay
     Semifinals
     (Top two each heat plus next two fastest advance to Sunday's final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, United States, 42.28. 2, Jamaica, 42.36. 3, Britain, 43.31. 4, Finland, 43.86. 5, South Africa, 44.35. 6, Greece, 44.68. 7, Cameroon, 45.37.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Bahamas, 42.40. 2, Germany, 42.74. 3, Canada, (Pilomena Mensah, Coquitlam, B.C., Martha Adusei, Toronto, Tara Perry, Coquitlam, B.C., Angela Bailey, Mississauga, Ont., Venolyn Clarke, Oshawa, Ont.) 43.27. 4, Spain, 45.14. Puerto Rico, DQ. Russia, DNF.
     Heat 3 -- 1, France, 42.30. 2, Poland, 43.73. 3, Ukraine, 43.80. 4, Madagascar, 44.36. 5, Japan, 44.80. Nigeria, DQ.
     1,600 Relay
     Qualifying
     (Top two each heat plus next two fastest advance to semifinal
     Heat 1 -- 1, Russia, 3:24.51. 2, Australia, 3:27.31. 3, Cuba, 3:27.54. 4, Canada, 3:28.47. 5, Senegal, 3:30.99. 6, Spain, 3:36.28.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Germany, 3:24.80. 2, Czech Republic, 3:25.58. 3, Jamaica, 3:27.78. 4, Britain, 3:27.99. 5, Cameroon, 3:33.51. 6, Liberia, 3:55.30.
     Heat 3, 1, United States, 3:25.10. 2, Italy, 3:31.67. 3, Barbados, 3:34.37. 4, India, 3:36.54. Nigeria and Romania, DNS.
     Javelin
     Final
     1, Mirela Manjani-Tzelili, Greece, 67.09 meters (220-1). 2, Tatyana Shikolenko, Russia, 66.37 (217-9). 3, Trine Solberg-Hattestad, Norway, 66.06 (216-8). 4, Osleidys Menendez, Cuba, 64.61 (211-11). 5, Louise McPaul-Currey, Australia, 64.38 (211-2). 6, Sonia Bicet Poll, Cuba, 63.52 (208-4). 7, Wei Jianhua, China, 62.97 (206-7). 8, Oksana Ovchinnikova-Makarova, Russia, 62.67 (205-7). 9, Mikaela Ingberg, Finland, 60.48 (198-5). 10, Taina Uppa, Finland, 59.83 (196-3). 11, Felicia Tilea-Moldovan, Romania, 59.24 (194-4). 12, Karen Forkel, Germany, 54.65 (179-3).
     
     
     
     
     


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE