CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Saturday, August 21, 1999

    World Championships Results -- Day 1

     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- Results Saturday from the IAAF World Championships (all race distances in meters):
     Men
     100
     Heat 1 (Top three from each heat plus next 10 advance)
     1, Maurice Greene, United States, 10.30 seconds. 2, Patrick Stevens, Belgium, 10.38. 3, Vitaliy Medvedev, Kazakhstan, 10.39, 4, Bradley McCuaig, Canada, 10.42. 5, Bradley Agnew, South Africa, 10.51. 6, Pascual Charo Esono, Equatorial Guinea, 11.32. 7, Philam Garcia, Guam, 12.82.
     Heat 2
     1, Jason Gardener, Britain, 10.27. 2, Roland Nemeth, Hungary, 10.28. 3, Christoforos Choidis, Greece, 10.30. 4, Martin Lachkovics, Austria, 10.47. 5, Erik Wijmeersch, Belgium, 10.56. 6, Joel Mascoll, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 10.63. 7, Alpha Kamara, Sierra Leone, 10.80. 8, Matarr Njie, Gambia, 11.09.
     Heat 3
     1, Frankie Fredericks, Namibia, 10.22. 2, Piotr Balcerzak, Poland, 10.23. 3, Freddy Mayola, Cuba, 10.25. 4, Stefano Tilli, Italy, 10.35. 5, Edson Luciano Ribeiro, Brazil, 10.47. 6, Toluta'u Koula, Tonga, 11.11. 7, Dinh Minh Nguyen, Vietnam, 11.20. Moumi Sebergue, Chad, DNS.
     Heat 4
     1, Tim Montgomery, United States, 10.27. 2, Georgios Theodoridis, Greece, 10.32. 3, Andre Domingos Da Silva, Brazil, 10.41. 4, Claude Toukene, Cameroon, 10.44. 5, Gabriel Simon, Argentina, 10.49. 6, Watson Nyambek, Malaysia, 10.54. 7, Roman Cress, Marshall Islands, 10.70. Ousmane Diarra, Mali, DQ.
     Heat 5
     1, Bruny Surin, Canada, 10.18. 2, Darren Campbell, Britain, 10.37. 3, Innocent Asonze, Nigeria, 10.47. 4, Chris Donaldson, New Zealand, 10.47. 5, Tetsuya Nakamura, Japan, 10.57. 6, Timothy Brooks, Anguilla, 11.08. 7, Patrickson Anson, Micronesia, 11.68.
     Heat 6
     1, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.34. 2, Koji Ito, Japan, 10.38. 3, Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy, Isreal, 10.42. 4, Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 10.50. 5, Urban Acman, Slovenia, 10.56. 6, Pedro Pablo Nolet, Spain, 10.70. 7, Muhammad Abdel Baqi, Jordan, 11.42. Joebert Delicano, Philippines, DNS.
     Heat 7
     1, Davidson Ezinwa, Nigeria, 10.22. 2, Brian Lewis, United States, 10.23. 3, Kareem Streete-Thompson, Caymen Islands, 10.24. 4, Tommy Kafri, Isreal, 10.38. 5, Eric Nkansah, Ghana, 10.42. 6, Sayon Cooper, Liberia, 10.56. 7, Mohamed Ould Brahim, Mauritania, 11.17. 8, Imad Ahmed, Iraq, 11.26.
     Heat 8
     1, Tim Harden, United States, 10.18. 2, Carlos Calado, Portugal, 10.20. 3, Deji Aliu, Nigeria, 10.22. 4, Marcin Nowak, Poland, 10.23. 5, Carlos Gats, Argentina, 10.55. 6, Chintake De Soysa, Sri Lanka, 10.70. 7, Robertson Temaki, Nauru, 12.14.
     Heat 9
     1, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 10.24. 2, Nathanael Esprit, Netherland Antilles, 10.28. 3, Leonard Myles-Mills, Ghana, 10.29. 4, Patrick Jarrett, Jamaica, 10.34. 5, Pascal Dangbo, Benin, 10.64. 6, Amarildo Almeida, Guinea Bissau, 10.80. 7, Misili Manu, Western Samoa, 10.91. Abjulla Kafi, Bangladesh, DNS.
     Heat 10
     1, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 10.26. 2, Ibrahim Meiti, Ivory Coast, 10.28. 3, Matthew Quinn, South Africa, 10.28. Gabor Dobos, Hungary, 10.30. 5, Vicente Lenilson De Lima, Brazil, 10.38. 6, Stephane Buckland, Mauritius, 10.43. 7, Reanchai Seeharwong, Thailand, 10.45. Levard Missick, Turks and Caicos Islands, DNS.
     Quarterfinals
     Heat 1 (Top three in each heat plus next fastest advance)
     1, Jason Gardener, Britain, 10.04. 2, Brian Lewis, United States, 10.18. 3, Davidson Ezinwa, Nigeria, 10.23. 4, Matthew Quinn, South Africa, 10.24. 5, Stefano Tilli, Italy, 10.26. 6, Vitaliy Medvedev, Kazakhstan, 10.26. 7, Georgios Theodoridis, Greece, 10.30. 8, Bradley McCuaig, Canada, 10.61.
     Heat 2
     1, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 10.04. 2, Leonard Myles-Mills, Ghana, 10.10. 3, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 10.16. 4, Roland Nemeth, Hungary, 10.16. 5, Christoforos Choidis, Greece, 10.21. 6, Nathanael Esprit, Netherland Antilles, 10.29. 7, Vicente Lenilson De Lima, Brazil, 10.36. 8, Tommy Kafri, Israel, 10.36.
     Heat 3
     1, Dwain Chambers, Britain, 10.08. 2, Tim Harden, United States, 10.12. 3, Kareem Streete-Thompson, Caymen Islands, 10.14. 4, Innocent Asonze, Nigeria, 10.18. 5, Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy, Israel, 10.20. 6, Patrick Stevens, Belgium, 10.23. 7, Piotr Balcerzak, Poland, 10.29. 8, Stephane Buckland, Mauritius, 10.39.
     Heat 4
     1, Frankie Fredericks, Namibia, 10.09. 2, Tim Montgomery, United States, 10.12. 3, Darren Campbell, Britain, 10.12. 4, Freddy Mayola, Cuba, 10.15. 5, Patrick Jarrett, Jamaica, 10.22. 6, Eric Nkansah, Ghana, 10.25. 7, Ibrahim Meite, Ivory Coast, 10.34. 8, Andre Domingos Da Silva, Brazil, 10.37.
     Heat 5
     1, Maurice Greene, United States, 9.91. 2, Bruny Surin, Canada, 9.95. 3, Gabor Dobos, Hungary, 10.22. 4, Deji Aliu, Nigeria, 10.22. 5, Carlos Calado, Portugal, 10.24. 6, Marcin Nowak, Poland, 10.29. 7, Koji Ito, Japan, 10.40. 8, Claude Toukene, Cameroon, 10.48.
     1,500
     Heat 1
     1, Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco, 3 minutes, 35.63 seconds. 2, Fermin Cacho, Spain, 3:36.43. 3, Laban Rotich, Kenya, 3:36.72. 4, Driss Maazouzi, France, 3:36.84. 5, Ali Hakimi, Tunisia, 3:37.25. 6, John Mayock, Britain, 3:37.29. 7, Ruediger Stenzel, Germany, 3:37.31. 8, Graham Hood, Canada, 3:37.39. 9, David Krummenacker, United States, 3:37.85. 10, Miloud Abaoub, Algeria, 3:38.40. 11, Vyacheslav Shabunin, Russia, 3:39.70. 12, Zigmund Zilbershtein, Georgia, 3:52.76. 13, Liam Byrne, Gibraltar, 4:00.60.
     Heat 2
     1, Reyes Estevez, Spain, 3:41.24. 2, Ali Saidi-Sief, Algeria, 3:41.34. 3, David Lelei, Kenya, 3:41.40. 4, Adil Kaouch, Morocco, 3:41.51. 5, Gert-Jan Liefers, Netherlands, 3:41.53. 6, Rui Silva, Portugal, 3:41.60. 7, Venuste Niyongabo, Burma, 3:41.87. 8, Dirk Heinze, Germany, 3:43.44. 9, Nadir Bosch, France, 3:44.46. 10, Kiyoharu Sato, Japan, 3:45.72. 11, Youssef Baba, Morocco, 3:48.08. 12, Seneca Lassiter, United States, 3:48.29. 3, Primo Higa, Solomon Islands, 4:17.46.
     Heat 3
     1, Noah Ngeny, Kenya, 3:37.41. 2, Noureddine Morceli, Algeria, 3:37.63. 3, Andres Diaz, Spain, 3:37.68. 4, Abdelkader Chekhemani, France, 3:37.74. 5, Steve Holman, United States, 3:37.75. 6, Julius Achon, Uganda, 3:37.97. 7, Marko Koers, Netherlands, 3:38.04. 8, Mohamed Ibrahim Aden, Somalia, 3:38.10. 9, Salah El Ghazi, Morocco, 3:40.31. 10, Hamish Christensen, New Zealand, 3:41.11. 11, Kevin Sullivan, Canada, 3:43.49. 12, Francis Munthali, Malawi, 3:49.97. 13, Bashar Ibrahim, Kuwait, 3:50.28. 14, Giuseppe D'Urso, Italy, 3:50.71.
     3,000 Steeplechase (Top 2 in each heat plus next 6 advance to final)
     Heat 1
     1, Paul Kosgei, Kenya, 8:10.34. 2, Ali Ezzine, Morocco, 8:10.45. 3, Damian Kallabis, Germany, 8:10.56. 4, Guenther Weidlinger, Austria, 8:10.83. 5, Bouabdallah Tahri, France, 8:12.96. 6, Florin Ionescu, Romania, 8:13.26. 7, Robert Gary, United States, 8:25.15. 8, Christian Belz, Switzerland, 8:29.19. 9, Marco Antonio Cepeda, Spain, 8:29.75. 10, Joao Junqueira, Portugal, 8:32.12. 11, Rafal Wojcik, Poland, 8:34.45. 12, Stathis Stasi, Cyprus, 8:40.74. 13, Jassim Ali Mohamed Al-Baloushi, United Arab Emirates, 8:51.73. 14, Elangovan Ganesan, Singapore, 9:47.09.
     Heat 2
     1, Bernard Barmasai, Kenya, 8:16.50, 2, Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya, 8:16.62. 3, Luis Miguel Martin, Spain, 8:17.75. 4, Laid Bessou, Algeria, 8:20.17. 5, Jim Svenoy, Norway, 8:23.05. 6, Mustapha Mellouk, Morocco, 8:30.48. 7, Maru Daba, Ethiopia, 8:31.09. 8, Christian Knoblich, Germany, 8:33.03. 9, Vincent Le Dauphin, France, 8:44.60. 10, Francis O'Neill, United States, 8:49.81. 11, Geovanny Morejon, Bolivia, 9:01.30. 12, Akesso Tchaka, Togo, 9:44.41. Simon Vroemen, Netherlands, DNF.
     Heat 3
     1, Elarbi Khattabi, Morocco, 8:14.22. 2, Christopher Koskei, Kenya, 8:15.04. 3, Giuseppe Maffei, Italy, 8:15.19. 4, Eliseo Martin, Spain, 8:16.56. 5, Khamis Abdulla Saif Al-Din, Qatar, 8:18.58. 6, Michael Buchleitner, Austria, 8:20.04. 7, Andre Green, Germany, 8:21.87. 8, Gael Pencreach, France, 8:21.89. 9, Nestor Nieves, Venezuela, 8:28.59. 10, Georgios Giannelis, Greece, 8:30.55. 11, Pascal Dobert, United States, 8:33.42. 12, Joel Bourgeois, Canada, 8:37.94. 13, Matteo Zafferani, San Marino, 9:32.08.
     20K Walk
     Final
     1, Ilya Markov, Russia, 1:23:34. 2, Jefferson Perez, Ecuador, 1:24:19. 3, Daniel Garcia, Mexico, 1:24:31. 4, Li Zewen, China, 1:24:43. 5, Alessandro Gandellini, Italy, 1:24:51. 6, Igor Kollar, Slovak Republic, 1:25:15. 7, Nathan Deakes, Australia, 1:25:26. 8, Giovanni De Benedictis, Italy, 1:25:33. 9, Ivan Trotskiy, Belarus, 1:25:54. 10, Michele Didoni, Italy, 1:26:00.
     11, Yevgeniy Misyulya, Belarus, 1:26:08. 12, Alejandro Lopez, Mexico, 1:26:17. 13, Denis Langlois, France, 1:26:25. 14, Yu Guohui, China, 1:26:51. 15, Francisco Javier Fernandez, Spain, 1:27:23. 16, Hatem Ghoula, Tunisia, 1:28:36. 17, Mikel Odriozola, Spain, 1:29:03. 18, Daisuke Ikeshima, Japan, 1:29:03. 19, Augusto Cardoso, Portugal, 1:29:33. 20, Liu Yunfeng, China, 1:31:26.
     21, Valeriy Borisov, Kazakhstan, 1:31:38. 22, Feodosii Chumacenko, Moldova, 1:32:08. 23, Claus Jorgensen, Denmark, 1:34:47. 24, Timothy Seaman, United States, 1:35:58. 25, Jose Urbano, Portugal, 1:37:50. 26, Nick A'Hern, Australia, 1:38:08. 27, Arturo Huerta, Canada, DQ. 28, Birger Falt, Sweden, DQ. 29, Robert Valmcek, Slovak Republic, DQ. 30, Joao Vieira, Portugal, DQ.
     31, Julio Rene Martinez, Guatemala, DQ. 32, Vladimir Andreyev, Russia, DQ. 33, Andreas Erm, Germany, DNF. 34, Aigars Fadejevs, Latvia, DNF. 35, Luis Garcia Fernando, Guatemala, DNF. 36, Bernardo Segura, Mexico, DNF. 37, Mikhail Khmelnitskiy, Belarus, DNF. 38, Sandor Urbanik, Hungary, DNF. 39, Roman Rasskazov, Russia, DNF.
     High Jump
     (Top 13 advance to final)
     1, Mark Boswell, Canada, 7-6. 2, Kwaku Boateng, Canada, 7-6. 3, Martin Buss, Germany, 7-6. 4, Stefan Holm, Sweden, 7-6. 5, Staffan Strand, Sweden, 7-6. 6, Abderahmane Hammad, Algeria, 7-6. 7, Jin-Taek Lee, South Korea, 7-6. 8, Wilbert Pennings, Netherlands, 7-6. 9. Dragutin Topic, Yugoslavia, 7-6. 10, Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia, 7-6.
     11, Charles Austin, United States, 7-6. 12, Tim Forsyth, Australia, 7-5. 13, Steve Smith, Britain, 7-5. 14, Wolfgang Kreissig, Germany, 7-5. 15, Brendan Reilly, Ireland, 7-5. 16, Dejan Milosevic, Slovenia, 7-3 3/4. 17, Sergey Dymchenko, Ukraine, 7-3 3/4. 18, Gilmar Mayo, Colombia, 7-3 3/4. 19, Jan Janku, Czech Republic, 7-3 3/4. 20, Konstantin Matusevich, Israel, 7-21/2.
     21, Jean-Claude Rabbath, Libya, 7-21/2. 22, Anthony Idiata, Nigeria, 7-21/2. 23, Elvir Krehmic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 7-21/2. 24, Ben Challenger, Britain, 7-21/2. 25, Sergey Klyugin, Russia, 7-21/2. 26, Henry Patterson, United States, 7-21/2. 27, Andriy Sokolovskyy, Ukraine, 7-01/2. 28, Takahiro Kimino, Japan, 7-01/2. 29, Lambros Papakostas, Greece, 7-01/2. 30, Charles Clinger, United States, 7-01/2. 31, Metin Dormushev, Turkey, NM.
     Shot Put
     (Top 12 advance for final)
     1, John Godina, United States, 67 feet, 10 3/4 inches. 2, Kevin Toth, United States, 67-4. 3, Oliver-Sven Buder, Germany, 67-3 1/4. 4, Yuriy Belonog, Ukraine, 67-2. 5, C.J. Hunter, United States, 66-9 3/4. 6, Dragan Peric, Yugoslavia, 66-6. 7, Arsi Harju, Finland, 66-1 3/4. 8, Aleksandr Bagach, Ukraine, 66- 1/4. 9, Andy Bloom, United States, 65-10 1/4. 10, Burger Lambrechts, South Africa, 65-4 3/4. 11, Ville Tiisanoja, Finland, 65-2 1/4. 12, Saulius Kleiza, Lithuania, 65- 3/4.
     13, Roman Virastyuk, Ukraine, 64-8 3/4. 14, Mark Proctor, Britain, 64-5. 15, Mika Halvari, Finland, 64-4. 16, Paolo Dal Soglio, Italy, 63-11. 17, Gunnar Pfingsten, Germany, 63-101/2. 18, Gheorghe Guset, Romania, 63-10 1/4. 19, Michael Mertens, Germany, 63-6 3/4. 20, Janus Robberts, South Africa, 63-6 3/4. 21, Pavol Pankuch, Slovakia, 63-6 3/4. 22, Joachim Olsen, Denmark, 62-9 1/4. 23, Fernando Alves, Portugal, 62-3 1/4. 24, Andrey Mikhnevich, Belarus, 62-1 1/4. 25, Shakti Singh, India, 60-111/2. 26, Mihalis Louka, Cyprus, 60.10. 27, Vaios Tigas, Greece, 60-81/2. 28, Milan Haborak, Slovakia, 60-3 1/4.
     Final
     1, C.J. Hunter, United States, 71-6. 2, Oliver-Sven Buder, Germany, 70-31/2. 3, Aleksandr Bagach, Ukraine, 69-9. 4, Andy Bloom, United States, 68-8 3/4. 5, Yuriy Belonog, Ukraine, 67-7. 6, Dragan Peric, Yugoslavia, 66-9 1/4. 7, John Godina, United States, 66-9 1/4. 8, Ville Tiisanoja, Finland, 65-4 3/4. 9, Burger Lambrechts, South Africa, 63-31/2. 10, Saulius Kleiza, Lithuania, 62-41/2. 11, Arsi Harju, Finland, NM. 12, Kevin Toth, United States, NM.
     Hammer Throw
     (Top 12 advance)
     Group 1
     1, Karsten Kobs, Germany, 258-10. 2, Zsolt Nemeth, Hungary, 254-5. 3, Vladislva Pinkunov, Ukraine, 252-7. 4, Olli-Pekka Karjalainen, Finland, 248-11. 5, Nicola Vizzoni, Italy, 248-8. 6, Vadim Khersontsev, Russia, 248-5. 7, Lance Deal, United States, 247-0. 8, Andrey Abduvaliyev, Uzbekistan, 246-5. 9, Vasiliy Sidorenko, Russia, 245-6. 10, Balazs Kiss, Hungary, 244-9.
     11, Raphael Piolanti, France, 243-6. 12, Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland, 243-2. 13, Andras Haklits, Croatia, 240-5. 14, Alexandros Papadimitriou, Greece, 239-4. 15, Pavel Sedlacek, Czech Republic, 238-3. 16, Chris Harmse, South Africa, 234-9. 17, Libor Charfreitag, Slovakia, 230-4. 18, Rednell Stuart, Australia, 221-7. 19, Holger Klose, Germany, NM.
     Group 2
     1, Igor Astapkovich, Belarus, 255-1. 2, Andrey Skvaruk, Ukraine, 254-0. 3, Tibor Gicsek, Hungary, 253-6. 4, Christos Polychronmou, Greece, 252-0. 5, Vladimir Maka, Czech Republic, 248-7. 6, Ilya Konovalov, Russia, 248-5. 7, Koji Murofushi, Japan, 246-8. 8, Marko Wahlman, Finland, 246-2. 9, Heinz Weis, Germany, 245-1. 10, Kevin McMahon, United States, 244-9.
     11, Loris Paoluzzi, Italy, 243-7. 12, David Chaussinand, France, 242-10. 13, Gilles Dupray, France, 240-6. 14, Maciej Palyszko, Poland, 236-4. 15, Juan Cerra Ignacio, Argentina, 233-8. 16, Vmtor Costa, Portugal, 227-3. 17, Patrick McGrath, Ireland, 226-3. 18, Vadim Kolesnik, Ukraine, 223-6. 19, Nikolay Davydov, Kyrgyzstan, 219-4. Jan Bielecki, Denmark, DNS.
     Women
     100
     Heat 1 (Top three from each heat plus next 11 advance)
     1, Marion Jones, United States, 11.22. 2, Andrea Philipp, Germany, 11.38. 3, Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 11.41. 4, Kim Gavaert, Belgium, 11.48. 5, Christine Bloomfield, Britain, 11.61. 6, Shieh Li Tan, Singapore, 12.40. 7, Anais Oyembo, Gabon, 12.46.
     Heat 2
     1, Christine Arron, France, 11.10. 2, Irina Privalova, Russia, 11.45. 3, Cheryl Taplin, United States, 11.45. 4, Wendy Hartman, South Africa, 11.49. 5, Aminata Diouf, Senegal, 11.65. 6, Monica Twum, Ghana, 11.70. 7, Jennifer Caraballo, Puerto Rico, 12.43.
     Heat 3
     1, Inger Miller, United States, 11.21. 2, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 11.34. 3, Katia Benth, France, 11.42. 4, Joice Maduaka, Britain, 11.43. 5, Marion Wagner, Germany, 11.57. 6, Heather Samuel, Antigua and Barbuda, 11.65. 7, Joanna Houareau, Seychelles, 12.14. 8, Ekundayo Williams, Sierra Leone, 13.08.
     Heat 4
     1, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.32. 2, Liliana Allen, Mexico, 11.39. 3, Susanthika Jayasinghe, Sri Lanka, 11.42. 4, Johanna Manninen, Finland, 11.52. 5, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 11.52. 6, Oksana Dyachenko-Ekk, Russia, 11.54. 7, Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe, Madagascar, 11.59.
     Heat 5
     1, Ekaterini Thanou, Greece, 11.10. 2, Philomina Mensah, Canada, 11.24. 3, Mercy Nku, Nigeria, 11.38. 4, Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova, Belarus, 11.44. 5, Myriam Mani, Cameroon, 11.61. 6, Gabriele Rockmeier, Germany, 11.62. 7, Litiana Miller, Fiji, 14.23.
     Heat 6
     1, Petya Pendareva, Bulgaria, 11.16. 2, Sevatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.21. 3, Endurance Ojokolo, Nigeria, 11.42. 4, Lucimar Aparecida De Moura, Brazil, 11.51. 5, Martha Adusei, Canada, 11.53. 6, Emma Wade, Belize, 12.30. 7, Yah Koita, Mali, 12.48.
     Heat 7
     1, Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich, Ukraine, 11.20. 2, Gail Devers, United States, 11.32. 3, Natalya Ignatova, Russia, 11.40. 4, Peta-Gaye Dowdie, Jamaica, 11.44. 5, Motoka Arai, Japan, 11.64. 6, Lyubov Perepelova, Uzbekistan, 11.78. 7, Siulolo Liku, Tonga, 12.78. 8, Lucy Seiulialii, Western Samoa, 15.61.
     Quarterfinals (top four in each heat advance)
     Heat 1
     1, Ekaterini Thanou, Greece, 10.86. 2, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.00. 3, Mercy Nku, Nigeria, 11.09. 4, Gail Devers, United States, 11.10. 5, Katia Benth, France, 11.28. 6, Wendy Hartman, South Africa, 11.46. 7, Oksana Dyachenko-Ekk, Russia, 11.60. 8, Peta-Gaye Dowdie, Jamaica, 12.01.
     Heat 2
     1, Inger Miller, United States, 10.86. 2, Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich, Ukraine, 10.94. 3, Andrea Philipp, Germany, 11.06. 4, Liliana Allen, Mexico, 11.10. 5, Endurance Ojokolo, Nigeria, 11.14. 6, Joice Maduaka, Britain, 11.28. 7, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 11.36. 8, Johanna Manninen, Finland, 11.45.
     Heat 3
     1, Christine Arron, France, 11.00. 2, Philomina Mensah, Canada, 11.09. 3, Sevatheda Fynes, Bahamas, 11.20. 4, Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 11.28. 5, Cheryl Taplin, United States, 11.33. 6, Natalya Ignatova, Russia, 11.39. 7, Marion Wagner, Germany, 11.51. 8, Kim Gevaert, Belgium, 11.54.
     Heat 4
     1, Marion Jones, United States, 10.76. 2, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 11.06. 3, Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova, Belarus, 11.17. 4, Petya Pendareva, Bulgaria, 11.19. 5, Lucimar Aparecida De Moura, Brazil, 11.31. 6, Martha Adusei, Canada, 11.64. Susanthika Jayasinghe, Sri Lanka, DNS. Irina Privalova, Russia, DNS.
     800 (Top 2 in each heat plus next 6 advance to semifinals)
     Heat 1
     1, Jearl Miles-Clark, United States, 2:00.32. 2, Claudia Gesell, Germany, 2:00.32. 3, Letitia Vriesde, Surinam, 2:00.46. 4, Diane Modahl, Britain, 2:00.83. 5, Judit Varga, Hungary, 2:01.72. 6, Toni Hodgkinson, New Zealand, 2:02.18. 7, Tytti Reho, Finland, 2:03.72.
     Heat 2
     1, Stephanie Graf, Austria, 2:00.16. 2, Natalya Tsyganova, Russia, 2:00.32. 3, Meredith Rainey-Valmon, United States, 2:00.86. 4, Patrizia Spuri, Italy, 2:01.00. 5, Irina Nedelenko-Lishchinska, Ukraine, 2:01.53. 6, Tamsyn Lewis, Australia, 2:03.03. 7, Leontine Tsiba, Congo, 2:04.19. 8, Alberta Cape, Guinea Bissau, 2:19.79.
     Heat 3
     1, Sandra Stals, Belgium, 2:00.07. 2, Maria Lurdes Mutola, Mozambique, 2:00.10. 3, Natalya Gorelova, Russia, 2:00.13. 4, Natalya Dukhnova, Belarus, 2:00.42. 5, Grace Birungi, Uganda, 2:02.71. 6, Julia Sakara, Zimbabwe, 2:03.52. Kutre Dulecha, Ethiopia, DNS.
     Heat 4
     1, Ludmila Formanova, Czech Republic, 1:59.52. 2, Kelly Holmes, Britain, 1:59.72. 3, Lwiza Msyani John, Tanzania, 2:00.49. 4, Brigita Langerholc, Slovenia, 2:00.50. 5, Zulia Calatayud, Cuba, 2:00.93. 6, Heidi Jensen, Denmark, 2:01.12. 7, Vicky Lynch-Pounds, Canada, 2:02.66. 8, Addeh Mwamba, Zambia, 2:07.96.
     Heat 5
     1, Svetlana Masterkova, Russia, 2:00.27. 2, Yelena Martson-Buzhenko, Ukraine, 2:00.33. 3, Linda Kisabaka, Germany, 2:00.46. 4, Anita Braegger, Switzerland, 2:01.89. 5, Adoracion Garcia, Spain, 2:04.68. 6, Charmaine Howell, Jamaica, 2:04.73. 7, Tsvetelina Kirilova, Bulgaria, 2:07.41.
     Pole Vault
     Final
     1, Stacy Dragila, United States, 15-1. 2, Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine, 14-11. 3, Tatiana Grigorieva, Australia, 14-7 1/4. 4, Zsuzsanna Szabs, Hungary, 14-5 1/4. 5, Nicole Rieger-Humbert, Germany, 14-5 1/4. 6 (tie), Pavla Hamackova, Czech Republic, and Daniela Bartova, Czech Republic, 14-5 1/4. 8, Yelena Belyakova, Russia, 14-2 3/4. 9, Kellie Suttle, United States, 14-3 1/4. 10, Elmarie Gerryts, South Africa, 13-11 1/4. 11, Alejandra Garcia, Argentina, 13-11 1/4. 12, Vala Flosadottir, Iceland, 13-11 1/4. 13, Thorey Edda Elisdottir, Iceland, 13-7 1/4. 14 (tie), Yvonne Buschbaum, Germany; Emma George, Australia; Dana Cervantes, Spain; Nastja Ryshich, Germany; and Melissa Price, United States, 13-7 1/4.
     Long Jump
     Qualifying (Top 12 advance to Final)
     1, Fiona May, Italy, 23-1 1/4. 2, Lyudmila Galkina, Russia, 22-7. 3, Marion Jones, United States, 22-4 1/4. 4, Erica Johansson, Sweden, 22-31/2. 5, Niurka Montalvo, Spain, 22-3. 6, Olga Rublyova, Russia, 22-2 1/4. 7, Joanne Wise, Britain, 22-1 3/4. 8, Susen Tiedtke, Germany, 21-10 3/4. 9, Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, 21-10 1/4. 10, Nicole Boegman, Australia, 21-9. 11, Shana Williams, United States, 21-9. 12, Dawn Burrell, United States, 21-8 3/4.
     13, Tatyana Kotova, Russia, 21-8 3/4. 14, Agata Karczmarek, Poland, 21-7 1/4. 15, Guan Yingnan, China, 21-6. 16, Baya Rahouli, Algeria, 6.55 (21-6). 17, Valentina Gotovska, Latvia, 21-6. 18, Aurelie Felix, France, 21-51/2. 19, Yelena Pershina, Kazakhstan, 21-4 1/4. 20, Tatyana Ter-Mesrobyan, Russia, 21-2 3/4. 21, Viktoriya Vershinina, Ukraine, 21-11/2. 22, Chantal Brunner, New Zealand, 21-0. 23, Yelena Kashcheyeva, Kazakhstan, 21-0. 24, Yelena Shekhovtsova, Ukraine, 20-11 3/4. 25, Tunde Vaszi, Hungary, 20-11 3/4. 26, Niki Xanthou, Greece, 20-9 3/4.
     27, Sharon Jaklofsky, Netherlands, 20-81/2. 28, Jackie Edwards, Bahamas, 20-5 1/4. 29, Eva Dolezalova, Czech Republic, 20-5. 30, Elena Bobrovskaya, Kyrgyzstan, 19-11. 31, Luciana Dos Santos Alves, Brazil, 19-8 1/4. Vanessa Monar-Enweani, Canada, NM. Flora Hyacinth, Virgin Islands, NM. Heike Daute-Drechsler, Germany, DNS. Camilla Johansson, Sweden, DNS. Chioma Ajunwa, Nigeria, DNS.
     Discus
     Qualifying (Top 12 advance to Final)
     Group 1
     1, Franka Dietzsch, Germany, 218-5. 2, Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand, 210-6. 3, Ellina Zvereva, Belarus, 207-11. 4, Nicoleta Grasu, Romania, 207-1. 5, Ekaterini Voggoli, Greece, 204-8. 6, Li Qiumei, China, 204-1. 7, Lisa-Marie Vizaniari, Australia, 201-9. 8, Larisa Korotkevich, Russia, 197-0. 9, Anna Soederberg, Sweden, 195-8. 10, Sabine Sievers, Germany, 191-5. 11, Teresa Machado, Portugal, 189-9. 12, Cao Qi, China, 188-5. 13, Marzena Wysocka, Poland, 188-5. 14, Neelam Singh Jaswant, India, 187-2. 15, Vladimira Malatova-Rackova, Czech Republic, 185-10. 16, Kristin Kuehl, United States, 182-11.
     Group 2
     1, Irina Yatchenko, Belarus, 211-10. 2, Stella Tsikouna, Greece, 210-6. 3, Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece, 210-4. 4, Anja Moellenbeck, Germany, 208-9. 5, Yelena Antonova, Ukraine, 206-3. 6, Seilala Sua, United States, 205-0. 7, Natalya Sadova, Russia, 204-6. 8, Alison Lever, Australia, 197-0. 9, Joanna Wisniewska, Poland, 196-3. 10, Li Yanfeng, China, 195-1. 11, Tiina Kankaanpaa, Finland, 90-4. 12, Aretha Hill, United States, 188-7. 13, Oksana Andrusina-Mert, Turkey, 188-0. 14, Eha Runne, Estonia, 185-7. Elisangela Adriano, Brazil, DNS.
     Heptathlon
     100 Hurdles
     Heat 1
     1, Eunice Barber, France, 12.89. 2, Sheila Burrell, United States, 13.28. 3, Sabine Braun, Germany, 13.39. 4, Denise Lewis, Britain, 13.61. 5, Magalys Garcia, Cuba, 13.79. 6, Karin Specht-Ertl, Germany, 13.83. 7, Remigija Nazaroviene, Lithuania, 13.88. Tiffany Lott-Hogan, United States, DQ.
     Heat 2
     1, Irina Belova, Russia, 13.45. 2, Tiia Hautala, Finland, 13.52. 3, Marie Collonville, France, 13.70. 4, Urszula Wlodarczyk, Poland, 13.71. 5, Gertrud Bacher, Italy, 14.02. 6, Ghada Shouaa, Syria, 14.21. 7, Rita Inancsi, Hungary, 14.28.
     Heat 3
     1, Irina Vostrikova, Russia, 13.76. 2, Catherine Bond-Mills, Canada, 13.99. 3, Natalya Roshchupkina, Russia, 14.01. 4, Katerina Nekolna, Czech Republic, 14.15. 5, Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakhstan, 14.25. 6, Jane Jamieson, Australia, 14.34. 7, Nicole Haynes, United States, 14.48.
     200
     Heat 1
     1, Sheila Burrell, United States, 23.52. 2, Eunice Barber, France, 23.57. 3, Irina Belova, Russia, 23.69. 4, Natalya Roshchupkina, Russia, 23.89. 5, Magalys Garcia, Cuba, 23.98. 6, Ghada Shouaa, Syria, 24.26. 7, Sabine Braun, Germany, 24.33. 8, Remigija Nazaroviene, Lithuania, 24.51.
     Heat 2
     1, Karin Specht-Ertl, Germany, 24.12. 2, Urszula Wlodarczyk, Poland, 24.20. 3, Denise Lewis, Britain, 24.26. 4, Gertrud Bacher, Italy, 24.70. 5, Tiffany Lott-Hogan, United States, 25.08. 6, Nicole Haynes, United States, 25.25. 7, Rita Inancsi, Hungary, 25.42.
     Heat 3
     1, Marie Collonville, France, 24.79. 2, Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakhstan, 24.80. 3, Tiia Hautala, Finland, 24.87. 4, Katerina Nekolna, Czech Republic, 25.00. 5, Catherine Bond-Mills, Canada, 25.19. 6, Irina Vostrikova, Russia, 25.71. Jane Jamieson, Australia, DNS.
     High jump
     1, Urszula Wlodarczyk, Poland, 5-11 1/4. 2, Irina Vostrikova, Russia, 5-8 3/4. 3, Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakhstan, 5-8 3/4. 4, Nicole Haynes, United States, 5-8 3/4. 5, Magalys Garcia, Cuba, 5-7 3/4. 6, Gertrud Bacher, Italy, 5-7 3/4. 7, Jane Jamieson, Australia, 5-7 3/4. 8, Catherine Bond-Mills, Canada, 5-61/2. 9, Tiffany Lott-Hogan, United States, 5-61/2. 10, Sheila Burrell, United States, 5-5 1/4. 11, Katerina Nekolna, Czech Republic, 5-4 1/4.
     Shot Put
     Group 1
     1, Denise Lewis, Britain, 52-10 3/4. 2, Ghada Shouaa, Syria, 51-81/2. 3, Irina Vostrikova, Russia, 50-7 1/4. 4, Sabine Braun, Germany, 48-1 3/4. 5, Remigija Nazaroviene, Lithuania, 47-10. 6, Urszula Wlodarczyk, Poland, 47-9. 7, Rita Inancsi, Hungary, 46-51/2. 8, Magalys Garcia, Cuba, 46-2 3/4. 9, Natalya Roshchupkina, Russia, 45-41/2. 10, Jane Jamieson, Australia, 43-7 3/4. 11, Tiffany Lott-Hogan, United States, 41-9 3/4.
     Group 2
     1, Nicole Haynes, United States, 48-6 3/4. 2, Tiia Hautala, Finland, 45-2 1/4. 3, Catherine Bond-Mills, Canada, 44-6. 4, Irina Belova, Russia, 43-7 3/4. 5, Karin Specht-Ertl, Germany, 43-7. 6, Katerina Nekolna, Czech Republic, 42-91/2. 7, Sheila Burrell, United States, 42-8. 8, Gertrud Bacher, Italy, 42-6. 9, Svetlana Kazanina, Kazakhstan, 41-10 3/4. 10, Eunice Barber, France, 40-7. 11, Marie Collonville, France, 40-0.



    SLAM! TOP STORIES

    Bert's back on blades
    Blue Jays boot game
    Bombers drop Peterson
    Felicien rebuilds race
    Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
      Blackhawks
      Penguins
      Bruins
      Kings
      Blues
      Red Wings
      Canucks
      Ducks
      Another team


    Results
    Visit our Polls Archive