CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Monday, August 23, 1999

    World Championships Results -- Day 3

     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- Results Monday of the IAAF World Championships (race distances in meters):
     Men
     400
     Quarterfinals
     (Top four each heat advance to Tuesday's semifinals)
     Heat 1 -- 1. Jamie Baulch, Britain, 45.14. 2, Antonio Pettigrew, United States, 45.22. 3, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Poland, 45.54. 4, Anderson Oliveira Dos Santos, Brazil, 45.61. 5, Jun Osakada, Japan, 45.71. 6, Michael McDonald, Jamaica, 45.87. 7, Udeme Ekpeyong, Nigeria, 46.40. 8, Jopie Van Oudtshoorn, South Africa, 46.42.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Michael Johnson, United States, 45.10. 2, Tomasz Czubak, Poland, 45.27. 3, Ibrahima Wade, Senegal, 45.53. 4, Danny McFarlane, Jamaica, 45.54. 5, Sunday Bada, Nigeria, 45.69. 6, David Canal, Spain, 46.21. 7, Sugath Tillakeratne, Sri Lanka, 46.40. 8, Shane Niemi, Canada, 46.57.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Jerome Young, United States, 44.94. 2, Alejandro Cardenas, Mexico, 44.97. 3, Mark Richardson, Britain, 44.98. 4, Kennedy Ochieng, Kenya, 45.13. 5, Robert Mackowiak, Poland, 45.23. 6, Arnaud Malherbe, South Africa, 45.77. 7, Marc Foucan, France, 45.78. Eric Milazar, Mauritius, DNS.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Sanderlei Claro Parrela, Brazil, 44.72. 2, Gregory Haughton, Jamaica, 45.13. 3, Jerome Davis, United States, 45.14. 4, Matija Sestak, Slovenia, 45.43. 5, Clement Chukwu, Nigeria, 45.50. 6, Ibrahim Ismail Faraj, Qatar, 46.04. 7, Phillip Mukomana, Zimbabwe, 46.36. 8, Masayoshi Kan, Japan, 46.37.
     110 Hurdles
     Qualification
     (Top four each heat plus next eight advance)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Duane Ross, United States, 13.39. 2, Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 13.42. 3, Florian Schwarthoff, Germany, 13.50. 4, Robert Kronberg, Sweden, 13.62. 5, Hipolito Montesinos, Spain, 13.74. 6, Marcio Simao De Souza, Brazil, 13.83. 7, Paul Sehzue, Liberia, 14.68.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Mark Crear, United States, 13.30. 2, Tomasz Scigaczewski, Poland, 13.54. 3, Chen Yanhao, China, 13.55. 4, Peter Coghlan, Ireland, 13.64. 5, Luiz Andre Balcers, Brazil, 13.84. 6, Adrian Woodley, Canada, 13.95. 7, Ken-ichi Sakurai, Japan, 14.01.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Allen Johnson, United States, 13.46. 2, Dan Philibert, France, 13,53. 3, Yoel Hernandez, Cuba, 13.53. 4, Igor Kovac, Slovakia, 13.63. 5, Steve Brown, Trinidad and Tobago, 13.67. 6, William Erese, Nigeria, 13.76. 7, Victor Houston, Barbados, 13.86.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Falk Balzer, Germany, 13.35. 2, Jonathan N'Senga, Belgium, 13.44. 3, Robin Korving, Netherlands, 13.45. 4, Satoru Tanigawa, Japan, 13.65. 5, Shaun Bownes, South Africa, 13.65. 6, Emiliano Pizzoli, Italy, 13.79. 7, Arlindo Leocadio Pinheiro, Sao Tome and Principe, 15.74.
     Heat 5 -- 1, Colin Jackson, Britain, 13.19. 2, Stanislav Olijars, Latvia, 13.28. 3, Tony Dees, United States, 13.57. 4, Erik Batte, Cuba, 13.62. 5, Jean-Marc Grava, France, 13.64. 6, Jeffrey Jackson, Virgin Islands, 13.64. 7, Andrey Kislykh, Russia, 13.83.
     Heat 6 -- 1, Anier Garcia, Cuba, 13.40. 2, Elmar Lichtenegger, Austria, 13.50. 3, Kyle Vander-Kuyp, Australia, 13.55. 4, Ralf Leberer, Germany, 13.65. 5, Matti Niemi, Finland, 13.66. 6, Andrea Giaconi, Italy, 13.71. Tony Jarrett, Britain, DNS.
     Quarterfinals
     (Top four each heat advance to Tuesday's semifinal)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Duane Ross, United States, 13.13. 2, Anier Garcia, Cuba, 13.20. 3, Robin Korving, Netherlands, 13.30. 4, Peter Coghlan, Ireland, 13.37. 5, Tomasz Scigaczewski, Poland, 13.54. 6, Satoru Tanigawa, Japan, 13.58. 7, Steve Brown, Trinidad and Tobago, 13.62. 8, Matti Niemi, Finland, 14.17.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Colin Jackson, Britain, 13.21. 2, Tony Dees, United States, 13.29. 3, Jonathan N'Senga, Belgium, 13.37. 4, Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 13.42. 5, Chen Yanhao, China, 13.53. 6, Ralf Leberer, Germany, 13.54. 7, Kyle Vander-Kuyp, Australia, 13.56. 8, William Erese, Nigeria, 13.65.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Stanislav Olijars, Latvia, 13.30. 2, Elmar Lichtenegger, Austria, 13.43. 3, Erik Batte, Cuba, 13.48. 4, Florian Schwarthoff, Germany, 13.50. 5, Robert Kronberg, Sweden, 13.56. 6, Jean-Marc Grava, France, 13.63. 7, Hipolito Montesinos, Spain, 13.78. DQ, Mark Crear, United States.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Yoel Hernandez, Cuba, 13.35. 2, Falk Balzer, Germany, 13.38. 3, Dan Philibert, France, 13.47. 4, Allen Johnson, United States, 13.48. 5, Igor Kovac, Slovakia, 13.56. 6, Andrea Giaconi, Italy, 13.61. 7, Shaun Bownes, South Africa, 13.74. 8, Jeffrey Jackson, Virgin Islands, 14.32.
     3,000 Steeplechase
     Final
     1, Christopher Koskei, Kenya, 8:11.76. 2, Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya, 8:12.09. 3, Ali Ezzine, Morocco, 8:12.73. 4, Damian Kallabis, Germany, 8:13.11. 5, Bernard Barmasai, Kenya, 8:13.51. 6, Eliseo Martin, Spain, 8:16.09. 7, Paul Kosgei, Kenya, 8:17.55. 8, Florin Ionescu, Romania, 8:18.17. 9, Guenther Weidlinger, Austria, 8:19.02. 10, Giuseppe Maffei, Italy, 8:22.65. 11, Elarbi Khattabi, Morocco, 8:24.62. 12, Bouabdallah Tahri, France, 8:25.59.
     High Jump
     Final
     1, Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia, 7-9 1/4. 2, Mark Boswell, Canada, 7-81/2. 3, Martin Buss, Germany, 7-7 1/4. 4, Dragutin Topic, Yugoslavia, 7-7 1/4. 5, Staffan Strand, Sweden, 7-6. 6 (tie), Kwaku Boateng, Canada, and Jin-Taek Lee, South Korea, 7-6. 8 (tie), Charles Austin, United States, and Brendan Reilly, Ireland, 7-6. 10 (tie), Stefan Holm, Sweden; Abderahmane Hammad, Algeria; and Wilbert Pennings, Netherlands, 7-41/2. Steve Smith, Britain, NM.
     Triple Jump
     Qualifying
     (Qualification standard 55-9 1/4 or top 12)
     1, Rostislav Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 56-9 1/4. 2, Jonathan Edwards, Britain, 56-81/2. 3, Charles Michael Friedek, Germany, 56-3 3/4. 4, Jerome Romain, France, 56-1 1/4. 5, LaMark Carter, United States, 55-9 3/4. 6, Andrew Murphy, Australia, 55-9 1/4. 7, Onochie Achike, Britain, 55-7 3/4. 8, Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba, 55-4 3/4. 9, Vasiliy Sokov, Russia, 55-31/2. 10, Paolo Camossi, Italy, 55-1. 11, Denis Kapustin, Russia, 54-10 3/4. 12, Jiri Kuntos, Czech Republic, 54-91/2. 13, Julian Golley, Britain, 54-8 3/4. 14. Rogel Nachum, Israel, 54-8 3/4. 15, Ionut Punga, Romania, 54-8 1/4. 16, Armen Martirosyan, Armenia, 54-8 1/4. 17, Desmond Hunt, United States, 54-8. 18, Andrew Owusu, Ghana, 54-6 3/4. 19, Ketill Hanstveit, Norway, 54-5 1/4. 20, Oleg Sakirkin, Kazakstan, 54-4 3/4. 21, Yoel Garcia, Cuba, 54-4. 22, Michael Calvo, Cuba, 54-3 1/4. 23, Zoran Djurdjevic, Yugoslavia, 54-21/2. 24, Brian Wellman, Bermuda, 53-11 3/4. 25, Vyacheslav Taranov, Russia, 53-11 3/4. 26, Mohamed Hamimid, France, 53-81/2. 27, Christos Meletoglou, Greece, 53-81/2. 28, Sergey Arzamasov, Kazakstan, 53-61/2. 29, Von Ware, United States, 53-5 3/4. 30, Salem Mouled Al-Ahmadi, Saudi Arabia, 53-31/2. 31, Kenny Boudine, France, 53-11/2. 32, Raul Chapado, Spain, 52-5 1/4. 33, Sergei Botchkov, Azerbaijan, 52-21/2. 34, Audrius Raizgys, Lithuania, 51-81/2. 35, Remmy Limo, Kenya, 51-51/2. 36, Vitaliy Kolpakov, Ukraine, 51-3 3/4. 37, Johan Meriluoto, Finland, 51-1 3/4. 38, Gable Garenamotse, Botswana, 50-111/2. Zsolt Czingler, Hungary, NM.
     
     Women
     400
     Quarterfinals
     (Top four each heat advance to Tuesday's semifinals)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Charity Opara, Nigeria, 50.82. 2, Katherine Merry, Britain, 50.86. 3, Helena Dziurova-Fuchsova, Czech Republic, 51.18. 4, Suziann Reid, United States, 51.19. 5, Claudine Williams, Jamaica, 51.40. 6, Otilia Ruicu, Romania, 51.86. 7, Mireille Nguimgo, Cameroon, 51.98. 8, Foy Williams, Canada, 54.34.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Anja Ruecker, Germany, 50.62. 2, Michele Collins, United States, 50.75. 3, Lorraine Graham, Jamaica, 51.02. 4, Olga Kotlyarova, Russia, 51.21. 5, Claudine Komgang, Cameroon, 51.73. 6, Susan Andrews, Australia, 52.05. 7, Karen Shinkins, Ireland, 52.08. 8, Chen Yuxiang, China, 52.93.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Grit Breuer, Germany, 50.41. 2, Olabisi Afolabi, Nigeria, 50.47. 3, Cathy Freeman, Australia, 50.49. 4, Ana Guevara, Mexico, 51.08. 5, Francine Landre, France, 52.07. 6, Nadjina Kaltouma, Chad, 52.47. 7, Virna De Angeli, Italy, 52.78. 8, Maria do Carmo Tavares, Portugal, 52.86.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Falilat Ogunkoya, Nigeria, 50.59. 2, Natalya Nazarova, Russia, 50.77. 3, Maicel Malone-Wallace, United States, 50.82. 4, Amy Mbacke Thiam, Senegal, 51.05. 5, Uta Rohlaender, Germany, 51.45. 6, Dona Fraser, Britain, 52.01. 7, Jitka Burianova, Czech Republic, 52.52. 8, Damayanthi Darsha-Kobalavithanage, Sri Lanka, 53.33.
     400 Hurdles
     Semifinals
     (Top three plus next two fastest advance to Wednesday's final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Deon Hemmings, Jamaica, 54.00. 2, Andrea Blackett, Barbados, 54.18. 3, Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova, Ukraine, 54.55. 4, Michelle Johnson, United States, 54.67. 5, Mame Tacko Diouf, Senegal, 55.17. 6, Sinead Dudgeon, Britain, 55.69. 7, Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Russia, 55.76. 8, Ulrike Urbansky, Germany, 55.81.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Nezha Bidouane, Morocco, 53.95. 2, Daimi Pernia, Cuba, 53.96. 3, Sandra Cummings-Glover, United States, 54.17. 4, Debbie-Ann Parris, Jamaica, 54.81. 5, Judit Szekeres, Hungary, 54.86. 6, Susan Smith-Walsh, Ireland, 55.20. 7, Natalya Torshina, Kazakstan, 55.26. 8, Monica Niederstatter, Italy, 55.57.
     Long Jump
     Final
     1, Niurka Montalvo, Spain, 23-2. 2, Fiona May, Italy, 22-9 1/4. 3, Marion Jones, United States, 22-5. 4, Lyudmila Galkina, Russia, 22-41/2. 5, Joanne Wise, Britain, 22-1 3/4. 6, Dawn Burrell, United States, 22-11/2. 7, Susen Tiedtke, Germany, 21-11. 8, Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, 21-11. 9, Nicole Boegman, Australia, 21-9. 10, Erica Johansson, Sweden, 21-9. 11, Olga Rublyova, Russia, 21-6 1/4. 12, Shana Williams, United States, 21-4 3/4.
     Discus
     Final
     1, Franka Dietzsch, Germany, 223-6. 2, Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece, 216-8. 3, Nicoleta Grasu, Romania, 214-5. 4, Natalya Sadova, Russia, 213-2. 5, Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand, 212-0. 6, Seilala Sua, United States, 209-1. 7, Yelena Antonova, Ukraine, 208-8. 8, Stella Tsikouna, Greece, 208-1. 9, Irina Yatchenko, Belarus, 206-8. 10, Ellina Zvereva, Belarus, 205-10. 11, Ekaterini Voggoli, Greece, 200-1. 12, Anja Moellenbeck, Germany, 195-1.



    SLAM! TOP STORIES

    Bert's back on blades
    Blue Jays boot game
    Bombers drop Peterson
    Felicien rebuilds race
    Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
      Blackhawks
      Penguins
      Bruins
      Kings
      Blues
      Red Wings
      Canucks
      Ducks
      Another team


    Results
    Visit our Polls Archive