CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Tuesday, August 24, 1999

    World Championships Results -- Day 4

     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- Results Tuesday of the IAAF World Championships (all race distances in meters):
     Men
     200
     Qualifying
     (Top three in each heat plus next two fastest advance to quarterfinals)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Francis Obikwelu, Nigeria, 20.54. 2, Glenn Smith, Canada, 20.68. 3, Joseph Batangdon, Cameroon, 20.76. 4, Panagiotis Sarris, Greece, 20.78. 5, Sergey Slukin, Russia, 20.92. 6, Kim Collins, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 20.95. 7, Salem Mubarak Al-Yami, Saudi Arabia, 21.27.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Frankie Fredericks, Namibia, 20.60. 2, John Ertzgard, Norway, 20.74. 3, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 20.75. 4, Martin Lachkovics, Austria, 20.77. 5, Ricardo Roach, Chile, 21.13. 6, Asli Haseri, Brunei, 22.91. Carlos Gats, Argentina, DQ.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Torbjorn Eriksson, Sweden, 20.58. 2, Koji Ito, Japan, 20.59. 3, Anninos Markoullides, Cyprus, 20.73. 4, Andre Domingos Da Silva, Brazil, 21.04. Heber Viera, Uruguay, DQ. Petko Yankov, Bulgaria, DQ. Robert M. Dennis, Liberia, DNS.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Julian Golding, Britain, 20.48. 2, Patrick Stevens, Belgium, 20.54. 3, Christopher Williams, Jamaica, 20.68. 4, Mohammed Al Hooti, Oman, 20.80. 5, Tommy Kafri, Israel, 20.89. 6, Albert Agyeman, Ghana, 20.94. 7, Francisco Javier Navarro, Spain, 20.97.
     Heat 5 -- 1, Konstantinos Kenderis, Greece, 20.68. 2, Douglas Turner, Britain, 20.72. 3, Maurice Greene, United States, 20.76. 4, Paul Brizzell, Ireland, 21.02. 5, Dean Capobianco, Australia, 21.48. 6, Keita Cline, British Virgin Islands, 21.69. Christopher Silas Adolf, Palau, DQ.
     Heat 6 -- 1, Marlon Devonish, Britain, 20.56. 2, Patrick Van Balkom, Netherlands, 20.65. 3, Renward Wells, Bahamas, 20.73. 4, Darryl Wohlsen, Australia, 20.79. 5, Paul Gorries, South Africa, 20.94. 6, Malik-Khaled Louahla, Algeria, 21.21. 7, Christie Van Wyk, Namibia, 21.27. 8, Robert Craig, Norfolk Island, 24.10.
     Heat 7 -- 1, Marcus La Grange, South Africa, 20.78. 2, Marcin Urbas, Poland, 20.80. 3, Curtis Perry, United States, 20.86. 4, Joel Mascoll, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 21.25. 5, Sittichai Suwonprateep, Thailand, 21.32. 6, Christian Nsiah, Ghana, 21.36. 7, Kwame Galloway, Montserrat, 22.88. Nathanael Esprit, Antilles, DNS.
     Heat 8 -- 1, Claudinei Quirino Da Silva, Brazil, 20.38. 2, Ivan Garcia, Cuba, 20.59. 3, Antoine Boussombo, Gabon, 20.72. 4, Erik Wijmeersch, Belgium, 20.89. 5, Sebastian Keitel, Chile, 20.90. 6, Wu-Shiun Tao, Chinese Taipei, 21.38. 7, Sherwin James, Dominica, 21.54.
     Heat 9 -- 1, Kevin Little, United States, 20.76. 2, Chris Donaldson, New Zealand, 20.87. 3, Sergey Osovich, Ukraine, 20.91. 4, Juan Pedro Toledo, Mexico, 21.00. 5, Gennadiy Chernovol, Kazakhstan, 21.05. 6, Kenneth Andam, Ghana, 21.31. 7, Dominic Demeritte, Bahamas, 21.41.
     Heat 10 -- 1, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 20.70. 2, Stefan Holz, Germany, 20.74. 3, Joseph Loua, Guinea, 20.80. 4, Georgios Panagiotopoulos, Greece, 20.82. 5, Gary Ryan, Ireland, 20.86. 6, Sunday Emmanuel, Nigeria, 21.12. 7, Djaffar Hadhari, Comoros, 21.39.
     Quarterfinals
     (Top four in each heat advance to semifinals)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Claudinei Da Silva Quirino, Brazil, 20.22 seconds. 2, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 20.26. 3, Kevin Little, United States, 20.38. 4, Stefan Holz, Germany, 20.59. 5, Panagiotis Sarris, Greece, 20.65. 6, Renward Wells, Bahamas, 20.66. 7, Matt Shirvington, Australia, 20.67. 8, Douglas Turner, Britain, 21.08.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Maurice Greene, United States, 20.23. 2, Julian Golding, Britain, 20.32. 3, John Ertzgard, Norway, 20.61. 4, Glenn Smith, Canada, 20.65. 5, Marcus La Grange, South Africa, 20.81. 6, Martin Lachkovics, Austria, 20.89. Anninos Markoullides, Cyprus, DQ. Konstantinos Kenderis, Greece, DNS.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Marlon Devonish, Britain, 20.51. 2, Ivan Garcia, Cuba, 20.57. 3, Christopher Williams, Jamaica, 20.59. 4, Koji Ito, Japan, 20.62. 5, Torbjorn Eriksson, Sweden, 20.74. 6, Curtis Perry, United States, 20.76. 7, Joseph Loua, Guinea, 20.83. 8, Chris Donaldson, New Zealand, 20.96.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Frankie Fredericks, Namibia, 20.11. 2, Francis Obikwelu, Nigeria, 20.15. 3, Marcin Urbas, Poland, 20.32. 4, Patrick Stevens, Belgium, 20.49. 5, Patrick Van Balkom, Netherlands, 20.59. 6, Joseph Batangdon, Cameroon, 20.70. 7, Antoine Boussombo, Gabon, 20.74. 8, Sergey Osovich, Ukraine, 20.93.
     400
     Semifinals
     (Top four in each heat advance to final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Michael Johnson, United States, 43.95 seconds. 2, Alejandro Cardenas, Mexico, 44.37. 3, Sanderlei Claro Parrela, Brazil, 44.37. 4, Mark Richardson, Britain, 44.47. 5, Jerome Davis, United States, 44.51. 6, Tomasz Czubak, Poland, 44.62. 7, Kennedy Ochieng, Kenya, 45.57. 8, Danny McFarlane, Jamaica, 45.86.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Jerome Young, United States, 44.55. 2, Antonio Pettigrew, United States, 44.98. 3, Gregory Haughton, Jamaica, 45.09. 4, Jamie Baulch, Britain, 45.24. 5, Matija Sestak, Slovenia, 45.47. 6, Ibrahima Wade, Senegal, 45.66. 7, Anderson Oliveira Dos Santos, Brazil, 45.67. DNF, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Poland.
     1,500
     Final
     1, Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco, 3 minutes, 27.65 seconds. 2, Noah Ngeny, Kenya, 3:28.73. 3, Reyes Estevez, Spain, 3:30.57. 4, Fermin Cacho, Spain, 3:31.34. 5, Andres Diaz, Spain, 3:31.83. 6, Laban Rotich, Kenya, 3:33.32. 7, David Lelei, Kenya, 3:33.82. 8, Driss Maazouzi, France, 3:34.02. 9, Steve Holman, United States, 3:34.32. 10, Graham Hood, Canada, 3:35.35. 11, Adil Kaouch, Morocco, 3:47.05. Noureddine Morceli, Algeria, DNF.
     10,000
     Final
     1, Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia, 27:57.27. 2, Paul Tergat, Kenya, 27:58.56. 3, Assefa Mezgebu, Ethiopia, 27:59.15. 4, Girma Tolla, Ethiopia, 28:02.08. 5, Antonio Pinto, Portugal, 28:03.42. 6, Habte Jifar, Ethiopia, 28:08.82. 7, Benjamin Maiyo, Kenya, 28:14.98. 8, Kamiel Maase, Netherlands, 28:15.58. 9, David Chelule, Kenya, 28:17.77. 10, Khalid Skah, Morocco, 28:25.10. 11, Hendrick Ramaala, South Africa, 28:25.57. 12, Toshinari Takaoka, Japan, 28:30.73. 13, Joao N'Tyamba, Angola, 28:31.09. 14, Enrique Molina, Spain, 28:37.19. 15, Ismail Sghyr, Morocco, 28:41.49.
     16, Said Berioui, Morocco, 28:46.77. 17, Mohamed Ezzher, France, 28:47.01. 18, Kenji Takao, Japan, 28:49.95. 19, Jose Manuel Martinez, Spain, 28:55.87. 20, Satoshi Irifune, Japan, 29:04.09. 21, Brad Hauser, United States, 29:18.21. 22, Peter Julian, United States, 29:20.31. 23, Enoch Skosana, South Africa, 29:30.51. 24, Alejandro Salvador, Mexico, 29:36.58. 25, Bruno Toledo, Spain, 29:39.28. 26, Sean Kaley, Canada, 29:52.35. 27, Samir Moussaoui, Algeria, 30:20.24. Mohamed Dhaif Allah Al Khawlani, Yemen Arab Republic, DNF. Jon Brown, Britain, DNF. Ali Mabruk El-Zaidi, Libya, DNF. Alan Culpepper, United States, DNF. Shadrack Hoff, South Africa, DNF.
     110 Hurdles
     Semifinal
     (Top four in each heat advance to final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Duane Ross, United States, 13.14. 2, Florian Schwarthoff, Germany, 13.30. 3, Yoel Hernandez, Cuba, 13.32. 4, Falk Balzer, Germany, 13.32. 5, Peter Coghlan, Ireland, 13.35. 6, Erik Batte, Cuba, 13.40. 7, Robin Korving, Netherlands, 13.45. 8, Elmar Lichtenegger, Austria, 13.52.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Anier Garcia, Cuba, 13.18. 2, Colin Jackson, Britain, 13.19. 3, Tony Dees, United States, 13.30. 4, Jonathan N'Senga, Belgium, 13.47. 5, Dan Philibert, France, 13.49. 6, Stanislav Olijars, Latvia, 13.70. 7, Dudley Dorival, Haiti, 13.86. Allen Johnson, United States, DNS.
     400 Hurdles
     Qualifying
     (Top two in each heat plus next two advance to semifinals)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Kazuhiko Yamazaki, Japan, 49.08 seconds. 2, Tibor Bedi, Hungary, 49.38. 3, Periklis Iakovakis, Greece, 49.53. 4, Ken Harnden, Zimbabwe, 49.72. 5, Cleverson Oliveira Da Silva, Brazil, 49.98. 6, Vadim Zadoynov, Moldova, 50.14. 7, Zaher Al Din Al Najem, Syria, 50.35. Tien-Wen Chen, Chinese Taipei, DQ.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Samuel Matete, Zambia, 48.90. 2, Carlos Silva, Portugal, 49.02. 3, Miro Kocuvan, Slovenia, 49.63. 4, Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic, 49.67. 5, Tan Chunhua, China, 50.10. 6, Alexandre Marchand, Canada, 50.30. 7, Ashok K. Jayasundara, Sri Lanka, 51.70.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Fabrizio Mori, Italy, 49.07. 2, Pawel Januszewski, Poland, 49.21. 3, Jiri Muzik, Czech Republic, 49.40. 4, Pedro Rodrigues, Portugal, 49.97. 5, Sinisa Pesa, Yugoslavia, 50.40. 6, Curt Young, Panama, 51.48. Llewellyn Herbert, South Africa, DNS.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Dinsdale Morgan, Jamaica, 48.99. 2, Jean Laurent Heusse, France, 49.82. 3, Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily, Saudi Arabia, 49.88. 4, Darko Juricic, Croatia, 49.96. 5, Jeff Ellis, Canada, 50.77. 6, Ziad Abou Hamed, Australia, 50.85. DNS, Chris Rawlinson, Britain.
     Heat 5 -- 1, Stephane Diagana, France, 48.55. 2, Eronilde Nunes De Araujo, Brazil, 48.81. 3, Torrance Zellner, United States, 48.97. 4, Hideaki Kawamura, Japan, 49.66. 5, Monte Raymond, Canada, 50.75. 6, Ivan Wakit, Papua New Guinea, 52.55. Costas Pochanis, Cyprus, DNF.
     Heat 6 -- 1, Marcel Schelbert, Switzerland, 48.66. 2, Joey Woody, United States, 49.18. 3, Ibou Faye, Senegal, 49.48. 4, Shunji Karube, Japan, 49.52. 5, Mustapha Sdad, Morocco, 49.64. 6, Anthony Borsumato, Britain, 50.05. Kenneth Enyiazu, Nigeria, DNS.
     Heat 7 -- 1, Kemel Thompson, Jamaica, 49.17. 2, Thomas Goller, Germany, 49.52. 3, Angelo Taylor, United States, 49.58. 4, Paul Gray, Britain, 50.15. 5, Vladislav Shiryayev, Russia, 50.34. 6, Victor Houston, Barbados, 50.57. 7, Asha Ram Chaudhary, Nepal, 53.87.
     Discus
     Final
     1, Anthony Washington, United States, 226-7. 2, Juergen Schult, Germany, 223-8. 3, Lars Riedel, Germany, 223-4. 4, Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania, 221-6. 5, Vaclavas Kidykas, Lithuania, 213-5. 6, Michael Moellenbeck, Germany, 212-11. 7, Vladimir Dubrovshchik, Belarus, 209-11. 8, Aleksandr Borichevskiy, Russia, 208-7. 9, Li Shaojie, China, 207-5. 10, Aleksander Tammert, Estonia, 204-4. 11, Robert Fazekas, Hungary, 202-5. Andy Bloom, United States. NM.
     Pole Vault
     Qualifying
     (Top 12 qualify for final)
     Group 1 -- 1 (tie), q-Dmitriy Markov, Australia; q-Danny Ecker, Germany, and q-Maksim Tarasov, Russia, 18-8 1/4. 4, q-Nick Hysong, United States, 18-8 1/4. 5, q-Romain Mesnil, France, 18-8 1/4. 6, q-Tim Lobinger, Germany, 18-8 1/4. 7, q-Montxu Miranda, Spain, 18-61/2. 8, q-Okkert Brits, South Africa, 18-61/2. 9 (tie), Martin Eriksson, Sweden, and Pat Manson, United States, 18-21/2. 11 (tie), Heikki Vaaradniemi, Finland, and Petr Spacek, Czech Republic, 18-21/2. 13 (tie), Thibaut Duval, Belgium, and Martin Kysela, Czech Republic, 17-81/2. 15, Maurilio Mariani, Italy, 17-81/2. Fumiaki Kobayashi, Japan, NM. Grigoriy Yegorov, Kazakhstan, DNS.
     Group 2 -- 1 (tie), q-Michael Stolle, Germany, and q-Igor Potapovich, Kazakhstan, 18-8 1/4. 3, q-Jean Galfione, France, 18-8 1/4. 4, q-Aleksandr Averbukh, Israel, 18-61/2. 5, q-Danny Krasnov, Israel, 18-61/2. 6, Jeff Hartwig, United States, 18-21/2. 7, Jose Manuel Arcos, Spain, 18-21/2. 8, Dominic Johnson, Saint Lucia, 18-21/2. 9 (tie), Jussi Autio, Finland, and Vadim Strogalyov, Russia, 18-21/2. 11 (tie), Javier Garcia, Spain, and Martin Voss, Denmark, 17-81/2. 13, Kevin Hughes, Britain, 17-81/2. 14 (tie), Patrik Kristiansson, Sweden, and Stepan Janacek, Czech Republic, 17-81/2. Trond Barthel, Norway, NM. Viktor Chistyakov, Australia, DNS.
     Decathlon
     100
     Heat 1 -- 1, Chris Huffins, United States, 10.43. 2, Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, 10.60. 3, Erki Nool, Estonia, 10.72. 4, Henrik Dagard, Sweden, 10.77. 5, Dan Steele, United States, 10.84. 6, Frank Busemann, Germany, 10.87. 7, Jon Arnar Magnusson, Iceland, 10.94.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece, 10.68. 2, Lev Lobodin, Russia, 10.80. 3, Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 10.93. 4, Francisco Javier Benet, Spain, 10.93. 5, Oleg Veretelnikov, Uzbekistan, 10.98. 6, Tom Pappas, United States, 11.24.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Dean Macey, Britain, 10.69. 2, Chiel Warners, Netherlands, 10.76. 3, Benjamin Jensen, Norway, 10.88. 4, Thomas Tebbich, Austria, 10.90. 5, Wilfrid Boulineau, France, 11.02. 6, Klaus Isekenmeier, Germany, 11.16.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Sebastien Levicq, France, 11.05. 2, Aki Heikkinen, Finland, 11.16. 3, Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 11.22. 4, David Mewes, Germany, 11.25. 5, Trond Hoiby, Norway, 11.31. 6, Indrek Kaseorg, Estonia, 11.34.
     400
     Heat 1 -- 1, Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece, 49.10. 2, Aki Heikkinen, Finland, 49.79. 3, Trond Hoiby, Norway, 50.11. 4, Sebastien Levicq, France, 50.13. Benjamin Jensen, Norway, DNS. Thomas Tebbich, Austria, DNS.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 48.56. 2, Tom Pappas, United States, 48.95. 3, Lev Lobodin, Russia, 49.23. 4, Indrek Kaseorg, Estonia, 49.28. 5, Wilfrid Boulineau, France, 49.75. 6, David Mewes, Germany, 49.87.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 48.08. 2, Francisco Javier Benet, Spain, 48.18. 3, Oleg Veretelnikov, Uzbekistan, 48.92. 4, Chris Huffins, United States, 49.04. Frank Busemann, Germany, DNS, Klaus Isekenmeier, Germany, DNS.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Dean Macey, Britain, 46.72. 2, Dan Steele, United States, 47.04. 3, Erki Nool, Estonia, 47.13. 4, Chiel Warners, Netherlands, 47.71. 5, Henrik Dagard, Sweden, 47.88. 6, Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, 48.42. DNS, Jon Magnusson Arnar, Iceland.
     Long Jump
     Group 1 -- 1, Sebastien Levicq, France, 24 feet, 8 1/4 inches. 2, Dean Macey, Britain, 24-61/2. 3, David Mewes, Germany, 24-41/2. 4, Lev Lobodin, Russia, 24-31/2. 5, Wilfrid Boulineau, France, 24-11/2. 6, Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece, 23-2 3/4. 7, Aki Heikkinen, Finland, 23-21/2. 8, Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 23-1 3/4. 9, Benjamin Jensen, Norway, 22-11 3/4. 10, Thomas Tebbich, Austria, 22-5 3/4. 11, Trond Hoiby, Norway, 22-5 3/4. 12, Dan Steele, United States, 22-1 3/4.
     Group 2 -- 1, Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, 26-2 1/4. 2, Erki Nool, Estonia, 25-9 1/4. 3, Chris Huffins, United States, 25-2. 4, Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 25- 1/4. 5, Frank Busemann, Germany, 24-11 1/4. 6, Chiel Warners, Netherlands, 24-6 1/4. 7, Francisco Javier Benet, Spain, 23-8 1/4. 8, Klaus Isekenmeier, Germany, 23-71/2. 9, Tom Pappas, United States, 23-7 1/4. 10, Oleg Veretelnikov, Uzbekistan, 23-31/2. 11, Henrik Dagard, Sweden, 23-2. 12, Indrek Kaseorg, Estonia, 23-0 3/4. Jon Arnar Magnusson, Iceland, DNS.
     Shot Put
     Group 1 -- 1, Dean Macey, Britain, 49-8 1/4. 2, Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece, 48-4. 3, Chiel Warners, Netherlands, 47- 3/4. 4, Erki Nool, Estonia, 46-8 1/4. 5, Dan Steele, United States, 46-4. 6, Indrek Kaseorg, Estonia, 46-1/2. 7, Aki Heikkinen, Finland, 45-101/2. 8, Francisco Javier Benet, Spain, 45-9 3/4. 9, Thomas Tebbich, Austria, 45-9 3/4. 10, Oleg Veretelnikov, Uzbekistan, 45-5 1/4. 11, Wilfrid Boulineau, France, 44-4 1/4. 12, Benjamin Jensen, Norway, 43-9 3/4.
     Group 2 -- 1, Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, 54-1 1/4. 2, Lev Lobodin, Russia, 52-11. 3, Chris Huffins, United States, 51-5. 4, Klaus Isekenmeier, Germany, 49-9. 5, Henrik Dagard, Sweden, 49-0 3/4. 6, David Mewes, Germany, 48-91/2. 7, Trond Hoiby, Norway 47-7 3/4. 8, Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 47-5. 9, Tom Pappas, United States, 47 1/4. 10, Sebastien Levicq, France, 46-8. 11, Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 46-1 1/4. Jon Arnar Magnusson, Iceland, and Frank Busemann, Germany, DNS.
     High Jump
     Group 1 -- 1, David Mewes, Germany, 6-8. 2, Chiel Warners, Netherlands, 6-8. 3, Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece, 6-8. 4, Francisco Javier Benet, Spain, 6-6 3/4. 5, Sebastien Levicq, France, 6-6 3/4. 6, Erki Nool, Estonia, 6-51/2. 7, Aki Heikkinen, Finland, 6-4 1/4. 8, Dan Steele, United States, 6-3 1/4. 9, Klaus Isekenmeier, Germany, 6-2. 10, Oleg Veretelnikov, Uzbekistan, 6-0 3/4. NM, Benjamin Jensen, Norway. Thomas Tebbich, Austria, DNS.
     Group 2 -- 1, Dean Macey, Britain, 6-111/2. 2, Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 6-111/2. 3, Tom Pappas, United States, 6-111/2. 4, Lev Lobodin, Russia, 6-8. 5, Trond Hoiby, Norway, 6-8. 6, Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 6-8. 7, Wilfrid Boulineau, France, 6-8. 8, Chris Huffins, United States, 6-6 3/4. 9, Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, 6-6 3/4. 10, Henrik Dagard, Sweden, 6-51/2. 11, Indrek Kaseorg, Estonia, 6-3 1/4. Frank Busemann, Germany, DNS. Jon Magnusson Arnar, Iceland, DNS.
     Point Totals
     (After Five Events)
     1, Dvorak, 4,582. 2, Macey, 4,546. 3. Huffins, 4,462. 4, Nool, 4,416. 5, Lobodin, 4,356. 6, Warners, 4,345. 7, Sebrle, 4,339. 8, Korkizoglou, 4,227. 9, Dagard, 4,218. 10, Pappas, 4.193.
     11, Benet, 4,171. 12, Zsivoczky, 4,166. 13, Mewes, 4,158. 14, Levicq, 4.144. 15, Boulineau, 4,110. 16, Steele, 4,067. 17, Hoiby, 3,972. 18, Veretelnikov, 3,957. 19, Heikkinen, 3,955. 20, Kaseorg, 3,908.
     Busemann, Isekenmeier, Magnusson, Jensen and Tebbich DNF.
     Women
     200
     Qualifying
     (Top four in each heat plus next four advance to quarterfinals)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Tania Van Heer, Australia, 22.67. 2, Andrea Philipp, Germany, 22.73. 3, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 23.18. 4, Ekaterini Koffa, Greece, 23.25. 5, Joice Maduaka, Britain, 23.27. 6, Hana Benesova, Czech Republic, 23.84.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Beverly McDonald, Jamaica, 22.52. 2, Muriel Hurtis, France, 22.69. 3, Nanceen Perry, United States, 22.97. 4, Kim Gevaert, Belgium, 23.21. 5, Myriam Mani, Cameroon, 23.37. 6, Heide Seyerling, South Africa, 23.59. 7, Lineo Shoai, Lesotho, 25.70.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Inger Miller, United States, 22.92. 2, Marina Trandenkova, Russia, 23.04. 3, Juliet Campbell, Jamaica, 23.07. 4, Lucimar Aparecida De Moura, Brazil, 23.34. 5, Aida Diop, Senegal, 23.38. 6, Louise Ayetotche, Ivory Coast, 23.54. 7, Julia Alba, Spain, 23.73.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Merlene Frazer, Jamaica, 22.80. 2, Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 22.88. 3, Alenka Bikar, Slovenia, 22.98. 4, Esther Moeller, Germany, 23.16. 5, Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich, Ukraine, 23.19. DNS, Irina Privalova, Russia.
     Heat 5 -- 1, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 22.68. 2, Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova, Belarus, 22.85. 3, Svetlana Goncharenko, Russia, 22.89. 4, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 22.93. 5, Sabrina Mulrain, Germany, 23.07. 6, Ciara Sheehy, Ireland, 23.54. 7, Marcia Daniel, Dominica, 24.48.
     Heat 6 -- 1, Marion Jones, United States, 22.69. 2, Fatima Yusuf, Nigeria, 22.72. 3, Manuela Levorato, Italy, 22.91. 4, Felipa Palacios, Colombia, 23.20. 5, Damayanthi Darsha-Kobalavithanage, Sri Lanka, 23.57. 6, M'Mah Toure, Guinea, 26.35. DNS, Heather Samuel, Antigua and Barbuda.
     Heat 7 -- 1, Mercy Nku, Nigeria, 22.84. 2, Zuzanna Radecka, Poland, 23.01. 3, Wendy Hartman, South Africa, 23.27. 4, Christine Bloomfield, Britain, 23.31. 5, Sanna Hernesniemi-Kyllonen, Finland, 23.43. 6, Lyubov Perepelova, Uzbekistan, 23.74. Sevatheda Fynes, Bahamas, DNS.
     Quarterfinals
     (Top four in each heat advance to semifinals)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Marion Jones, United States, 22.45. 2, Merlene Frazer, Jamaica, 22.48. 3, Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 22.73. 4, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 22.84. 5, Sabrina Mulrain, Germany, 22.90. 6, Zuzanna Radecka, Poland, 22.96. 7, Lucimar Aparecida De Moura, Brazil, 23.14. 8, Wendy Hartman, South Africa, 23.28.
     Heat 2 --1, Beverly McDonald, Jamaica, 22.26. 2, Fatima Yusuf, Nigeria, 22.28. 3, Muriel Hurtis, France, 22.31. 4, Manuela Levorato, Italy, 22.60. 5, Nanceen Perry, United States, 22.61. 6, Esther Moeller, Germany, 22.85. 7, Myriam Mani, Cameroon, 23.14. 8, Kim Gevaert, Belgium, 23.16.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Inger Miller, United States, 22.49. 2, Svetlana Goncharenko, Russia, 22.77. 3, Andrea Philipp, Germany, 22.81. 4, Tania Van Heer, Australia, 22.89. 5, Ekaterini Koffa, Greece, 23.28. 6, Joice Maduaka, Britain, 23.33. 7, Felipa Palacios, Colombia, 23.46. Alenka Bikar, Slovenia, DNS.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 22.53. 2, Juliet Campbell, Jamaica, 22.69. 3, Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova, Belarus, 22.74. 4, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 22.76. 5, Marina Trandenkova, Russia, 22.82. 6, Mercy Nku, Nigeria, 22.83. 7, Christine Bloomfield, Britain, 23.35. Zhanna Tarnopolskaya-Pintusevich, Ukraine, DNS.
     400
     Semifinals
     (Top four in each heat advance to final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Falilat Ogunkoya, Nigeria, 49.96. 2, Lorraine Graham, Jamaica, 50.05. 3, Anja Rueker, Germany, 50.09. 4, Natalya Nazarova, Russia, 50.48. 5, Michele Collins, United States, 50.67. 6, Ana Guevara, Mexico, 50.70. 7, Helena Dziurova-Fuchsova, Czech Republic, 50.84. 8, Suziann Reid, United States, 50.90.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Cathy Freeman, Australia, 49.76. 2, Grit Breuer, Germany, 50.16. 3, Katharine Merry, Britain, 50.21. 4, Olga Kotlyarova, Russia, 50.32. 5, Olabisi Afolabi, Nigeria, 50.40. 6, Charity Opara, Nigeria, 50.52. 7, Amy Mbacke Thiam, Senegal, 50.77. 8, Maicel Malone-Wallace, United States, 50.93.
     800
     Final
     1, Ludmila Formanova, Czech Republic, 1:56.68. 2, Maria Lurdes Mutola, Mozambique, 1:56.72. 3, Svetlana Masterkova, Russia, 1:56.93. 4, Jearl Miles-Clark, United States, 1:57.40. 5, Natalya Tsyganova, Russia, 1:57.81. 6, Natalya Gorelova, Russia, 1:57.90. 7, Stephanie Graf, Austria, 1:57.92. 8, Natalya Dukhnova, Belarus, 1:58.69.
     5,000
     Qualifying
     (Top five in each heat plus next five advance to final)
     Group 1 -- 1, Gabriela Szabo, Romania, 15 minutes, 32.50 seconds. 2, Irina Mikitenko, Germany, 15:32.55. 3, Mariya Pantyukhova, Russia, 15:33.98. 4, Marta Dominguez, Spain, 15:34.24. 5, Megumi Tanaka, Japan, 15:34.51. 6, Adriana Fernandez, Mexico, 15:37.79. 7, Werknesh Kidane, Ethiopia, 15:38.12. 8, Annemari Sandell, Finland, 15:41.23. 9, Natalie Harvey, Australia, 15:41.55. 10, Sunita Rani, India, 15:41.81. 11, Marina Bastos, Portugal, 15:48.51. 12, Amaia Piedra, Spain, 15:50.93. 13, Samukeliso Moyo, Zimbabwe, 15:50.97. 14, Klara Kashapova, Russia, 15:52.06. 15, Khrysostomma Iakovou, Greece, 15:59.76. 16, Zhor El Kamch, Morocco, 16:06.20. 17, Fatima Maama-Yvelain, France, 16:09.85. 18, Amy Rudolph, United States, 16:24.31. 19, Nebiat Habtemariam, Eritrea, 18:02.28. DNF, Jolanta Alendi, Palestine. DNF, Kathy Butler, Canada. DNF, Asmae Laghzaoui, Morocco.
     Group 2 -- 1, Yelena-Ebru Kopytova-Kavaklioglu, Turkey, 15:17.90. 2, Zahra Ouaziz, Morocco, 15:20.04. 3, Ayelech Worku, Ethiopia, 15:20.17. 4, Michiko Shimizu, Japan, 15:24.85. 5, Julia Vaquero, Spain, 15:24.86. 6, Susanne Pumper, Austria, 15:25.48. 7, Cheri Goddard-Kenah, United States, 15:25.54. 8, Yamna Oubouhou-Belkacem, France, 15:25.85. 9, Getenesh Urge, Ethiopia, 15:27.59. 10, Katalin Szentgyorgyi, Hungary, 15:27.61. 11, Helena Javornik, Slovenia, 15:28.41. 12, Ann Wamuchi, Kenya, 15:29.01. 13, Wang Chunmei, China, 15:45.80. 14, Yoshiko Fujinaga, Japan, 15:51.52. 15, Olga Yegorova, Russia, 15:53.63. 16, Nora Leticia Rocha, Mexico, 16:10.48. 17, Elva Dryer, United States, 16:15.70. 18, Kate Anderson, Australia, 16:34.68. 19, Giselle Camilleri, Malta, 17:18.31. 20, Sukhbaatar Erdenetuya, Mongolia, 18:47.34. 21, Esperanza Obono Ela, Equatorial Guinea, 19:20.44. Agnes Chikwakwa, Malawi, DNS.
     Triple Jump
     Final
     1, Paraskevi Tsiamita, Greece, 48-10. 2, Yamile Aldama, Cuba, 47-11 1/4. 3, Olga-Anastasia Vasdeki, Greece, 47-11 1/4. 4, Tatyana Lebedeva, Russia, 47-9. 5, Iva Prandzheva, Bulgaria, 47-81/2. 6, Sarka Kasparkova, Czech Republic, 47-81/2. 7, Yelena Govorova, Ukraine, 47-5 3/4. 8, Cristina Nicolau, Romania, 47-2 1/4. 9, Oksana Rogova, Russia, 46-51/2. 10, Baya Rahouli, Algeria, 45-11 1/4. 11, Adelina Gavrila, Romania, 45-6 1/4. 12, Ashia Hansen, Britain, 43-11 1/4.
     Hammer
     Final
     1, Mihaela Melinte, Romania, 246-8 3/4. 2, Olga Kuzenkova, Russia, 238-0 3/4. 3, Lisa Misipeka, American Samoa, 216-8 3/4. 4, Katalin Divos, Hungary, 216-1. 5, Debbie Sosimenko, Australia, 214-111/2. 6, Lyudmila Gubkina, Belarus, 214-81/2. 7, Simone Mathes, Germany, 213-0 1/4. 8, Kirsten Muenchow, Germany, 210-1. 9, Svetlana Sudak, Belarus, 209-11 1/4. 10, Dawn Ellerbe, United States, 208-6.
     11, Tatyana Konstantinova, Russia, 205-11/2. 12, Manuela Montebrun, France, 204-10 1/4. 13, Cecile Lignot, France, 203-101/2. 14, Lorraine Shaw, Britain, 203-81/2. 15, Manuela Priemer, Germany, 203-41/2. 16, Florence Ezeh, France, 199-31/2. 17, Amy Christiansen-Palmer, United States, 196-21/2. 18, Yipsi Moreno, Cuba, 192-6 1/4. 19, Maria Dolores Pedrares, Spain, 189-2 1/4. 20, Anelia Yordanova, Bulgaria, 174-61/2. 21, Kamila Skolimowska, Poland, 165-31/2.



    SLAM! TOP STORIES

    Bert's back on blades
    Blue Jays boot game
    Bombers drop Peterson
    Felicien rebuilds race
    Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
      Blackhawks
      Penguins
      Bruins
      Kings
      Blues
      Red Wings
      Canucks
      Ducks
      Another team


    Results
    Visit our Polls Archive