CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Thursday, August 26, 1999

    World Championships Results -- Day 6

     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- Results Thursday of the IAAF World Championships (race distances in meters):
     Men
     200
     Semifinals
     (Top four each heat advance to Friday's final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Maurice Greene, United States, 20.10 seconds. 2, Claudinei Quirino Da Silva, Brazil, 20.13. 3, Julian Golding, Britain, 20.28. 4, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 20.36. 5, Christopher Williams, Jamaica, 20.48. 6, Koji Ito, Japan, 20.51. 7, John Ertzgard, Norway, 20.72. 8, Stefan Holz, Germany, 21.89.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Francis Obikwelu, Nigeria, 19.84. 2, Marcin Urbas, Poland, 19.98. 3, Kevin Little, United States, 20.10. 4, Frankie Fredericks, Namibia, 20.10. 5, Marlon Devonish, Britain, 20.25. 6, Ivan Garcia, Cuba, 20.38. 7, Glenn Smith, Canada, 20.72. Patrick Stevens, Belgium, DNS.
     5,000
     Qualifying
     (Top five each heat plus next five advance to Saturday's final)
     Heat 1 -- Brahim Lahlafi, Morocco, 13:34.26. 2, Fita Bayissa, Ethiopia, 13:35.33. 3, Salah Hissou, Morocco, 13:36.60. 4, Benjamin Limo, Kenya, 13:36.79. 5, Million Wolde, Ethiopia, 13:36.89. 6, Bob Kennedy, United States, 13:37.51. 7, Mustapha Essaid, France, 13:37.87. 8, Alberto Garcia, Spain, 13:39.56. 9, Mizan Mehari, Australia, 13:48.43. 10, Sergey Lebed, Ukraine, 13:52.10. 11, Philip Mosima, Kenya, 13:52.56. 12, Marius Bakken, Norway, 13:53.07. 13, Keith Cullen, Britain, 13:53.92. 14, David Galvan, Mexico, 13:54.29. 15, Joseph Nsengiyumya, Rwanda, 14:10.16. 16, Samuli Vasala, Finland, 14:11.20. 17, Mustapha Hassan Dukal, Djibouti, 14:33.74. 18, Moussa Yelli, Nigeria, 14:57.22. Karl Keska, Britain, DNS.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Mohammed Mourhit, Belgium, 13:28.96. 2, Hailu Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 13:29.00. 3, Daniel Komen, Kenya, 13:29.39. 4, Brahim Jabbour, Morocco, 13:29.42. 5, Adam Goucher, United States, 13:29.49. 6, Pablo Olmedo, Mexico, 13:29.95. 7, Isaac Viciosa, Spain, 13:31.27. 8, Manuel Pancorbo, Spain, 13:32.61. 9, Mark Carroll, Ireland, 13:34.98. 10, Halez Taguelmint, France, 13:40.57. 11, Robert Denmark, Britain, 13:41.28. 12, Lee Troop, Australia, 13:42.96. 13, Yonas Kifle, Eritrea, 13:46.82. 14, Toshinari Takaoka, Japan, 13:47.44. 15, Salvatore Vincenti, Italy, 14:03.36. 16, Eric Quiros, Costa Rica, 14:04.64. 17, Daniel Browne, United States, 14:18.51. Antonio Pinto, Portugal, DNS.
     110 Hurdles
     Final
     1, Colin Jackson, Britain, 13.04. 2, Anier Garcia, Cuba, 13.07. 3, Duane Ross, United States, 13.12. 4, Tony Dees, United States, 13.22. 5, Falk Balzer, Germany, 13.26. 6, Yoel Hernandez, Cuba, 13.30. 7, Florian Schwarthoff, Germany, 13.39. 8, Jonathan N'Senga, Belgium, 13.54.
     400 Hurdles
     Semifinals
     (Top three each heat plus next two advance to Friday's final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Joey Woody, United States, 48.55. 2, Pawel Januszewski, Poland, 48.63. 3, Marcel Schelbert, Switzerland, 48.80. 4, Kemel Thompson, Jamaica, 48.95. 5, Jiri Muzik, Czech Republic, 49.17. 6, Samuel Matete, Zambia, 49.28. 7, Kazuhiko Yamazaki, Japan, 49.46. 8, Jean Laurent Heusse, France, 50.17.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Stephane Diagana, France, 48.18. 2, Fabrizio Mori, Italy, 48.29. 3, Eronilde Nunes De Araujo, Brazil, 48.41. 4, Torrance Zellner, United States, 48.53. 5, Dinsdale Morgan, Jamaica, 48.71. 6, Tibor Bedi, Hungary, 49.00. 7, Carlos Silva, Portugal, 49.45. 8, Thomas Goller, Germany, 49.89.
     50 Walk
     Final
     1, German Skurygin, Russia, 3 hours, 44 minutes, 23 seconds. 2, Ivano Brugnetti, Italy, 3:47:54. 3, Nikolay Matyukhin, Russia, 3:48:18. 4, Curt Clausen, United States, 3:50:55. 5, Valenti Massana, Spain, 3:51:55. 6, Robert Ihly, Germany, 3:53:47. 7, Arturo Di Mezza, Italy, 3:53:50. 8, Craig Barrett, New Zealand, 3:54:38. 9, Yang Yongjian, China, 3:55:23. 10, Rene Piller, France, 3:56:39.
     11, Modris Liepins, Latvia, 3:57:11. 12, Theodoros Stamatopoulos, Greece, 3:58:37. 13, Dion Russell, Australia, 3:59:23. 14, Aleksandar Rakovic, Yugoslavia, 3:59:56. 15, Ma Hongye, China, 4:01:28. 16, Fumio Imamura, Japan, 4:01:47. 17, Milos Holusa, Czech Republic, 4:03:20. 18, Spyros Kastanis, Greece, 4:03:59. 19, Wang Yinhang, China, 4:04:57. 20, Roman Magdziarczyk, Poland, 4:05:10.
     21, Gyula Dudas, Hungary, 4:05:58. 22, Pedro Martins, Portugal, 4:06:31. 23, Bengt Bengtsson, Sweden, 4:09:34. 24, Carlos Mercenario, Mexico, 4:09:40. 25, Denis Franke, Germany, 4:10:16. 26, Pascal Servanty, France, 4:11:02. 27, Santiago Perez, Spain, 4:11:30. 28, Akihiko Koike, Japan, 4:18:43. 29, Jeff Cassin, Ireland, 4:20:43. 30, Klaus David Jensen, Denmark, 4:32:06.
     Denis Trautmann, Germany; Tim Berrett, Canada; Tomasz Lipiec, Poland; Robert Korzeniowski, Poland; Jacob Sorensen, Denmark; Peter Tich, Slovakia; Daugvinas Zujus, Lithuania; Aigars Fadejevs, Latvia; Zoltan Czukor, Hungary; Andrew Hermann, United States; and Allen Heppner, United States, DQ.
     Valentin Kononen, Finland; Jesus Angel Garcia, Spain; Sergey Korepanov, Kazakstan; Giovanni Perricelli, Italy; Joel Sanchez, Mexico; Miguel Angel Rodriguez, Mexico; Viktor Ginko, Belarus; Trond Nymark, Norway; Yevgeniy Shmalyuk, Russia; Sylvain Caudron, France; and Igor Kollar, Slovakia, DNF.
     Triple Jump
     Final
     1, Charles Michael Friedek, Germany, 57-81/2. 2, Rostislav Dimitrov, Bulgaria, 57-4 3/4. 3, Jonathan Edwards, Britain, 57-4 1/4. 4, Andrew Murphy, Australia, 56-10. 5, Paolo Camossi, Italy, 56-8 3/4. 6, LaMark Carter, United States, 56-1 1/4. 7, Jerome Romain, France, 56-1 1/4. 8, Jiri Kuntos, Czech Republic, 55-9 1/4. 9, Denis Kapustin, Russia, 55-5. 10, Yoelbi Quesada, Cuba, 55-4 3/4. 11, Onochie Achike, Britain, 54-5 1/4. 12, Vasiliy Sokov, Russia, 54-2 3/4.
     Decathlon
     110 Hurdles
     Heat 1 -- 1, Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, 13.75 seconds, 1,007 points. 2, Chris Huffins, United States, 13.98, 977. 3, Lev Lobodin, Russia, 14.04, 969. 4, Francisco Javier Benet, Spain, 14.07, 965. DNF, Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, did not finish. DNS, Jon Arnar Magnusson, Iceland, did not start. DNS, Frank Busemann, Germany.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Tom Pappas, United States, 14.16, 954. 2, Henrik Dagard, Sweden, 14.35, 930. 3, Sebastien Levicq, France, 14.48, 913. 4, Indrek Kaseorg, Estonia, 14.56, 903. 5, Chiel Warners, Netherlands. 15.02, 847. DNS, Klaus Isekenmeier, Germany.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Prodromos Korkizoglou, Greece, 14.44, 918. 2, Erki Nool, Estonia, 14.47, 915. 3, Dan Steele, United States, 14.50, 911. 4, Wilfrid Boulineau, France, 14.57, 902. 5, David Mewes, Germany, 14.63, 895. DNS, Benjamin Jensen, Norway.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Dean Macey, Britain, 14.35, 930. 2, Oleg Veretelnikov, Uzbekistan, 14.89, 863. 3, Aki Heikkinen, Finland, 14.94, 857. 4, Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 15.24, 821. DQ, Trond Hoiby, Norway. DNS, Thomas Tebbich, Austria.
     Discus
     Group 1 -- 1, Benet, 145-4, 752. 2, Macey, 143-7, 742. 3, Boulineau, 142-6, 735. 4, Kaseorg, 142-0, 732. 5, Nool, 141-5, 728. 6, Zsivoczky, 139-10, 718. 7, Dagard, 138-11, 712. 8, Warners, 126-9, 637. 9, Heikkinen, 120-1, 596. 10, Sebrle, 67-3, 282. Jensen and Tebbich, DNS.
     Group 2 -- 1, Steele, 165-2, 878. 2, Huffins, 162-4, 860. 3, Lobodin, 154-4, 809. 4, Dvorak, 151-9, 793. 5, Levicq, 146-6, 760. 6, Mewes, 145-11, 756. 7, Pappas, 144-7, 748. 8, Hoiby, 143-11, 744. 9, Korkizoglou, 141-7, 729. 10, Veretelnikov, 138-2, 708. DNS, Busemann, Isekenmeier and Arnar, DNS.
     Pole Vault
     Group 1 -- 1, Korkizoglou, 16-0 3/4, 880. 2, Huffins, 15-9, 849. 3, Kaseorg, 15-9, 849. 4, Boulineau, 15-9, 849. 5, Mewes, 15-1, 790. 6, Veretelnikov, 15-1, 790. 7, Macey, 15-1, 790. 8, Hoiby, Norway, 15-1, 790. 9, Steele, 14-9, 760. Sebrle, NM. Warners and Tebbich, DNS.
     Group 2 -- 1, Levicq, 18-01/2, 1067. 2, Lobodin, 16-8 3/4, 941. 3, Benet, 16-0 3/4, 880. 4, Dagard, 15-9, 849. 5, Dvorak, 15-1, 790. 6, Zsivoczky, 15-1, 790. 7, Heikkinen, 14-5 1/4, 731. Nool and Pappas, NM. Busemann, Isekenmeier, Arnar and Jensen, DNS.
     Javelin
     Group 1 -- 1, Dvorak, 230-0, 891. 2, Heikkinen, 222-3, 855. 3, Steele, 214-10, 821. 4, Dagard, 212-6, 810. 5, Veretelnikov, 211-4, 805. 6, Macey, 210-1, 799. 7, Mewes, 206-10, 784. 8, Zsivoczky, 198, 743. Hoiby, NM. Pappas, DNS.
     Group 2 -- 1, Nool, 230-4, 893. 2, Levicq, 226-5, 874. 3, Kaseorg, 211-2, 804. 4, Huffins, 211-1, 803. 5, Boulineau, 208-8, 792. 6, Benet, 201-10, 761. 7, Lobodin, 190-8, 710. 8, Korkizoglou, 180-4, 662.
     1,500
     1, Zsivoczky, 4:24.59, 781. 2, Boulineau, 4:26.74, 766. 3, Levicq, 4:26.81, 766. 4, Macey, 4:29.31, 749. 5, Veretelnikov, 4:32.18, 730. 6, Lobodin, 4:35.50, 709. 7, Mewes, 4:35.97, 706. 8, Steele, 4:38.03, 693. 9, Dvorak, 4:39.87, 681. 10, Kaseorg, 4:44.07, 655. 11, Dagard, 4:47.99, 631. 12, Nool, 4:50.52, 616. 13, Huffins, 4:53.83, 596. 14, Heikkinen, 5:03.12, 542. 15, Korkizoglou, 5:23.02, 434. Benet, DNF. Hxiby and Pappas, DNS.
     Final Standings
     1, Dvorak, 8,744. 2, Macey, 8,556. 3, Huffins, 8,547. 4, Levicq, 8,524. 5, Lobodin, 8,494. 6, Boulineau, 8,154. 7, Dagard, 8,150. 8, Steele, 8,130. 9, Mewes, 8,089. 10, Zsivoczky, 8,019. 11, Veretelnikov, 7,853. 12, Kaseorg, 7,851. 13, Korkizoglou, 7,850. 14, Nool, 7,568. 15, Heikkinen, 7,536. 16, Benet, 7,529.
     Women
     200
     Semifinals
     (Top four each heat advance to Friday's final)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Inger Miller, United States, 22.17. 2, Andrea Philipp, Germany, 22.25. 3, Beverly McDonald, Jamaica, 22.26. 4, Fatima Yusuf, Nigeria, 22.44. 5, Muriel Hurtis, France, 22.52. 6, Svetlana Goncharenko, Russia, 22.68. 7, Manuela Levorato, Italy, 22.70. 8, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia, 22.74.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Merlene Frazer, Jamaica, 22.18. 2, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 22.34. 3, Juliet Campbell, Jamaica, 22.50. 4, Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 22.54. 5, Tania Van Heer, Australia, 22.57. 6, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 22.75. 7, Natalya Vinogradova-Safronnikova, Belarus, 23.16. Marion Jones, United States, DNF.
     100 Hurdles
     Qualifying
     (Top four each heat plus next four advance to Thursday's quarterfinal)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Delloreen Ennis-London, Jamaica, 12.82. 2, Feng Yun, China, 12.85. 3, Yuliya Filippova-Graudyn, Russia, 12.94. 4, Patricia Girard, France, 12.99. 5, Nerea Azkarate, Spain, 13.35. 6, Bich Huong Vu, Vietnam, 13.36. 7, Veronica De Paoli, Argentina, 13.58.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Gail Devers, United States, 12.80. 2, Nicole Ramalalanirina, France, 12.91. 3, Angela Atede, Nigeria, 12.95 4, Gillian Russell, Jamaica, 13.10. 5, Maurren Higa Maggi, Brazil, 13.14. 6, Sau Ying Chan, Hong Kong, 13.54. 7, Laureta Derhemi, Albania, 15.20.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Sriyani Kulawansa-Fonseca, Sri Lanka, 12.94. 2, Dionne Rose, Jamaica, 12.96. 3, Svetlana Laukhova, Russia, 12.98. 4, Andria King, United States, 13.13. 5, Nadine Faustin, Haiti, 13.14. 6, Keturah Anderson, Canada, 13.31. 7, Svetlana Gendzilov, Israel, 13.47.
     Heat 4 -- 1, Glory Alozie, Nigeria, 12.67. 2, Trecia Roberts, Thailand, 12.88. 3, Miesha McKelvy, United States, 12.95. 4, Keri Maddox, Britain, 12.95. 5, Kirsten Bolm, Germany, 13.04. 6, Manuela Bosco, Finland, 13.34. 7, Carine Cresto, Monaco, 15.75.
     Heat 5 -- 1, Olga Shishigina, Kazakhstan, 12.70. 2, Irina Korotya, Russia, 12.89. 3, Rosa Rakotozafy, Madagascar, 13.02. 4, Diane Allahgreen, Britain, 13.11. 5, Zhanna Gurbanova, Belarus, 13.23. 6, Anita Trumpe, Latvia, 13.30. 7, Maria-Joelle Conjungo, Central African Republic, 13.89.
     Heat 6 -- 1, Ludmila Engquist, Sweden, 12.62. 2, Svetla Dimitrova, Bulgaria, 12.64. 3, Aliuska Lopez, Cuba, 13.08. 4, Eunice Barber, France, 13.21. 5, Yvonne Kanazawa, Japan, 13.25. DNF, Ursa Beti, Slovenia. DNS, Susan Smith-Walsh, Ireland.
     400 Hurdles
     Final
     1, Daimi Pernia, Cuba, 52.89. 2, Nezha Bidouane, Morocco, 52.90. 3, Deon Hemmings, Jamaica, 53.16. 4, Andrea Blackett, Barbados, 53.36. 5, Sandra Cummings-Glover, United States, 53.65. 6, Michelle Johnson, United States, 54.23. 7, Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova, Ukraine, 54.33. 8, Debbie-Ann Parris, Jamaica, 56.24.
     Shot Put
     Qualifying
     (Qualification standard 60 feet, 81/2 inches or top 12)
     Group 1 -- 1, Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany, 61-9 3/4. 2, Cheng Xiaoyan, China, 61-1 1/4. 3, Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska, Poland, 60-8. 4, Yumileidi Cumba, Cuba, 60-3 3/4. 5, Connie Price-Smith, United States, 59-4 3/4. 6, Elena Hila, Romania, 59-4 1/4. 7, Yanina Korolchik, Belarus, 58-8 3/4. 8, Laurence Manfredi, France, 58-81/2. 9, Mara Rosolen, Italy, 58-61/2. 10, Anna Romanova, Russia, 58-4. 11, Juttaporn Krasaeyan, Thailand, 57- 3/4. 12, Song Feina, China, 56-71/2. 13, Svetla Mitkova-Sinirtas, Turkey, 53-9 3/4.
     Group 2 -- 1, Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia, 64-1 1/4. 2, Nadine Kleinert, Germany, 61-0. 3, Myung-Sun Lee, South Korea, 60-3 1/4. 4, Valentina Fedyushina, Austria, 59-11 3/4. 5, Teri Steer-Tunks, United States, 59-4 1/4. 6, Yu Juan, China, 58-5 3/4. 7, Kalliopi Ouzouni, Greece, 58-41/2. 8, Tressa Thompson, United States, 57-5 3/4. 9, Nadezhda Ostapchuk, Belarus, 57-3 3/4. 10, Lieja Koeman, Netherlands, 57-3. 11, Martina De La Puente, Spain, 54-8 3/4. 12, Nada Kawar, Jordan, 53-5 3/4. Vivian Peters-Chukwuemeka, Nigeria, DNS.
     Final
     1, Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany, 65-11/2. 2, Nadine Kleinert, Germany, 64-4. 3, Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia, 63-9. 4, Yanina Korolchik, Belarus, 62-10 3/4. 5, Cheng Xiaoyan, China, 61-3. 6, Yumileidi Cumba, Cuba, 60-6. 7, Valentina Fedyushina, Austria, 59-71/2. 8, Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska, Poland, 59-51/2. 9, Teri Steer-Tunks, United States, 59-2 1/4. 10, Myung-Sun Lee, South Korea, 58-91/2. 11, Connie Price-Smith, United States, 58-81/2. 12, Elena Hila, Romania, 58-8.





    SLAM! TOP STORIES

    Bert's back on blades
    Blue Jays boot game
    Bombers drop Peterson
    Felicien rebuilds race
    Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
      Blackhawks
      Penguins
      Bruins
      Kings
      Blues
      Red Wings
      Canucks
      Ducks
      Another team


    Results
    Visit our Polls Archive