CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Friday, August 27, 1999

    World Championships Results -- Day 7

    BC-RUN--World Championships Results,
     World Championships Results
     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- Results Friday of the IAAF World Championships (race distances in meters):
     Men
     200
     Final
     1, Maurice Greene, United States, 19.90 seconds. 2, Claudinei Quirino Da Silva, Brazil, 20.00. 3, Francis Obikwelu, Nigeria, 20.11. 4, Obadele Thompson, Barbados, 20.23. 5, Marcin Urbas, Poland, 20.30. 6, Kevin Little, United States, 20.37. 7, Julian Golding, Britain, 20.48. Frankie Fredericks, Namibia, DNS.
     800
     Semifinals
     (Top two each heat plus next two fastest advance to finals)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, 1 minute, 45.20 seconds. 2, Andrea Longo, Italy, 1:45.63. 3, Rich Kenah, United States, 1:45.99. 4, Roberto Parra, Spain, 1:46.07. 5, Wojciech Kaldowski, Poland, 1:46.49. 6, Adem Hecini, Algeria, 1:46.61. 7, James Nolan, Ireland, 1:47.07. 8, Soon-Hyung Kim, South Korea, 1:47.15.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Wilson Kipketer, Denmark, 1:44.87. 2, Djabir Said-Guerni, Algeria, 1:45.17. 3, Norberto Tellez, Cuba, 1:45.22. 4, Kennedy Kimwetich, Kenya, 1:45.67. 5, Roman Oravec, Czech Republic, 1:45.78. 6, Savieri Ngidhi, Zimbabwe, 1:46.56. 7, Wilson Kirwa, Finland, 1:46.65. 8, Nico Motchebon, Germany, 1:47.17.
     Heat 3 -- 1, Japheth Kimutai, Kenya, 1:47.74. 2, Nils Schumann, Germany, 1:47.90. 3, Andre Bucher, Switzerland, 1:48.07. 4, Grant Cremer, Australia, 1:48.22. 5, Glody Dube, Botswana, 1:48.67. 6, Jean-Patrick Nduwimana, Burundi, 1:48.91. 7, Johan Botha, South Africa, 1:49.71. 8, Bryan Woodward, United States, 1:55.52.
     400 Hurdles
     Final
     1, Fabrizio Mori, Italy, 47.72. 2, Stephane Diagana, France, 48.12. 3, Marcel Schelbert, Switzerland, 48.13. 4, Eronilde Nunes De Araujo, Brazil, 48.13. 5, Pawel Januszewski, Poland, 48.19. 6, Joey Woody, United States, 48.77. 7, Dinsdale Morgan, Jamaica, 48.92. 8, Torrance Zellner, United States, 49.06.
     Javelin
     Qualifying
     (Top 12 qualify for finals)
     Group 1 -- 1, q-Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic, 276 feet, 7 inches. 2, q-Raymond Hecht, Germany, 273-8. 3, q-Aki Parviainen, Finland, 271-9. 4, q-Harri Haatainen, Finland, 268-5. 5, q-Steve Backley, Britain, 267-11. 6, q-Eriks Rags, Latvia, 267-9. 7, Vladimir Sasimovich, Belarus, 263-0. 8, Dariusz Trafas, Poland, 257-3. 9, Sergey Voynov, Uzbekistan, 253-9. 10, Terry McHugh, Ireland, 253-4. 11, Andrew Currey, Australia, 250-5. 12, Marius Corbett, South Africa, 250-5. 13, Patrik Boden, Sweden, 248-2. 14, Ali Saleh Al-Jadani, Saudi Arabia, 236-10. Tom Pukstys, United States, DNS.
     Group 2 -- 1, q-Kostas Gatsioudis, Greece, 288-7. 2, q-Matti Narhi, Finland, 279-0. 3, q-Boris Henry, Germany, 273-5. 4, q-Emeterio Gonzalez, Cuba, 271-10. 5, q-Sergey Makarov, Russia, 269-10. 6, q-Pal Arne Fagernes, Norway, 268-2. 7, Peter Blank, Germany, 265-4. 8, Mick Hill, Britain, 264-11. 9, Arunas Jurksas, Lithuania, 261-0. 10, Li Rongxiang, China, 259-11. 11, Gregor Hoegler, Austria, 249-1. 12, Johan Kloeck, Belgium, 245-7. 13, Nam-Sung Yu, South Korea, 239-1. 14, Nick Nieland, Britain, 236-7. 15, Nery Kennedy, Paraguay, 235-4.
     ------
     Women
     200
     Finals
     1, Inger Miller, United States, 21.77. 2, Beverly McDonald, Jamaica, 22.22. 3 (tie), Merlene Frazer, Jamaica, and Andrea Philipp, Germany, 22.26. 5, Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 22.28. 6, Fatima Yusuf, Nigeria, 22.42. 7, Lauren Hewitt, Australia, 22.53. 8, Juliet Campbell, Jamaica, 22.64.
     100 Hurdles
     Semifinals
     (Top four advance to finals)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Ludmila Engquist, Sweden, 12.50. 2, Glory Alozie, Nigeria, 12.61. 3, Patricia Girard, France, 12.76. 4, Delloreen Ennis-London, Jamaica, 12.81. 5, Trecia Roberts, Thailand, 12.83. 6, Svetlana Laukhova, Russia, 12.86. 7, Yuliya Filippova-Graudyn, Russia, 12.95. 8, Feng Yun, China, 12.98.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Gail Devers, United States, 12.70. 2, Olga Shishigina, Kazakstan, 12.75. 3, Dionne Rose, Jamaica, 12.79. 4, Svetla Dimitrova, Bulgaria, 12.79. 5, Aliuska Lopez, Cuba, 12.83. 6, Irina Korotya, Russia, 12.86. 7, Nicole Ramalalanirina, France, 12.96. 8, Sriyani Kulawansa-Fonseca, Sri Lanka, 12.98.
     1,500
     Qualifying
     (Top five in each heat plus two fastest advance)
     Heat 1 -- 1, Violeta Beclea-Szekely, Romania, 4:5.00. 2, Ana Amelia Menendez, Spain, 4:05.21. 3, Carla Sacramento, Portugal, 4:05.21. 4, Marla Runyan, United States, 4:05.27. 5, Anna Jakubczak, Poland, 4:05.71. 6, Hayley Parry-Tullett, Britain, 4:05.72. 7, Olga Nelyubova, Russia, 4:06.01. 8, Malin Ewerloef, Sweden, 4:07.67. 9, Nouria Merah-Benida, Algeria, 4:08.90. 10, Nuria Fernandez, Spain, 4:09.39. 11, Leah Pells, Canada, 4:10.76. 12, Judit Varga, Hungary, 4:16.66. 13, Stephanie Best, United States, 4:19.87. Yelena-Ebru Kopytova-Kavaklioglu, Turkey, DNS. Sukhbaatar Erdenetuya, Mongolia. DNS.
     Heat 2 -- 1, Regina Jacobs, United States, 4:04.75. 2, Svetlana Masterkova, Russia, 4:04.83. 3, Anita Weyermann, Switzerland, 4:04.88. 4, Kutre Dulecha, Ethiopia, 4:04.93 5, Elena Buhaianu, Romania, 4:04.97. 6, Jackline Maranga, Kenya, 4:04.98. 7, Lidia Chojecka, Poland, 4:05.16. 8, Lyudmila Rogachova, Russia, 4:05.72. 9, Maite Zuniga, Spain, 4:06.75. 10, Robyn Meagher, Canada, 4:06.88. 11, Helen Pattinson, Britain, 4:12.17. 12, Elaine Fitzgerald, Ireland, 4:12.77. 13, Frederique Quentin, France, 4:14.76. 14, Julia Sakara, Zimbabwe, 4:19.65.
     5,000
     Finals
     1, Gabriela Szabo, Romania, 14:41.82. 2, Zahra Ouaziz, Morocco, 14:43.15. 3, Ayelech Worku, Ethiopia, 14:44.22. 4, Irina Mikitenko, Germany, 14:50.17. 5, Yelena-Ebru Kopytova-Kavaklioglu, Turkey, 14:51.69. 6, Julia Vaquero, Spain, 14:56.00. 7, Mariya Pantyukhova, Russia, 14:58.60. 8, Yamna Oubouhou-Belkacem, France, 15:03.47. 9, Marta Dominguez, Spain, 15:16.93. 10, Megumi Tanaka, Japan, 15:17.92. 11, Cheri Goddard-Kenah, United States, 15:20.12. 12, Susanne Pumper, Austria, 15:24.38. 13, Getenesh Urge, Ethiopia, 15:29.60. 14, Katalin Szentgyorgyi, Hungary, 15:37.00. 15, Michiko Shimizu, Japan, 15:46.28.
     20K Walk
     Finals
     1, Liu Hongyu, China, 1 hour, 30 minutes, 50 seconds. 2, Wang Yan, China, 1:30:52. 3, Kerry Saxby-Junna, Australia, 1:31:18. 4, Susana Feitor, Portugal, 1:31:23. 5, Katarzyna Radtke, Poland, 1:31:34. 6, Erica Alfridi, Italy, 1:32:04. 7, Jane Saville, Australia, 1:32:13. 8, Maya Sazonova, Kazakhstan, 1:32:19. 9, Kjersti Tysse-Platzer, Norway, 1:32:42. 10, Maria Vasco, Spain, 1:33:35. 11, Claudia Iovan, Romania, 1:33:46. 12, Yelena Nikolayeva, Russia, 1:34:10. 13, Christina Deskou, Greece, 1:34:39. 14, Natalya Misyulya, Belarus, 1:35:03. 15, Gao Hongmiao, China, 1:35:07.
     16, Yu Yuan Fang, Malaysia, 1:35:31. 17, Irina Stankina, Russia, 1:35:42. 18, Kristina Saltanovic, Lithuania, 1:35:51. 19, Svetlana Tolstaya, Kazakhstan, 1:35:54. 20, Nora Leksir, France, 1:36:17. 21, Elisabetta Perrone, Italy, 1:36:24. 22, Maria Urbanik-Rosza, Hungary, 1:36:48. 23, Fatiha Ouali, France, 1:36:57. 24, Yuka Mitsumori, Japan, 1:37:13. 25, Maria Guadalupe Sanchez, Mexico, 1:37:31. 26, Teresa Linares, Spain, 1:37:51. 27, Rossella Giordano, Italy, 1:38:06. 28, Aniko Szebenszky, Hungary, 1:38:27. 29, Jolanta Dukure, Latvia, 1:38:34. 30, Sonata Milusauskaite, Lithuania, 1:39:56. 31, Susan Armenta, United States, 1:40:20. 32, Gillian O'Sullivan, Ireland, 1:40:33. 33, Melanie Seeger, Germany, 1:40:51. 34, Maria del Rosario Sanchez, Mexico, 1:41:04. 35, Natividad Teresita Collado, Guatemala, 1:41:12.
     36, Geovana Irusta, Bolivia, 1:41:17. 37, Christina Kokotou, Greece, 1:42:50. 38, Danielle Kirk, United States, 1:43:27. 39, Mi-Jung Kim, South Korea, 1:46:36. Ivis Haydee Martinez, El Salvador, DQ. Maria Graciela Mendoza, Mexico, DQ. Olga Kardopoltseva, Belarus, DQ. Natalya Fedoskina, Russia, DQ. Joanne Dow, United States, DQ. Valentina Savchuk, Ukraine, DNF. Celia Marcen, Spain, DNF. Norica Cimpean, Romania, DNF. Monika Pesti, Hungary, DNF. Larisa Ramazanova-Khmelnitskaya, Belarus, DNF. Annarita Sidoti, Italy, DNF. Susan Vermeulen, South Africa, DNF. Miriam Ramon, Ecuador, DNS.
     High Jump
     Qualifying
     (Top 13 Qualify)
     1, q-Inga Babakova, Ukraine, 6-31/2. 2, q-Hanne Haugland, Norway, 6-31/2. 3, q-Zuzana Kovacikova-Hlavonova, Czech Republic, 6-31/2. 4, q-Yelena Rodina-Gulyayeva, Russia, 6-31/2. 5, q-Viktoriya Styopina, Ukraine, 6-31/2. 6, q-Tisha Waller, United States, 6-31/2. 7, q-Yelena Yelesina, Russia, 6-31/2. 8, q-Amewu Mensah, Germany, 6-31/2. 9, q-Svetlana Lapina, Russia, 6-31/2. 10, q-Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden, 6-31/2. 11, q-Amy Acuff, United States, 6-31/2. 12, q-Monica Iagar-Dinescu, Romania, 6-31/2. 13, q-Svetlana Zalevskaya, Kazakhstan, 6-31/2.
     14, Irina Mikhalchenko, Ukraine, 6-2 1/4. 15, Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete, South Africa, 6-2 1/4. 16, Venelina Veneva, Bulgaria, 6-2 1/4. 17, Karol Jenkins, United States, 6-2 1/4. 18, Nele Zilinskiene, Lithuania, 6-2 1/4. 19, Olga Bolshova, Moldova, 6-2 1/4. 20, Marta Mendia, Spain, 6-2 1/4. 21, Irene Tiendrebeogo, Burkina Faso, 6-2 1/4. 22, Kart Siilats, Estonia, 6-2 1/4. 23, Miki Imai, Japan, 6-2 1/4. 24, Lucie Finez, France, 6-0 3/4. 25, Linda Horvath, Austria, 6-0 3/4. 26, Nevena Lendjel, Croatia, 6-0 3/4. 27, Yoko Ota, Japan, 6-0 3/4. 28, Tatyana Shevchik, Belarus, 6-0 3/4. 29, Niki Bakogianni, Greece, 6-0 3/4. 30, Solange Witteveen, Argentina, 6-0 3/4. 31, Ina Gliznuta, Moldova, 6-0 3/4. 32, Nicole Forrester, Canada, 5-10 3/4. 33, Tatiana Efimenko, Kyrgyzstan, 5-10 3/4. Donata Jancewicz-Wawrzyniak, Poland, DNS.
     End
     
     
     





    SLAM! TOP STORIES

    Bert's back on blades
    Blue Jays boot game
    Bombers drop Peterson
    Felicien rebuilds race
    Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
      Blackhawks
      Penguins
      Bruins
      Kings
      Blues
      Red Wings
      Canucks
      Ducks
      Another team


    Results
    Visit our Polls Archive