CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Sunday, August 29, 1999

    World Championships Results -- Day 9

     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- Results Sunday of the IAAF World Championships (race distances in meters):
     Men
     800
     Final
     1, Wilson Kipketer, Denmark, 1:43.30. 2, Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, 1:43.32. 3, Djabir Said-Guerni, Algeria, 1:44.18. 4, Norberto Tellez, Cuba, 1:45.03. 5, Japheth Kimutai, Kenya, 1:45.18. 6, Andrea Longo, Italy, 1:45.33. 7, Kennedy Kimwetich, Kenya, 1:46.27. 8, Nils Schumann, Germany, 1:46.79.
     400 Relay
     Final
     1, United States (Jon Drummond, Tim Montgomery, Brian Lewis, Maurice Greene), 37.59. 2, Britain (Jason Gardener, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers), 37.73. 3, Nigeria (Innocent Asonze, Francis Obikwelu, Daniel Effiong, Deji Aliu), 37.91. 4, Brazil, 38.05. 5, Cuba, 38.63. 6, Poland, 38.70. 7, South Africa, 38.74. 8, Hungary, 38.83.
     1,600 Relay
     Final
     1, United States (Jerome Davis, Antonio Pettigrew, Angelo Taylor, Michael Johnson), 2:56.45. 2, Poland (Tomasz Czubak, Robert Mackowiak, Jacek Bocian, Piotr Haczek), 2:58.91. 3, Jamaica (Michael McDonald, Gregory Haughton, Danny McFarlane, Davian Clarke), 2:59.34. 4, South Africa, 3:00.20. 5, France, 3:00.59. 6, Russia, 3:00.98. 7, Bahamas, 3:02.74. 8, Senegal, 3:03.80.
     Javelin
     Final
     1, Aki Parviainen, Finland, 293-8. 2, Kostas Gatsioudis, Greece, 292-7. 3, Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic, 287-7. 4, Pal Arne Fagernes, Norway, 282-11. 5, Raymond Hecht, Germany, 281-10. 6, Boris Henry, Germany, 280-3. 7, Emeterio Gonzalez, Cuba, 276-7. 8, Steve Backley, Britain, 275-0. 9, Sergey Makarov, Russia, 272-11. 10, Eriks Rags, Latvia, 267-10. 11, Harri Haatainen, Finland, 265-6. 12, Matti Narhi, Finland, 260-8.
     
     Women
     1,500
     Final
     1, Svetlana Masterkova, Russia, 3:59.53. 2, Regina Jacobs, United States, 4:00.35. 3, Kutre Dulecha, Ethiopia, 4:00.96. 4, Violeta Beclea-Szekely, Romania, 4:00.98. 5, Carla Sacramento, Portugal, 4:01.29. 6, Elena Buhaianu, Romania, 4:04.27. 7, Anna Jakubczak, Poland, 4:04.40. 8, Ana Amelia Menendez, Spain, 4:04.72. 9, Lidia Chojecka, Poland, 4:05.55. 10, Marla Runyan, United States, 4:06.45. 11, Jackline Maranga, Kenya, 4:07.28. 12, Anita Weyermann, Switzerland, 4:17.86.
     Marathon
     Final
     1, Jong Song Ok, North Korea, 2 hours, 26 minutes, 59 seconds. 2, Ari Ichihashi, Japan, 2:27:02. 3, Lidia Simon, Romania, 2:27:41. 4, Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia, 2:28:04. 5, Elfenesh Alemu, Ethiopia, 2:28:52. 6, Sonja Krolik-Oberem, Germany, 2:28:55. 7, Manuela Machado, Portugal, 2:29:11. 8, Kayoko Obata, Japan, 2:29:11. 9, Claudia Dreher, Germany, 2:29:22. 10, Kim Chang Ok, North Korea, 2:29:26.
     11, Esther Wanjiru, Kenya, 2:29:36. 12, Sun Yingjie, China, 2:30:12. 13, Florina Pana, Romania, 2:30:28. 14, Firiya Sultanova-Zhdanova, Russia, 2:30:45. 15, Ana Alonso, Spain, 2:31:38. 16, Junko Asari, Japan, 2:31:39. 17, Mayumi Ichikawa, Japan, 2:32:01. 18, Marie Svderstrvm-Lundberg, Sweden, 2:35:25. 19, Constantina Dita, Romania, 2:36:28. 20, Silvana Trampuz, Australia, 2:36:49.
     21, Msnica Pont, Spain, 2:36:57. 22, Manuela Veith, Germany, 2:37:24. 23, Kerryn McCann, Australia, 2:38:31. 24, Anke Laws, Germany, 2:38:57. 25, Alina Tecuta-Gherasim, Romania, 2:39:29. 26, Gadissie Edatto, Ethiopia, 2:40:03. 27, Elizabeth Mongudhi, Namibia, 2:40:07. 28, Angelines Rodriguez, Spain, 2:40:10. 29, Zinaida Semenova, Russia, 2:41:33. 30, Jane Salumae, Estonia, 2:41:50.
     31, Fatima Silva, Portugal, 2:42:55. 32, Marie Boyd, United States, 2:44:16. 33, Maria Muqoz, Spain, 2:45:00. 34, Lete Berehe Yesus, Ethiopia, 2:45:28. 35, Maria Trujillo, United States, 2:46:36. 36, Mary Currier, United States, 2:48:05. 37, Mimi Corcoran, United States, 2:49:21. 38, Cindy Keeler, United States, 2:53:04. 39, Sarah Mahlangu, South Africa, 2:54:12. 40, Anna Markelova, Turkmenistan, 2:58:04.
     41, Gina Coello, Honduras, 2:58:11. 42, Gulsara Dadabayeva, Tajikstan, 3:23:01. Heather Turland, Australia; Nicole Carroll, Australia; Abeba Tola, Ethiopia; Irina Timofeyeva, Russia; Anuta Catuna, Romania; Maria Polizou, Greece; Yelena Gundelakh, Russia; Christine Mallo, France; and Elizabeth McCaul, South Africa, DNF.
     400 Relay
     Final
     1, Bahamas (Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis-Thompson, Debbie Ferguson), 41.92. 2, France (Patricia Girard, Muriel Hurtis, Katia Benth, Christine Arron), 42.06. 3, Jamaica (Aleen Bailey, Merlene Frazer, Beverly McDonald, Peta-Gaye Dowdie) 42.15. 4, United States, 42.30. 5, Germany, 42.63. 6, Canada, 43.39. 7, Poland, 43.51. 8, Britain, 43.52.
     1,600 Relay
     Final
     1, Russia (Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Natalya Nazarova), 3:21.98. 2, United States (Suziann Reid, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Michele Collins, Jearl Miles-Clark), 3:22.09. 3, Germany (Anke Feller, Uta Rohlander, Anja Ruecker, Grit Breuer), 3:22.43. 4, Czech Republic, 3:23.82. 5, Jamaica, 3:24.83. 6, Australia, 3:28.04. 7, Cuba, 3:29.19. 8, Italy, 3:29.56.
     High Jump
     Final
     1, Inga Babakova, Ukraine, 6-6 1/4. 2, Yelena Yelesina, Russia, 6-6 1/4. 3, Svetlana Lapina, Russia, 6-6 1/4. 4 (tie), Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden; Zuzana Kovacikova-Hlavonova, Czech Republic, and Tisha Waller, United States. 7, Viktoriya Styopina, Ukraine, 6-5. 8, Svetlana Zalevskaya, Kazakstan, 6-4. 9, Amy Acuff, United States, 6-4. 10 (tie), Monica Iagar-Dinescu, Romania, and Hanne Haugland, Norway, 6-4. 12, Yelena Rodina-Gulyayeva, Russia, 6-4. Amewu Mensah, Germany, NM.



    SLAM! TOP STORIES

    Bert's back on blades
    Blue Jays boot game
    Bombers drop Peterson
    Felicien rebuilds race
    Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
      Blackhawks
      Penguins
      Bruins
      Kings
      Blues
      Red Wings
      Canucks
      Ducks
      Another team


    Results
    Visit our Polls Archive