SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Wednesday, August 16, 2000
Team Canada

 MONTREAL (CP) -- Canadian team for the Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia, from Sept. 15 to Oct. 1:
 
 AQUATICS
 Diving
 Eryn Bulmer, Edmonton, three-metre springboard, three-metre synchronized; Alexandre Despatie, Laval, Que., 10-metre platform; Blythe Hartley, Vancouver, three-metre springboard, three-metre synchronized; Emilie Heymans, Greenfield Park, Que., 10-metre platform, 10-metre synchronized; Christopher Kalec, Laval, Que., 10-metre platform; Jeff Liberty, Winnipeg, three-metre springboard; Arturo Miranda, Edmonton, three-metre springboard; Anne Montminy, Pointe-Claire, Que., 10-metre platform, 10-metre synchronized.
 Head Coach: Mitch Geller, Rosemere, Que., Michel Larouche, Laval, Que.; Hui Tong, Calgary.
 Team Leader: Lindsay Hugenholtz, Ottawa.
 
 Swimming
 Katie Brambley, Victoria, 4x200-metre freestyle Relay; Jen Button, Waterloo, Ont., 100-metre butterfly; 200-metre butterfly, 4x200-metre freestyle; Karine Chevrier, Oka, Que., 100-metre butterfly, 4x100-metre medley; Janet Cook, Saskatoon, 4x100-metre freestyle; Jessica Deglau, Vancouver, 200-metre freestyle, 200-metre butterfly, 4x100-metre freestyle, 4x200-metre freestyle; Tamee Ebert, Port Coquitlam, B.C., 4x200-metre freestyle; Jenna Gresdal, Huntsville, Ont., 50-metre freestyle, 4x100-metre freestyle; Dustin Hersee, Vancouver, 200-metre backstroke; Matthew Huang, Vancouver, B.C, 4x100-metre; Andrew Hurd, Oakville, Ont., 1,500-metre freestyle; Craig Hutchison, Pointe-Claire, Que., 50-metre freestyle; 100-metre freestyle; 4x100-metre freestyle; 4x100-metre medley; Brian Johns, Richmond, B.C, 200-metre medley, 4x200-metre freestyle; Mark Johnston, St. Catherines, Ont., 200-metre freestyle, 400-metre freestyle, 4x200-metre freestyle.
 Morgan Knabe, Calgary, 100-metre breaststroke, 2000-metre breaststroke, 4x100-metre medley; Karine Legault, Saint-Eustache, Que., 400-metre freestyle, 800-metre freestyle; Rhiannon Leier, Winnipeg, 100-metre breaststroke, 4x100-metre medley; Marianne Limpert, Fredericton, 100-metre freestyle, 200-metre medley, 4x100-metre freestyle, 4x200-metre freestyle, 4x100-metre medley; Michelle Lischinsky, Winnipeg, 100-metre backstroke, 4x100-metre medley; Yannick Lupien, Sainte-Foy, Que., 100-metre freestyle, 4x100-metre freestyle, 4x200-metre freestyle; 4x100-metre medley; Alexandra Lys, Calgary, 4x100-metre freestyle.
 Joanne Malar, Hamilton, 400-metre freestyle, 800-metre freestyle, 200-metre medley, 400-metre medley; Mike McWha, Windsor, Ont., 4x200-metre freestyle relay; Michael Mintenko, Moose Jaw, Sask., 100-metre butterfly, 4x200-metre freestyle, 4x100-metre medley; Curtis Myden, Calgary, 200-metre medley; 400-metre medley; Laura Nicholls, Waterloo, Ont., 100-metre freestyle, 200-metre freestyle, 4x100-metre freestyle, 4x200-metre freestyle, 4x100-metre medley; Christin Petelski, Victoria, 100-metre breaststroke, 200-metre breaststroke, 4x100-metre medley; Tim Peterson, Vancouver, 1,500-metre freestyle; Shamek Pietucha, Edmonton, 100-metre butterfly, 200-metre butterfly, 4x100-metre medley; Garret Pulle, Markham, Ont., 4x100-metre freestyle; Chris Renaud, Calgary, 100-metre backstroke, 200-metre backstroke, 4x100-metre medley; Nadine Rolland, Brossard, Que., 50-metre freestyle, 4x100-metre freestyle.
 Rick Say, Salmon Arm, B.C., 200-metre freestyle, 400-metre freestyle, 4x100-metre freestyle, 4x200-metre freestyle; Shannon Shakespeare, Winnipeg, 4x100-metre freestyle, 4x200-metre freestyle; Kyle Smerdon, Toronto, 4x100-metre freestyle; Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg, 100-metre backstroke, 200-metre backstroke, 4x100-metre medley; Robbie Taylor, Brampton, Ont., 4x100-metre freestyle; Tara Taylor, Surrey, B.C., 4x100-metre freestyle; Mark Versfeld, Fort McMurray, Alta., 100-metre backstroke, 4x100-metre medley; Owen Von Richter, Mississauga, Ont., 400-metre medley.
 Head Coach: Dave Johnson, Calgary.
 Assistant Coaches: Randy Bennett, Vancouver; Michel Berube, St-Lambert De Lauzon, Que.; Jan Bidrman, Calgary; Dean Boles, Kitchener, Ont.; Vlastimil Cerny, Winnipeg; Ron Jacks, Victoria; Thomas Johnson, Delta, B.C.; Shauna Nolden, Toronto.
 Team Leader: Jan Harvey, Lethbridge, Alta.
 Assistant Team Manager: Ellen Lloyd, Summerland, B.C.
 Medical Personnel: Hap Davis, Calgary; Kenneth Mikkelsen, Langley, B.C.
 
 Synchronized Swimming
 Lyne Beaumont, Pont-Rouge, Que., team; Claire Carver-Dias, Mississauga, Ont., duet; Erin Chan, Calgary, Alta., team; Jessica Chase, Montreal, team; Catherine Garceau, Toronto, team; Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que., duet, team; Kirstin Normand, Edmonton, team; Jacinthe Taillon, Saint-Eustache, Que., team; Reidun Tatham, Calgary, team.
 Head Coach: Sheilagh Croxon, Toronto.
 Assistant Coaches: Biz Price, Vancouver; Leslie Sproule, Calgary.
 Team Leader: Erin Woodley, Toronto.
 Medical Personnel: Peter Jensen, Toronto.
 
 Water Polo
 Marie-Luc Arpin, Saint-Lambert, Que.; Isabelle Auger, Montreal; Johanne Begin, Montreal; Cora Campbell, Calgary; Melissa Collins, Montreal; Marie-Claude Deslieres, Montreal; Valerie Dionne, Montreal; Ann Dow, Montreal; Sue Gardiner, North Vancouver; Sandra Lize, Montreal; Josee Marsolais, Laval, Que.; Waneek Horn-Miller, Kahnawake, Que.; Jana Salat, Calgary,.
 Head Coach: Daniel Berthelette, Montreal.
 Assistant Coaches: Dominique Dion, Ste-Foy, Que.; David Hart, Ottawa.
 Team Leader: Francine Raymond, Hull, Que.
 Medical Personnel: Penny Werthner, Ottawa.
 Physiotherapist: Janie Barrette, St-Jean-Sur-Richlieu, Que.
 
 ARCHERY
 Rob Rusnov, Richmond Hill, Ont., FITA Olympic Round (70 metres).
 Head Coach: Joan McDonald, Toronto.
 
 ATHLETICS
 Martha Adusei, Toronto, 100 metres, 4x100 relay; Katie Anderson, Toronto, 100-metre hurdles; Ladonna Antoine, Regina, 400 metres, 4x400 metres; Donovan Bailey, Oakville, Ont., 100 metres, 4x100 relay; Esi Benyarku, Toronto, 100 metres, 4x100 metres; Tim Berrett, Edmonton, 20-kilometre walk, 50-kilometre walk; Kwaku Boateng, Montreal, high jump; Mark Boswell, Brampton, Ont., high jump; Joel Bourgeois, Grand-Digue, N.B., 3,000-metre steeplechase; Pierre Browne, Toronto, 200 metres, 4x100 relay; Tina Connelly, Port Coquitlam, B.C., 10,000 metres; Bruce Deacon, Victoria, marathon; Richard Duncan, St. Catherines, Ont., long jump; Perdita Felicien, Pickering, Ont., 100-metre hurdles; Michelle Fournier, Pierrefonds, Que., hammer; Margaret Fox, Guelph, Ont., 4x400 relay; Samantha George, Brampton, Ont., 4x400 relay; Jason Gervais, Timmins, Ont., discus; Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa, 4x100 relay; Karlene Haughton, Calgary, 400-metre hurdles; Arturo Huerta, Toronto, 20-kilometre walk, 50-kilometre walk.
 Candice Jones, Calgary, 4x400 relay; Sean Kaley, Ottawa, 5,000 metres, 10,000 metres; Ian Lowe, Montreal, long jump; Robin Lyons, Edmonton, hammer; Nicolas Macrozonaris, Laval, Que., 100 metres, 4x100 relay; Janice McCaffrey, Calgary, 200-kilometres walk; Brad McCuaig, Calgary, 4x100 relay; Carol Montgomery, North Vancouver, 10,000 metres; Leah Pells, Langley, B.C., 1,500 metres; Tara Perry, Coquitlam, B.C., 4x100 relay; Naabiama Salifu, Toronto, 4x100 relay; Jeff Schiebler, Vancouver, 5,000 metres; 10,000 metres; Brad Snyder, Windsor, Ont., shot put; Kevin Sullivan, Brantford, Ont., 1,500 metres; Bruny Surin, Rosemere, Que., 100 metres, 4x100 relay; Jason Tunks, London, Ont., discus; Atia Weekes, Calgary, 4x100 relay; Zachary Whitmarsh, Victoria, 800 metre; Foy Williams, Toronto, 400 metres, 4x400 relay; Erica Witter, Hamilton, 4x100 relay; Adrian Woodley, Toronto, 110-metre hurdles.
 Head Coach: Brent McFarlane, Waterloo, Ont.
 Assistant Coaches: Richard Crevier, Sherbrooke, Ont,; Carl Georgevski, Markham, Ont.; Wynn Gmitroski, Victoria; Martin Goulet, Brossard, Que.; Les Gramantik, Calgary; Marek Jedrzejek, Richmond, B.C.
 Team Leaders: Carole Gemer, Lethbridge, Alta.; Dave Lyon, Winnipeg.
 Medical Personnel: Jean Desroches; Mark Lindsay.
 Physiotherapist: Marilou Lamy, North Hatley, Que.; Mark Scappaticci, Thorold, Ont.
 Press Attache: Brian Carmen.
 Technical Personnel: Derek Covington, Toronto.
 
 BADMINTON
 Mike Beres, Mt. Pleasant, Ont., singles, mixed doubles; Milaine Cloutier, Granby, Que., singles, doubles, mixed doubles; Robbyn Hermitage, Kitchener, Ont., singles, doubles, mixed doubles; Bryan Moody, Calgary, doubles, mixed doubles; Brent Olynyk, West Vancouver, doubles, mixed doubles; Kara Solmundson, Winnipeg, singles, mixed Doubles.
 Head Coach: Gunther Huber, Calgary.
 Team Leader: Martha Deacon, Cambridge, Ont.
 
 BASKETBALL
 Men
 Rowan Barrett, Toronto; David Daniels, Ft. St. John, B.C.; Greg Francis, Toronto; Pete Guarasci, Niagara Falls, Ont.; Sherman Hamilton, Malton, Ont.; Eric Hinrichsen, Victoria; Todd MacCulloch, Winnipeg; Andrew Mavis, Richmond, B.C..; Micheal Meeks, Brampton, Ont.; Steve Nash, Victoria; Greg Newton, Niagara Falls, Ont.; Shawn Swords, Ottawa.
 
 Women
 Cori Blakebrough, Calgary; Cal Bouchard, Aurora, Ont.; Kelly Boucher, Calgary; Claudia Brassard-Riebesehl, Quebec City; Stacey Dales, Brockville, Ont.; Michelle Hendry, Terrace, B.C.; Nikki Johnson, Niagara Falls, Ont.; Karla Karch, Calgary; Teresa Kleindienst, Mission, B.C.; Joy McNichol, Waterloo, Ont.; Adianne Norman, Fredericton; Tammy Sutton-Brown, Markham, Ont.
 Head Coaches: Bev Smith, Salmon Arm, B.C.; Jay Triano, Niagara Falls, Ont.
 Assistant Coaches: Deb Huband, Ottawa; Mike Katz, Toronto; Linda Marquis, Quebec City; Dave Pendergraft, Wharton, N.J.
 Team Leader: Denise Dignard, Port Cartier, Que.; Jonathan Lee, Richmond, B.C.
 Medical Personnel: Dana Sinclair.
 Technical Personnel: Alison McNeil; Gary Schmidt, Vancouver.
 
 BOXING
 Troy Amos Ross, Brampton, Ont., light heavyweight (81 kilograms); Artur Binkowski Kitchener, Ont., super heavyweight (91 kilograms-plus), Andrew Kooner, Tecumseh, Ont., flyweight (51 kilograms), Scott Macintosh, Sydney, N.S., light middleweight (71 kilograms); Donald Orr, Victoria, middleweight (75 kilograms), Mark Simmons, Toronto, heavyweight (91 kilograms), Mike Strange, Niagara Falls, Ont., light welterweight (63.5 kilograms).
 Assistant Coaches: Boris Gitman, Toronto; Wayne Gordon, Beaverbank, N.S., Charlie Stewart, Tecumseh, Ont.
 Team Leader: Hank Summers, St. John's.
 
 CANOE/KAYAK
 Slalom
 David Ford, Edmonton, K-1 kayak single; James Cartwright, North Vancouver, C-1 canoe single; Margaret Langford, Lions Bay, B.C., K-1 kayak single.
 Head Coach: Vincent Redon, Cultus Lake, B.C.
 Assistant Coach: Carlo Faloci, Quarter Isola, France.
 Team Leader: Sheryl Boyle, Bonnechere, Ont.
 Sprint
 Mihai Apostol, Dartmouth, N.S., K-1 500 metre, K-1 1000 metre; Maxime Boilard, Lac-Beauport, Que., C-1 500 metre; Caroline Brunet, Lac-Beauport, Que., K-1 500 metre, K-2 500 metre; Attila Buday, Mississauga, Ont., C-2 500 metre, C-2 1000 metre; Tamas Buday Jr., Mississauga, Ont., C-2 500 metre, C-2 1000 metre; Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S., K-2 500 metre; Marie-Josee Gibeau-Ouimet, Lachine, Que., K-4 500 metre; Steve Giles, Lake Echo, N.S., C-1 1000 metre; Kamini Jain, Calgary, K-4 500 metre; Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga, Ont., K-4 500 metre; Marie-Liza Racine, Lac-Sergent, Que., K-2 500 metre, K-4 500 metre; Julia Rivard, North Bay, Ont., K-4 500 metre.
 Assistant Coaches: Tamas Buday Sr., Mississauga, Ont.; Laszlo Latorovszki, Waverly, N.S.
 Team Leaders: Graham Barton, Stittsville, Ont.; Bruce Chiasson, Fall River, N.S.
 Doctor: Don Mckenzie, Richmond, Ont.
 Medical Personnel: Penny Werthner, Ottawa.
 
 CYCLING
 Lyne Bessette, Lac Brome, Que., road race; Tanya Dubnicoff, Winnipeg, 500-metre time trial, sprint; Gord Fraser, Nepean, Ont., road race; Roland Green Victoria, cross-country; Clara Hughes, Winnipeg, road race, time trial; Genevieve Jeanson, Lachine, Que., road race; Geoff Kabush, Victoria, cross country; Czeslaw Lukaszewicz, Chateauguay, Que., road race; Lori-Ann Muenzer, Edmonton, 500-metre time trial; Chrissy Redden, Campbellville, Ont., cross-country; Alison Sydor, Victoria, cross-country; Lesley Tomlinson, Victoria, cross-country; Brian Walton, Vancouver, road race; Eric Wohlberg, Levack, Ont., road race.
 Head Coach: Eric Van Den Eynde, St-Bruno, Que.
 Assistant Coaches: Andre Aubut, Lachine, Que.; Kurt Innes, Calgary; Yury Kashirin, Victoria.
 Team Leader: Pierre Hutsebaut, Hull, Que.
 Doctor: Gloria Cohen.
 Technical Personnel: Kris Westwood, Ottawa.
 
 EQUESTRIAN
 Jay Hayes, Cheltenham, Ont., jumping, individual and team; Eric Lamaze, Schomberg, Ont., jumping, individual and team; Kelli Mcmullen-Temple, Toronto, three-day event; Ian Millar, Perth, Ont., jumping, individual and team; John Pearce, Stouffville, Ont., jumping, individual and team; Wyn St. John, Vancouver, three-day event.
 Team Leaders: Margaret Guthrie, Guelph, Ont.; Terrance Millar, Kettleby, Ont.; Sue Ockendon, Knowlton, Que.
 Grooms: Kirsty Douglas, Brisbane, Australia; Marie-Eve Fradette, St-Antione-De-Tilly, Que.; Jennifer Griffen, Whitby, Ont.; Megan Hugill Calgary; Donna Peacock, Stouffville, Ont.; Lindsay Puchlik, Dugald, Man.; Tate Reynolds, Juergen Von Buttlar, Schomberg, Ont.
 Technical Personnel: Johnathan Asselin, Calgary; Karen Leeming, Liverpool, England; Larry Rumsby, Bromont, Que.
 Veterinarian: Sylvie Surprenant, St-Bruno, Que.; Geoff Vernon, Windsor, Ont.; Alan Young, Terra Cotta, Ont.
 
 FENCING
 Jujie Luan, Edmonton, foil, individual and team; Julie Mahoney, Montreal, foil, individual and team; Sherraine Schalm, Brooks, Alta., foil, team, epee, individual; Laurie Shong, Vancouver, epee, individual.
 Head Coach: Manuel Guittet, Ottawa.
 Assistant Coach: Jerzy Kajrenius, Vancouver.
 Team Leader: Paul Apsimon, Ottawa.
 
 FIELD HOCKEY
 Ian Bird, North Vancouver; Alan Brahmst, Toronto; Sean Campbell, Victoria; Robin D'abreo, Mississauga, Ont.; Chris Gifford, Vancouver; Andrew Griffiths
 Burlington, Ont.; Ronnie Jagday, Vancouver; Ravi Kahlon, Victoria; Hari Kant, Ottawa; Bindi Kullar, North Delta, B.C.; Mike Mahood, North Vancouver; Peter Milkovich, Vancouver; Scott Mosher, Vancouver; Ken Pereira, Unionville, Ont.;
 Rob Short, Ganges, B.C.; Paul Wettlaufer, North Vancouver.
 Head Coach: Shiaz Virjee, Vancouver.
 Team Leader: Patrick Burrows, Nepean, Ont.
 Technical Personnel: Bubli Chohan; Dr. Saul Miller, North Vancouver; Toom Siepman, Netherlands.
 
 GYMNASTICS
 Artistic
 Julie Beaulieu, Montreal, team; Karen Cockburn, Toronto, trampoline; Michelle Conway, Toronto, team; Emilie Fournier, Iberville, Que., team; Sasha Jeltkov, Montreal, all-around; Lise Leveille, Burnaby, B.C., team; Kate Richardson, Coquitlam, B.C., team; Kyle Shewfelt, Calgary, all-around; Yvonne Tousek, Cambridge, Ont., team; Mathieu Turgeon, Unionville, Ont., trampoline.
 Head Coaches: Serge Castonguay, Montreal; Andrei Rodionenko, Ottawa; Dave Ross, Ottawa.
 Assistant Coaches: Carol Angela Orchard, Toronto; Elvira Saadi, Cambridge, Ont.
 Team Leader: Claude Pelletier, Ville De Lorraine, Que.
 Rhythmic
 Emilie Livingston, Toronto; all-around.
 Head Coach: Lucy Dimitrova, Toronto.
 
 JUDO
 Luce Baillargeon, Saint-Thomas-D'aquin, 52 kilograms; Michelle Buckingham, Ottawa, 57 kilograms; Nicolas Gill, Montreal, 100 kilograms; Keith Morgan, Calgary, 90 kilograms; Kimberly Ribble, Hamilton, 78 kilograms; Sophie Roberge, Beauport, Que., 63 kilograms.
 Head Coaches: Louis Jani, Montreal; Hiroshi Nakamura.
 Assistant Coach: Sylvain Hebert, Varennes, Que.
 
 ROWING
 Buffy Alexander, St. Catharines, Ont., eight with cox; Jon Beare, Toronto, lightweight coxless fours; Mike Belenkie, Calgary, eight with cox; Laryssa Biesenthal, Walkerton, Ont.; eight with cox; Iain Brambell, Victoria, lightweight coxless fours; Dave Calder, Victoria, eight with cox; Morgan Crooks, Lethbridge, Alta., eight with cox; Chris Davidson, Oakville, Ont., lightweight coxless fours; Heather Davis, Vancouver, eight with cox; Bryan Donnelly, Calgary, eight with cox; Tracy Duncan, Saskatoon, lightweight double sculls; Phil Graham, Corner Brook, Nfld., coxless pairs; Todd Hallett
 Dartmouth, N.S., double sculls; Gavin Hassett, Victoria, lightweight coxless fours; Henry Hering, Dorval, Que., coxless pairs.
 Tom Herschmiller, Comox, B.C., eight with cox; Alison Korn, Nepean, Ont., eight with cox; Theresa Luke, 100 Mile House, B.C., coxless pairs, eight with cox; Marnie Mcbean, Toronto, single sculls, Heather Mcdermid, Calgary, eight with cox; Fiona Milne, Niagara-On-The-Lake, Ont., lightweight double sculls; Derek Nesbitt-Porter, Victoria, single sculls; Adam Parfitt, Victoria, eight with cox; Emma Robinson, Winnipeg, coxless pairs, eight with cox; Dominic Seiterle, Montreal, double sculls; Matt Swick, St. Catharines, Ont., eight with cox; Chris Taylor, St. Catharines, Ont., eight with cox; Lesley Thompson, London, Ont., eight with cox; Dorota Urbaniak, Toronto, eight with cox; Larry Varga, Nanoose Bay, B.C., eight with cox.
 Head Coaches: Diethelm Maxrath, Victoria; Al Morrow, London, Ont.
 Assistant Coaches: Pat Newman, St. Catharines, Ont.; Jack Nicholson, St. Catharines, Ont.; Volker Nolte, London, Ont.; Sarah Pape, Toronto.
 Team Leaders: Julia Dundass, London, Ont.; Sheila Stephens, Calgary.
 Doctor: Mike Murray, Victoria.
 Press Attache: Jackie Skender, Hamilton.
 Technical Personnel: Jack Coughlan, London, Ont.
 
 SAILING
 Bill Abbott, Sarnia, Ont., Soling; Matt Abbott, Sarnia, Ont., Soling; Caroll-Ann Alie, Gracefield, Que., Mistral; Kai Bjorn, Montreal, Star; Brad Boston, Point Edward, Ont., Soling; Beth Calkin, West Vancouver, Europe; Richard Clarke, Toronto, Finn; Marty Essig, Carlisle, Ont., Laser; Ross Macdonald, Vancouver, Star.
 Head Coach: Ken Dool, London, Ont.
 Assistant Coaches: Joanne Abbott, Sarnia, Ont.; Kelly Hand, Halifax; Steve Rosenberg, Los Angeles.
 Team Leader: Don Martin, Vancouver.
 Technical Personnel: Eric Jespersen, Sidney, B.C.
 
 SHOOTING
 Sharon Bowes, Waterloo, Ont., 50-metre rifle, three position, 10-metre air rifle; Roger Caron, Baie-Comeau, Que., small-bore 50-metre rifle, prone; Jason Caswell, Winnipeg, skeet; Kim Eagles, Maple Ridge, B.C., sport 25-metre pistol, 10-metre air pistol; Cari Johnson, Campbell River, B.C., sport 50-metre rifle, three positio; 10-metre air rifle; George Leary, Newmarket, Ont., trap; Cynthia Meyer, Bowen Island, B.C., trap, double trap; Susan Nattrass, Edmonton, trap, double trap; Wayne Sorensen, Calgary, small-bore 50-metre rifle prone, 10-metre air rifle.
 Head Coach: Joe Boutilier, Campbell River, B.C.
 Assistant Coaches: Marcel Dubois, Rosetown, Sask.; Robert Kierstead, Fredericton.
 Team Leader: Jocelyn Langlois, Hull, Que.
 
 SOFTBALL
 Lesley Attwell, Maple Ridge, B.C.; Vicky Bastarache, Cocagne, N.B.; Denise Carriere, Bramalea, Ont.; Nathalie Fradette, Boucherville, Que.; Cherene Hiesl-Boyer, Newmarket, Ont.; Jackie Lance, Grand Prairie, Alta,; Heather Newsham, Winnipeg; Sandy Newsham, Winnipeg; Jacki Nichol, Saskatoon; Kristy Odamura, Richmond, B.C.; Colleen Smith, Markham, Ont.; Sommer West, Bowmanville, Ont.; Hayley Wickenheiser, Shaunavon, Sask.; Meaggan Wilton, Blenheim, Ont.; Erin Woods, Vancouver.
 Head Coach: Ron Clarke, Langley, B.C.
 Assistant Coaches: Cathy Fertile, Oshawa, Ont.; Mike Renney, Aldergrove, B.C.; Brenda Staniforth, Lashburn, Sask.
 Team Leader: Evelyne Holenski, Winnipeg.
 
 Table Tennis
 Lijuan Geng, Ottawa, singles, doubles; Johnny Huang, Toronto, singles, doubles; Kurt Liu, Toronto, singles, doubles; Marie-Christine Roussy, Le Gardeur, Que., doubles; Wenxiao Wang, Edmonton, singles, doubles; Chris Xu, Vancouver.
 Head Coach: Nikolai Novikov, Ottawa.
 Team Leader: Come-Vincent Bernier, Sillery, Que.
 
 Taekwondo
 Dominique Bosshart, Winnipeg, 67 kilograms-plus.
 Head Coach: Joo Won Kang, Winnipeg.
 
 TENNIS
 Sonya Jeyaseelan, Toronto, Singles; Sebastien Lareau, Boucherville, Que., singles, doubles; Daniel Nestor, Toronto, singles, doubles; Vanessa Webb, Toronto, doubles.
 Head Coach: Louis Cayer, Ile Des Soeurs, Que.
 Assistant Coach: Hatem McDadi, Toronto.
 Team Leader: Alan Trivett, Brampton, Ont.
 
 TRIATHLON
 Sharon Donnelly, Ottawa; Carol Montgomery, North Vancover; Isabelle Turcotte Baird, Quebec; Simon Whitfield, Kingston, Ont.
 Head Coach: Barrie Shepley, Bolton, Ont.
 Assistant Coaches: Alain Deraspe, Lance Watson.
 
 BEACH VOLLEYBALL
 John Child, Toronto; Mark Heese, Toronto; Jody Holden, Toronto; Conrad Leinemann, Kelowna, B.C.
 Head Coach: Jim Cooke, Toronto.
 Team Leader: Dave Rudell, Oliphant, Ont.
 
 WEIGHTLIFTING
 Sebastien Groulx, Brossard, Que., 69 kilograms; Maryse Turcotte, Brossard, Que., 58 kilograms.
 Head Coach: Pierre Bergeron Jr., Brossard, Que.
 
 WRESTLING
 Justin Abdou, Moose Jaw, Sask., 85 kilograms freestyle; Daniel Igali, Surrey, B.C., 69 kilograms freestyle; Dean Schmeichel, Prince Albert, Sask., 97 kilograms freestyle; Gia Sissaouri, Montreal, 58 kilograms freestyle.
 Head Coach: Richard Deschatelets, St. Catherines, Ont.
 Assistant Coach: Dave McKay, Port Moody, B.C.
 Team Leader: Mike Payette, Ottawa.
 
 COMUNICATIONS
 Press Attaches: Ron Akerley, Fredericton; Dina Bell-Laroche, Nepean, Ont.; Mary Fraser, Vancouver; Yan Huckendubler, Chelsea, Que.; Carolyne Hudson, Montreal; Lisette Johnson-Stapley, Kingston, Ont.; Penny Joyce, Ottawa; Helene Lapointe, Hull, Que.; Natasha Larabie, Val-Des-Bois, Que.; Ginette Nadeau, Saint-Lambert, Que.; Pierre Pouliot, Levis, Que.; Manon Simard, Montreal.
 
 HEALTH CARE
 Doctors: Richard Backus, Victoria; Rob Foxford, Montreal; Wilbour Kelsick Port Coquitlam, B.C.; Connie LeBrun, Winnipeg; Bob McCormack, New Westminster, B.C.; Andrew Pipe, Consecon, Ont.; Navin Prasad, Burnaby, B.C.; Ghislaine Robert, Terrebonne, Que.; Jack Taunton, Richmond, B.C.; Alan Vernec, Montreal; Bob Willson, Barrie, Ont.
 
 MEDICAL PERSONNEL
 Antoine Atallah, Anjou, Que.; Alain Bellemare, Verdun, Que.; Glen Bergeron, Winnipeg; Al Bodnarchuk, Saskatoon; Carolyn Caesar, Toronto; Marcel Charland, Victoria; Steve Dzubinski, Brandon, Man.; Marcia Franklin, Oakville, Ont.; Leigh Garvie, Edmonton; Aurel Hamran, Edmonton; Patrick Handfield, Kirkland, Que.; Wendy Hoffmann, Montreal; James Macleod, New Minas, N.S.; Susan Massitti, Vermillion, Alta.; Tracy Meloche, Essex, Ont.; Joan Mlynarczyk, Toronto; Glen Parsons, Toronto; Anita Patrick, Kamloops, B.C.; Manon Prieur, Montreal; Ed Ratz, Toronto; Mavis Wahl, Airdrie, Alta.
 
 PHYSIOTHERAPISTS
 Scott Anderson, Regina; John Boulay, Beaconsfield, Que.; Bob Dunlop, Whitehorse; Karen Orlando, Toronto; Sandy Rennie, Edmonton; Mike Sutton, Halifax; Louise Vien, Calgary; Mary Young, Edmonton.
 
 Village Operations
 Chef De Mission: Diane Jones Konihowski, Calgary.
 Assistant Chef De Mission: Betty Dermer-Norris, Fredericton.
 Olympic Attache: Jack Cowin, Sydney, Australia; Peter Falk, Wollaara, Australia.
 Team Captain: Sue Hylland, Chateauguay, Que.
 
 Administrative Personnel
 Caroline Assalian, Kanata, Ont.; Marie-Claude Asselin, Saint-Hubert, Que.; Andre Benoit, Calgary; Hub Berube, Winnipeg; Dominique Boivin, Montreal; Benoit Girardin, Ste-Therese En Haut, Que.; Linda Konkol, Ottawa; Don Marrin,
 Windsor, Ont.; Ben Morin, Gravelbourg, Sask.; Pierre-Paul Periard, Gatineau, Que.; Glynis Peters, Chelsea, Que.; Gwen Prillo, Ottawa; Brian Rahill, Farnham, Que.; Laurier Theriault, Repentigny, Que.
 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th