SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Monday, September 18, 2000
China's Cai wins air rifle gold

 SYDNEY, Australia (AP) -- When the favorite for the men's 10-meter air rifle bowed out with a mechanical failure, Cai Yalin of China took full advantage.

 Cai won the gold medal Monday (Sunday night EDT) with an Olympic-record score of 696.4. Dutch favorite Dirk Boschman failed to reach the final when his rifle failed.

 "I had zero pressure, the shot was always going to go wayward," said Boschman, who scored a six on his 57th shot after two perfect 100 scores in previous strings. "When I squeeze the trigger, I usually have 40 to 50 grams of pressure.

 "There was nothing there when I took that shot."

 Jason Parker of Omaha, Neb., qualified for the eight-man final with a score of 592 and finished fifth with 693.1 points.

 Daina Gudzineviciute of Lithuania won the gold medal in women's trap shooting, which made its Olympic debut. Delphine Racinet of France took the silver medal and Gao E of China the bronze.

 Cai had 594 points in the qualifying round to top silver medalist Artem Khadjibekov and bronze medalist Yevgeny Aleinikov, who were tied for second with 592 points.

 Khadjibekov, who scored 695.1 on Sunday, held the previous mark of 695.7 set at the 1996 Atlanta Games. Aleinikov finished with 693.8 points.

 Boschman finished in the middle of the pack in 31st place with a score of 586. He earned a wild card into these games following strong performances on this year's World Cup circuit -- winning medals three times.

 "Considering I shot a six, I am very happy with the final score," said Boschman, who finished second at the 1999 European championships. "It is my only event, so not making the final is obviously disappointing."

 SYDNEY, Australia (AP) Ρ Results Monday from the shooting event at the Summer Olympics:
 Men


 10m Air Rifle


 Qualifying


 1, Cai Yalin, China, 594.0 (Q).
 2, Anatoly Klimenko, Belarus, 593.0 (Q).
 3, Jason Parker, Omaha, Neb., 592.0 (Q).
 4, Artur Aivazian, Ukraine, 592.0 (Q).
 5, Artem Khadjibekov, Russia, 592.0 (Q).
 6, Evgueni Aleinikov, Russia, 592.0 (Q).
 7, Leif Steinar Rolland, Norway, 592.0 (Q).
 8, Nedzad Fazlija, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 591.0 (Q).
 9, Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia, 591.0.
 9, Mario Knoegler, Austria, 591.0.
 11, Mohamed Abdel Ellah, Egypt, 590.0.
 11, Abhinav Bindra, India, 590.0.
 11, Jozef Gonci, Slovakia, 590.0.
 11, Lim Young-Sueb, South Korea, 590.0.
 15, Norbert Ettner, Germany, 589.0.
 15, Yuri Lomov, Kyrgyzstan, 589.0.
 15, Peter Sidi, Hungary, 589.0.
 18, Jean-Pierre Amat, France, 588.0.
 18, Thomas Farnik, Austria, 588.0.
 18, Juha Hirvi, Finland, 588.0.
 18, Lee Eun-Chul, South Korea, 588.0.
 18, Tavarit Majcharcheep, Thailand, 588.0.
 18, Oleg Mykhaylov, Ukraine, 588.0.
 18, Georgy Nekhaev, Belarus, 588.0.
 18, Wayne Sorensen, Canada, 588.0.
 18, Wolfram Waibel, Austria, 588.0.
 27, Marco De Nicolo, Italy, 587.0.
 27, Roger Hansson, Sweden, 587.0.
 27, Nemanja Mirosavljev, Yugoslavia, 587.0.
 27, Robert Wieland, Australia, 587.0.
 31, Pablo Damian Alvarez, Argentina, 586.0.
 31, Franck Badiou, France, 586.0.
 31, Dirk Boschman, Netherlands, 586.0.
 34, Vaclav Becvar, Czech Republic, 585.0.
 34, Espen Berg-Knutsen, Norway, 585.0.
 34, Masaru Yanagida, Japan, 585.0.
 37, Ferdinand Stipberger, Germany, 584.0.
 38, Roberto Jose Elias Orozco, Mexico, 583.0.
 38, Ken Johnson, Marshfield, Mass., 583.0.
 38, Stevan Pletikosic, Yugoslavia, 583.0.
 41, Oliver Geissmann, Liechtenstein, 582.0.
 41, Timothy Lowndes, Australia, 582.0.
 43, Radim Novak, Czech Republic, 581.0.
 44, Hilal Al Rasheedi, Oman, 579.0.
 45, Varavut Majchacheeap, Thailand, 575.0.
 46, Walter Martinez, Nicaragua, 571.0.
 47, Jorge Gonzalez, Spain, DNS.
 47, Hou Yannan, China, DNS.
 Final


 1, Cai Yalin, China, (594.0, 102.4), 696.4.
 2, Artem Khadjibekov, Russia, (592.0, 103.1), 695.1.
 3, Evgueni Aleinikov, Russia, (592.0, 101.8), 693.8.
 4, Anatoly Klimenko, Belarus, (593.0, 100.4), 693.4.
 5, Jason Parker, Omaha, Neb., (592.0, 101.1), 693.1.
 6, Nedzad Fazlija, Bosnia-Herzegovina, (591.0, 101.7), 692.7.
 7, Leif Steinar Rolland, Norway, (592.0, 100.2), 692.2.
 8, Artur Aivazian, Ukraine, (592.0, 100.0), 692.0.
 ΡΡΡ
 Women


 Trap (75-Targets)


 Final


 1, Daina Gudzineviciute, Lithuania, (71.0, 22.0), 93.0.
 2, Delphine Racinet, France, (67.0, 25.0), 92.0.
 3, Gao E, China, (68.0, 22.0), 90.0.
 4, Anne Focan, Belgium, (67.0, 21.0), 88.0.
 5, Susanne Kiermayer, Germany, (66.0, 20.0), 86.0.
 6, Elena Tkatch, Russia, (65.0, 16.0), 81.0.
 7, Emanuela Felici, San Marino, (64.0, 0), 64.0.
 8, Pia Hansen, Sweden, (64.0, 0), 64.0.
 9, Sue Nattrass, Canada, (63.0, 0), 63.0.
 10, Cynthia Meyer, Canada, (62.0, 0), 62.0.
 10, Lisa Smith, Australia, (62.0, 0), 62.0.
 12, Deserie Baynes, Australia, (61.0, 0), 61.0.
 13, Satu Pusila, Finland, (60.0, 0), 60.0.
 14, Cindy Gentry, Stone Mountain, Ga., (59.0, 0), 59.0.
 15, Teresa Borrell, New Zealand, (58.0, 0), 58.0.
 16, Taeko Takeba, Japan, (56.0, 0), 56.0.
 17, Giulia Iannotti, Italy, (52.0, 0), 52.0.

 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th