SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Saturday, September 16, 2000
Thompson anchors U.S. relay win; Thorpe wins 400 free

By PAUL NEWBERRY -- Associated Press
 SYDNEY (AP) -- Race after race, world records fell with abandon in the pool. It started and ended with "The Thorpedo." In between came America's Jenny Thompson.

 Thompson added to her Olympic legacy with a record-tying sixth career gold medal, anchoring the U.S. women's 400-metre freestyle relay Saturday night, while Australian star Ian Thorpe put his mark on the Games by easily winning the 400 freestyle.

 In all, the veteran and the teenage rookie contributed to the five world marks set on an exhilarating opening night of swimming.

 Five records, four races.

 Thompson cruised to the wall, clocking three minutes 36.61 seconds to better the old mark of 3:37.91 by China in 1994. She ripped off her cap and goggles and celebrated with teammates Amy Van Dyken, Dara Torres and Courtney Shealy, who patted her on the head.

 "I don't think about medal counts," Thompson said. "It's an honour, but I'm really not focused on that at this point."

 The 27-year-old Thompson and Torres became the first U.S. women swimmers to win three golds in the same event. Torres won gold on the relay in '84 and '92, while Thompson's other golds came in '92 and '96.

 Van Dyken sobbed and the 33-year-old Torres had tears welling in her eyes as the Star-Spangled Banner was played and the U.S. flag was unfurled. Van Dyken had endured two shoulder surgeries since winning four golds in 1996, while Torres is making a comeback after seven years out of the pool.

 The victory tied Thompson with Kristin Otto of Germany for most golds by a female swimmer. Thompson also surpassed speedskater Bonnie Blair for most golds by an American woman.

 Still alluding the Thompson, however, is her first individual gold.

 The 17-year-old Thorpe sliced through the water in an electrifying 3:40.59, thrilling the crowd of 17,500 -- many adoring Aussie fans -- who saluted him with chants of "Thorpey, Thorpey" after he climbed out of the pool.

 Thorpe lowered his previous record of 3:41.33, which he set in May at the Australian trials in the Olympic pool.

 Thorpe high-fived fans as he walked alone toward the medals podium and received a standing ovation as he climbed to the top spot. He waved the red-white-and-blue Australian flag above his head and then carefully examined his gold medal, turning it over in his hand -- as if he couldn't believe it was really his.

 He then swam the anchor leg in the Australians' 400-metre freestyle relay, helping set another world record mark -- 3:13.67 -- and putting away a tenacious U.S. team, which took silver.

 Michael Klim led off for the Aussies and set a world record for 100 metres in 48.18 seconds, bettering the old mark of 48.21 seconds set by Russian Alexander Popov in a time trial in June.

 The American men had never lost a 400 free relay in Olympic or world competition. They finished in 3:13.86, trailed by Brazil's 3:17.40.

 "It's pretty amazing to be in front of your home crowd," Thorpe said after his first medal. "I'm so glad I performed well in front of them. It's really a dream come true. I'm on such a high."

 In that first race, Massimiliano Rosolino of Italy earned silver in 3:43.40, while American Klete Keller won bronze in 3:47.00 -- the Americans' first medal in the event since 1984.

 "He was born to swim," Rosolino said of Thorpe. "He can still get better. He's really, really strong."

 After touching the wall, Thorpe looked up at his time, glanced skyward, and mouthed the words "thank you." Then he pumped his fists in triumph.

 The only one wearing a revolutionary bodysuit that covered him neck to ankle, Thorpe was first off the blocks and extended his lead throughout his signature event.

 Fans waved green-and-yellow kangaroo flags and cheered wildly for the biggest star at the Sydney International Aquatic Centre. Even American first daughter Chelsea Clinton and Aussie golfer Greg Norman dropped by the pool to catch "Thorpedo-mania."

 "I really wanted to bring it home for the crowd," Thorpe said. "I just had all this emotion inside of me when the crowd cheered when we all walked out."

 He had set an Olympic record in morning qualifying.

 The first world record of the swimming competition came before Thorpe dived in the pool.

 Yana Klochkova of Ukraine won the first gold, taking the 400 individual medley in a world record 4:33.59. She broke the mark of 4:34.79 set by Chen Yan of China in 1997. Chen failed to qualify for the final.

 Americans were shut out for the first time since the United States boycotted the 1980 Moscow Games.

 Klochkova led the entire race. Sandeno was second before dropping to third on the backstroke leg at 200 meters.

 Yasuko Tajima of Japan won silver in 4:35.96, while Beatrice Caslaru of Romania took bronze in 4:37.18.

 World record-holder Inge de Bruijn of the Netherlands led eight women into Sunday's 100 butterfly final by finishing first in the semifinals in 57.14 seconds. Australian Petria Thomas was second in 58.11.

 Swimming Results
 SYDNEY (AP) -- Results Saturday from the swimming event at the Summer Olympics (Q-qualified for next round):
 Men
 400m Freestyle
 Qualifications
 Heat 1
 1, Ju Wei Sng, Singapore, 4:01.34.
 2, Gian Zolezzi Seoane, Chile, 4:01.51.
 3, Yun-Lun Li, Taiwan, 4:03.10.
 4, Hani Elteir, Egypt, 4:04.23.
 5, Ivan Ivanov, Kyrgyzstan, 4:09.33.
 6, Marcelino Lopez, Nicaragua, 4:18.89.
 Heat 2
 1, Chul Woo, South Korea, 3:58.31.
 2, Mark Kin Ming Kwok, Hong Kong, 3:58.94.
 3, Agustin Ignacio Fiorilli, Argentina, 3:59.44.
 4, Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria, 3:59.94.
 5, Miguel Mendoza, Philippines, 4:00.66.
 6, Victor Rogut, Moldova, 4:01.42.
 7, Aytekin Mindan, Turkey, 4:01.46.
 8, Dieung Manggang, Malaysia, 4:03.77.
 Heat 3
 1, Torwai Sethsothorn, Thailand, 3:56.68.
 2, Jin Hao, China, 3:57.32.
 3, Damien Alleyne, Barbados, 3:58.12.
 4, Jorge Carral Armella, Mexico, 3:58.34.
 5, Jonathan Duncan, New Zealand, 3:58.52.
 6, Zoltan Szilagyi, Hungary, 3:59.40.
 7, Jure Bucar, Slovenia, 4:00.19.
 8, Hannes Kalteis, Austria, 4:03.66.
 Heat 4
 1, Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy, 3:45.65 (Q).
 2, Ryk Neethling, South Africa, 3:48.08 (Q).
 3, Paul Palmer, Britain, 3:51.06.
 4, Masato Hirano, Japan, 3:51.42.
 5, Igor Snitko, Ukraine, 3:52.97.
 6, Luiz Lima, Brazil, 3:53.87.
 7, Jacob Frilund Carstensen, Denmark, 3:54.14.
 8, Dmitry Koptur, Belarus, 3:55.26.
 Heat 5
 1, Chad Carvin, Laguna Hills, Calif., 3:48.42 (Q).
 2, Dragos Coman, Romania, 3:48.77 (Q).
 3, Grant Hackett, Australia, 3:48.91 (Q).
 4, Heiko Hell, Germany, 3:50.80.
 5, James Salter, Britain, 3:52.01.
 6, Vlastimil Burda, Czech Republic, 3:54.40.
 7, Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece, 3:54.96.
 8, Ricardo Monasterio, Venezuela, 3:55.35.
 Heat 6
 1, Ian Thorpe, Australia, 3:44.65 (Q), (Olympic record, old record: Evgeny Sadovyi, United Team, 03:45.00, July, 29, 1992).
 2, Emiliano Brembilla, Italy, 3:48.41 (Q).
 3, Klete Keller, Phoenix, 3:48.62 (Q).
 4, Nicolas Rostoucher, France, 3:51.80.
 5, Alexei Filipets, Russia, 3:52.21.
 6, Rick Say, Canada, 3:52.72.
 7, Mark Johnston, Canada, 3:54.99.
 8, Igor Chervynskiy, Ukraine, 3:59.84.
 100m Breaststroke
 Qualifications
 Heat 1
 1, Antonio Leon, Paraguay, 1:08.12.
 2, Kieran Chan, Papua New Guinea, 1:13.34.
 3, Joe Atuhaire, Uganda, 1:22.35.
 Heat 2
 1, Juan Jose Madrigal, Costa Rica, 1:05.14.
 2, Sylvain Faure, Monaco, 1:05.51.
 3, Jean Luc Razakarivony, Madagascar, 1:05.97.
 4, Ahmad Al-Kudmani, Saudi Arabia, 1:06.07.
 5, Malick Fall, Senegal, 1:08.60.
 6, Karar Samedul Islam, Bangladesh, 1:14.93.
 NR, Facinet Bangoura, Guinea, DQ.
 Heat 3
 1, Vadim Tatarov, Moldova, 1:04.12.
 2, Francisco Suriano, El Salvador, 1:04.31.
 3, Wickus Nienaber, Swaziland, 1:04.98.
 4, Jorg Lindemeier, Namibia, 1:05.25.
 5, Matthew Hon Ming Kwok, Hong Kong, 1:05.28.
 6, Alexandr Savitskiy, Kazakstan, 1:05.95.
 7, Krasimir Zahov, Bulgaria, 1:07.09.
 8, Hakan Kiper, Turkey, 1:07.46.
 Heat 4
 1, Arsenio Lopez Rosario, Puerto Rico, 1:04.02.
 1, Valery Kalmikovs, Latvia, 1:04.02.
 3, Andrew Bree, Ireland, 1:04.58.
 4, Nikola Savcic, Yugoslavia, 1:04.64.
 5, Kyong-Fan Joe, South Korea, 1:04.71.
 6, Hjalti Gudmundsson, Iceland, 1:05.55.
 7, Daniel Liew, Singapore, 1:06.41.
 8, Evgeny Petrashov, Kyrgyzstan, 1:07.32.
 Heat 5
 1, Tal Stricker, Israel, 1:03.99.
 2, Alvaro Fortuny Lopez, Guatemala, 1:04.35.
 3, Alwin de Prins, Luxembourg, 1:04.37.
 4, Shang-Hsuan Yang, Taiwan, 1:04.54.
 5, Alfredo Jacobo Rodriguez, Mexico, 1:04.67.
 6, Ivan Rodriguez-Mesa, Panama, 1:04.68.
 7, Aleksandr Gukov, Belarus, 1:04.96.
 8, Sergio Andres Ferreyra, Argentina, 1:05.75.
 Heat 6
 1, Phil Rogers, Australia, 1:02.77.
 2, Elvin Chia, Malaysia, 1:02.81.
 3, Patrick Schmollinger, Austria, 1:02.87.
 4, Marek Krawczyk, Poland, 1:03.00.
 5, Steven Ferguson, New Zealand, 1:03.06.
 6, Vanja Rogulj, Croatia, 1:03.58.
 7, Eduardo Fischer, Brazil, 1:03.72.
 8, Raiko Pachel, Estonia, 1:03.99.
 Heat 7
 1, Karoly Guttler, Hungary, 1:01.66 (Q).
 2, Kosuke Kitajima, Japan, 1:01.68 (Q).
 3, Morgan Knabe, Canada, 1:01.81 (Q).
 4, Dmitri Komornikov, Russia, 1:01.87 (Q).
 5, Hugues Duboscq, France, 1:02.40 (Q).
 6, Adam Whitehead, Britain, 1:02.91.
 7, Pat Calhoun, Seymour, Ind., 1:03.03.
 8, Terence Parkin, South Africa, 1:03.11.
 Heat 8
 1, Domenico Fioravanti, Italy, 1:01.32 (Q).
 2, Daniel Malek, Czech Republic, 1:01.56 (Q).
 3, Ed Moses, Burke, Va., 1:01.59 (Q).
 4, Brett Petersen, South Africa, 1:02.20 (Q).
 5, Darren Mew, Britain, 1:02.42 (Q).
 6, Remo Luetolf, Switzerland, 1:02.54 (Q).
 7, Jose Couto, Portugal, 1:02.79.
 8, Zhu Yi, China, 1:03.20.
 Heat 9
 1, Marcel Wouda, Netherlands, 1:02.00 (Q).
 2, Jens Kruppa, Germany, 1:02.09 (Q).
 3, Roman Sloudnov, Russia, 1:02.15 (Q).
 4, Jarno Pihlava, Finland, 1:02.21 (Q).
 5, Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine, 1:02.24 (Q).
 6, Mark Warnecke, Germany, 1:02.85.
 7, Akira Hayashi, Japan, 1:02.86.
 8, Patrik Isaksson, Sweden, 1:03.05.
 400m Freestyle Relay
 Qualification
 Heat 1
 1, Germany (Lars Conrad, 50.60; Torsten Spanneberg, 49.41; Stephan Kunzelmann, 49.63; Stefan Herbst, 49.06), 3:18.70 (Q).
 2, Italy (Lorenzo Vismara, 49.91; Mauro Gallo, 49.92; Klaus Lanzarini, 49.60; Simone Cercato, 49.43), 3:18.86 (Q).
 3, Belarus (Igor Koleda, 49.95; Pavel Lagun, 49.80; Dmitry Kalinovsky, 51.16; Oleg Rukhlevich, 49.94), 3:20.85.
 4, Spain (Jorge Luis Ulibarri, 50.89; Eduardo Lorente, 50.52; Juan Benavides, 50.67; Javier Botello, 50.68), 3:22.76.
 5, Croatia (Duje Draganja, 50.45; Marijan Kanjer, 51.37; Ivan Mladina, 50.91; Alen Loncar, 52.23), 3:24.96.
 NR, Uzbekistan, DQ.
 NR, Netherlands, DQ.
 Heat 2
 1, Australia (Chris Fydler, 49.72; Todd Pearson, 49.32; Adam Pine, 49.25; Ashley Callus, 49.08), 3:17.37 (Q).
 2, Russia (Denis Pimankov, 49.93; Leonid Khokhlov, 51.02; Andrei Kapralov, 49.03; Alexander Popov, 49.72), 3:19.70 (Q).
 3, Sweden (Stefan Nystrand, 50.42; Johan Wallberg, 50.30; Lars Froelander, 48.79; Mattias Ohlin, 50.29), 3:19.80 (Q).
 4, France (Romain Barnier, 50.05; Frederic Bousquet, 49.41; Hugo Viart, 50.35; Nicolas Kintz, 50.38), 3:20.19 (Q).
 5, South Africa (Roland Schoeman, 50.19; Brendon Dedekind, 50.27; Nicholas Folker, 49.57; Terence Parkin, 51.25), 3:21.28.
 6, Lithuania (Arunas Savickas, 52.11; Minvydas Packevicius, 50.53; Saulius Binevicius, 50.81; Rolandas Gimbutis, 50.23), 3:23.68.
 7, Venezuela (Carlos Santander, 51.28; Oswaldo Quevedo, 51.36; Francisco Paez, 50.97; Francisco Sanchez, 51.03), 3:24.64.
 8, Kyrgyzstan (Sergey Ashihmin, 51.65; Konstantin Ushkov, 50.04; Dmitri Kuzmin, 50.61; Alexei Pavlov, 52.73), 3:25.03.
 Heat 3
 1, United States (Scott Tucker, 49.80; Anthony Ervin, 48.43; Jason Lezak, 48.46; Josh Davis, 48.74), 3:15.43 (Q).
 2, Brazil (Fernando Scherer, 50.16; Edvaldo Silva Filho, 49.26; Carlos Jayme, 50.10; Gustavo Borges, 49.77), 3:19.29 (Q).
 3, Britain (Paul Belk, 50.59; Sion Brinn, 49.52; Anthony Howard, 50.18; Mark Stevens, 50.16), 3:20.45.
 4, Ukraine (Vyacheslav Shyrshov, 49.77; Rostyslav Svanidze, 51.69; Artem Goncharenko, 49.98; Pavlo Khnykin, 50.04), 3:21.48.
 5, Canada (Craig Hutchison, 50.40; Robbie Taylor, 50.89; Rick Say, 50.97; Yannick Lupien, 49.72), 3:21.98.
 6, Israel (Alexei Manziula, 51.14; Eithan Urbach, 49.68; Oren Azrad, 50.68; Yoav Bruck, 50.56), 3:22.06.
 7, Denmark (Dennis Otzen Jensen, 51.69; Henrik Steen Andersen, 51.45; Jeppe Boje Nielsen, 51.18; Jacob Frilund Carstensen, 50.46), 3:24.78.
 8, Kazakstan (Igor Sitnikov, 52.56; Andrey Kvassov, 52.25; Pavel Sidorov, 52.14; Sergey Borissenko, 51.95), 3:28.90.
 ------
 Women
 400m Individual Medley
 Qualifications
 Heat 1
 1, Georgina Bardach, Argentina, 4:54.31.
 2, Jana Korbasova, Slovak Republic, 4:59.05.
 3, Alexandra Zertsalova, Kyrgyzstan, 5:09.03.
 4, Thi Huong Nguyen, Vietnam, 5:26.56.
 Heat 2
 1, Yasuko Tajima, Japan, 4:40.35 (Q).
 2, Nicole Hetzer, Germany, 4:43.23 (Q).
 3, Oxana Verevka, Russia, 4:45.07.
 4, Chen Yan, China, 4:45.65.
 5, Rachel Harris, Australia, 4:46.02.
 6, Helen Norfolk, New Zealand, 4:46.42.
 7, Mirjana Bosevska, Macedonia, 4:48.08.
 8, Artemis Dafni, Greece, 4:53.52.
 Heat 3
 1, Beatrice Caslaru, Romania, 4:41.04 (Q).
 2, Joanne Malar, Canada, 4:42.65 (Q).
 3, Hana Cerna, Czech Republic, 4:44.11.
 4, Lourdes Becerra, Spain, 4:47.50.
 5, Sabine Klenz, Germany, 4:47.79.
 6, Liu Yin, China, 4:50.33.
 7, Carolyn Adel, Surinam, 4:57.90.
 8, Adi Bichman, Israel, 5:06.72.
 Heat 4
 1, Yana Klochkova, Ukraine, 4:37.64 (Q).
 2, Kaitlin Sandeno, Lake Forest, Calif., 4:40.89 (Q).
 3, Jennifer Reilly, Australia, 4:41.51 (Q).
 4, Maddy Crippen, Philadelphia, 4:44.00 (Q).
 5, Federica Biscia, Italy, 4:47.56.
 6, Yseult Gervy, Belgium, 4:48.31.
 7, Ji-Hyun Lee, South Korea, 4:58.94.
 8, Wai Yen Sia, Malaysia, 4:59.18.
 100m Butterfly
 Qualifications
 Heat 1
 1, Lisa de la Motte, Swaziland, 1:06.70.
 2, Angela Galea, Malta, 1:07.88.
 3, Tracy-Ann Route, Micronesia, 1:13.53.
 Heat 2
 1, Shu-Ting Hsieh, Taiwan, 1:03.52.
 2, Yan Kay Flora Kong, Hong Kong, 1:04.09.
 3, Ayse Diker, Turkey, 1:04.65.
 4, Maria del Pilar Pereyra, Argentina, 1:04.75.
 5, Ellen Hight, Zambia, 1:09.34.
 6, Mariya Bugakova, Uzbekistan, 1:09.94.
 NR, Kenza Bennaceur, Algeria, DNS.
 Heat 3
 1, Maria Papadopoulou, Cyprus, 1:01.64.
 2, Zampia Melachroinou, Greece, 1:02.06.
 3, Bo-Eun Lee, South Korea, 1:02.22.
 4, Fabiola Molina, Brazil, 1:02.77.
 5, Praphalsai Minpraphal, Thailand, 1:02.99.
 6, Mariya Ogurtsova, Ukraine, 1:03.00.
 7, Eydis Konradsdottir, Iceland, 1:03.27.
 8, Siobhan Cropper, Trinidad and Tobago, 1:03.34.
 Heat 4
 1, Sophia Skou, Denmark, 59.79 (Q).
 2, Jen Button, Canada, 1:00.83.
 3, Fabienne Dufour, Belgium, 1:01.15.
 3, Orsolya Ferenczy, Hungary, 1:01.15.
 5, Renate du Plessis, South Africa, 1:01.32.
 6, Maria Pelaez, Spain, 1:01.47.
 7, Margaretha Pedder, Britain, 1:01.53.
 8, Marja Paivinen, Finland, 1:01.94.
 Heat 5
 1, Jenny Thompson, Dover, N.H., 57.66 (Q), (Olympic record: old record, Hong Qian, China, 58.62, July 29, 1992).
 2, Junko Onishi, Japan, 59.11 (Q).
 3, Susie O'Neill, Australia, 59.49 (Q).
 4, Franziska van Almsick, Germany, 59.72 (Q).
 5, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Sweden, 59.88 (Q).
 6, Jessica Deglau, Canada, 1:00.97.
 7, Daniela Samulski, Germany, 1:01.31.
 8, Ekaterina Vinogradova, Russia, 1:01.54.
 Heat 6
 1, Dara Torres, Beverly Hills, Calif., 58.76 (Q).
 2, Martina Moravcova, Slovak Republic, 58.95 (Q).
 3, Mette Jacobsen, Denmark, 59.45 (Q).
 4, Johanna Sjoeberg, Sweden, 59.59 (Q).
 5, Diana Mocanu, Romania, 59.72 (Q).
 6, Cecile Jeanson, France, 59.96.
 7, Liu Limin, China, 59.98.
 8, Joscelin Yeo, Singapore, 1:01.28.
 Heat 7
 1, Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands, 57.60 (Q), (Olympic record: old record, Jenny Thompson, United States, 57.66).
 2, Petria Thomas, Australia, 58.52 (Q).
 3, Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland, 58.66 (Q).
 4, Natalia Soutiaguina, Russia, 59.50 (Q).
 5, Mandy Loots, South Africa, 59.94 (Q).
 6, Vered Borochovski, Israel, 1:00.34.
 7, Maki Mita, Japan, 1:00.97.
 8, Ruan Yi, China, 1:01.16.
 400m Freestyle Relay
 Qualification
 Heat 1
 1, Britain (Alison Sheppard, 56.16; Rosalind Brett, 55.63; Karen Pickering, 55.29; Susan Rolph, 55.39), 3:42.47 (Q).
 2, Sweden (Louise Joehncke, 56.27; Josefin Lillhage, 57.00; Malin Svahnstroem, 56.73; Therese Alshammar, 53.77), 3:43.77 (Q).
 3, Canada (Marianne Limpert, 55.87; Shannon Shakespeare, 55.80; Jessica Deglau, 56.23; Laura Nicholls, 55.92), 3:43.82 (Q).
 4, Italy (Cecilia Vianini, 56.10; Luisa Striani, 56.29; Sara Parise, 55.73; Cristina Chiuso, 55.85), 3:43.97 (Q).
 5, Russia (Lioubov Ioudina, 57.74; Marina Tchepourkova, 56.79; Ekaterina Kibalo, 56.02; Inna Yaitskaya, 56.24), 3:46.79.
 6, Romania (Carmen Herea, 57.28; Lorena Diaconescu, 57.77; Diana Mocanu, 57.26; Camelia Potec, 56.47), 3:48.78.
 Heat 2
 1, United States (Ashley Tappin, 55.47; Erin Phenix, 56.02; Courtney Shealy, 54.99; Amy Van Dyken, 54.40), 3:40.88 (Q).
 2, Netherlands (Manon van Rooijen, 56.15; Chantal Groot, 56.07; Thamar Henneken, 54.99; Wilma van Rijn, 55.11), 3:42.32 (Q).
 3, Germany (Katrin Meissner, 55.22; Britta Steffen, 55.77; Daniela Samulski, 56.18; Kerstin Kielgass, 56.05), 3:43.22 (Q).
 4, Australia (Elka Graham, 56.81; Sarah Ryan, 54.94; Mel Dodd, 56.31; Giaan Rooney, 55.50), 3:43.56 (Q).
 5, China (Han Xue, 56.99; Li Jin, 56.88; Sun Dan, 57.25; Yang Yu, 55.50), 3:46.62.
 6, Belgium (Nina van Koeckhoven, 56.62; Liesbet Dreesen, 56.69; Sofie Goffin, 56.72; Tine Bossuyt, 56.88), 3:46.91.
 7, Ukraine (Nadiya Beshevli, 57.68; Valentyna Tregub, 57.39; Olena Lapunova, 57.60; Olga Mukomol, 56.44), 3:49.11.

 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th