SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Saturday, September 16, 2000
Calgary's Curtis Myden qualifies for OLympic finals of 400 IM

By JIM MORRIS -- Canadian Press

 SYDNEY -- Calgary's Curtis Myden opened up strongly then coasted to post the third-best time of the preliminaries Sunday morning to qualify for the evening's finals in the 400-metre individual medley as the swimming competition moved into its second day at the Summer Olympics.

 Myden was one of seven Canadian swimmers who advanced past the preliminaries. His teammate Morgan Knabe qualified for the final of the 100-metre breaststroke.

 Myden, a double-bronze medallist in the IMs at the Atlanta Games, led his heat during the first two legs but Italian swimmer Alessio Boggiatto caught him in the breaststroke and stretched out the lead in the freestyle to post the fastest overall qualifying time.

 By then Myden had decided to shut down the engines and save something in the tank for the final.

 "I just made sure he didn't get too far ahead," Myden said, who was clocked in four minutes 16.55 seconds.

 "The plan was to go out very strong and just kind of take it controlled in the second half, just make sure I get into the final. I knew just to keep it controlled and save a little bit for tonight."

 Boggiattio time of 4:14.26 was just three-100ths off the Olympic record. American world record-holder Tom Dolan was second overall at 4:15.52.

 In Myden's event, the top eight swimmers from the morning's preliminaries advanced to the evening finals. Knabe qualified for the final by swimming Saturday.

 In the other events, the morning's top 16 advanced to the evening's semifinals. The top eight semifinal swimmers then advance to Monday's finals.

 Mark Johnston of St. Catharines, Ont., swimming in the same heat of Australian superstar Ian Thorpe, set a Canadian record of 1:48.62 to advance to the semifinals in the 200-freestyle. He will go into the semifinals ranked fifth.

 Johnston, 21, said swimming against Thorpe, who collected two gold medals and set two world records in Saturday's first day of competition, was a huge lift.

 "You use the guy to go faster," said Johnston, who broke his own Canadian record of 1:48.86.

 "If you're close at all you know you're going fast. I could see the (TV) camera at the bottom of the pool keeping up along beside him and I thought 'I'm not too far behind that. I'm not too slow.'"

 Thorpe led qualifiers with a time of 1:46.56, breaking the old Olympic record of 1:46.70 set by Spain's Evgeny Sadovyi in Barcelona in 1992.

 Canada also had swimmers advance to the evening semifinals of the women's 100-metre backstroke, the 100-metre breaststroke and men's 100-metre backstroke.

 Kelly Stefanyshyn, 17, of Vancouver and Michelle Lischinsky, 26, of Winnipeg made their Olympic debuts and both qualified for the 100-backstroke semifinals.

 Stefanyshyn swam in 1:09.78, about one-half second slower than her qualifying time at the Olympic trials in Montreal.

 "I hoped to be a bit faster," said the Winnipeg native who moved to the West Coast with her mother and sister to join a larger swim club.

 "I made it in, that was the first step so I can concentrate on swimming faster tonight. The first race is always a bit rusty for me so I was happy to get it out of the way."

 Lischinsky's time of 1:02.89 tied her personal best in the event.

 "I'm pleased with that but I think there's room," she said.

 Japan's Mai Nakamura had the fastest qualifying time in 1:00.88.

 In the women's 100-metre breaststroke Rhiannon Leir, 23, of Winnipeg, swam a personal best time of 1:09.69 and advanced to the semifinals along with Christin Petelski, 22, of Victoria who was clocked in 1:09.57.

 Megan Quann of the U.S. led the qualifiers in 1:07.48.

 Chris Renaud's time of 55.85 was good enough to place the Calgary resident 14th in the 100-metre backstroke semifinals. Mark Versfeld of Fort McMurray, Alta., failed to advance.

 World record-holder Lenny Krayzelburg of the U.S. had the morning's best time of 54.38 seconds.

 Swimming Results
 SYDNEY (AP) -- Results Sunday from the swimming events at the Summer Olympics (Q-qualified for next round):
 Men's Swimming
 200m Freestyle
 Heat 1
 1, Oleg Tsvetkovskiy, Uzbekistan, 1:54.93.
 2, Mahmoud Elwany, Egypt, 1:55.19.
 3, Sebastien Paddington, Trinidad and Tobago, 1:55.40.
 4, Hakimuddin Shabbir Habibulla, India, 1:58.35.
 5, Santiago Deu, Andorra, 1:59.31.
 Heat 2
 1, Mark Chay, Singapore, 1:52.22.
 2, Allen Ong, Malaysia, 1:54.53.
 3, George Gleason, U.S. Virgin Islands, 1:54.64.
 4, Nikola Kalabic, Yugoslavia, 1:54.75.
 5, Aytekin Mindan, Turkey, 1:54.86.
 6, Carl Probert, Fiji, 1:54.98.
 7, Andrey Kvassov, Kazakstan, 1:55.72.
 8, Alexandros Aresti, Cyprus, 1:57.54.
 Heat 3
 1, Damien Alleyne, Barbados, 1:52.75.
 2, Woo Chul, South Korea, 1:53.02.
 3, Javier Diaz, Mexico, 1:53.20.
 4, Jonathan Duncan, New Zealand, 1:53.27.
 5, Fernando Jacome, Colombia, 1:54.17.
 6, Francisco Paez, Venezuela, 1:54.32.
 7, Nien-Pin Wu, Taiwan, 1:54.58.
 8, Vicha Ratanachote, Thailand, 1:54.91.
 Heat 4
 1, Arunas Savickas, Lithuania, 1:52.02.
 2, Rostyslav Svanidze, Ukraine, 1:52.35.
 3, Ricardo Pedroso, Portugal, 1:52.60.
 4, Mark Kin Ming Kwok, Hong Kong, 1:52.71.
 5, Dmitri Kuzmin, Kyrgyzstan, 1:52.93.
 6, Andrei Cecan, Moldova, 1:53.23.
 7, Rodrigo Castro, Brazil, 1:53.65.
 8, Glen Walshaw, Zimbabwe, 1:54.70.
 Heat 5
 1, Josh Davis, San Antonio, 1:48.43 (Q).
 2, James Salter, Britain, 1:48.77. (Q).
 3, Orn Arnarson, Iceland, 1:49.78. (Q).
 4, Paul Palmer, Britain, 1:49.83. (Q).
 5, Stefan Herbst, Germany, 1:49.84. (Q).
 6, Attila Zubor, Hungary, 1:50.11. (Q).
 7, Jacob Frilund Carstensen, Denmark, 1:50.41.
 8, Mark Johnston, Canada, 1:50.92.
 Heat 6
 1, Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands, 1:46.71. (Q).
 2, Igor Koleda, Belarus, 1:49.01. (Q).
 3, Grant Hackett, Australia, 1:49.23. (Q).
 4, Stefan Pohl, Germany, 1:50.07. (Q).
 5, Bela Szabados, Hungary, 1:50.10. (Q).
 6, Martijn Zuijdweg, Netherlands, 1:50.37.
 7, Dimitrios Manganas, Greece, 1:54.36.
 NR, Ryk Neethling, South Africa, DNS.
 Heat 7
 1, Ian Thorpe, Australia, 1:46.56. (Q).
 2, Massimiliano Rosolino, Italy, 1:47.37. (Q).
 3, Rick Say, Canada, 1:48.62. (Q).
 4, Scott Goldblatt, Scotch Plains, N.J., 1:49.05. (Q).
 5, Andrei Kapralov, Russia, 1:49.92. (Q).
 6, Dragos Coman, Romania, 1:50.20.
 7, Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic, 1:50.29.
 NR, Dmitri Tchernychev, Russia, DNS.
 100m Backstroke
 Heat 1
 1, Alexandru Ivlev, Moldova, 57.91.
 2, Benjamin Lo-Pinto, Seychelles, 58.90.
 3, German Martinez, Colombia, 59.94.
 4, Pavel Sidorov, Kazakstan, 1:01.02.
 5, Mauricio Prudencia, Bolivia, 1:01.15.
 6, Faisal Al Mahmeed, Kuwait, 1:05.17.
 7, Welbert Samuel, Micronesia, 1:12.38.
 Heat 2
 1, Sung Min, South Korea, 57.15.
 2, Diego Gallo, Uruguay, 58.18.
 3, Dulyarit Phuangthong, Thailand, 58.48.
 4, Gary Tan, Singapore, 58.69.
 5, Mehdi Addadi, Algeria, 58.74.
 6, Mike Fung A Wing, Surinam, 59.06.
 7, Konstantin Prayhkin, Kyrgyzstan, 59.86.
 8, Nicholas Neckles, Barbados, 1:00.19.
 Heat 3
 1, Blaz Medvesek, Slovenia, 57.26.
 2, Markus Rogan, Austria, 57.35.
 3, Philipp Gilgen, Switzerland, 57.50.
 4, Mattias Ohlin, Sweden, 57.51.
 5, Scott Talbot-Cameron, New Zealand, 57.86.
 6, Ivan Angelov, Bulgaria, 58.03.
 7, Milorad Cavic, Yugoslavia, 58.25.
 8, Haitham Hassan, Egypt, 58.67.
 Heat 4
 1, Simon Dufour, France, 56.01 (Q).
 2, Serguei Ostaptchouk, Russia, 56.26.
 3, Razvan Florea, Romania, 56.35.
 4, Alex Lim, Malaysia, 56.81.
 5, Miroslav Machovic, Slovakia, 56.95.
 5, Nuno Laurentino, Portugal, 56.95.
 7, Ouyang Kunpeng, China, 57.47.
 8, Eduardo German Otero, Argentina, 58.09.
 Heat 5
 1, Stev Theloke, Germany, 55.00 (Q).
 2, Bartosz Kizierowski, Poland, 55.14 (Q).
 3, Neil Walker, Verona, Wis., 55.34 (Q).
 4, Gordan Kozulj, Croatia, 55.43 (Q).
 5, Eithan Urbach, Israel, 55.44 (Q).
 6, Mariusz Siembida, Poland, 56.27.
 7, Emanuele Merisi, Italy, 56.35.
 8, Rogerio Romero, Brazil, 56.44.
 Heat 6
 1, Matthew Welsh, Australia, 54.70 (Q).
 2, Steffen Driesen, Germany, 55.39 (Q).
 3, Rodolfo Falcon, Cuba, 55.61 (Q).
 4, David Ortega, Spain, 55.80 (Q).
 5, Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey, 56.21.
 6, Marko Strahija, Croatia, 56.26.
 7, Darius Grigalionis, Lithuania, 56.47.
 8, Simon Thirsk, South Africa, 57.06.
 Heat 7
 1, Lenny Krayzelburg, Studio City, Calif., 54.38 (Q).
 2, Josh Watson, Australia, 55.09 (Q).
 3, Alexandre Massura Neto, Brazil, 55.58 (Q).
 4, Peter Horvath, Hungary, 55.81 (Q).
 5, Chris Renaud, Canada, 55.85 (Q).
 6, Adam Ruckwood, Britain, 56.19 (Q).
 7, Mark Versfeld, Canada, 56.50.
 8, Volodymyr Nikolaychuk, Ukraine, 56.71.
 400m Individual Medley
 Heat 1
 1, Lik Sun Fong, Hong Kong, 4:29.02.
 2, Georgi Palazov, Bulgaria, 4:35.92.
 3, Oussama Mallouli, Tunisia, 4:41.97.
 4, Kuo-Tung Hsu, Taiwan, 4:42.78.
 5, John Tabone, Malta, 4:53.12.
 Heat 2
 1, Jani Sievinen, Finland, 4:25.16.
 2, Jeremy Daniel Knowles, Bahamas, 4:26.87.
 3, George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago, 4:29.52.
 4, Juan Carlos Piccio, Philippines, 4:30.17.
 5, Juan Veloz, Mexico, 4:31.73.
 6, Grigoriy Matuzkov, Kazakstan, 4:31.89.
 7, Wan Azlan Wan Abdullah, Malaysia, 4:36.90.
 8, Sandro Tomas, Croatia, 4:38.31.
 Heat 3
 1, Alexei Kovriguine, Russia, 4:22.21.
 2, Yves Platel, Switzerland, 4:22.38.
 3, Serghei Mariniuc, Moldova, 4:23.57.
 4, Jan Vitazka, Czech Republic, 4:23.81.
 5, Dmytro Nazarenko, Ukraine, 4:25.26.
 6, Marko Milenkovic, Slovenia, 4:26.62.
 7, Kim Bang-Hyun, South Korea, 4:28.56.
 8, Alejandro Bermudez, Colombia, 4:29.42.
 Heat 4
 1, Alessio Boggiatto, Italy, 4:14.26 (Q).
 2, Curtis Myden, Canada, 4:16.55 (Q).
 3, Cezar Badita, Romania, 4:17.11 (Q).
 4, Matt Dunn, Australia, 4:20.31.
 5, Johan le Bihan, France, 4:20.96.
 6, Dean Kent, New Zealand, 4:21.81.
 7, Simon Militis, Britain, 4:24.38.
 8, Michael Windisch, Austria, 4:24.62.
 Heat 5
 1, Erik Vendt, North Easton, Mass., 4:17.15 (Q).
 2, Shinya Taniguchi, Japan, 4:17.36 (Q).
 2, Justin Norris, Australia, 4:17.36 (Q).
 4, Terence Parkin, South Africa, 4:18.14 (Q).
 5, Jirka Letzin, Germany, 4:18.63.
 6, Michael Halika, Israel, 4:19.97.
 7, Ioannis Kokkodis, Greece, 4:23.19.
 8, Jin Hao, China, 4:24.56.
 Heat 6
 1, Tom Dolan, Arlington, Va., 4:15.52 (Q).
 2, Istvan Bathazi, Hungary, 4:18.85.
 3, Susumu Tabuchi, Japan, 4:20.76.
 4, Frederik Hviid, Spain, 4:21.63.
 5, Massimiliano Eroli, Italy, 4:22.85.
 6, Xie Xufeng, China, 4:23.33.
 7, Owen von Richter, Canada, 4:25.70.
 8, Torwai Sethsothorn, Thailand, 4:28.42.
 
 Women
 100m Backstroke
 Heat 1
 1, Marie-Lizza Danila, Philippines, 1:06.48.
 2, Marica Strazmester, Yugoslavia, 1:07.21.
 3, Derya Erke, Turkey, 1:07.26.
 4, Kolbrun Yr Kristjansdottir, Iceland, 1:07.28.
 5, Anjelika Solovieva, Kyrgyzstan, 1:07.63.
 6, Andrea Prono, Paraguay, 1:08.11.
 7, Clara Monika Bakale, Congo, 1:16.36.
 Heat 2
 1, Camilla Johansson, Sweden, 1:04.99.
 2, Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai, Hong Kong, 1:05.28.
 3, Chonlathorn Vorathamrong, Thailand, 1:05.98.
 4, Annamaria Kiss, Hungary, 1:06.12.
 5, Serrana Fernandez, Uruguay, 1:06.57.
 5, Elsa Manora Nasution, Indonesia, 1:06.57.
 7, Chia-Hsien Kuan, Taiwan, 1:07.18.
 NR, Tessa Solomon, Netherlands Antilles, DNS.
 Heat 3
 1, Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 1:03.05 (Q).
 2, Shim Min-Ji, South Korea, 1:03.20.
 3, Monique Robins, New Zealand, 1:04.52.
 4, Nadiya Beshevli, Ukraine, 1:04.66.
 4, Sofie Wolfs, Belgium, 1:04.66.
 6, Irina Raevskaia, Russia, 1:04.76.
 7, Ana Maria Gonzalez, Cuba, 1:04.95.
 8, Aikaterini Bliamou, Greece, 1:05.09.
 Heat 4
 1, Roxana Maracineanu, France, 1:01.66 (Q).
 2, B.J. Bedford, Etna, N.H., 1:01.70 (Q).
 3, Nina Zhivanevskaya, Spain, 1:01.97 (Q).
 4, Dyana Calub, Australia, 1:02.46 (Q).
 5, Lu Donghua, China, 1:02.91 (Q).
 6, Charlene Wittstock, South Africa, 1:03.18.
 7, Sarah Price, Britain, 1:03.22.
 8, Brenda Starink, Netherlands, 1:05.93.
 Heat 5
 1, Zhan Shu, China, 1:02.19 (Q).
 2, Antje Buschschulte, Germany, 1:02.23 (Q).
 3, Katy Sexton, Britain, 1:02.67 (Q).
 4, Kelly Stefanyshyn, Canada, 1:02.78 (Q).
 5, Sandra Voelker, Germany, 1:02.88 (Q).
 6, Giaan Rooney, Australia, 1:03.20.
 7, Anu Koivisto, Finland, 1:03.44.
 8, Aleksandra Miciul, Poland, 1:04.51.
 Heat 6
 1, Mai Nakamura, Japan, 1:00.88 (Q).
 2, Diana Mocanu, Romania, 1:01.18 (Q).
 3, Louise Ornstedt, Denmark, 1:01.98 (Q).
 4, Noriko Inada, Japan, 1:02.19 (Q).
 5, Michelle Lischinsky, Canada, 1:02.89 (Q).
 6, Courtney Shealy, Lake Forest, Calif., 1:03.19.
 7, Ilona Hlavackova, Czech Republic, 1:03.28.
 8, Fabiola Molina, Brazil, 1:03.68.
 100m Breaststroke
 Heat 1
 1, Mariam Keita, Mali, 1:37.80.
 2, Balkissa Ouhoumoudou, Niger, 1:42.39.
 NR, Doli Akhtar, Bangladesh, DQ.
 NR, Pamela Girimbabazi, Rwanda, DQ.
 Heat 2
 1, Ilkay Dikmen, Turkey, 1:11.51.
 2, Yi Ting Siow, Malaysia, 1:13.92.
 3, Iris Edda Heimisdottir, Iceland, 1:14.07.
 4, Olga Moltchanova, Kyrgyzstan, 1:14.41.
 5, Caroline Sin Wing Chiu, Hong Kong, 1:15.87.
 6, Katerine Moreno Maiser, Bolivia, 1:16.15.
 7, Nadia Cruz, Angola, 1:19.57.
 8, Xenia Peni, Papua New Guinea, 1:19.62.
 Heat 3
 1, Elvira Fischer, Austria, 1:11.58.
 2, Isabel Ceballos, Colombia, 1:11.90.
 3, Agata Czaplicki, Switzerland, 1:13.19.
 4, Joscelin Yeo, Singapore, 1:13.25.
 5, Emma Robinson, Ireland, 1:13.41.
 6, Smiljana Marinovic, Croatia, 1:13.49.
 7, Imaday Nunez, Cuba, 1:13.91.
 8, Jenny Rose Guerrero, Philippines, 1:15.14.
 Heat 4
 1, Sarah Poewe, South Africa, 1:08.06 (Q).
 2, Tarnee White, Australia, 1:08.35 (Q).
 3, Masami Tanaka, Japan, 1:09.12 (Q).
 4, Brigitte Becue, Belgium, 1:09.38 (Q).
 5, Christin Petelski, Canada, 1:09.57 (Q).
 6, Li Wei, China, 1:10.55.
 7, Byun Hye-Young, South Korea, 1:11.64.
 NR, Junko Isoda, Japan, DNS.
 Heat 5
 1, Megan Quann, Puyallup, Wash., 1:07.48 (Q).
 2, Agnes Kovacs, Hungary, 1:08.50 (Q).
 3, Svitlana Bondarenko, Ukraine, 1:09.60 (Q).
 4, Qi Hui, China, 1:09.88 (Q).
 5, Natasa Kejzar, Slovenia, 1:10.44 (Q).
 6, Olga Bakaldina, Russia, 1:10.53.
 7, Heidi Earp, Britain, 1:10.56.
 8, Alicja Peczak, Poland, 1:10.57.
 Heat 6
 1, Penny Heyns, South Africa, 1:07.85 (Q).
 2, Leisel Jones, Australia, 1:07.92 (Q).
 3, Sylvia Gerasch, Germany, 1:09.31 (Q).
 4, Rhiannon Leier, Canada, 1:09.68 (Q).
 5, Simone Karn, Germany, 1:09.94 (Q).
 6, Madelon Baans, Netherlands, 1:10.47 (Q).
 7, Staciana Stitts, Carlsbad, Calif., 1:10.54.
 8, Emma Igelstroem, Sweden, 1:11.09.
 400m Freestyle
 Heat 1
 1, Ivanka Moralieva, Bulgaria, 4:19.10.
 2, Vesna Stojanovska, Macedonia, 4:19.69.
 3, Patricia Villarreal, Mexico, 4:21.03.
 4, Chantal Gibney, Ireland, 4:23.73.
 5, Nataliya Korabelnikova, Kyrgyzstan, 4:24.29.
 6, Christel Bouvron, Singapore, 4:25.16.
 7, Adi Bichman, Israel, 4:27.33.
 Heat 2
 1, Laetitia Choux, France, 4:13.09.
 2, Artemis Dafni, Greece, 4:16.94.
 3, Angels Bardina, Spain, 4:17.55.
 4, Chi-Chan Lin, Taiwan, 4:17.76.
 5, Hana Cerna, Czech Republic, 4:17.96.
 6, Sara Goffi, Italy, 4:18.16.
 7, Roh Joo-Hee, South Korea, 4:25.66.
 8, Pilin Tachakittiranan, Thailand, 4:29.28.
 Heat 3
 1, Brooke Bennett, Plant City, Fla., 4:07.57 (Q).
 2, Claudia Poll, Costa Rica, 4:09.33 (Q).
 3, Janelle Atkinson, Jamaica, 4:09.61 (Q).
 4, Carla Geurts, Netherlands, 4:10.86 (Q).
 5, Natalya Baranovskaya, Belarus, 4:12.67.
 6, Chantal Strasser, Switzerland, 4:16.17.
 7, Eva Risztov, Hungary, 4:18.48.
 8, Olena Lapunova, Ukraine, 4:19.96.
 Heat 4
 1, Diana Munz, Chagrin Falls, Ohio, 4:10.39 (Q).
 2, Nadejda Tchemezova, Russia, 4:10.76 (Q).
 3, Camelia Potec, Romania, 4:11.92.
 4, Simona Paduraru, Romania, 4:13.89.
 5, Irina Oufimtseva, Russia, 4:15.41.
 6, Kasey Giteau, Australia, 4:15.54.
 7, Sofie Goffin, Belgium, 4:15.93.
 8, Yasuko Tajima, Japan, 4:17.23.
 Heat 5
 1, Chen Hua, China, 4:10.56 (Q).
 2, Hannah Stockbauer, Germany, 4:10.76 (Q).
 3, Flavia Rigamonti, Switzerland, 4:11.77.
 4, Kirsten Vlieghuis, Netherlands, 4:11.87.
 5, Sachiko Yamada, Japan, 4:12.45.
 6, Kerstin Kielgass, Germany, 4:13.10.
 7, Karine Legault, Canada, 4:15.55.
 8, Sarah D'Arcy, Australia, 4:18.05.

 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th