SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Tuesday, September 19, 2000
Thorpe helps Aussies to relay gold

  • Results

     SYDNEY, Australia (AP) -- Sent off by rousing cheers of "Thorpey! Thorpey!," Ian Thorpe gave the Aussies a huge lead as they set the world record in winning the Olympic 800-meter freestyle relay Tuesday.

     It was Australia's second men's relay victory over the Americans, who narrowly lost to the host country in the 400 free relay Saturday.

     The Aussie team of Thorpe, Michael Klim, Todd Pearson and William Kirby won in 7 minutes, 7.05 seconds -- lowering Australia's world mark of 7:08.79 set in August 1999.

     Swimming in what was likely his final race of these Olympics, Thorpe earned his third gold medal to go with a silver.

     The U.S. team, comprised of Scott Goldblatt, Josh Davis, Jamie Rauch and Klete Keller, took silver in 7:12.64.

     The Netherlands earned bronze in 7:12.70.

     Australia's record was the 11th world mark set or tied in four days at the Olympic pool.

     Thorpe led off and gave the Aussies a two-body-length lead over the Americans after 200 meters. He failed, however, to break the world record in the 200 free set by Dutchman Pieter van den Hoogenband on Monday night.

     Thorpe, 17, missed by nearly seven-tenths of a second.

     The United States endured another defeat in a relay event usually dominated by Americans at the Olympics. They had won the 800 freestyle relay in 10 of the last 12 games, including 1996 in Atlanta.

     The Dutch, anchored by Van den Hoogenband, won their first Olympic medal ever in the event.

    Results



     SYDNEY, Australia (AP) -- Results Tuesday from the swimming event at the Summer Olympics (Q-qualified for next round):

     Men



     200m Butterfly



     Final



     1, Tom Malchow, St. Paul, Minn., 1:55.35. (Olympic record. Old record, Tom Malchow, United States, 1:56.02, Sept. 18, 2000).

     2, Denys Sylant'yev, Ukraine, 1:55.76.

     3, Justin Norris, Australia, 1:56.17.

     4, Anatoli Poliakov, Russia, 1:56.34.

     5, Michael Phelps, Towson, Md., 1:56.50.

     6, Stephen Parry, Britain, 1:57.01.

     7, Denis Pankratov, Russia, 1:57.97.

     8, Franck Esposito, France, 1:58.39.

     800m Freestyle



     Final



     1, Australia (Ian Thorpe, 1:46.03; Michael Klim, 1:46.40; Todd Pearson, 1:47.36; William Kirby, 1:47.26), 7:07.05 (World record. Old record, Australia, 7:08.79, Aug. 25, 1999).

     2, United States (Scott Goldblatt, Scotch Plains, N.J., 1:49.66; Josh Davis, San Antonio, 1:46.49; Jamie Rauch, Houston, 1:48.74; Klete Keller, Phoenix, 1:47.75), 7:12.64.

     3, Netherlands (Martijn Zuijdweg, 1:49.89; Johan Kenkhuis, 1:49.37; Marcel Wouda, 1:48.56; Pieter van den Hoogenband, 1:44.88), 7:12.70.

     4, Italy (Andrea Beccari, 1:49.67; Matteo Pelliciari, 1:48.41; Emiliano Brembilla, 1:48.92; Massimiliano Rosolino, 1:45.91), 7:12.91.

     5, Britain (Edward Sinclair, 1:49.61; Paul Palmer, 1:47.15; Marc Spackman, 1:48.85; James Salter, 1:47.37), 7:12.98.

     6, Germany (Stefan Pohl, 1:50.83; Christian Keller, 1:50.01; Stefan Herbst, 1:49.05; Christian Troeger, 1:50.30), 7:20.19.

     7, Canada (Mark Johnston, 1:50.44; Michael Mintenko, 1:49.94; Rick Say, 1:48.71; Yannick Lupien, 1:52.83), 7:21.92.

     8, Russia (Dmitri Tchernychev, 1:50.44; Andrei Kapralov, 1:51.16; Serguei Lavrenov, 1:51.65; Alexei Filipets, 1:51.12), 7:24.37.

     100m Freestyle



     Heat 1



     1, Eric Moussambani, Equatorial Guinea, 1:52.72.

     NR, Karim Bare, Niger, DQ.

     NR, Farkhod Oripov, Tajikstan, DQ.

     Heat 2



     1, Gregory Arkhurst, Ivory Coast, 53.55.

     2, Hamid Reza Mobarez, Iran, 54.12.

     3, Christophe Lim Wen Ying, Mauritius, 54.33.

     4, Ganaa Galbadrakh, Mongolia, 58.79.

     5, Ragi Edde, Lebanon, 59.26.

     6, Marien Michel Ngouabi, Congo, 1:00.39.

     7, Dawood Yosuf Mohamed Jassim, Bahrain, 1:02.45.

     Heat 3



     1, Paul Alexander Kutscher, Uruguay, 52.22.

     2, Howard Hinds, Netherlands Antilles, 52.52.

     3, Alexander Agafonov, Uzbekistan, 52.58.

     4, Rikardur Rikardsson, Iceland, 52.85.

     5, George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago, 52.90.

     6, Gentle Offoin, Nigeria, 52.91.

     7, Kenny Roberts, Seychelles, 53.40.

     8, Alejandro Castellanos, Honduras, 54.06.

     Heat 4



     1, Carl Probert, Fiji, 51.34.

     2, Christopher Murray, Bahamas, 51.93.

     3, Indrek Sei, Estonia, 52.09.

     4, Tamer Hamed, Egypt, 52.14.

     5, Mark Chay, Singapore, 52.24.

     5, Fernando Jacome, Colombia, 52.24.

     7, Glen Walshaw, Zimbabwe, 52.53.

     8, Rodrigo Olivares, Chile, 53.50.

     Heat 5



     1, Nikola Kalabic, Yugoslavia, 51.82.

     2, Allen Ong, Malaysia, 51.93.

     3, George Gleason, U.S. Virgin Islands, 52.00.

     4, Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic, 52.18.

     5, Igor Sitnikov, Kazakstan, 52.57.

     6, Nien-Pin Wu, Taiwan, 52.72.

     7, Felipe Delgado, Ecuador, 52.78.

     8, Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou, Cyprus, 52.82.

     Heat 6



     1, Peter Mankoc, Slovenia, 50.28.

     2, Kim Min-Suk, South Korea, 50.49.

     3, Spyridon Bitsakis, Greece, 51.28.

     3, Sergey Ashihmin, Kyrgyzstan, 51.28.

     5, Richard Sam Bera, Indonesia, 51.52.

     6, Yoav Bruck, Israel, 51.62.

     7, Zeljko Panic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 52.40.

     8, Francisco Sanchez, Venezuela, 52.43.

     Heat 7



     1, Duje Draganja, Croatia, 49.83 (Q).

     2, Rolandas Gimbutis, Lithuania, 50.46.

     3, Torsten Spanneberg, Germany, 50.56.

     4, Javier Botello, Spain, 50.87.

     5, Craig Hutchison, Canada, 50.90.

     6, Marcos Hernandez, Cuba, 50.95.

     7, Thierry Wouters, Belgium, 51.07.

     8, Jere Hard, Finland, 51.11.

     Heat 8



     1, Denis Pimankov, Russia, 49.45 (Q).

     1, Chris Fydler, Australia, 49.45 (Q).

     3, Neil Walker, Verona, Wis., 49.73 (Q).

     4, Christian Troeger, Germany, 49.76 (Q).

     5, Johan Kenkhuis, Netherlands, 49.93.

     6, Stefan Nystrand, Sweden, 50.19.

     7, Romain Barnier, France, 50.32.

     8, Pavlo Khnykin, Ukraine, 50.63.

     Heat 9



     1, Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands, 48.64 (Q).

     2, Gary Hall Jr, Phoenix, 49.32 (Q).

     3, Salim Iles, Algeria, 49.70 (Q).

     4, Gustavo Borges, Brazil, 49.76 (Q).

     5, Attila Zubor, Hungary, 49.79 (Q).

     6, Karel Novy, Switzerland, 50.19.

     7, Yannick Lupien, Canada, 50.62.

     8, Oleg Rukhlevich, Belarus, 50.96.

     Heat 10



     1, Michael Klim, Australia, 49.09 (Q).

     2, Lars Froelander, Sweden, 49.16 (Q).

     3, Alexander Popov, Russia, 49.29 (Q).

     4, Roland Schoeman, South Africa, 49.74 (Q).

     4, Lorenzo Vismara, Italy, 49.74 (Q).

     6, Jose Martin Meolans, Argentina, 49.75 (Q).

     7, Bartosz Kizierowski, Poland, 49.84.

     NR, Fernando Scherer, Brazil, DNS.

     Semifinals



     Heat 1



     1, Michael Klim, Australia, 48.80 (Q).

     2, Alexander Popov, Russia, 48.84 (Q).

     3, Denis Pimankov, Russia, 49.43 (Q).

     4, Jose Martin Meolans, Argentina, 49.66.

     5, Lorenzo Vismara, Italy, 49.67.

     5, Duje Draganja, Croatia, 49.67.

     7, Salim Iles, Algeria, 49.70.

     8, Christian Troeger, Germany, 49.80.

     Heat 2



     1, Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands, 47.84 (Q), (World record. Old record: Michael Klim, Australia, 00:48.18, Sept. 16, 2000).

     2, Lars Froelander, Sweden, 48.93 (Q).

     3, Neil Walker, Verona, Wis., 49.04 (Q).

     4, Gary Hall Jr, Phoenix, 49.13 (Q).

     5, Chris Fydler, Australia, 49.55 (Q).

     6, Attila Zubor, Hungary, 49.58.

     7, Roland Schoeman, South Africa, 49.84.

     8, Gustavo Borges, Brazil, 49.93.

     200m Breaststroke



     Heat 1



     1, Andres Bicocca, Argentina, 2:20.98.

     2, Ngoc Anh Nguyen, Vietnam, 2:29.54.

     3, Leonard Ngoma, Zambia, 2:32.90.

     Heat 2



     1, Alexandr Tkachev, Kyrgyzstan, 2:15.63 (Q).

     2, Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine, 2:18.28.

     3, Jarno Pihlava, Finland, 2:19.76.

     4, Jeremy Daniel Knowles, Bahamas, 2:20.31.

     5, Sergey Voytsekhovich, Uzbekistan, 2:30.23.

     NR, Vadim Tatarov, Moldova, DNS.

     Heat 3



     1, Joe Kyong-Fan, South Korea, 2:19.16.

     2, Tsung-Chueh Li, Taiwan, 2:19.30.

     3, Raiko Pachel, Estonia, 2:19.71.

     4, Francisco Suriano, El Salvador, 2:20.10.

     5, Alvaro Fortuny Lopez, Guatemala, 2:21.78.

     6, Muhammad Akbar Nasution, Indonesia, 2:23.81.

     7, Chi Kin Tam, Hong Kong, 2:24.04.

     8, Juan Jose Madrigal, Costa Rica, 2:24.49.

     Heat 4



     1, Daniel Malek, Czech Republic, 2:14.10 (Q).

     2, Marek Krawczyk, Poland, 2:16.08.

     3, Valery Kalmikovs, Latvia, 2:16.21.

     4, Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland, 2:17.86.

     5, Andrew Bree, Ireland, 2:18.14.

     6, Steven Ferguson, New Zealand, 2:19.31.

     7, Tal Stricker, Israel, 2:19.33.

     8, Ratapong Sirisanont, Thailand, 2:23.95.

     Heat 5



     1, Ryan Mitchell, Australia, 2:14.69 (Q).

     2, Martin Gustavsson, Sweden, 2:15.02 (Q).

     3, Akira Hayashi, Japan, 2:15.54 (Q).

     4, Roman Sloudnov, Russia, 2:16.26.

     5, Tom Wilkens, Middletown, N.J., 2:16.30.

     6, Aleksandr Gukov, Belarus, 2:16.93.

     7, Benno Kuipers, Netherlands, 2:17.03.

     8, Zhu Yi, China, 2:21.60.

     Heat 6



     1, Davide Rummolo, Italy, 2:12.75 (Q).

     2, Domenico Fioravanti, Italy, 2:15.04 (Q).

     3, Terence Parkin, South Africa, 2:15.06 (Q).

     4, Norbert Rozsa, Hungary, 2:15.27 (Q).

     5, Johann Bernard, France, 2:15.35 (Q).

     6, Kyle Salyards, Lancaster, Pa., 2:15.57 (Q).

     7, Adam Whitehead, Britain, 2:17.16.

     NR, Jens Kruppa, Germany, DNS.

     Heat 7



     1, Morgan Knabe, Canada, 2:14.18 (Q).

     2, Maxim Podoprigora, Austria, 2:14.37 (Q).

     3, Stephan Perrot, France, 2:14.79 (Q).

     4, Regan Harrison, Australia, 2:14.85 (Q).

     5, Dmitri Komornikov, Russia, 2:15.70 (Q).

     6, Kosuke Kitajima, Japan, 2:15.71.

     7, Jose Couto, Portugal, 2:18.08.

     8, Elvin Chia, Malaysia, 2:26.84.

     Semifinals



     Heat 1



     1, Kyle Salyards, Lancaster, Pa., 2:13.38 (Q).

     2, Daniel Malek, Czech Republic, 2:13.46 (Q).

     3, Johann Bernard, France, 2:13.48 (Q).

     4, Terence Parkin, South Africa, 2:13.57 (Q).

     5, Dmitri Komornikov, Russia, 2:13.95.

     6, Maxim Podoprigora, Austria, 2:14.20.

     7, Stephan Perrot, France, 2:14.59.

     8, Martin Gustavsson, Sweden, 2:15.23.

     Heat 2



     1, Domenico Fioravanti, Italy, 2:12.37 (Q).

     2, Davide Rummolo, Italy, 2:13.23 (Q).

     3, Regan Harrison, Australia, 2:13.75 (Q).

     4, Ryan Mitchell, Australia, 2:13.87 (Q).

     5, Morgan Knabe, Canada, 2:14.01.

     6, Norbert Rozsa, Hungary, 2:14.67.

     7, Akira Hayashi, Japan, 2:15.16.

     8, Alexandr Tkachev, Kyrgyzstan, 2:16.90.

     800m Freestyle Relay



     Heat 1



     1, United States (Chad Carvin, Laguna Hills, Calif., 1:49.65; Nate Dusing, Villa Hills, Ky., 1:49.44; Jamie Rauch, Houston, 1:48.94; Klete Keller, Phoenix, 1:49.19), 7:17.22 (Q).

     2, Italy (Andrea Beccari, 1:49.30; Klaus Lanzarini, 1:49.77; Simone Cercato, 1:50.36; Matteo Pelliciari, 1:48.26), 7:17.69 (Q).

     3, Canada (Mark Johnston, 1:50.24; Brian Johns, 1:51.19; Michael Mintenko, 1:49.79; Rick Say, 1:50.23), 7:21.45 (Q).

     4, Russia (Andrei Kapralov, 1:49.52; Alexei Egorov, 1:52.67; Serguei Lavrenov, 1:51.68; Dmitri Tchernychev, 1:49.71), 7:23.58 (Q).

     5, Hungary (Attila Czene, 1:52.66; Zsolt Gaspar, 1:51.86; Jacint Simon, 1:50.32; Bela Szabados, 1:49.64), 7:24.48.

     6, Belarus (Igor Koleda, 1:49.44; Pavel Lagun, 1:52.83; Dmitry Koptur, 1:51.14; Valery Khuroshvili, 1:51.42), 7:24.83.

     7, Brazil (Edvaldo Silva Filho, 1:51.68; Leonardo Costa, 1:51.53; Luiz Lima, 1:51.81; Rodrigo Castro, 1:51.40), 7:26.42.

     NR, Kyrgyzstan, DQ.

     Heat 2



     1, Australia (Grant Hackett, 1:50.31; William Kirby, 1:47.76; Todd Pearson, 1:47.68; Daniel Kowalski, 1:48.52), 7:14.27 (Q).

     2, Germany (Heiko Hell, 1:50.48; Michael Kiedel, 1:50.64; Christian Keller, 1:49.12; Stefan Herbst, 1:49.71), 7:19.95 (Q).

     3, Netherlands (Martijn Zuijdweg, 1:49.60; Mark van der Zijden, 1:51.18; Johan Kenkhuis, 1:50.27; Marcel Wouda, 1:49.62), 7:20.67 (Q).

     4, Britain (James Salter, 1:49.62; Andrew Clayton, 1:51.87; Marc Spackman, 1:49.94; Edward Sinclair, 1:49.26), 7:20.69 (Q).

     5, Romania (Dragos Coman, 1:50.25; Cezar Badita, 1:49.90; Razvan Florea, 1:52.85; Ioan Gherghel, 1:51.06), 7:24.06.

     6, Denmark (Jacob Frilund Carstensen, 1:49.80; Henrik Steen Andersen, 1:51.51; Jeppe Boje Nielsen, 1:51.98; Dennis Otzen Jensen, 1:51.34), 7:24.63.

     7, Ukraine (Sergiy Fesenko, 1:54.11; Igor Snitko, 1:52.31; Artem Goncharenko, 1:52.98; Rostyslav Svanidze, 1:52.76), 7:32.16.

     8, Greece (Athanasios Oikonomou, 1:52.72; Dimitrios Manganas, 1:54.58; Spyridon Bitsakis, 1:55.23; Spyridon Gianniotis, 1:53.24), 7:35.77.

     ------

     Women



     200m Freestyle



     Final



     1, Susie O'Neill, Australia, 1:58.24.

     2, Martina Moravcova, Slovakia, 1:58.32.

     3, Claudia Poll, Costa Rica, 1:58.81.

     4, Nadejda Tchemezova, Russia, 1:58.86.

     4, Kerstin Kielgass, Germany, 1:58.86.

     6, Natalya Baranovskaya, Belarus, 1:59.28.

     7, Camelia Potec, Romania, 1:59.46.

     8, Wang Luna, China, 1:59.55.

     200m Individual Medley



     Final



     1, Yana Klochkova, Ukraine, 2:10.68 (Olympic record. Old record, Li Lin, China, 2:11.65, July 30, 1992).

     2, Beatrice Caslaru, Romania, 2:12.57.

     3, Cristina Teuscher, New Rochelle, N.Y., 2:13.32.

     4, Marianne Limpert, Canada, 2:13.44.

     5, Joanne Malar, Canada, 2:13.70.

     6, Oxana Verevka, Russia, 2:13.88.

     7, Gabrielle Rose, Memphis, Tenn., 2:14.82.

     8, Tomoko Hagiwara, Japan, 2:15.64.

     200m Butterfly



     Heat 1



     1, Wing Suet Chan, Hong Kong, 2:19.86.

     2, Tinka Dancevic, Croatia, 2:21.02.

     3, Ana Carolina Aguilera, Argentina, 2:21.23.

     4, Hana Majaj, Jordan, 2:31.78.

     Heat 2



     1, Cecile Jeanson, France, 2:10.78 (Q).

     2, Mirjana Bosevska, Macedonia, 2:12.59.

     3, Petra Zahrl, Austria, 2:13.29.

     4, Zhanna Lozumyrska, Ukraine, 2:14.47.

     5, Raquel Felgueiras, Portugal, 2:15.19.

     6, Natalia Roubina, Cyprus, 2:17.01.

     7, Zampia Melachroinou, Greece, 2:17.60.

     8, Christel Bouvron, Singapore, 2:17.62.

     Heat 3



     1, Misty Hyman, Phoenix, 2:07.87 (Q).

     2, Mette Jacobsen, Denmark, 2:09.30 (Q).

     3, Yuko Nakanishi, Japan, 2:10.22 (Q).

     4, Georgina Lee, Britain, 2:11.09 (Q).

     5, Elizabeth van Welie, New Zealand, 2:11.62 (Q).

     6, Jen Button, Canada, 2:11.74.

     7, Ekaterina Vinogradova, Russia, 2:11.94.

     8, Franziska van Almsick, Germany, 2:15.68.

     Heat 4



     1, Petria Thomas, Australia, 2:08.70 (Q).

     1, Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland, 2:08.70 (Q).

     3, Eva Risztov, Hungary, 2:11.32 (Q).

     4, Mandy Loots, South Africa, 2:11.38 (Q).

     5, Margaretha Pedder, Britain, 2:11.59 (Q).

     6, Liu Limin, China, 2:12.32.

     7, Jessica Deglau, Canada, 2:12.86.

     8, Shu-Tzu Hsieh, Taiwan, 2:16.23.

     Heat 5



     1, Susie O'Neill, Australia, 2:07.97 (Q).

     2, Maki Mita, Japan, 2:09.85 (Q).

     3, Kaitlin Sandeno, Lake Forest, Calif., 2:09.92 (Q).

     4, Mireia Garcia, Spain, 2:10.96 (Q).

     5, Sophia Skou, Denmark, 2:11.35 (Q).

     6, Liu Yin, China, 2:12.79.

     7, Maria Pelaez, Spain, 2:14.66.

     8, Anna Uryniuk, Poland, 2:14.87.

     Semifinal



     Heat 1



     1, Susie O'Neill, Australia, 2:07.57 (Q).

     2, Petria Thomas, Australia, 2:07.63 (Q).

     3, Maki Mita, Japan, 2:09.88 (Q).

     4, Yuko Nakanishi, Japan, 2:09.89 (Q).

     5, Mireia Garcia, Spain, 2:10.24.

     6, Mandy Loots, South Africa, 2:10.58.

     7, Elizabeth van Welie, New Zealand, 2:11.68.

     8, Eva Risztov, Hungary, 2:11.83.

     Heat 2



     1, Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland, 2:07.81 (Q).

     2, Misty Hyman, Phoenix, 2:07.96 (Q).

     3, Mette Jacobsen, Denmark, 2:08.11 (Q).

     4, Kaitlin Sandeno, Lake Forest, Calif., 2:09.40 (Q).

     5, Georgina Lee, Britain, 2:10.33.

     6, Margaretha Pedder, Britain, 2:10.49.

     7, Cecile Jeanson, France, 2:10.78.

     8, Sophia Skou, Denmark, 2:11.07.

     

  •  Sport by Sport
    PARALYMPICS
    Purdy's golden moment
    WRESTLING
    IOC strips gold medal
    TENNIS
    Nestor's golden win hits home
    BOXING
    Harrison starts in Britain
    WEIGHTLIFTING
    Bulgarian coach resigns
    TRACK & FIELD
    Student suspended for e-mail threats
    CANOE/KAYAK
    Bridesmaid Brunet
    PENTATHLON
    Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
    TRIATHLON
    Simon's our man
    BASKETBALL
    Dream Team hangs on for another gold
    WATER POLO
    Hungary destroys Russia in title game
    GYMNASTICS
    Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
    EQUESTRIAN
    Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
    VOLLEYBALL
    Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
    DIVING
    Despatie arrives early
    FIELD HOCKEY
    Netherlands retains Olympic title
    TAEKWONDO
    Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
    SYNCHRO
    Ironic performance wins bronze
    SAILING
    Clarke retires after finishing 17th