SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


Monday, September 18, 2000
Wide-open race in the men's 100 free

 SYDNEY, Australia (AP) -- The 100-meter freestyle isn't just a two-man race anymore.

 Gary Hall and Alexander Popov, who waged a memorable sprint duel four years ago, had plenty of competition Tuesday (Monday night EDT) in the preliminaries at Sydney International Aquatic Center.

 "The 100 is going to be a tough race to win," said Hall, the free-spirited American who qualified fifth -- just behind Popov. "I've got my hopes set on the 50."

 About 15 hours after his stunning victory over Ian Thorpe in the 200 freestyle, Pieter van den Hoogenband of the Netherlands was fastest again at half that distance, leading the prelims at 48.64 seconds.

 "He's not finished yet," said Jan Loorbach, the team leader.

 The "Flying Dutchman" was followed by Michael Klim (49.09), who already broke Popov's world record while swimming the first leg of Australia's winning 400 relay Saturday, and Lars Froelander of Sweden at 49.16.

 Popov, the Russian star who has consecutive Olympic gold medals in the 50 and 100, was fourth, 49.29. Hall's time was 49.32.

 The top 16 advancing to the evening semifinals also included Neil Walker of Verona, Wis., ninth at 49.73. The eight-man final is Wednesday.

 Misty Hyman of Phoenix was top qualifier in the women's 200 butterfly, edging world record-holder Susie O'Neill of Australia.

 Hyman broke into a huge grin when her time of 2:07.87 was posted on the scoreboard. She was a tenth of a second ahead of O'Neill.

 "It was my best time by over a second," Hyman said. "This gives me a lot of confidence. I was really having fun out there."

 O'Neill erased the sport's oldest world record in May when she beat Mary T. Meagher's 19-year-old mark in the 200 fly. The Aussie was caught off guard by her competition in the prelims.

 "They were pretty fast," she said, "faster than I expected."

 Kaitlin Sandeno, 17, of Lake Forest, Calif., also qualified for the evening semifinals with the seventh-fastest time, 2:09.92.

 Hall won the silver in the 50 and 100 in Atlanta, beaten both times by Popov. Since then, the American has been suspended for a positive marijuana test and learned he has diabetes, which requires several insulin injections a day and limits his training at the longer distance.

 Hall was back in the pool after handling the anchor leg of the first American loss in the 400 freestyle relay. He was beaten to the wall by Thorpe on Saturday, a stunning blow to U.S. pride.

 "We were a little bit sad after the relay, but there wasn't anything to be sad about," Hall said. "We were 11/2 seconds under the world record, but Australia had the momentum after the first night. We came back the second night and we really just stopped them dead in the tracks. We're where we want to be."

 The Americans had five gold medals through the first three days of swimming, more than any other country. The home Aussies, expected to be the main competition, had only two golds.

 Kyle Salyards, 19, of Lancaster, Pa., was the lone American to advance in the 200 breaststroke, placing 14th at 2:15.57. Tom Wilkens, 24, of Middletown, N.J., missed a spot in the evening semifinals after going 2:16.30, nearly three seconds slower than his qualifying time and leaving him 21st.

 "I probably took it too easy," Wilkens said.

 The Australian team of Grant Hackett, William Kirby, Todd Pearson and Daniel Kowalski qualified first in the 800 freestyle relay at 7:14.27. The U.S. team, comprised of Chad Carvin, Nate Dusing, Jamie Rauch and Klete Keller, was second in 7:17.22.

 Thorpe, who already has two golds and a silver, was expected to anchor his team in the evening final, his last race of the Olympics. The Aussies are the world record holders in the 800.

 The evening finals included the men's 200 butterfly, where American world record-holder Tom Malchow was favored, along with the women's 200 freestyle and 200 individual medley.

 The most memorable performance of the 100 prelims was turned in by 22-year-old Eric Moussambani of Equatorial Guinea, swimming the distance for the first time in his life.

 He was entered in the three-man opening heat, but had to go alone when the other two competitors false-started.

 Moussambani, who trains in a 20-meter pool with no lanes in his west African homeland, swam without putting his head under the water and virtually came to a stop about 10 meters from the finish before touching the wall at 1:52.72.

 "I want to send hugs and kisses to the crowd. It was their cheering that kept me going," Moussambani said through an interpreter.

 His down-and-back swim took more than a minute longer than the fastest swimmers and was more than seven seconds slower than Van den Hoogenband's world record in the 200.

 SYDNEY (AP) -- Results Tuesday from the swimming event at the Summer Olympics (Q-qualified for next round):

 Men

 100m Freestyle

 Heat 1: 1. Eric Moussambani, Equatorial Guinea, 1:52.72; NR, Karim Bare, Niger, DQ; NR, Farkhod Oripov, Tajikstan, DQ.

 Heat 2: 1. Gregory Arkhurst, Ivory Coast, 53.55; 2. Hamid Reza Mobarez, Iran, 54.12; 3. Christophe Lim Wen Ying, Mauritius, 54.33; 4. Ganaa Galbadrakh, Mongolia, 58.79; 5. Ragi Edde, Lebanon, 59.26; 6. Marien Michel Ngouabi, Congo, 1:00.39; 7. Dawood Yosuf Mohamed Jassim, Bahrain, 1:02.45.

 Heat 3: 1. Paul Alexander Kutscher, Uruguay, 52.22; 2. Howard Hinds, Netherlands Antilles, 52.52; 3. Alexander Agafonov, Uzbekistan, 52.58; 4. Rikardur Rikardsson, Iceland, 52.85; 5. George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago, 52.90; 6. Gentle Offoin, Nigeria, 52.91; 7. Kenny Roberts, Seychelles, 53.40; 8. Alejandro Castellanos, Honduras, 54.06.

 Heat 4: 1. Carl Probert, Fiji, 51.34; 2. Christopher Murray, Bahamas, 51.93; 3. Indrek Sei, Estonia, 52.09;4. Tamer Hamed, Egypt, 52.14; 5 (tie). Mark Chay, Singapore; Fernando Jacome, Colombia, 52.24; 7. Glen Walshaw, Zimbabwe, 52.53; 8. Rodrigo Olivares, Chile, 53.50.

 Heat 5: 1. Nikola Kalabic, Yugoslavia, 51.82; 2. Allen Ong, Malaysia, 51.93; 3. George Gleason, U.S. Virgin Islands, 52.00; 4. Kvetoslav Svoboda, Czech Republic, 52.18; 5. Igor Sitnikov, Kazakhstan, 52.57; 6. Nien-pin Wu, Taiwan, 52.72; 7. Felipe Delgado, Ecuador, 52.78; 8. Chrysanthos Papachrysanthou, Cyprus, 52.82.

 Heat 6: 1. Peter Mankoc, Slovenia, 50.28; 2. Kim Min-suk, South Korea, 50.49; 3 (tie), Spyridon Bitsakis, Greece; Sergey Ashihmin, Kyrgyzstan, 51.28; 5. Richard Sam Bera, Indonesia, 51.52; 6. Yoav Bruck, Israel, 51.62; 7. Zeljko Panic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 52.40; 8. Francisco Sanchez, Venezuela, 52.43.

 Heat 7: 1. Duje Draganja, Croatia, 49.83 (Q); 2. Rolandas Gimbutis, Lithuania, 50.46; 3. Torsten Spanneberg, Germany, 50.56; 4. Javier Botello, Spain, 50.87; 5. Craig Hutchison, Pointe-Claire, Que., 50.90; 6. Marcos Hernandez, Cuba, 50.95; 7. Thierry Wouters, Belgium, 51.07; 8. Jere Hard, Finland, 51.11.

 Heat 8: 1 (tie), Denis Pimankov, Russia (Q); Chris Fydler, Australia, 49.45 (Q); 3. Neil Walker, U.S., 49.73 (Q); 4. Christian Troeger, Germany, 49.76 (Q); 5, Johan Kenkhuis, Netherlands, 49.93; 6. Stefan Nystrand, Sweden, 50.19; 7. Romain Barnier, France, 50.32; 8. Pavlo Khnykin, Ukraine, 50.63.

 Heat 9: 1. Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands, 48.64 (Q); 2. Gary Hall Jr., U.S., 49.32 (Q); 3. Salim Iles, Algeria, 49.70 (Q); 4. Gustavo Borges, Brazil, 49.76 (Q); 5. Attila Zubor, Hungary, 49.79 (Q); 6. Karel Novy, Switzerland, 50.19; 7. Yannick Lupien, Ste-Foy, Que., 50.62; 8. Oleg Rukhlevich, Belarus, 50.96.

 Heat 10: 1. Michael Klim, Australia, 49.09 (Q); 2. Lars Froelander, Sweden, 49.16 (Q); 3. Alexander Popov, Russia, 49.29 (Q); 4. Roland Schoeman, South Africa, 49.74 (Q); 4. Lorenzo Vismara, Italy, 49.74 (Q); 6. Jose Martin Meolans, Argentina, 49.75 (Q); 7. Bartosz Kizierowski, Poland, 49.84; NR, Fernando Scherer, Brazil, DNS.

 

 200m Breaststroke

 Heat 1: 1. Andres Bicocca, Argentina, 2:20.98; 2. Ngoc Anh Nguyen, Vietnam, 2:29.54; 3. Leonard Ngoma, Zambia, 2:32.90.

 Heat 2: 1. Alexandr Tkachev, Kyrgyzstan, 2:15.63 (Q); 2. Oleg Lisogor, Ukraine, 2:18.28; 3. Jarno Pihlava, Finland, 2:19.76; 4. Jeremy Daniel Knowles, Bahamas, 2:20.31; 5. Sergey Voytsekhovich, Uzbekistan, 2:30.23; NR, Vadim Tatarov, Moldova, DNS.

 Heat 3: 1. Joe Kyong-fan, South Korea, 2:19.16; 2. Tsung-chueh Li, Taiwan, 2:19.30; 3. Raiko Pachel, Estonia, 2:19.71; 4. Francisco Suriano, El Salvador, 2:20.10; 5. Alvaro Fortuny Lopez, Guatemala, 2:21.78; 6. Muhammad Akbar Nasution, Indonesia, 2:23.81; 7. Chi Kin Tam, Hong Kong, 2:24.04; 8. Juan Jose Madrigal, Costa Rica, 2:24.49.

 Heat 4: 1. Daniel Malek, Czech Republic, 2:14.10 (Q); 2. Marek Krawczyk, Poland, 2:16.08; 3. Valery Kalmikovs, Latvia, 2:16.21; 4. Jakob Johann Sveinsson, Iceland, 2:17.86; 5. Andrew Bree, Ireland, 2:18.14; 6. Steven Ferguson, New Zealand, 2:19.31; 7. Tal Stricker, Israel, 2:19.33; 8. Ratapong Sirisanont, Thailand, 2:23.95.

 Heat 5: 1. Ryan Mitchell, Australia, 2:14.69 (Q); 2. Martin Gustavsson, Sweden, 2:15.02 (Q); 3. Akira Hayashi, Japan, 2:15.54 (Q); 4. Roman Sloudnov, Russia, 2:16.26; 5. Tom Wilkens, U.S., 2:16.30; 6. Aleksandr Gukov, Belarus, 2:16.93; 7. Benno Kuipers, Netherlands, 2:17.03; 8. Zhu Yi, China, 2:21.60.

 Heat 6: 1. Davide Rummolo, Italy, 2:12.75 (Q); 2. Domenico Fioravanti, Italy, 2:15.04 (Q); 3. Terence Parkin, South Africa, 2:15.06 (Q); 4. Norbert Rozsa, Hungary, 2:15.27 (Q); 5. Johann Bernard, France, 2:15.35 (Q); 6. Kyle Salyards, U.S., 2:15.57 (Q); 7. Adam Whitehead, Britain, 2:17.16; NR, Jens Kruppa, Germany, DNS.

 Heat 7: 1. Morgan Knabe, Calgary, 2:14.18 (Q); 2. Maxim Podoprigora, Austria, 2:14.37 (Q); 3. Stephan Perrot, France, 2:14.79 (Q); 4. Regan Harrison, Australia, 2:14.85 (Q); 5. Dmitri Komornikov, Russia, 2:15.70 (Q); 6, Kosuke Kitajima, Japan, 2:15.71; 7. Jose Couto, Portugal, 2:18.08; 8. Elvin Chia, Malaysia, 2:26.84.

 

 800m Freestyle Relay

 Heat 1: 1. United States (Chad Carvin, 1:49.65; Nate Dusing, 1:49.44; Jamie Rauch, 1:48.94; Klete Keller, 1:49.19), 7:17.22 (Q); 2. Italy (Andrea Beccari, 1:49.30; Klaus Lanzarini, 1:49.77; Simone Cercato, 1:50.36; Matteo Pelliciari, 1:48.26), 7:17.69 (Q); 3. Canada (Mark Johnston, St. Catharines, Ont., 1:50.24; Brian Johns, Richmond, B.C., 1:51.19; Michael Mintenko, Moose Jaw, Sask., 1:49.79; Rick Say, Salmon Arm, B.C., 1:50.23), 7:21.45 (Q); 4. Russia (Andrei Kapralov, 1:49.52; Alexei Egorov, 1:52.67; Serguei Lavrenov, 1:51.68; Dmitri Tchernychev, 1:49.71), 7:23.58 (Q); 5. Hungary (Attila Czene, 1:52.66; Zsolt Gaspar, 1:51.86; Jacint Simon, 1:50.32; Bela Szabados, 1:49.64), 7:24.48; 6. Belarus (Igor Koleda, 1:49.44; Pavel Lagun, 1:52.83; Dmitry Koptur, 1:51.14; Valery Khuroshvili, 1:51.42), 7:24.83; 7. Brazil (Edvaldo Silva Filho, 1:51.68; Leonardo Costa, 1:51.53; Luiz Lima, 1:51.81; Rodrigo Castro, 1:51.40), 7:26.42; NR, Kyrgyzstan, DQ.

 Heat 2: 1. Australia (Grant Hackett, 1:50.31; William Kirby, 1:47.76; Todd Pearson, 1:47.68; Daniel Kowalski, 1:48.52), 7:14.27 (Q); 2. Germany (Heiko Hell, 1:50.48; Michael Kiedel, 1:50.64; Christian Keller, 1:49.12; Stefan Herbst, 1:49.71), 7:19.95 (Q); 3. Netherlands (Martijn Zuijdweg, 1:49.60; Mark van der Zijden, 1:51.18; Johan Kenkhuis, 1:50.27; Marcel Wouda, 1:49.62), 7:20.67 (Q); 4. Britain (James Salter, 1:49.62; Andrew Clayton, 1:51.87; Marc Spackman, 1:49.94; Edward Sinclair, 1:49.26), 7:20.69 (Q); 5. Romania (Dragos Coman, 1:50.25; Cezar Badita, 1:49.90; Razvan Florea, 1:52.85; Ioan Gherghel, 1:51.06), 7:24.06; 6. Denmark (Jacob Frilund Carstensen, 1:49.80; Henrik Steen Andersen, 1:51.51; Jeppe Boje Nielsen, 1:51.98; Dennis Otzen Jensen, 1:51.34), 7:24.63; 7. Ukraine (Sergiy Fesenko, 1:54.11; Igor Snitko, 1:52.31; Artem Goncharenko, 1:52.98; Rostyslav Svanidze, 1:52.76), 7:32.16; 8. Greece (Athanasios Oikonomou, 1:52.72; Dimitrios Manganas, 1:54.58; Spyridon Bitsakis, 1:55.23; Spyridon Gianniotis, 1:53.24), 7:35.77.

 

 Women

 200m Butterfly

 Heat 1: 1. Wing Suet Chan, Hong Kong, 2:19.86; 2. Tinka Dancevic, Croatia, 2:21.02; 3. Ana Carolina Aguilera, Argentina, 2:21.23; 4. Hana Majaj, Jordan, 2:31.78.

 Heat 2: 1. Cecile Jeanson, France, 2:10.78 (Q); 2. Mirjana Bosevska, Macedonia, 2:12.59; 3. Petra Zahrl, Austria, 2:13.29; 4. Zhanna Lozumyrska, Ukraine, 2:14.47; 5. Raquel Felgueiras, Portugal, 2:15.19; 6. Natalia Roubina, Cyprus, 2:17.01; 7. Zampia Melachroinou, Greece, 2:17.60; 8. Christel Bouvron, Singapore, 2:17.62.

 Heat 3: 1. Misty Hyman, Phoenix, 2:07.87 (Q); 2. Mette Jacobsen, Denmark, 2:09.30 (Q); 3. Yuko Nakanishi, Japan, 2:10.22 (Q); 4. Georgina Lee, Britain, 2:11.09 (Q); 5. Elizabeth van Welie, New Zealand, 2:11.62 (Q); 6. Jen Button, Waterloo, Ont., 2:11.74; 7. Ekaterina Vinogradova, Russia, 2:11.94; 8. Franziska van Almsick, Germany, 2:15.68.

 Heat 4: 1 (tie). Petria Thomas, Australia, (Q); Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland, 2:08.70 (Q); 3. Eva Risztov, Hungary, 2:11.32 (Q); 4. Mandy Loots, South Africa, 2:11.38 (Q); 5. Margaretha Pedder, Britain, 2:11.59 (Q); 6. Liu Limin, China, 2:12.32; 7, Jessica Deglau, Vancouver, 2:12.86; 8. Shu-tzu Hsieh, Taiwan, 2:16.23.

 Heat 5: 1. Susie O'Neill, Australia, 2:07.97 (Q); 2. Maki Mita, Japan, 2:09.85 (Q); 3. Kaitlin Sandeno, U.S., 2:09.92 (Q); 4. Mireia Garcia, Spain, 2:10.96 (Q); 5. Sophia Skou, Denmark, 2:11.35 (Q); 6. Liu Yin, China, 2:12.79; 7. Maria Pelaez, Spain, 2:14.66; 8. Anna Uryniuk, Poland, 2:14.87.
 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th