SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


ATHLETE LISTING: Paralympics
Canada will be sending 161 team members to the Paralympics in Sydney, October 18-29

Archery
Men
Alec Denys, Aylmer, QC
Norbert Murphy

Athletics
Men
Jeff Adams
Andre Beaudoin
Dean Bergeron
Mathieu Blanchette
Jacques Bouchard, Gatineau, QC
Earle Connor
Jason Delesalle
Jason Dunkerley
Steven Ellefson
Eric Gauthier
Clayton Gerein
Rick Gronman
Kris Hodgins
David Howe
Robert Hughes
Jason Lachance, Gloucester, ON
Carl Marquis
Jacques Martin
Colin Mathieson
Stuart McGregor
Brent McMahon
Hal Merrill
Mathieu Parent
Barry Patriquin
Kyle Pettey
Joseph Radmore, Kemptville, ON
Rick Reelie
Shane Risto
Andy Shaw
James Shaw
Kelly Smith
Rob Snoek
Women
Colette Bourgonje
Christine Campbell
Lisa Franks
France Gagne
Courtney Knight
Chelsea Lariviere, Mountain, QC
Ljiljana Ljubisic
Tracey Melesko
Chantal Petitclerc
Caitlin Renneson, Gloucester, ON
Diane Roy
Dominique Tremblay, Hull, QC

Boccia
Men
Lance Cryderman
Paul Gauthier
Women
Francois Bourbonniere
Alison Kabush
Mirane Lanoix-Boyer, Hull, QC
Tammy McLeod

Cycling
Men
Stephane Cote
Brian Cowie
Gary Longhi
Yvon Provencher
Women
Julie Cournoyer
Jean Quevillon

Fencing
Women
Sylvie Morel

Goalball
Men
Mario Caron
Jeff Christy, Ottawa, ON
Rob Christy, Ottawa, ON
Eric Houle
Dean Kozak
Women
Amy Alsop
Carrie Anton
Nathalie Chartrand
Vivianne Forest
Nancy Morin
Contessa Scott

Judo
Men
Bill Morgan
Pier Morten

Powerlifting
Men
Yves Bedard
Ken Doyle

Sailing
Men
Brian MacDonald
Dan McCoy
Paul Tingley
Jamie Whitman
David Williams

Shooting
Men
Mike Larochelle
Glen Mariash
Chris Trifonidis
Women
Karen Van Nest

Swimming
Men
Tyler Emmett
Philippe Gagnon
Andrew Haley
Brian Hill
Benoit Huot
Bob Penner
Adam Purdy
Brad Sales
Donovan Tildesley
Walter Wu
Women
Danielle Campo
Tara Carkner
Andrea Cole
Kirby Cote
Marie Dannhaeuser
Stephanie Dixon
Darda Geiger
Chelsey Gotell
Alexandra Guarascio
Moorea Longstaff
Anne Polinario
Jessica Sloan
Jessica Tuomela
Elizabeth Walker

Table Tennis
Men
John MacPherson
Martin Pelletier, Gatineau, QC
Pierre-Paul Rouleau

Tennis
Men
Colin McKeage, Calgary, AB
Paul Johnson, Victoria, BC
Women
Yuka Chokyu, BC
Helene Simard, QC

Volleyball
Men
Mikael Bartholdy, Okotoks, AB
Lawrence Flynn, Toronto, ON
Geoff Hammond, Fort St. John, BC
Neil Johnson, Glencoe, ON
Larry Matthews, Edmonton, AB
Jason Migchels, Watford, ON
John Przybyszewski, Toronto, ON
Tony Quarin, Calgary, AB
Jose Rebelo, Montreal, QC
Chris Rodway, Calgary, AB
Joey Stabner, Saskatoon, SK

Wheelchair Basketball
Men
Patrick Anderson
Jaimie Borisoff
Jeff Dennis
David Durepos
Travis Gaertner
Ken Hall
Roy Henderson
Joey Johnson
Ross Norton
Richard Peter
Chris Stoutenburg
James Treuer
Women
Marni Abbott
Chantal Benoit, Orleans, ON
Renée Delcolle
Tracey Ferguson
Joanne Kelly
Jennifer Krempien
Linda Kutrowski, Ottawa, ON
Kendra Ohama
Marnie Peters, Ottawa, ON
Sabrina Pettinicchi
Lori Radke
Michelle Stilwell

Wheelchair Rugby
Men
Mike Bacon
Dany Belanger
Ian Chan
Steve Dunn
Garett Hickling
Kirby Kranabetter, Ottawa, ON
Martin Larocque, Ottawa, ON
Daniel Paradis
Allan Semeniuk
Patrice Simard
Daryl Stubel
David Willsie


   Inside
  The Paralympics:


   Team Canada

   Medal Standings

   What Canada Did

   History:
   SLAM! Sports
   Coverage of
   1996 Paralympics

   There are 18 medal
   sports in the
   2000 Summer
   ParalympicGames:

   Archery
   Athletics
   Basketball
   Boccia
   Cycling
   Equestrian
   Fencing
   Football
   Goalball
   Judo
   Powerlifting
   Rugby
   Sailing
   Shooting
   Swimming
   Table Tennis
   Tennis
   Volleyball