SPORT INDEX


SEARCH 2000 Games


What Canada did...

SEPT.
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 
30 
OCT.
1

... on September 26, 2000

SYDNEY (CP) -- What Canada Did at the Olympics on Tuesday:

 

 BASKETBALL

 Women: Canada lost 67-58 to Cuba to finish in 10th place overall.

 

 BOXING

 Heavyweight (91-kg): Mark Simmons, Toronto, lost 16-1 on points to Sebastien Kober, Germany, in quarter-final bout.

 

 CANOE-KAYAK

 Flatwater:

 Men's K-1 1,000: Mihai Apostol, Dartmouth, N.S., finished eighth in heat, eliminated from medal competition.

 Men's C-1 1,000: Steve Giles, Lake Echo, N.S., was second in heat, advanced to final.

 Men's C-2 1,000: Attila Buday and Tamas Buday Jr., Mississauga, Ont., were sixth in heat, advanced to semifinals.

 Women's K-4 500: Marie-Jones Gibeau-Ouimet, Lachine, Que.; Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga, Ont.; Julie Rivard, North Bay, Ont.; Kamini Jain, Calgary, placed fifth in heat, advanced to semifinals.

 

 CYCLING

 Womnen's road race: Genevieve Jeanson, Lachine, Que., placed 11th in final; Lyne Bessette, Lac Brome, Que., was 22nd; Clara Hughes, Winnipeg, wound up 43rd.

 

 FIELD HOCKEY

 Men: Canada tied Malaysia 1-1 to finish with 0-2-3 record in Pool A round-robin play.

 

 SAILING

 Unofficial

 Men's Finn: Richard Clarke, Toronto, was 16th overall after six races.

 Open Star: Ross Macdonald, Vancouver, and Kai Bjorn, Montreal, were eighth overall after six races.

 Women's Europe: Beth Calkin, West Vancouver, B.C., was 14th overall after eight races.

 Open Laser: Marty Essig, Carlisle, Ont., was 25th overall after seven races.




 Sport by Sport
PARALYMPICS
Purdy's golden moment
WRESTLING
IOC strips gold medal
TENNIS
Nestor's golden win hits home
BOXING
Harrison starts in Britain
WEIGHTLIFTING
Bulgarian coach resigns
TRACK & FIELD
Student suspended for e-mail threats
CANOE/KAYAK
Bridesmaid Brunet
PENTATHLON
Brit wins women's modern pentathlon
TRIATHLON
Simon's our man
BASKETBALL
Dream Team hangs on for another gold
WATER POLO
Hungary destroys Russia in title game
GYMNASTICS
Barsukova wins rhythmic gold in an upset
EQUESTRIAN
Wind dashes Millar's medal hopes
VOLLEYBALL
Yugoslavia beats Russia for gold
DIVING
Despatie arrives early
FIELD HOCKEY
Netherlands retains Olympic title
TAEKWONDO
Bosshart wins bronze in taekwondo
SYNCHRO
Ironic performance wins bronze
SAILING
Clarke retires after finishing 17th