Calder Cup Winners

Season
Champion
Series
General Manager
Head Coach
Runner-Up
04-05
Philadelphia Phantoms
4-0
Bob Clarke
John Stevens
Chicago Wolves
03-04
Milwaukee Admirals
4-0
Phil Wittliff
Claude Noel
W-B/Scranton Penguins
02-03
Houston Aeros
4-3
Dave Barr
Todd McLellan
Hamilton Bulldogs
01-02
Chicago Wolves
4-1
Kevin Cheveldayoff
John Anderson
Bridgeport Sound Tigers
00-01
Saint John Flames
4-2
Stew MacDonald
Jim Playfair
W-B/Scranton Penguins
99-00
Hartford Wolf Pack
4-2
Don Maloney
John Paddock
Rochester Americans
98-99
Providence Bruins
4-1
Harry Sinden
Peter Laviolette
Rochester Americans
97-98
Philadelphia Phantoms
4-2
Bob Clarke
Bill Barber
Saint John Flames
96-97
Hershey Bears
4-1
Doug Yingst
Bob Hartley
Hamilton Bulldogs
95-96
Rochester Americans
4-3
Joe Baumann
John Tortorella
Portland Pirates
94-95
Albany River Rats
4-0
John Weisbrod
Robbie Ftorek
Fredericton Canadiens
93-94
Portland Pirates
4-2
Godfrey Wood
Barry Trotz
Moncton Hawks
92-93
Cape Breton Oilers
4-1
David Andrews
George Burnett
Rochester Americans
91-92
Adirondack Red Wings
4-3
Barry Melrose
Barry Melrose
St. John's Maple Leafs
90-91
Springfield Indians
4-2
Bruce Landon
Jim Roberts
Rochester Americans
89-90
Springfield Indians
4-2
Bruce Landon
Jim Roberts
Rochester Americans
88-89
Adirondack Red Wings
4-1
Neil Smith
Bill Dineen
New Haven Nighthawks
87-88
Hershey Bears
4-0
Frank Mathers
John Paddock
Fredericton Express
86-87
Rochester Americans
4-3
George Bergantz
John Van Boxmeer
Sherbrooke Canadiens
85-86
Adirondack Red Wings
4-2
Neil Smith
Bill Dineen
Hershey Bears
84-85
Sherbrooke Canadiens
4-2
Serge Savard
Pierre Creamer
Baltimore Skipjacks
83-84
Maine Mariners
4-1
Max McNab
Tom McVie/John Paddock
Rochester Americans
82-83
Rochester Americans
4-0
George Bergantz
Mike Keenan
Maine Mariners
81-82
New Brunswick Hawks
4-1
Bob Pulford
Orval Tessier
Binghamton Whalers
80-81
Adirondack Red Wings
4-2
Ned Harkness
Tom Webster & J.P. LeBlanc
Maine Mariners
79-80
Hershey Bears
4-2
Frank Mathers
Doug Gibson
New Brunswick Hawks
78-79
Maine Mariners
4-0
Keith Allen
Bob McCammon
New Haven Nighthawks
77-78
Maine Mariners
4-1
Keith Allen
Bob McCammon
New Haven Nighthawks
76-77
Nova Scotia Voyageurs
4-2
Al MacNeil
Al MacNeil
Rochester Americans
75-76
Nova Scotia Voyageurs
4-1
Al MacNeil
Al MacNeil
Hershey Bears
74-75
Springfield Indians
4-1
Ted Shore
Ron Stewart
New Haven Nighthawks
73-74
Hershey Bears
4-1
Frank Mathers
Chuck Hamilton
Providence Reds
72-73
Cincinnati Swords
4-1
Fred Hunt
Floyd Smith
Nova Scotia Voyageurs
71-72
Nova Scotia Voyageurs
4-2
Al MacNeil
Al MacNeil
Baltimore Clippers
70-71
Springfield Kings
4-0
John Wilson
John Wilson
Providence Reds
69-70
Buffalo Bisons
4-0
Fred Hunt
Fred Shero
Springfield Kings
68-69
Hershey Bears
4-1
Frank Mathers
Frank Mathers
Quebec Aces
67-68
Rochester Americans
4-2
Joe Crozier
Joe Crozier
Quebec Aces
66-67
Pittsburgh Hornets
4-0
Baz Bastien
Baz Bastien
Rochester Americans
65-66
Rochester Americans
4-2
Joe Crozier
Joe Crozier
Cleveland Barons
64-65
Rochester Americans
4-1
Joe Crozier
Joe Crozier
Hershey Bears
63-64
Cleveland Barons
4-0
Jack Gordon
Fred Glover
Quebec Aces
62-63
Buffalo Bisons
4-3
Fred Hunt
Bill Reay
Hershey Bears
61-62
Springfield Indians
4-1
Jack Butterfield
Pat Egan
Buffalo Bisons
60-61
Springfield Indians
4-0
Jack Butterfield
Pat Egan
Hershey Bears
59-60
Springfield Indians
4-1
Jack Butterfield
Pat Egan
Rochester Americans
58-59
Hershey Bears
4-2
Lloyd Blinco
Frank Mathers
Buffalo Bisons
57-58
Hershey
4-2
Lloyd Blinco
Frank Mathers
Springfield Indians
56-57
Cleveland
4-1
Jim Hendy
Jack Gordon
Rochester Americans
55-56
Providence Reds
4-0
Terry Reardon
John Crawford
Cleveland Barons
54-55
Pittsburgh Hornets
4-2
Jim Balmer
Howie Meeker
Buffalo Bisons
53-54
Cleveland Barons
4-2
Jim Hendy
Fred (Bun) Cook
Hershey Bears
52-53
Cleveland Barons
4-3
Jim Hendy
Fred (Bun) Cook
Pittsburgh Hornets
51-52
Pittsburgh Hornets
4-2
Jim Balmer
"King" Clancy
Providence Reds
50-51
Cleveland Barons
4-3
Jim Hendy
Fred (Bun) Cook
Buffalo Bisons
49-50
Indianapolis Capitals
4-0
Dick Miller
Ott Heller
Cleveland Barons
48-49
Providence Reds
4-3
Lou Pieri
Terry Reardon
Hershey Bears
47-48
Cleveland Barons
4-0
Al Sutphin
Fred (Bun) Cook
Buffalo Bisons
46-47
Hershey Bears
4-3
John Sollenberger
Don Penniston
Pittsburgh Hornets
45-46
Buffalo Bisons
4-3
Art Chapman
Frank Beisler
Cleveland Barons
44-45
Cleveland Barons
4-2
Bill Cook
Fred (Bun) Cook
Hershey Bears
43-44
Buffalo Bisons
4-0
Eddie Shore
Art Chapman
Cleveland Barons
42-43
Buffalo Bisons
3-0
Eddie Shore
Art Chapman
Indianapolis Capitals
41-42
Indianapolis Capitals
3-2
Dick Miller
Herb Lewis
Hershey Bears
40-41
Cleveland Barons
3-2
Al Sutphin
Bill Cook
Hershey Bears
39-40
Providence Reds
3-0
Lou Pieri
Fred (Bun) Cook
Pittsburgh Hornets
38-39
Cleveland Barons
3-1
Al Sutphin
Bill Cook
Philadelphia Ramblers
37-38
Providence Reds
3-1
Lou Pieri
Fred (Bun) Cook
Syracuse Stars
36-37
Syracuse Stars
3-1
John C. Johnston
Eddie Powers
Philadelphia Ramblers