CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Sports SLAM! Sport by Sport SLAM! Tennis SLAM! Golf SLAM! Football SLAM! Baseball SLAM! Basketball SLAM! Hockey CANOE SLAM! Sports



SLAM! Sports
2000 Canadian Sport Awards


2000 AWARDS
  • Finalists
  • Les finalistes
  • Sponsors

    HISTORY
  • 1999 Awards
  • 1998 Awards

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talks

    CONTESTS
  • Speedstick Hockey

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS


  • FINALISTS

    Finalists Special Guests Past Winners Ticket Order Form


    VELMA SPRINGSTEAD AWARD
    Outstanding Female Athlete

    Caroline Brunet (Lac-Beauport, QC) Sprint Canoeing
    Catriona LeMay Doan (Saskatoon, SK) Speed Skating
    Annie Perreault (Rock Forest, QC) Speed Skating

    ELAINE TANNER AWARD
    Outstanding Junior Female Athlete

    Karina Odegard (Saskatoon, SK) Racquetball
    Jessica Sloan (Calgary, AB) Swimming
    Kelly Stefanyshyn (Winnipeg, MB) Swimming

    NORTON H. CROW AWARD
    Outstanding Male Athlete

    Ross Rebagliati (Whistler, BC) Snowboarding
    Peter Reid (Montreal, QC) Triathlon
    Jeremy Wotherspoon (Red Deer, AB) Speed Skating

    VISCOUNT ALEXANDER AWARD
    Outstanding Junior Male Athlete

    Alexandre Despatie (Montreal, QC) Diving
    John Morris (Gloucester, ON) Curling
    Francois-Louis Tremblay (Boucherville, QC) Speed Skating

    DICK ELLIS TROPHY
    Outstanding Male Team

    Etchell Sailing Team Sailing
    Dirk Kneulamn (Oakville, ON)
    Paul Sustronk (Oakville, ON)
    Alan Harvey (Toronto, ON)

    Mike Harris Team Curling
    Mike Harris (Scarborough, ON)
    Richard Hart (Scarborough, ON)
    Collin Mitchell (Scarborough, ON)
    George Karrys (Scarborough, ON)

    Short Track Relay Team Speed Skating
    Eric Bedard (Montreal, QC)
    Derrick Campbell (Calgary, AB)
    Francois Drolet (Montreal, QC)
    Marc Gagnon (Montreal, QC)
    Mathieu Turcotte (Montreal, QC)

    EDMONTON GRADS TROPHY
    Outstanding Female Team

    National Women's Hockey Team Hockey
    Lesley Reddon (Fredericton, NB)
    Manon Rheaume (Charlesbourg, QC)
    Becky Kellar (Hagarsville, ON)
    Therese Brisson (Fredericton, NB)
    Fiona Smith (Edam, SK)
    Judy Diduck (Sherwood Park, AB)
    Cassie Campbell (Brampton, ON)
    Geraldine Heaney (North York, ON)
    France St. Louis (St. Hubert, QC)
    Jennifer Botterill (Winnipeg, MB)
    Lori Dupuis (Williamstown, ON)
    Kathy McCormack (Fredericton, NB)
    Danielle Goyette (St. Nazaire, QC)
    Jayna Hefford (Kingston, ON)
    Stacy Wilson (Salisbury, NB)
    Nancy Drolet (Drummondville, QC)
    Hayley Wickenheiser (Calgary, AB)
    Laura Schuler (Scarborough, ON)
    Vicky Sunohara (Scarborough, ON)
    Karen Nystrom (Scarborough, ON)

    Sandra Schmirler Team Curling
    Sandra Schmirler (Regina, SK)
    Jan Betker (Regina, SK)
    Joan McCusker (Regina, SK)
    Marcia Gudereit (Regina, SK)

    Women's Wheelchair Basketball Team Wheelchair Basketball
    Chantal Benoit (Ottawa, ON)
    Linda Kutrowski (Ottawa, ON)
    Marni Abbott (Enderby, BC)
    Renee DelColle (Calgary, AB)
    Tracey Ferguson (Markham, ON)
    Jennifer Krempien (Edmonton, AB)
    Kendra Ohama (Calgary, AB)
    Lori Radke (Calgary, AB)
    Sabrina Pettinicchi (Montreal, QC)
    Lisa Stevens (London, ON)
    Joanne Kelly (Calgary, AB)
    Michelle Stilwell (Calgary, AB)

    BRUCE KIDD AWARD
    Athlete Leadership

    Greg Edgelow (Vernon, BC) Athletes CAN/COA Athletes Council
    Wayne Gretzky (Brantford, ON) Ice Hockey
    Brian Stemmle (Toronto, ON) Alpine Skiing

    TRACY WILSON AND ROB MCCALL TROPHY
    Outstanding Pairs Team

    Marie-Josee Gibeau Ouimet (Lachine, QC)
    & Karen Furneaux (Waverley, NB)
    Sprint Canoeing

    Pierre Lueders (Edmonton, AB)
    & Dave MacEachern (Calgary, AB)
    Bobsleigh

    Alison Korn (Nepean, ON)
    & Emma Robinson (Winnipeg, MB)
    Rowing

    JOHNNY F. BASSETT AWARD
    Sporting Excellence and Community Values

    Kristine Drakich (Toronto, ON) Athletes CAN/COA Athletes Council
    Diane Jones Konihowski (Calgary, AB) CAAWS
    Brian Stemmle (Toronto, ON) Alpine Skiing

    BRYCE TAYLOR MEMORIAL AWARD
    Outstanding Volunteer

    Eldon Godfrey (Calgary, AB) Diving
    Dr. Andrew Pipe (Ottawa, ON) Canadian Centre for Ethics in Sport
    Robert H. Storey (Ottawa, ON) Bobsleigh

    SPIRIT OF SPORT AWARD

    Marianne Limpert (Fredericton, NB) Swimming
    Wade Redden (Lloydminister, SK) Hockey
    Brian Stemmle (Toronto, ON) Alpine

    FRANK RATCLIFFE COMMUNICATIONS AWARD

    CBC/Radio-Canada COA
    John McConachie (Ottawa, ON) CIAU
    TSN Special Olympics

    CORPORATE EXCELLENCE AWARD
    NATIONAL EVENT SUPPORT


    Pontiac GMC Alpine Ski
    Scott Paper Ltd. & Labatt Breweries Curling
    Toyota Canada Special Olympics

    CORPORATE EXCELLENCE AWARD
    TEAM SUPPORT


    General Mills Canadian Olympic Association
    Mazda Canada Canoe
    Speedo Canada Swimming

    CORPORATE EXCELLENCE AWARD
    PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT


    CANCURL Curling
    General Motors of Canada Ltd. Spirit of Sport Foundation
    Investors Group Coaching Association & Volleyball Canada

    CORPORATE EXCELLENCE AWARD
    INDIVIDUAL ATHLETE SUPPORT


    AMJ Campbell Van Lines Michael Smith
    Canadian Airlines International Spirit of Sport Foundation
    James Richardson International Susan Auch


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE