Saturday, May 6, 2006

OHL Priority Selection process conducted on Saturday

Scarborough, ON - The Ontario Hockey League conducted the 2006 OHL Priority Selection process today via the Internet.

Steven Stamkos of the Markham Waxers was the first overall pick of the Sarnia Sting in the 2006 OHL Priority Selection. Stamkos racked up 105 goals and 92 assists for 197 points for the Waxers, who won the OHL Cup Minor Midget Showcase Tournament in March.

"That's my strength - offensive skills and skating," Stamkos said on Saturday. "With the new rules, that will definitely help my game. When they changed the rules, it really opened up the game to let the skilled players do what they do best.

"We have a good young team and will be a team to watch," said Stamkos, a right-shooting centre. "I've just got to train hard and put on some weight. The OHL definitely has bigger and stronger guys. I'm going to have to work hard to get ready."

The Oshawa Generals followed up by selecting defenceman Michael Del Zotto of the Waxers. It's the first time in history of the OHL draft that the first two picks in the OHL Priority Selection have come from the same team.

"I'm very excited," Del Zotto said. "They have a great young team here and things are looking good. I'm really just here to do whatever I can to help them win. The team is very young and they look very good. I definitely need to train a lot - try to pick up a bit more foot speed. I'm sure I'll do fine, but we'll have to wait and see."

Dylan O'Neil was also selected from the Waxers in the first round. The Toronto St. Michael's Majors selected the centre 10th overall.

The Mississauga IceDogs selected defenceman Alex Pietrangelo from the Jr. Canadiens third overall. The Erie Otters selected defenceman Mitch Gaulton from the Toronto Red Wings with the fourth overall pick and the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds rounded out the top five when they selected James Livingston from the York Simcoe Express.

The Sudbury Wolves selected Jared Staal with the 11th overall pick. Staal is the youngest of four brothers that were all first round picks in the OHL Priority Selection. Eric Staal, who is now a star with the Carolina Hurricanes in the NHL, was the 13th overall pick of the Peterborough Petes in 2000. Marc Staal was selected second overall by the Wolves in 2003 and Jordan was selected third overall in 2004.

The Ottawa Valley Titans of the Ottawa and District Minor Hockey Association led the way with 13 players selected on Saturday. There were 12 players selected from each of the Markham Waxers and Toronto Red Wings.

2006 OHL Priority Selection - Results

Rnd., No., OHL Team, Player Name, Team Name, Pos., Ht., Wt.

1, 1, Sarnia Sting, Steven Stamkos, Markham Waxers, RC, 6.00, 160

1, 2, Oshawa Generals, Michael Del Zotto, Markham Waxers, LD, 6.00, 190

1, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Alex Pietrangelo, Jr. Canadiens, RD, 6.02, 185

1, 4, Erie Otters, Mitch Gaulton, Toronto Red Wings, LD, 6.00, 175

1, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, James Livingston, York Simcoe Expresss, RW, 6.01, 185

1, 6, Ottawa 67's, Tyler Cuma, Mississauga IceDogs, LD, 6.01, 170

1, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Greg Nemisz, Clarington Toros, RC, 6.02, 170

1, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Michael D'Orazio, Jr. Canadiens, RD, 6.00, 180

1, 9, Belleville Bulls, Shawn Beauchamp-Lalonde, Cumberland, RD, 6.00, 160

1, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Dylan O'Neil, Markham Waxers, RC, 5.09, 180

1, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Jared Staal, Thunder Bay Kings, RW, 6.01, 170

1, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Nick Crawford, Don Mills Flyers, LD, 6.01, 180

1, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Vern Cooper, Sudbury Nickel Capitals, LC, 5.08, 150

1, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Josh Brittain, Jr. Canadiens, LW, 6.04, 195

1, 15, Guelph Storm, Anthony Nigro, Don Mills Flyers, LC, 5.11, 165

1, 16, Barrie Colts, Stefan Della Rovere, Jr. Canadiens, LW, 5.10, 180

1, 17, Brampton Battalion, Cody Hodgson, Markham Waxers, RC, 5.10, 170

1, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Nazem Kadri, London Knights, LC, 5.10, 145

1, 19, Peterborough Petes, Zach Bogosian, Cushing Academy, RD, 6.01, 175

1, 20, London Knights, Philip McRae, US - Under 17, LC, 6.00, 175

Second Round

2, 1, Sarnia Sting, Dalton Prout, Windsor, RD, 6.02, 190

2, 2, Oshawa Generals, Dean Howard, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, RC, 5.10, 165

2, 3, Sarnia Sting, Peter DiSalvo, Don Mills Flyers, G, 6.00, 180

2, 4, Windsor Spitfires, Adam Henrique, Brantford 99'ers, LC, 5.11, 165

2, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Sean Jones, York Simcoe Expresss, LW, 5.09, 160

2, 6, Ottawa 67's, Cody Lindsay, London Knights, LC, 5.08, 160

2, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Thomas Battani, Petrolia, RW, 6.01, 190

2, 8, Ottawa 67's, Thomas Nesbitt, Ottawa Valley, RW, 5.11, 165

2, 9, Windsor Spitfires, Mark Cundari, Vaughan Kings, LD, 5.09, 170

2, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Tim Billingsley, Cumberland, RD, 6.01, 160

2, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Justin Larson, Peterborough Petes, LC, 6.02, 180

2, 12, Belleville Bulls, Matthew Tipoff, Markham Waxers, LW, 5.11, 160

2, 13, St. Michael's Majors, Cameron Gaunce, Markham Waxers, LD, 6.01, 185

2, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Nathan Moon, Quinte Red Devils, RC, 5.11, 165

2, 15, Guelph Storm, Patrick Moran, Detroit Honeybaked 90's, RD, 5.11, 170

2, 16, Barrie Colts, Alex Hutchings, Burlington Eagles, RC, 5.09, 155

2, 17, Brampton Battalion, Michael Lomas, Burlington Eagles, LW, 5.10, 165

2, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Mike Mascioli, Rayside Balfour Midgets, RW, 5.09, 185

2, 19, Ottawa 67's, Matt Ribeiro, Mississauga Senators, LW, 6.01, 180

2, 20, Mississauga IceDogs, Josh Dadic, Toronto Red Wings, LC, 6.02, 200

Third Round

3, 1, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Brett Perlini, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, RW, 6.01, 170

3, 2, Oshawa Generals, Anthony Peters, Huron-Perth Lakers, G, 6.01, 170

3, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Chris VanLaren, Greater Kingston, LD, 6.01, 165

3, 4, Erie Otters, Kelly Geoffrey, Markham Waxers, LW, 5.08, 145

3, 5, Erie Otters, Brian Shaw, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, LD, 6.03, 185

3, 6, Ottawa 67's, Jarred Seymour, Toronto Marlboros, RD, 6.03, 175

3, 7, Saginaw Spirit, T J Brodie, Chatham-Kent Cyclones, LD, 5.10, 160

3, 8, Kingston Frontenacs, Robert Mignardi, Richmond Hill Stars, RC, 5.11, 155

3, 9, Barrie Colts, Brian Lashoff, Albany Academy, LD, 6.02, 180

3, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Tyler Allen, Toronto Marlboros, RW, 6.00, 175

3, 11, Sudbury Wolves, J.K. Gill, Don Mills Flyers, LW, 6.01, 160

3, 12, London Knights, Tucker Hunter, London Knights, LC, 6.00, 170

3, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Tom Kane, Thunder Bay Kings, RD, 6.01, 195

3, 14, Guelph Storm, Kyle Steckley, Niagara Falls, RW, 6.01, 180

3, 15, Owen Sound Attack, Brandon Burlon, Vaughan Kings, LD, 6.00, 175

3, 16, Belleville Bulls, Edward Pasquale, Toronto Red Wings, G, 6.00, 175

3, 17, Brampton Battalion, Matt Zarbo, Boston Junior Bruins, LC, 6.00, 160

3, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Jamie Commerford, London Knights, LW, 6.01, 185

3, 19, Peterborough Petes, Daniel Ciampini, Don Mills Flyers, LW, 5.11, 160

3, 20, St. Michael's Majors, Christopher Carrozzi, Nepean Raiders, G, 6.02, 170

Fourth Round

4, 1, Sarnia Sting, Brent Sullivan, Ottawa Valley, RD, 6.02, 190

4, 2, Oshawa Generals, Marco Franchini, Mississauga IceDogs, RC, 5.07, 140

4, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Chris DeSousa, Jr. Canadiens, LC, 5.07, 180

4, 4, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Chris Dunham, Toronto Red Wings, RC, 5.09, 180

4, 5, Mississauga IceDogs, Barry Sanderson, Detroit Honeybaked Midget, RC, 5.08, 165

4, 6, Ottawa 67's, Matthew MacDougall, Ottawa Valley, RD, 6.02, 170

4, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Eric Wellwood, Sun County Panthers, LC, 5.10, 145

4, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Guy Carteciano, Toronto Red Wings, LW, 5.08, 175

4, 9, Barrie Colts, Michael Hutchinson, Markham Majors, G, 6.02, 170

4, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Jeffrey Vanderlugt, Markham Majors, RC, 6.01, 180

4, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Kyle Tarini, Sudbury Nickel Capitals, RW, 6.01, 190

4, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Andrew Clouthier, Ottawa Valley, LC, 6.03, 180

4, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Jordan O'Neill, London Knights, LD, 6.01, 170

4, 14, Brampton Battalion, Ben Alavie, Richmond Hill Stars, RD, 5.10, 170

4, 15, Guelph Storm, Cody St. Jacques, Kirkland Lake Legion 87's, G, 5.11, 170

4, 16, Plymouth Whalers, Steven McDonald, Toronto Red Wings, RW, 6.00, 170

4, 17, London Knights, Kale Kerbashian, Thunder Bay Kings, LC, 5.09, 155

4, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Philip Varone, Vaughan Kings, LC, 5.08, 150

4, 19, Peterborough Petes, Jamie Doornbosch, Markham Waxers, LD, 6.02, 165

4, 20, London Knights, Kevin Bodker, Dubuque Thunderbirds, RD, 6.00, 180

Fifth Round

5, 1, Brampton Battalion, Patrick Killeen, Ottawa Valley, G, 6.03, 170

5, 2, Oshawa Generals, Chris Leeming, Sun County Panthers, RW, 6.01, 185

5, 3, Peterborough Petes, Jason Missiaen, Dresden, G, 6.05, 165

5, 4, Erie Otters, Mitch Forbes, Thunder Bay Kings, RW, 5.10, 170

5, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Dylan King, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, LD, 5.10, 185

5, 6, Ottawa 67's, Stefan Salituro, Toronto Marlboros, LC, 5.08, 180

5, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Matthew Hackett, London Knights, G, 6.01, 140

5, 8, Barrie Colts, Corey Trivino, Toronto Marlboros, LC, 6.00, 160

5, 9, Belleville Bulls, David Mathers, Toronto Red Wings, LW, 5.11, 180

5, 10, Brampton Battalion, Kyle Decoste, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, RW, 6.01, 155

5, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Alain Valiquette, Rayside Balfour Midgets, G, 6.02, 155

5, 12, Sarnia Sting, Chase Clark, Lambton Jr. Sting, LW, 6.00, 170

5, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Chad Rutkowski, Detroit Honeybaked 90's, LC, 6.02, 178

5, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Matt Hoyle, Toronto Marlboros, G, 6.01, 185

5, 15, Guelph Storm, Travis Gibbons, London Knights, RD, 5.10, 160

5, 16, Erie Otters, Mathieu Cadieux, Markham Waxers, G, 5.11, 155

5, 17, Saginaw Spirit, Ryan Green, Sun County Panthers, RC, 6.01, 170

5, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Mavric Parks, Ottawa Valley, G, 5.09, 155

5, 19, Windsor Spitfires, Devon Quarrell, Thunder Bay Kings, RD, 6.01, 170

5, 20, London Knights, Tyler VonEngelbrechten, Markham Waxers, RW, 6.02, 160

Sixth Round

6, 1, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Jake Carrick, Markham Majors, RW, 5.09, 145

6, 2, Oshawa Generals, Robert Czarnik, Detroit Honeybaked 90's, RW, 5.11, 170

6, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Dylan MacEachern, Jr. Canadiens, LW, 5.11, 145

6, 4, Erie Otters, Anthony Luciani, Don Mills Flyers, RW, 5.08, 170

6, 5, Belleville Bulls, Paul Clancy, York Simcoe Expresss, RD, 6.00, 175

6, 6, Windsor Spitfires, Ian Fairgrieve, Niagara Falls, RC, 5.10, 165

6, 7, Owen Sound Attack, Michael Farrell, Ottawa Valley, RC, 5.08, 165

6, 8, Kingston Frontenacs, Zachary McGillis, Rayside Balfour Midgets, LW, 5.10, 160

6, 9, Belleville Bulls, Marc Cantin, Peterborough Petes, LD, 5.10, 160

6, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Kevin Bobczynski, Fort Frances Muskies, LW, 6.02, 185

6, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Devon Montgomery, Ottawa Valley, RD, 6.01, 160

6, 12, Belleville Bulls, Stephen Johnston, Guelph, LW, 6.00, 165

6, 13, Erie Otters, Marc Rubino, Mississauga IceDogs, LW, 5.10, 165

6, 14, Owen Sound Attack, Wayne Simmonds, Brockville, RW, 6.02, 175

6, 15, Guelph Storm, Tyler Carroll, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, LW, 6.01, 180

6, 16, Barrie Colts, Nick Avgerinos, Markham Majors, LD, 5.11, 170

6, 17, Brampton Battalion, Cameron Flint, Mississauga IceDogs, RW, 5.10, 175

6, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Matthew Martello, Vaughan, LC, 6.01, 180

6, 19, Peterborough Petes, Mike Ryan, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, LC, 6.00, 170

6, 20, London Knights, Garrett Hunter, Lambton Jr. Sting, LW, 5.10, 165

Seventh Round

7, 1, Brampton Battalion, Blake Kerling, St. Catharines Falcons, RD, 6.00, 185

7, 2, Oshawa Generals, Addison Fisher, Cambridge Hawks, RW, 6.03, 175

7, 3, Windsor Spitfires, Ryan Baratono, Detroit Compuware 90's, LW, 5.11, 190

7, 4, Erie Otters, Douglas Reid, Barrie Colts, RW, 5.11, 180

7, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Jordan Tibbet, Detroit Honeybaked 90's, G, 6.00, 165

7, 6, Ottawa 67's, Michael Sardella, Toronto Marlboros, LW, 6.03, 195

7, 7, Saginaw Spirit, Kain Allicock, Toronto Red Wings, LW, 6.01, 160

7, 8, Guelph Storm, Joe Underwood, Detroit Compuware 90's, RD, 6.01, 170

7, 9, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Mike Rivard, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, LW, 6.00, 180

7, 10, London Knights, Greg Noyes, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, LD, 6.01, 180

7, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Justin Florek, Marquette Electricians, LW, 6.03, 175

7, 12, Plymouth Whalers, AJ Jenks, Detroit Honeybaked Midget, LC, 6.01, 170

7, 13, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Stephen Farrell, Nepean Raiders, RD, 6.01, 180

7, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, James Marsden, Huron-Perth Lakers, RW, 6.01, 175

7, 15, Guelph Storm, Zacharie Dion, Guelph, LD, 6.01, 180

7, 16, Barrie Colts, Marcus Pepe, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, LC, 5.11, 160

7, 17, Brampton Battalion, Stephen Thorne, Vaughan Kings, LW, 5.11, 165

7, 18, Owen Sound Attack, Paul Bezzo, Brantford 99'ers, RD, 6.01, 170

7, 19, Guelph Storm, Brendan Muise, Oakville, LW, 5.10, 150

7, 20, London Knights, Tony DeHart, St. Louis Midgets, RD, 5.11, 165

Eighth Round

8, 1, Sarnia Sting, Ryan Moore, Burlington Eagles, LD, 5.08, 150

8, 2, Sudbury Wolves, Jesse Hebscher, Toronto Red Wings, LD, 5.10, 170

8, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Mathew Sisca, Mississauga IceDogs, LC, 5.09, 160

8, 4, Erie Otters, Robyn Sertic, Toronto Marlboros, RD, 5.11, 150

8, 5, Guelph Storm, Erik Axell, Jr. Canadiens, RC, 6.03, 175

8, 6, Ottawa 67's, Rene Lamoureux, Cumberland, LD, 6.01, 175

8, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Luke Turcotte, Mississauga Senators, RD, 6.02, 210

8, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Jesse Brown, Syracuse Stars Jr. B, RW, 6.02, 185

8, 9, London Knights, Matthew Ashman, London Knights, RD, 5.11, 160

8, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Matt Russo, Mississauga Rebels, LD, 6.01, 170

8, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Christopher Heineman, Detroit Honeybaked 90's, RD, 5.10, 165

8, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Jordan Paton, Notre Dame Hounds, LW, 5.10, 175

8, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Kevin McCarey, Syracuse, LW, 5.11, 155

8, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Zack Fenwick, Pickering, LD, 6.02, 190

8, 15, Guelph Storm, Luke Haegele, Quinte Red Devils, RW, 6.02, 170

8, 16, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Behn Robertson, Markham Majors, LW, 5.11, 160

8, 17, Brampton Battalion, Thomas Middup, Richmond Hill Stars, RC, 5.09, 140

8, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Frank Perna, North York Rangers, RD, 6.01, 185

8, 19, Peterborough Petes, Corey O'Brien, Peterborough Petes, RD, 5.10, 170

8, 20, London Knights, Jason Wilson, Richmond Hill Stars, LW, 6.02, 175

Ninth Round

9, 1, Sarnia Sting, Jacob Laliberte, Eastern Ontario, LC, 5.09, 165

9, 2, Oshawa Generals, Lindsay Sparks, Mississauga Rebels, LC, 5.08, 140

9, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Tyler Egerdee, Huron-Perth Lakers, LD, 5.09, 175

9, 4, Erie Otters, Lawton McCracken, Quinte Red Devils, LD, 6.01, 170

9, 5, Guelph Storm, Kelly Jackson, Toronto Marlboros, LW, 5.07, 145

9, 6, Ottawa 67's, Daultan Leveille, St. Catharines Falcons, LC, 5.09, 155

9, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Darren Cizmar, Thunder Bay Kings, LC, 5.11, 160

9, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Tye McGinn, Guelph, LW, 6.00, 165

9, 9, Belleville Bulls, Corey Spears, Grey-Bruce, RD, 6.02, 170

9, 10, Sarnia Sting, Neil Clarke, Nepean Raiders, LD, 6.00, 170

9, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Jeffrey Verreault, Rayside Balfour Midgets, LC, 5.09, 145

9, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Adam Comrie, Montgomery Blue Devils U16's, LD, 6.00, 175

9, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Justin Longley, Thunder Bay Kings, LC, 5.10, 160

9, 14, Belleville Bulls, David Titanic, Markham Waxers, LW, 5.07, 130

9, 15, Guelph Storm, Chris Rocca, Lambton Jr. Sting, LW, 6.01, 190

9, 16, Barrie Colts, Matt Stanisz, Burlington Eagles, LD, 5.10, 160

9, 17, Brampton Battalion, Michael McInerney, Vaughan Kings, LD, 6.00, 205

9, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Dustin Faith, Brantford 99'ers, RD, 6.03, 160

9, 19, Peterborough Petes, Luc Comtois, Sudbury Nickel Capitals, RD, 5.11, 170

9, 20, London Knights, Michael Dipuma, Chicago Mission U16's, LW, 6.01, 175

10th Round

10, 1, Sarnia Sting, Justin Balbino, Jr. Canadiens, RW, 6.01, 180

10, 2, Oshawa Generals, Eric O'Dell, Ottawa Sting, RC, 5.11, 165

10, 3, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Jeffery Larson, St. Louis Blues U-16's, G, 6.02, 150

10, 4, Erie Otters, Shawn Szydlowski, Detroit Belle Tire 90's, RC, 6.00, 190

10, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Cameron Odam, Ottawa Valley, RD, 6.00, 175

10, 6, Ottawa 67's, Shane Innes, Copper Cliff, RW, 5.11, 175

10, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Tyler Courneya, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, LD, 6.01, 180

10, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Nicholas Vidoni, Rideau St. Lawrence, RW, 6.00, 180

10, 9, Belleville Bulls, Zachary Blake, Quinte Red Devils, LW, 5.10, 150

10, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Elliot Rose, Windsor, LD, 6.01, 185

10, 11, Owen Sound Attack, Evan Groenestege, Huron-Perth Lakers, G, 5.11, 150

10, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Mark Matthews, Oshawa, LW, 6.02, 170

10, 13, Brampton Battalion, Mike Clemente, Washington Little Capitals, G, 6.01, 175

10, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Stephen Francella, Toronto Red Wings, LW, 5.09, 170

10, 15, Mississauga IceDogs, Colin MacLean, Rideau St. Lawrence, RC, 5.10, 160

10, 16, Barrie Colts, Jordan Gidaro, St. Andrew's College, RC, 5.09, 170

10, 17, Kitchener Rangers, Shaun Furlong, London Knights, RW, 5.10, 145

10, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Alex Fiset, Valley-East Cobras, RW, 5.08, 155

10, 19, Peterborough Petes, Liam Heelis, Mississauga Senators, RC, 5.09, 150

10, 20, London Knights, Stephen Heming, York Simcoe Express, G, 6.04, 175

11th Round

11, 1, Sarnia Sting, Jake Guindon, Burlington Eagles, RW, 6.00, 170

11, 2, Oshawa Generals, Jeremy Price, Halton Hurricanes, RD, 6.00, 165

11, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Matthew Webkamigad, Copper Cliff, LD, 6.00, 180

11, 4, Erie Otters, Jeremy McCarty, Central Ontario Wolves, LC, 5.10, 160

11, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Patrick Sheehan, St. Louis Jr. Blues, RD, 5.07, 150

11, 6, Ottawa 67's, Michael Rowbotham, Ottawa Valley, LW, 6.00, 175

11, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Adam Wallace, Hamilton Reps, LD, 6.00, 170

11, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Jordan Davis, Thunder Bay Kings, LW, 5.10, 150

11, 9, Belleville Bulls, Kristofer Faric, Whitby Wildcats, RC, 5.11, 158

11, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Mark McGowan, Mississauga IceDogs, LW, 6.01, 185

11, 11, Barrie Colts, Kyle Bonis, Bancroft, LW, 5.11, 180

11, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Nicholas Diachenko, Clarington Toros, LW, 6.00, 155

11, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Nicholas Vassos, Toronto Young Nationals, RC, 5.08, 165

11, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Ben Pearson, Cambridge Hawks, RD, 6.00, 180

11, 15, Guelph Storm, Zachary Hervato, Ottawa Valley, LC, 5.07, 145

11, 16, Barrie Colts, Justin Brooks, York Simcoe Express, RW, 6.00, 170

11, 17, Brampton Battalion, Mathew Clark, Halton Hurricanes, RD, 5.10, 160

11, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Gabe Gervais, Windsor, RW, 5.11, 150

11, 19, Peterborough Petes, Jack Walchessen, New Jersey Titans Jr. B, RW, 5.10, 175

11, 20, Peterborough Petes, Nicholas Passantino, New Jersey Devils U16's, RC, 5.11, 160

12th Round

12, 1, Sarnia Sting, Josh Cornelissen, Lambton Jr. Sting, LD, 6.03, 160

12, 2, Oshawa Generals, Shawn Sirman, Valley-East Cobras, G, 6.00, 170

12, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Mathew Maione, Markham Waxers, LD, 5.07, 165

12, 4, Erie Otters, Robert Shea, Detroit Honeybaked 90's, LD, 5.10, 170

12, 5, Windsor Spitfires, Matt Sherry, London Knights, LD, 5.11, 175

12, 6, Ottawa 67's, Jacob Burn, Quinte Red Devils, G, 6.00, 170

12, 7, Saginaw Spirit, Joel Roy, Hearst Elans, LW, 6.00, 175

12, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Sean Blunden, Gloucester, LD, 6.00, 200

12, 9, Belleville Bulls, Dylan Thomas, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, LW, 6.01, 165

12, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Ryan Faragher, Thunder Bay Kings, G, 6.00, 170

12, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Greg Thocker, Capital Center Pride, LD, 6.01, 175

12, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Aaron Pierce, Ajax Pickering, RW, 5.10, 160

12, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Emyle Morgan, Toronto Marlboros, LD, 5.07, 195

12, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Ryan Goldberg, Jr. Canadiens, RD, 5.08, 180

12, 15, Guelph Storm, Cody Rosen, Loomis Chaffee JV Prep, G, 5.08, 155

12, 16, Barrie Colts, Justin Hulshof, Richmond Hill Stars, LW, 6.03, 165

12, 17, Brampton Battalion, Scott Tanski, Burlington Eagles, RC, 5.09, 145

12, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Alex McCaffrey, Kitchener Rangers, RD, 6.02, 185

12, 19, Peterborough Petes, Sam Hall, Quinte Red Devils, LD, 5.11, 155

12, 20, London Knights, Kyle McRae, Ottawa Valley, LW, 6.02, 170

13th Round

13, 1, Sarnia Sting, Matt Abercrombie, Lambton Jr. Sting, LC, 5.09, 145

13, 2, Oshawa Generals, John Williamson, St. Catharines Falcons, RC, 6.00, 170

13, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Jacob Johnstone, Capital Center Pride U16's, RC, 5.10, 170

13, 4, Erie Otters, Shane Owen, Richmond Hill Stars, G, 5.11, 160

13, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Joel McAllister, Greater Kingston, RW, 5.10, 165

13, 6, Ottawa 67's, Luke Watson, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs, RW, 6.03, 195

13, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Andrew Creppin, Gloucester, LC, 6.00, 150

13, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Joe Vanni, Halton Hurricanes, RW, 5.11, 185

13, 9, Belleville Bulls, D. J. Turner, Windsor, RW, 5.09, 150

13, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Vito Carnovale, Wexford Raiders, LW, 5.11, 180

13, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Justin Dicks, Barrie Colts, LC, 5.09, 150

13, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Zachary Lewis, Wisconsin AAA , RC, 6.00, 195

13, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Buddy Wightman, Toronto Red Wings, RW, 6.00, 210

13, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Jordan Tanner, Quinte Red Devils, G, 5.08, 152

13, 15, Guelph Storm, Patrick Marsh, Oakville, RW, 5.10, 165

13, 16, Barrie Colts, Kevin Henriques, Waterloo Wolves, RD, 5.10, 160

13, 17, Brampton Battalion, Andrew Cairns, Mississauga IceDogs, RW, 6.02, 170

13, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Dylan Robichaud, Albany Academy, RD, 6.01, 200

13, 19, Peterborough Petes, Jake Mahoney, Quinte Red Devils, LD, 6.03, 195

13, 20, London Knights, Dominic DeSando, London Knights, LW, 5.08, 160

14th Round

14, 1, Sarnia Sting, Kurtis Bartliff, Huron-Perth Lakers, LW, 5.10, 155

14, 2, Oshawa Generals, Michael Colavecchia, Toronto Red Wings, LC, 5.08, 170

14, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Dustin Laren, Mississauga Rebels, RC, 5.09, 145

14, 4, Erie Otters, Christopher Lawlor, Cumberland, RC, 5.09, 160

14, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Jacob Chiblow, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, LD, 5.09, 160

14, 6, Ottawa 67's, Chris Shawanda, Blind River, LC, 5.10, 180

14, 7, Owen Sound Attack, Max Cook, Chicago Mission Maj. Mid., RC, 6.02, 150

14, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Tyler Beskorowany, Valley-East Cobras, G, 6.02, 180

14, 9, Belleville Bulls, Kreig Rowe, Quinte Red Devils, RW, 6.02, 200

14, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Zac Rinaldo, Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs, LC, 5.08, 150

14, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Michael Webley, Ottawa Valley, LW, 5.09, 145

14, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Jeffrey Campbell, Cumberland, RC, 6.00, 175

14, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Joshua Bemis, Victory Honda, LD, 6.00, 175

14, 14, Peterborough Petes, Bill Hurley, Mississauga Senators, LW, 6.01, 160

14, 15, Guelph Storm, Brad Langford, New Liskeard Cubs, LD, 6.00, 180

14, 16, Saginaw Spirit, Ian O'Brien, Pittsburgh Penguins 90s, G, 6.01, 140

14, 17, Sudbury Wolves, Garrett Beckwith, New Jersey Devils U16's, G, 6.00, 150

14, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Brock Smith, Brantford 99'ers, LW, 6.02, 170

14, 19, Kingston Frontenacs, Taylor Law, Markham Majors, LC, 5.11, 165

14, 20, London Knights, Max Barron, St. Louis Jr. Blues, RW, 5.09, 180



15th Round

15, 1, Brampton Battalion, Andrew Oreskovic, Mississauga Senators, LD, 5.11, 155

15, 2, Oshawa Generals, Mathieu Pelland, Rayside Balfour Midgets, LD, 5.11, 170

15, 3, Mississauga IceDogs, Adrian Volpe, Burlington Eagles, G, 5.08, 140

15, 4, Erie Otters, Tyler Liukkonen, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, RW, 6.00, 165

15, 5, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Paul Stewart, Kincardine Midgets, RW, 6.01, 175

15, 6, Oshawa Generals, Evan MacLean, Oshawa, LC, 5.09, 150

15, 7, Windsor Spitfires, Tyler Tanguay, Welland Tigers, LW, 6.00, 155

15, 8, Owen Sound Attack, Mike Woods, York Simcoe Express, RD, 6.00, 165

15, 9, Belleville Bulls, Chad Sumsion, Brantford 99'ers, RW, 6.00, 165

15, 10, St. Michael's Majors, Cole Rubinoff, Markham Majors, RW, 5.10, 155

15, 11, Sudbury Wolves, Kevin Closs, Sault Ste. Marie North Stars, LD, 5.11, 150

15, 12, Saginaw Spirit, Ross Henry, Team Illinois, RD, 5.11, 175

15, 13, Plymouth Whalers, Ryan Grimshaw, Salisbury Prep, RD, 6.00, 170

15, 14, Kingston Frontenacs, Shane Cater, Barrie Colts, RW, 5.09, 160

15, 15, Guelph Storm, Matt Margitan, Detroit Honeybaked Midget, G, 5.09, 145

15, 16, Barrie Colts, Steven Spinell, Team Illinois U-16's, RD, 5.11, 170

15, 17, Brampton Battalion, Brayden Abraham, Halton Hurricanes, LW, 5.07, 130

15, 18, Kitchener Rangers, Brad Martin, Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs, LC, 6.00, 160

15, 19, Peterborough Petes, Zack Fryia, Peterborough Petes, G, 5.08, 149

15, 20, London Knights, James Clark, Cumberland, LD, 6.02, 205