SLAM! Sports SLAM! Sport by Sport SLAM! Tennis SLAM! Golf SLAM! Football SLAM! Baseball SLAM! Basketball SLAM! Hockey CANOE SLAM!: 1999 PAN AM GAMES


SLAM! Sports
'99 Pan Am Games


PAN AM GAMES
  • Daily Schedule
  • Medal Standings
  • Photo Gallery

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • SLAM! Gallery
  • Sports Talks

    CONTESTS
  • Speedstick Hockey

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Sunday, August 8, 1999

    Canadian Medallists

     WINNIPEG (CP) -- Complete Canadian medallists at the 13th Pan American Games (all distances in metres):
     Thursday, July, 22
     GOLD
     Canoe: Steve Giles, Lake Echo, N.S., C-1 1,000.
     Kayak: Marie-Josee Gibeau-Ouimet, Lachine, Que., Liza Racine, Lac Sergent, Que., Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S., Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga, Ont., K-4 500.
     SILVER
     Canoe: Attila Buday and Tamas Buday Jr., Mississauga, Ont., C-2 1,000.
     BRONZE
     Kayak: Adrian Richardson, Burritts Rapids, Ont., K-1 1,000.
     ------
     Friday, July, 23
     GOLD
     Canoe-Kayak
     Women
     Karen Furneaux, Waverley, N.S., K1 500.
     Marie-Josee Gibeau-Ouimet, Lachine, Que., Carrie Lightbound, Mississauga, Ont., K2 500.
     ------
     SILVER
     Canoe-Kayak
     Men
     Steve Giles, Lake Echo, N.S., C1 500. silver.
     C2 500
     Maxime Boilard, Lac-Beauport, Que., Howard Pellerin, Halifax, C2 500.
     ------
     Saturday, July, 24
     GOLD
     Gymnatics
     Team Competition
     Women
     Yvonne Tousek, Cambridge, Ont., Lise Leveille, Burnaby, B.C., Michelle Conway, Toronto, Kate Richardson, Coquitlam, B.C., Emilie Fournier, Iberville, Que., Julie Beaulieu, Montreal.
     Triathlon
     Women
     Sharon Donnelly, Ottawa.
     SILVER
     Track and Field
     5000: Jeffrey Schiebler, New Westminister, B.C.
     BRONZE
     Men
     Bronze
     Darin Good, Fredericton, N.B., Richard Ikeda, Abbotsford, B.C., Alexander Jeltkov, Montreal, Kristan Burley, Truro, N.S., Roshawn Amendra, Toronto.
     Triathlon
     Men
     Simon Whitfield, Kingston, Ont.
     Women
     Carol Montgomery, Sechett, B.C.
     Track and Field
     Women
     Hammer Throw
     Caroline Wittrin, Vancouver.
     Men
     Shot Put
     Bradley Snyder, Windsor, Ont.
     Shooting
     Women
     Christina Ashcroft, Waterloo, Ont.
     ------
     Sunday, July, 25
     GOLD
     Cycling
     Men
     Road
     Individual Time Trial: Eric Wohlberg, Levack, Ont.
     Track and Field
     Men
     3000 steeplechase: Joel Bourgeois, Grand-Digue, N.B.
     SILVER
     Cycling
     Women
     Road
     Individual Time Trial: Lyne Bessette, Knowlton, Que.
     Gymnastics
     Men
     Individual All-Around: Alexander Jeltkov, Montreal.
     BRONZE
     Track and Field
     Men
     3000 steeplechase: Jean-Nicolas Duval, Trois-Rivieres, Que.
     800: Zachary Whitmarsh, Victoria.
     Shooting
     Men
     Trap
     George Leary, Newmarket, Ont.
     Wrestling
     Greco-Roman
     Men
     97 kg: Colbie Bell, Edmonton.
     ------
     Monday, July, 26
     GOLD
     Rowing
     Coxless pairs: Theresa Luke, Forest Grove, B.C., Emma Robinson, Winnipeg.
     Silver
     Rowing
     Lightweight single scull: Tracy Duncan, Saskatoon, Sask.
     Shooting
     50-metre prone free rifle: Wayne Sorensen, Calgary.
     Gymnastics
     Women
     Individual All-Around: Michelle Conway, Toronto.
     Table Tennis
     Women: Lijuan Geng, Ottawa, Chris Xu, Vancouver, Petra Cada, Ottawa.
     Bronze
     Rowing
     Coxless pairs: Phil Graham, Corner Brook, Nfld., Kevin White, Victoria.
     Shooting
     50-metre prone free rifle: Henry Gerow, Winnipeg.
     Karate
     Kumite:
     Up to 53 kg: Btissima Es-Sadiqi, Aylmer, Que.
     Up to 60 kg: Lisa Ling, Kitimat, B.C.
     Table Tennis
     Men: Xavier Therien, Sherbrooke, Que., Pradeeban Peter-Paul, Ottawa, Horatio Pintea, Gatineau, Que.
     ------
     Tuesday, July, 27
     GOLD
     Gymnastics (Artistic)
     Men
     High Bar: Alexander (Sasha) Jeltkov, Montreal.
     Women
     Uneven Bars: Yvonne Tousek, Cambridge, Ont.
     Balance beam: Lise Leveille, Burnaby, B.C.
     Floor exercises: Yvonne Tousek, Cambridge, Ont.
     SILVER
     Gymnastics (Artistic)
     Uneven Bars: Julie Beaulieu, Montreal.
     Floor exercises: Michelle Conway, Toronto.
     BRONZE
     Gymnastics (Artistic)
     Men
     Vault: Kristan Burley, Truro, N.S.
     Track and Field
     Men
     Pole Vault: Jason Pearce, Richmond, B.C.
     ------
     Wednesday, July, 28
     GOLD
     Rowing
     Women
     Single Sculls: Marnie McBean, Toronto.
     Cycling
     Women
     500 Time Trial: Tanya Dubnicoff, Winnipeg.
     Badminton
     Men
     Doubles Final: Brent Olynyk, West Vancouver, B.C., and Iain Sydie, Toronto.
     Mixed Doubles: Sydie and Julien.
     Women
     Doubles Final: Robbyn Hermitage, Kitchener, Ont., and Milaine Cloutier, Calgary.
     Diving
     Women
     3-Metre Springboard: Eryn Bulmer, Edmonton.
     WRESTLING
     Men
     58 kg: Guivi Sissaouri, Montreal.
     SILVER
     Badminton
     Women
     Singles Final: Charmaine Reid, Fort Erie, Ont.,
     Doubles Final: Reid, Denyse Julien, Calgary.
     Men
     Singles: Stuart Arthur, Mississauga, Ont.
     Mixed Doubles: Olynyk and Hermitage.
     Rowing
     Men
     Lightweight Double Sculls: Andrew Bordon, Toronto, and Kyle Warrington, Oakville, Ont.
     Women
     Track and field
     1,500: Leah Pells, Langley, B.C.
     Wrestling
     Men
     54 kg: Paul Ragusa, Kingston, Ont.
     85 kg: Gary Holmes, Thornhill, Ont.
     BRONZE
     Badminton
     Women
     Singles: Denyse Julien, Calgary.
     Doubles: Denyse Julien, Calgary, and Charmaine Reid, Fort Erie, Ont.
     Men
     Doubles: Mike Beres, Mt. Pleasant, and Bryan Moody, Pointe-Claire, Que.
     Rowing
     Men
     Coxless Fours: Phil Graham, Corner Brook, N.S., Kevin White, Victoria, Ken Kozel, Thorold, Ont., Andrew Hoskins, Edmonton.
     Women
     Lightweight Double Sculls: Katrina Scott, Toronto and Nathalie Benzing, Toronto.
     Cycling
     Men
     1-km time trial: Douglas Baron, Calgary.
     Diving
     3-Metre Springboard: Blythe Hartley, Vancouver.
     Track and field
     Women
     Discus: Jason Tunks, London, Ont.
     10,000: Tina Connelly, Port Coquitlam, B.C.
     Wrestling
     Men
     63 kg: Marty Calder, St. Catherines, Ont.
     69 kg: Daniel Igali, Surrey, B.C.
     97 kg: Dean Schmeichel, Prince Albert, Sask.
     130 kg: Wayne Weathers, Oshawa, Ont.
     ------
     Thursday, July, 29
     GOLD
     Shooting
     Women
     Air Pistol: Kim Eagles, Maple Ridge, B.C.
     Diving
     Women
     Platform: Emilie Heymans, Greenfield Park, Que.
     SILVER
     Equestrian
     Individual Dressage: Shannon Oldham-Dueck, Langley, B.C., (on Korona).
     Diving
     Women
     Platform: Blythe Hartley, Vancouver.
     BRONZE
     Shooting
     Men
     Skeet: Clayton Miller, Kelowna, B.C.
     ------
     Friday, July 30
     GOLD
     Rowing
     Men
     Single Sculls: Derek Nesbitt-Porter, Victoria.
     Women
     Double Sculls: Laryssa Biesenthal, Walkerton, Ont., and Jenn Browett, Victoria.
     Cycling
     Track and Field
     Men
     High Jump: Mark Boswell, Brampton, Ont., and Kwaku Boateng, Montreal.
     Women
     Tanya Dubnicoff, Winnipeg.
     Track and Field
     1,500-metres: Graham Hood, Burlington, Ont.
     Water Polo
     Women
     Canada 8 U.S. 6
     SILVER
     Racquetball
     Women
     Doubles: Lori-Jane Powell, Prince Albert, Sask., and Deborah Ward, Prince George, B.C.
     Racquetball
     Men
     Doubles: Roger Harripersad, Calgary, and Kelly Kerr, North Vancouver, B.C.
     Women
     Singles: Christie Van Hees, Kelowna, B.C.
     Shooting
     Women
     Air Rifle: Sharon Bowes, Waterloo, Ont.
     Table Tennis
     Women
     Singles: Lijuan Geng, Ottawa.
     Track and Field
     Men
     4x100 relay: Donovan Bailey, Oakville, Ont., Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa, Brad McCuaig, Calgary, Trevino Betty, London, Ont.
     BRONZE
     Rowing
     Women
     Lightweight Quadruple Sculls: Renata Troc, London, Ont., Tracy Duncan, Saskatoon, Sask., Katrina Scott, Toronto, Nathalie Benzing, Toronto.
     Roller Artistic
     Pairs: Ron Woods, and Sherri Bint, Caledonia, Ont.
     Shooting
     Men
     Air Rifle: Wayne Sorenson, Calgary.
     Table Tennis
     Women
     Singles: Petra Cada, Ottawa.
     Water Polo
     Men
     Canada 10 Brazil 8
     ------
     Saturday, July, 31
     GOLD
     Sailing
     Men
     Finn Final: Richard Clarke, Toronto.
     Singlehand Sunfish Open Final: Oskar Johansson, Burlington, Ont.
     Women
     Laser Radial Final: Kelly Hand, Carman, Man.
     SILVER
     Women
     Mistal Final: Caroll-Ann Alie, Gracefield, Que.
     BRONZE
     Men
     Catam Hobie 16 Open Final: David Sweeney and Kevin Smith, Toronto.
     Mixed
     Three Hand Lightning Open Final: Larry MacDonald, Hamilton, Ont., Trevor Born, Toronto, Julie-Marie Innes-MacDonald, Carlisle, Ont.
     Modern Pentathlon
     Women
     Kara Grant, Charlottetown, P.E.I.
     ------
     Sunday, Aug. 1
     No medals won.
     ------
     Monday, Aug. 2
     GOLD
     Swimming
     Women
     100 Freestyle: Laura Nicholls, Waterloo, Ont.
     400 Medley: Joanne Malar, Hamilton, Ont.
     4x200 Freestyle Relay: Jessica Deglau, Vancouver, Malar, Marianne Limpert, Fredericton, Nicholls.
     SILVER
     Cycling
     Women
     Moutain Bike: Alison Sydor, Victoria.
     Swimming
     Men
     100 Breastroke: Morgan Knabe, Edmonton.
     BRONZE
     Baseball
     Canada 9 Mexico 2
     Cycling
     Mountain Bike: Chris Sheppard, Kamloops, B.C.
     Swimming
     Men
     200 Freestyle: Mark Johnston, St. Catharines, Ont.
     Women
     100 Freestyle: Limpert, Frederiction.
     Volleyball
     Men
     Canada def. Cuba, 3-1 (22-25, 25-19, 28-26, 25-23).
     ------
     Tuesday, Aug. 3
     GOLD
     Swimming
     Men
     400 Individual Medley: Curtis Myden, Calgary.
     Women
     200 Freestyle: Jessica Deglau, Vancouver.
     200 Breaststroke: Lauren van Oosten, Nanaimo, B.C.
     Judo
     Men
     100 kg: Nicolas Gill, Montreal.
     SILVER
     Swimming
     Men
     100 Butterfly: Shamek Pietucha, Edmonton.
     Judo
     Women
     78 kg: Niki Jenkins, Selkirk, Man.
     BRONZE
     Swimming
     Men
     400 Individual Medley: Owen von Richter, Mississauga, Ont.
     4x200 Freesytle Relay: Mark Johnston, St. Catharines, Ont., Brian Johns, Richmond, B.C., Yannick Lupien, Aylmer, Que., Richard Say, Salmon Arm, B.C.
     Judo
     Women
     52 kg: Luce Baillargeon, Montreal.
     ------
     Wednesday, Aug. 4
     GOLD
     Beach Volleyball
     Men
     Jody Holden, Shelburne, N.S. and Conrad Leinemann, Kelowna, B.C.
     Cycling
     Men
     Road Race: Brian Walton, North Delta, B.C.
     Field Hockey
     Men
     Canada 1 Argentina 0
     SQUASH
     Men
     Graham Ryding, Toronto.
     Women
     Melaine Jans, Toronto.
     Swimming
     Women
     100 Backstroke: Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg.
     4x100 Freestyle: Jessica Deglau, Vancouver, Marianne Limpert, Fredericton, Sarah Evanetz, Vancouver, Laura Nicholls, Waterloo, Ont.).
     Weightlifting
     Women
     Combined Clean & Jerk and Snatch
     58 kg: Maryse Turcotte, Brossard, Que.
     SILVER
     Cycling
     Men
     Gord Fraser, Nepean, Ont.
     Tenpin Bowling
     Men
     Team of Four: Mathieu Chouinard, Quebec City, Marc Doi, Toronto, Alan Tone, Hamilton, Jean-Sebastien Lessard, Quebec City).
     Weightlifting
     Women
     Combined Clean & Jerk and Snatch
     58 kg: Nancy Niro, Greenfield Park, Que.
     BRONZE
     Field Hockey
     Women
     Canada 2 Trinidad & Tobago 0
     Fencing
     Men
     Individual Epee: Laurie Shong, Vancouver.
     Women
     Individual Foil: Julie Mahoney, Montreal.
     Judo
     Men
     90 kg: Keith Morgan, Calgary.
     Women
     57 kg: Brigitte Lastrade, Montreal.
     Swimming
     Women
     400 Freestyle: Joanne Malar, Hamilton, won bronze.
     ------
     Thursday, Aug. 5
     GOLD
     Swimming
     Men
     200 Breastroke: Morgan Knabe, Edmonton.
     Weightlifting
     Women
     Combined Clean & Jerk and Snatch
     63 kg: Miel McGerrigle, Vancouver.
     SILVER
     Fencing
     Women
     Team: Sherraine Schalm, Brooks, Alta., Heather Landymore, Halifax, Monique Kavelaars, Toronto.
     Swimming
     Women
     100 Butterfly: Jessica Deglau, Vancouver.
     BRONZE
     Fencing
     Men
     Individual Sabre: Michel Boulos, Candiac, Que.
     Judo
     Men
     81 kg: Maxime Roberge, Montreal.
     Swimming
     Men
     400 Freestyle: Richard Say, Salmon Arm, B.C.
     Women
     100 Butterfly: Karine Chevrier, Montreal.
     100 Breastroke: Lauren van Oosten.
     Tennis
     Women
     Renata Kolbovic, Vancouver and Aneta Soukup, Kitchener.
     ------
     Friday, Aug. 6
     GOLD
     Synchronized Swimming
     Duet Free: Claire Carver-Dias, Mississuaga, Ont. and Fanny Letourneau, Deux-Montagnes, Que.
     Swimming
     Men
     200 Butterfly: Shamek Pietucha, Edmonton.
     Women
     200 Individual Medley: Joanne Malar, Hamilton.
     SILVER
     BOXING
     Men
     60 kg
     Dana Laframboise, Regina.
     67 kg
     Jeremy Molitor, Sarnia, Ont.
     91 kg
     Mark Simmons, Toronto.
     Swimming
     Women
     4 x 100 Medley Relay: Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg, Lauren Van Oosten, Nanaimo, B.C., Jessica Deglau, Vancouver, Laura Nicholls, Waterloo, Ont.
     Taekwondo
     Women
     67 kg: Barbara Pak, Edmonton.
     BRONZE
     Equestrian
     Team Stadium Jump: Beth Underhill, Schomberg, Ont., Ian Millar, Perth, Ont., Eric Lamaze, Schomberg, Ont., Jill Henselwood, Oxford Mills, Ont.
     Swimming
     Women
     200 Individual Medley: Marianne Limpert, Fredericton.
     800 Freesytle: Lindsay Beavers, Orangeville, Ont.
     Taekwondo
     Women
     57 kg: Gael Texier, Montreal.
     Weightlifting
     Combined Clean & Jerk and Snatch
     75 kg: Jean Lassen, Whitehorse.
     ------
     Saturday, Aug. 7
     GOLD
     Softball
     Men
     Canada
     Fencing
     Men
     Team Sabre: Even Gravel, Montreal, Michel Boulos, Candiac, Que., Marc Hassoun, Montreal.
     Synchronized Swimming
     Team Free: Canada.
     Swimming
     Men
     200 Individual Medley: Curits Myden, Calgary.
     Women
     200 Butterfly: Jessica Deglau, Vancouver.
     Taekwondo
     Women
     49 kg: Roxanne Forget, Crabtree, Que.
     Water Skiing
     Men
     Slalom: Andrew Ross, Belleville, Ont.
     SILVER
     Basketball
     Women
     Canada
     Boxing
     57 kg: Zayas Younan, Hamilton.
     71 kg: Scott MacIntosh, Sydney, N.S.
     Softball
     Women
     Canada
     Swimming
     Women
     200 Butterfly: Jennifer Button, Waterloo, Ont.
     Water Skiing
     Men
     Kreg Llewellyn, Innisfail, Alta.
     BRONZE
     Boxing
     81 kg: Troy Ross, Brampton, Ont.
     Swimming
     Men
     200 Individual Medley: Owen von Richter, Mississauga, Ont.
     4x100 Medley Relay: Mark Versfeld, Fort McMurray, Alta., Morgan Knabe, and Shamek Pietucha, Edmonton, Yannick Lupien, Aylmer, Que.
     Women
     50 Freestyle: Laura Nicholls, Waterloo, Ont.
     200 Backstroke: Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg.
     Taekwondo
     Men
     58 kg: Raymond Mourad, Laval, Que.
     80 kg: Darrell Henegan, Montreal.
     Women
     67 kg: Dominique Bosshart, Landmark, Man.
     Tenpin Bowling
     Men
     Individual Masters: Marc Doi, Toronto.
     Women
     Individual Masters: Jennifer Willis, Duncan, B.C.
     Water Skiing
     Women
     Jump: Kim De Macedo, Shawnigan Lake, B.C.
     ------
     Sunday, Aug. 8
     GOLD
     Equestrian
     Individual Stadium Jump: Ian Millar, Perth, Ont.
     Rhythmic Gymnastics
     Individual All-Around: Emilie Livington, Toronto.
     Squash
     Men
     Team: Graham Ryding, Toronto, Kelly Patrick, Edmonton, Jamie Crombie, Calgary.
     Women
     Team: Melanie Jans, Toronto, Marnie Baizley and Carolyn Russell, Winnipeg.
     Water Skiing
     Men
     Tricks: Jaret Llewellyn, Innisfail, Alta.
     SILVER
     Archery
     Men
     Team
     Canada.
     Team Handball
     Women
     Canada
     Water Skiing
     Men
     Jump: Jaret Llewellyn, Innisfail, Alta.
     Women
     Slalom: Susan Graham, Kitchener, Ont.
     BRONZE
     Rhythmic Gymnastics
     Groups: Canada.


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE