SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
   November 01, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER tapings


Alexia Nicole


Ox Baker


BCW Excellence


WWE in Montreal


ROH Unauthorized


Smackdown in Philadelphia







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT





Gunner Scott

REAL NAME: Brent Albright
6', 230 pounds
BORN: November 28, 1978 in Tulsa, OK
NICKNAMES:Gunner Scott, Slater Vain, Vinnie Valentino, Vance Vain, Smoke

With an upset victory over Booker T on a recent edition of Smackdown, Gunner Scott has quickly made an impact in WWE, especially since he followed it up with a win over Gregory Helms to become, perhaps unofficially, Cruiserweight Champion.

Followers of WWE's developmental territory Ohio Valley Wrestling know Scott as Brent Albright, who hails from Tulsa, Oklahoma.

He has a long involvement with amateur wrestling in public and high school -- he was ranked in the top five in the state from 1995-1997 and was co-captain of his high school wrestling team in 1996-97.

Albright got an early start on his wrestling career, enrolling in the Oklahoma Professional Wrestling School in Tulsa at the age of 18. He began his career in 1998 in Oklahoma, winning the Oklahoma Pro Wrestling Tag Team title three times, the Oklahoma Championship Wrestling Tag Team title once and was the longest reigning OCW Heavyweight Champion. From there, he moved to California and trained under Mike Modest at the All Pro Wrestling Boot Camp. Albright wrestled in independents such as Midwest Empire Wrestling, Midwest Renegade Wrestling and Urban Wrestling Alliance as Slater Vain. He also adopted the name Vinnie Valentino when he won the Steel Rage Pro Wrestling Championship and later headed to Japan, wrestling for the NOAH organization in 2003.

That same year, Albright, back wrestling as Slater Vain, began appearing on WWE telecasts including Raw, Smackdown, Heat and Velocity as enhancement talent. In late 2003, after working 14 WWE shows that year, Slater Vain signed a developmental contract with WWE, but it was Brent Albright that showed up in Ohio Valley Wrestling in early 2004.

Albright would quickly form a tag team known as the Troubleshooters with future WWE superstar Chris Masters, and on March 3rd, the Troubleshooters would defeat Chris Cage and Tank Toland to win the OVW Southern Tag Team titles, later retaining them against the Basham Brothers and the Jersey Shore Crew (Nova and Idol).

On August 9th, Albright would be involved in more tag action, this time with Chris Cage as his partner. The setting would be a Raw taping where Cage and Albright would face Rhyno and Tajiri. The team of Rhyno/Tajiri had to beat Albright/Cage in two minutes to receive a tag team title shot at SummerSlam. Thanks to La Resistance, however, Rhyno/Tajiri would not be victorious in the alloted time.

Albright would then move on to singles glory in Ohio Valley, first becoming the first OVW Television title by defeating Seth Skyfire on January 26, 2005. During his run as TV Champion, Albright joined forces with Jim Cornette and Team OVW against Team Bolin.

Defeating Matt Morgan on April 30th earned Albright the OVW Heavyweight Crown but that reign came to an end on August 3rd, when he lost the belt to Johnny Jeter due to the distraction of Ken Anderson and Daniel Puder. Albright would spend the summer of 2005 attempting to regain the OVW Championship and later, took aim at Anderson and later C.M. Punk in a losing effort to regain the TV title.

In January 2006, Albright found himself back in WWE, working live events against Aaron Idol Stevens. In OVW, Albright would team with and then battle C.M. Punk, culminating in a second run at the top of Ohio Valley when on March 1st, he defeated Punk in the finals of a tournament to crown a new OVW Heavyweight Champion.

On the April 7th edition of Smackdown, Albright, wrestling as Gunner Scott, was to face Booker T in what most felt would be an easy win for the former WCW Champion. Instead, thanks to Smackdown GM Teddy Long playing The Boogeyman's music, Booker was distracted enough for Scott to get the win.

Scott was congratulated by Chris Benoit after the win. (Benoit and Albright had teamed together in OVW on August 12, 2005 against Daniel Puder and Ken Anderson.) Benoit would come to the aid when Booker and Finlay attacked Scott after his loss to Finlay on Smackdown.

For the next few weeks, Gunner Scott split time between Smackdown (defeating Simon Dean and Orlando Jordan but losing to Finlay and Mr. Kennedy) and Ohio Valley (where he lost the OVW title to CM Punk).

By July, however, Scott, once again wrestling as Brent Albright, was back in Ohio Valley on a full-time basis.

--- compiled by John M. Milner