SLAM! Sports SLAM! Sport by Sport SLAM! Tennis SLAM! Golf SLAM! Football SLAM! Baseball SLAM! Basketball SLAM! Hockey CANOE SLAM! Sports


SLAM! Sports


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talks

    CONTESTS
  • Speedstick Hockey

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Friday, December 26, 1997

    1997 Sports Champions List

     1997 Champions
     By The Associated Press
     ALPINE SKIING
     World Cup
     Combined Nations Cup -- Austria
     Men
     Overall -- Luc Alphand, France
     Downhill -- Alphand
     Slalom -- Thomas Sykora, Austria
     Giant Slalom -- Michael Von Gruenigen, Switzerland
     Super-G -- Alphand
     Nations Cup -- Austria
     Women
     Overall -- Pernilla Wiberg, Sweden
     Downhill -- Renate Goetschl, Austria
     Slalom -- Wiberg
     Giant Slalom -- Deborah Compagnoni, Italy
     Super-G -- Hilde Gerg, Germany
     Nations Cup -- Germany
     World Alpine Championships
     Men
     Downhill -- Bruno Kernan, Switzerland
     Slalom -- Tom Stiansen, Norway
     Giant Slalom -- Michael Von Gruenigen, Switzerland
     Super-G -- Atle Skaardal, Norway
     Combined -- Kjetil Andre Aamodt, Norway
     Women
     Downhill -- Hilary Lindh, Juneau, Alaska
     Slalom -- Deborah Compagnoni, Italy
     Giant Slalom -- Compagnoni
     Super-G -- Isolde Kostner, Italy
     Combined -- Renate Goetschl, Austria
     U.S. Alpine Championships
     Men
     Downhill -- Tommy Moe, Girdwood, Alaska
     Slalom -- Martin Tichy, Czech Republic
     Giant Slalom -- Sacha Gros, Vail, Colo.
     Super-G -- Moe
     Combined -- Chris Puckett, Crested Butte, Colo.
     Women
     Downhill -- Hilary Lindh, Juneau, Alaska
     Slalom -- Kristina Koznick, Burnsville, Minn.
     Giant Slalom -- Carrie Sheinberg, Port Washington, N.Y.
     Super-G -- Lindh
     Combined -- Sheinberg
     Continental Cups
     North American Championship Series
     Men -- Sacha Gros, Vail, Colo.
     Women -- Lindsay Roberts, Canada
     Europa Cup
     Men -- Stefan Eberharter, Austria
     Women -- Marianna Salchinger, Austria
     NCAA
     Men
     Slalom -- Izidor Jerman, Alaska Anchorage
     Giant Slalom -- Brandon Dyksterhouse, Vermont
     Women
     Slalom -- Roberta Pergher, Denver
     Giant Slalom -- Christl Hagar, Utah
     ------
     ARCHERY
     World Outdoor Championships
     Men
     Olympic -- Kyung-ho Kim, South Korea
     Compound -- Dee Wilde, Pocatello, Idaho
     Olympic Team -- South Korea
     Compound Team -- Hungary
     Women
     Olympic -- Du-ri Kim, South Korea
     Compound -- Fabiola Palazzini, Italy
     Olympic Team -- South Korea
     Compound Team -- Italy
     World Indoor Championships
     Men
     Olympic -- Jae-hun Chung, South Korea
     Compound -- Dee Wilde, Pocatello, Idaho
     Olympic Team -- South Korea
     Compound Team -- Sweden
     Women
     Olympic -- Tatyana Mustyan, Ukraine
     Compound -- Valerie Fabre, France
     Olympic Team -- Germany
     Compound Team -- United States
     U.S. Outdoor Championships
     Men
     Olympic -- Butch Johnson, Woodstock, Conn.
     Compound -- Kevin Eldredge, Roosevelt, Utah
     Women
     Olympic -- Janet Dykman, El Monte, Calif.
     Compound -- Diane Hooper, Lockport, Ill.
     U.S. Field Championships
     Men
     Olympic -- Jay Barrs, Salt Lake City
     Compound -- Dee Wilde, Pocatello, Idaho
     Women
     Olympic -- Janet Barrs, Salt Lake City
     Compound -- Becky Pearson, Vail, Ariz.
     U.S. Intercollegiate Championships
     Team -- Texas A&M
     Men's Recurve -- Vic Wunderle, Texas A&M
     Men's Compound -- John Blaschke, Texas A&M
     Women's Recurve -- Jo Malahy, James Madison
     Women's Compound -- Jamie Van Natta, Toledo
     ------
     AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL
     AFL Premiership -- Adelaide
     ------
     AUTO RACING
     CART-PPG -- Alex Zanardi
     Indy Racing League -- Tony Stewart
     NASCAR Winston Cup -- Jeff Gordon
     NASCAR Grand National -- Randy LaJoie
     NASCAR Craftsman Trucks -- Jack Sprague
     Formula One -- Jacques Villeneuve
     IROC -- Mark Martin
     NRA Top Fuel -- Gary Scelzi
     NHRA Funny Car -- John Force
     NHRA Pro Stock -- Jim Yates
     NHRA Pro Stock Bike -- Matt Hines
     IHRA Top Fuel -- Paul Romine
     IHRA Pro Stock -- Floyd Cheek
     IHRA Pro Modified -- Tommy Mauney
     IHRA Funny Car -- Jimmy Rector
     Indy Lights-PPG Cup -- Tony Kanaan
     Kool/Toyota Atlantic Series -- Alex Barron
     ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series -- Tim Steele
     ASA ACDelco Challenege Series -- Kevin Cywinski
     SCCA Trans-Am -- Tom Kendall
     Exxon World Sports Car -- Butch Leitzinger
     Exxon Supreme GTS-1 -- Andy Pilgrim
     Exxon Supreme GTS-2 -- Larry Schumacher
     Exxon Supreme GTS-3 -- Bill Auberlen
     World of Outlaws -- Sammy Swindell
     NASCAR Busch All-Star -- Joe Kosiski
     NASCAR Busch North -- Mike Stefanik
     NASCAR Featherlite Modified -- Stefanik
     NASCAR Featherlite Southwest -- Bryan Germone
     NASCAR Goody's Dash -- Mike Swaim, Jr.
     NASCAR REB-CO Northwest -- Kelly Tanner
     NASCAR Slim Jim All-Pro -- Hal Goodson
     NASCAR Winston West -- Butch Gilliland
     ------
     BADMINTON
     World Championships
     Men
     Singles -- Peter Rasmussen, Denmark
     Doubles -- Budiarto Sigit and Candra Wijawa, Indonesia
     Women
     Singles -- Ye Zhaoying, China
     Doubles -- Gu Jun and Ge Fei, China
     U.S. Open
     Men's Singles -- Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larssen, Denmark
     Women's Singles -- Camilla Martin, Denmark
     Men's Doubles -- Dong-moon Kim and Tae-kwon Ho, South Korea
     Women's Doubles -- Yong-shu Tang and Yiyuan Qin, China
     Mixed Doubles -- D.Kim and Kyung-min Ra, South Korea
     ------
     BARREL JUMPING
     Canadian Championships -- Patrick Leclerc, Canada
     High-Show Competition -- P.Leclerc and Sylvain Leclerc, Canada
     ------
     BASEBALL
     Professional
     World Series -- Florida Marlins
     American League -- Cleveland Indians
     National League -- Florida
     AL MVP -- Ken Griffey, Jr., Seattle
     NL MVP -- Larry Walker, Colorado
     AL Cy Young -- Roger Clemens, Toronto
     NL Cy Young -- Pedro Martinez, Montreal
     AL Rookie -- Nomar Garciaparra, Boston
     NL Rookie -- Scott Rolen, Philadelphia
     AL Manager -- Davey Johnson, Baltimore
     NL Manager -- Dusty Baker, San Francisco
     AL Home Runs -- Griffey, 56
     NL Home Runs -- Walker, 49
     AL RBI -- Griffey, 147
     NL RBI -- Andres Galarraga, Colorado, 140
     AL Batting -- Frank Thomas, Chicago White Sox, .347
     NL Batting -- Tony Gwynn, San Diego, .372
     AL Wins -- Clemens, 21
     NL Wins -- Denny Neagle, Atlanta, 20
     AL ERA -- Clemens, 2.05
     NL ERA -- Martinez, 1.90
     AL Strikeouts -- Clemens, 292
     NL Strikeouts -- Curt Schilling, Philadelphia, 319
     AL Saves -- Randy Myers, Baltimore, 45
     NL Saves -- Jeff Shaw, Cincinnati, 42
     Minor League Champions
     AAA
     American Association -- Buffalo (Indians)
     International League -- Rochester (Orioles)
     Pacific Coast League -- Edmonton (Athletics)
     AA
     Eastern League -- Harrisburg (Expos)
     Southern League -- Greenville (Braves)
     Texas League -- San Antonio (Dodgers)
     A
     California League -- High Desert (Diamondbacks)
     Carolina League -- Lynchburg (Pirates)
     Florida State League -- St. Petersburg (Devil Rays)
     Midwest League -- Lansing (Royals)
     South Atlantic League -- Delmarva (Orioles)
     A-Short Season
     New York-Penn League -- Pittsfield (Mets)
     Northwest League -- Portland (Rockies)
     Rookie-Advanced
     Appalachian League -- Bluefield (Orioles)
     Pioneer League -- Billings (Reds)
     Rookie
     Arizona League -- Cubs
     Gulf Coast League -- Mets
     Independent
     Frontier League -- Canon
     Heartland League -- Columbia
     Northeast League -- Elmira
     Northern League -- Duluth-Superior
     Prairie League -- Minot
     Texas-Louisiana League -- Alexandria
     Western League -- Chico
     College
     NCAA Division I -- LSU
     NCAA Division II -- Cal State Chico
     NCAA Division III -- Southern Maine
     NAIA -- Brewton-Parker, Ga.
     ------
     BASKETBALL
     National Basketball Association
     Champion -- Chicago Bulls
     MVP -- Karl Malone, Utah
     Finals MVP -- Michael Jordan, Chicago
     Coach of the Year -- Pat Riley, Miami
     Rookie of the Year -- Allen Iverson, Philadelphia
     Defensive Player of the Year -- Dikembe Mutombo, Denver
     Sixth Man Award -- John Starks, New York
     Most Improved Player -- Isaac Austin, Miami
     Executive of the Year -- Bob Bass, Charlotte
     Scoring Average -- Jordan, 29.6
     Rebounds -- Dennis Rodman, Chicago, 16.1
     Assists -- Mark Jackson, Indiana, 11.4
     FG Percentage -- Gheorghe Muresan, Washington, .604
     FT Percentage -- Mark Price, Golden State, .906
     3-PT FG Percentage -- Kevin Gamble, Sacramento, .482
     Steals -- Mookie Blaylock, Atlanta, 2.7
     Blocked Shots -- Shawn Bradley, N.J., 3.4
     College
     Men
     NCAA Division I -- Arizona
     NIT -- Michigan
     NCAA Division II -- Cal State Bakersfield
     NCAA Division III -- Illinois Wesleyan
     NAIA Division I -- Life, Ga.
     NAIA Division II -- Bethel, Ind.
     JUCO Division I -- Indian Hills, Iowa
     JUCO Division II -- Beaver County, Pa.
     AP Player of the Year -- Tim Duncan, Wake Forest
     Wooden Award -- Duncan
     NABC NCAA Division I Player -- Duncan
     AP Coach of the Year -- Clem Haskins, Minnesota
     NABC NCAA Division I Coach -- Haskins
     NABC NCAA Division II Player -- Kebu Stewart, Cal State Bakersfield
     NABC NCAA Division II Coach -- Pat Douglass, Cal State Bakersfield
     NABC NCAA Division III Player -- Bryan Crabtree, Illinois Wesleyan
     NABC NCAA Division III Coach -- Dennie Bridges, Illinois Wesleyan
     NABC NAIA Coach -- Roger Kaiser, Life, Ga.
     NABC JUCO Coach -- Terry Carroll, Indian Hills (Iowa) C.C.
     National Leagues
     European Player of the Year -- Arturas Karnishovas, FC Barcelona (Spain)
     European Coach of the Year -- Bodizor Maljkovic, Panathinaikos (Greece)
     Australia -- Melbourne Tigers
     Austria -- St. Poelten
     Belarus -- RUOR Minsk
     Belgium -- Pepsi Spirou Charleroi
     Croatia -- Cibona Zagreb
     Czech Republic -- ICIC Opava
     England -- London Towers
     Estonia -- BC Tallinn
     Finland -- Torpan Pojat Helsinki
     France -- PSG Racig
     Germany -- ALBA Berlin
     Greece -- Olympiakos Piraeus
     Ireland -- Star of the Sea Belfast
     Israel -- Maccabi Elite Tel Aviv
     Italy -- Benetton Treviso
     Latvia -- Broceni/LMT Riga
     Lithuania -- Zalgiris Kaunas
     Malta -- Rabat Depiro Eden Leisure
     Poland -- Mazowszanka-PEKAES Pruszkow
     Portugal -- Porto Banco Mello
     Russia -- CSKA Moscow
     Slovakia -- BK Slovakofarma Pezinok
     Slovenia -- Olimpija Ljubljana
     Spain -- FC Barcelona
     Sweden -- Plannja Basket
     Switzerland -- Fribourg Olympic
     Turkey -- Efes Pilsen
     Ukraine -- Budivelnik Kiev
     Yugoslavia -- Partizan Zepter
     Clubs
     European Championship -- Olympiakos (Greece)
     European Cup -- Real Madrid (Spain)
     Latin America -- Atenas de Cordoba (Argentina)
     Korac Cup -- Aris (Greece)
     Ronchetti Cup -- CSKA Moscow (Russia)
     McDonalds Championship -- Chicago Bulls
     FIBA Competitions
     World Under-22 Championships -- Australia
     European Championships -- Yugoslavia
     African Championships -- Senegal
     Oceania Championships -- Australia
     Women
     Professional
     ABL -- Columbus Quest
     WNBA -- Houston Comets
     Collegiate
     NCAA Division I -- Tennessee
     NCAA Division II -- North Dakota
     NCAA Division III -- New York University
     NAIA Division I -- Southern Nazarene
     NAIA Division II -- Northwest Nazarene, Idaho
     JUCO Division I -- Trinity Valley, Texas
     JUCO Division II -- Kirkwood, Iowa
     AP Player of the Year -- Kara Wolters, Connecticut
     AP Coach of the Year -- Geno Auriemma, Connecticut
     International
     European Cup -- CJM Bourges (France)
     Nations
     World Junior Championships -- United States
     European Championship -- Lithuania
     Asian Cup -- South Korea
     Oceania Championship -- Australia
     R. William Jones Cup -- South Korea
     ------
     BATON TWIRLING
     World Championships
     Men -- Seishi Inogaki, Japan
     Women -- Annetta Lucero, United States
     Pairs -- Japan
     Team -- Japan
     USTA National Championships
     Men -- Paul Goodale
     Women -- Bridgette Bartley
     Pairs -- Johnson and Rienzo
     Team -- PAL Sparklers
     ------
     BEACH VOLLEYBALL
     Men
     FIVB World Championships -- Para and Guilherme, Brazil
     AVP Tour Championship -- Jose Loiola, Brazil, and Kent Steffes, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
     Women
     FIVB World Championships -- Sandra Pires and Jackie Silva, Brazil
     WPVA Tour -- Lisa Arce and Holly McPeak, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
     ------
     BIATHLON
     World Cup
     Men
     10K -- Ole Einar Bjoerndalen, Norway
     12.5 K -- Viktor Maigurov, Russia
     20K -- Ricco Gross, Germany
     Relay -- Germany
     Nation's Cup -- Germany
     Women
     7.5K -- Uschi Disl, Germany
     10K Pursuit -- Magdalena Forsberg
     15K -- Disl
     Relay -- Russia
     Nation's Cup -- Germany
     World Championships
     Men
     10K -- Wilfried Pallhuber, Italy
     12.5K Pursuit -- Viktor Maigurov, Russia
     20K -- Ricco Gross, Germany
     10K Team -- Belarus
     4x7.5K Relay -- Germany
     Women
     7.5K -- Olga Romasko, Russia
     10K Pursuit -- Magdalena Forsberg, Sweden
     15K -- Forsberg
     7.5K Team -- Norway
     4x7.5K Relay -- Germany
     U.S. Championships
     Men
     10K -- Jay Poss, Anchorage, Alaska
     20K -- Sam Cordell, Bend, Ore.
     Women
     7.5K -- Ntala Skinner, Sun Valley, Idaho
     15K -- Skinner
     ------
     BILLIARDS
     Men's World 9-Ball -- Johnny Archer, Raleigh, N.C.
     Women's World 9-Ball -- Allison Fisher, Charlotte, N.C.
     Open World 3-Cushion -- Torb Bjorn Blomdahl, Sweden
     WPBA Nationals -- Gerda Hofstatter, Charlotte, N.C.
     Riviera 8-Ball -- Danny Medina, Las Vegas
     PBT U.S. Open -- Earl Strickland, Asheville, N.C.
     ------
     BOBSLEIGH
     World Cup
     2-Man -- Pierre Lueders, Canada
     4-Man -- Marcel Rohner, Switzerland
     Combined -- Guenther Huber, Italy
     World Championships
     Men
     2-Man -- Reto Goetshi and Guido Acklin, Switzerland
     4-Man -- Germany I
     BOOMERANG
     U.S. Champion -- Steve Kavanaugh, Seattle
     World Champions
     Australian Round -- Mark Weary, Phoenix
     Trick Catch-Doubling -- Chet Snouffer, Delaware, Ohio, and Matthieu Weber, Switzerland
     Fast Catch -- Snouffer
     Maximum Time Aloft -- Steve Kavanaugh, Seattle
     ------
     BOWLING
     PBA
     Tournament of Champions -- John Gant, Winston-Salem, N.C.
     PBA National Championship -- Rick Steelsmith, Wichita, Kan.
     ABC Masters -- Jason Queen, Decatur, Ill.
     Senior PBA
     ABC-PBA Senior Masters -- Gary Dickinson, Edmond, Okla.
     PBA Senior Championship -- Larry Laub, Tucson, Ariz.
     LPBT
     WIBC Queen's -- Sandra Jo Odom, Coldwater, Mich.
     AMF Gold Cup -- Aleta Sill, Dearborn, Mich.
     Sam's Town Invitational -- Kim Adler, Las Vegas
     Hammer Players Championship -- Marianne DiRupo, Succasunna, N.J.
     American Bowling Congress
     Singles -- John Socha, New Berlin, Wis.
     Doubles -- Rob Stueber and Paul Zuehlke, Oshkosh, Wis.
     Team -- Dan Ottman Enterprises, Troy, Mich.
     All-Events -- Lodge Lanes, Belleville, Mich.
     Women's International Bowling Congress
     Singles -- Jan Schmidt, Rochelle, Ill.
     Doubles -- Jennifer Klekamp, Cleves, Ohio, and Regina Snodgrass, Versailles, Ind.
     Team -- Here 4 Beer 2, Glendale, Ariz., and Contour Power Grips, Vallejo, Calif.
     All-Events -- Kendra Cameron, Gambrills, Md.
     ------
     BOXING
     Professional
     IBF
     Heavyweight -- Evander Holyfield
     Cruiserweight -- Imamu Mayfield
     Light Heavyweight -- William Guthrie
     Super Middleweight -- Charles Brewer
     Middleweight -- Bernard Hopkins
     Junior Middleweight -- Yory Boy Campos, Mexico
     Welterweight -- Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico
     Junior Welterweight -- Vince Phillips
     Lightweight -- Shane Mosley
     Junior Lightweight -- Arturo Gatti
     Featherweight -- Hector Lizarraga
     Junior Featherweight -- Vuyani Bungu, South Africa
     Bantamweight -- Tim Austin
     Junior Bantamweight -- Johnny Tapia
     Flyweight -- Marc Johnson
     Junior Flyweight -- Mauricio Pastrana, Colombia
     Mini Flyweight -- Ratanpol Vorapin, Thailand
     WBA
     Heavyweight -- Evander Holyfield
     Cruiserweight -- Fabrice Tiozzo, France
     Light Heavyweight -- Louis del Valle
     Super Middleweight -- Frank Liles
     Middleweight -- Julio Cesar Green
     Junior Middleweight -- Laurent Boudouani, France
     Welterweight -- Ike Quartey, Ghana
     Junior Welterweight -- Kalid Rahilou, France
     Lightweight -- Orzubek Nazarov, Russia
     Junior Lightweight -- Yong-soo Choi, South Korea
     Featherweight -- Wilfredo Vazquez, Puerto Rico
     Junior Featherweight -- Antonio Cermeno, Venezuela
     Bantamweight -- Nana Konadu, Ghana
     Junior Bantamweight -- Satoshi Iida, Japan
     Flyweight -- Jose Bonilla, Venezuela
     Junior Flyweight -- Pitchinoi C. Siriwat, Thailand
     Mini Flyweight -- Rosendo Alvarez, Nicaragua
     WBC
     Heavyweight -- Lennox Lewis, Britain
     Cruiserweight -- Marcelo Dominguez, Argentina
     Light Heavyweight -- Roy Jones
     Super Middleweight -- Thulane Malinga, South Africa
     Middleweight -- Keith Holmes
     Super Welterweight -- Keith Mullings
     Welterweight -- Oscar De La Hoya
     Super Lightweight -- Vacant
     Lightweight -- Steve Johnston
     Super Featherweight -- Genaro Hernandez
     Featherweight -- Luisito Espinosa, Philippines
     Super Bantamweight -- Erik Morales, Mexico
     Bantamweight -- Joichiro Tatsuyoshi, Japan
     Super Flyweight -- Gerry Penalaosa, Philippines
     Flyweight -- Yuri Arbachakov, Russia
     Light Flyweight -- Saman Sorjaturong, Thailand
     Strawweight -- Ricardo Lopez, Mexico
     Amateur
     World Championships
     106 pounds -- Esquirol Maikro Romero, Cuba
     112 -- Mantilla Rodriguez, Cuba
     119 -- Raimkul Malakhbekov, Russia
     126 -- Istvan Kovacs, Hungary
     132 -- Alexandr Maletin, Russia
     140 -- Dorel Simion, Romania
     148 -- Oleg Saitov, Russia
     156 -- Alfredo Duvergel, Cuba
     165 -- Zsolt Erdei, Hungary
     178 -- Alexandr Lebziak, Russia
     200 -- Rushan Chagaev, Uzbekistan
     200 plus -- George Kandelaki, Georgia
     U.S. Championships
     106 -- Gabriel Elizondo, San Antonio
     112 -- Clarence Vinson, Washington
     119 -- Cornelius Lock, Detroit
     125 -- Jason Ingwaldson, Glendora, Calif.
     132 -- David Jackson, Seattle
     139 -- Keith Kemp, Cincinnati
     147 -- Lechaunce Shepherd, Milwaukee
     156 -- Darnell Wilson, Lafayette, Ind.
     165 -- Jorge Hawley, Fontana, Calif.
     178 -- Anthony Stewart, Chicago
     201 -- Davarryl Williamson, Washington
     201 plus -- William Palms, Jersey City, N.J.
     Women's National Championships
     106 pounds -- Patricia Martinez, Miami
     112 -- Elizabeth McGonigal, Erie, Pa.
     119 -- Patricia Alcivar, New York
     125 -- Alicia Ashley, Westbury, N.Y.
     132 -- Melissa Salamone, Miami
     139 -- Denise Lutrick, Mount Vernon, N.Y.
     147 -- Sky Hosoya, New York
     156 -- Evelyn Rodriquez, New York
     165 -- LaKiea Coffen, Washington
     178 -- Veronica Simms, Brooklyn, N.Y.
     201 -- Tiffany Logan, Columbus, Ohio
     ------
     CANOE-KAYAK
     World Cup Slalom
     Men
     Canoe Singles -- Patrice Estanguet, France
     Canoe Doubles -- Frank Adisson and Wilfrid Forgues, France
     Kayak Singles -- Scott Shipley, United States
     Women
     Kayak Singles -- Irene Pavelkova, Czech Republic
     U.S. Sprint Team Trials
     Men
     Canoe
     500 Singles -- Nate Johnson, Seattle
     500 Doubles -- David Fort and Jordan Malloch, Seattle
     1,000 Singles -- Zbigniew Wadzynski, Chicago
     1,000 Doubles -- Fort and Malloch
     Kayak
     500 Singles -- Peter Newton, Bellingham, Wash.
     500 Doubles -- Newton and Angel Perez, Miami
     1,000 Singles -- Newton
     1,000 Doubles -- Newton and Perez
     Women
     Kayak
     500 Singles -- Lia Rousset, Newport Beach, Calif.
     500 Doubles -- Rousset and Dru van Hengel, Santa Barbara, Calif.
     1,000 Singles -- van Hengel
     1,000 Doubles -- Rousset and van Hengel
     U.S. Slalom Team Trials
     Men
     Canoe Singles -- David Hearn, Bethesda, Md.
     Canoe Doubles -- Luke Moore, North Pomfret, Vt., and Frederick Coriell, Killington, Vt.
     Kayak Singles -- Eric Giddens, Atlanta Women
     Kayak Singles -- Catherine Hearn, Bethesda, Md.
     ------
     CHEERLEADING
     National Cheerleading and Dance Championships
     Division IA Cheer -- Kentucky
     Division I Cheer -- Morehead State
     Division II Cheer -- Delta State
     Junior College Cheer -- Orange Coast C.C.
     All-Girl Cheer -- Sam Houston State
     Co-Ed Cheer -- Richmond
     Division IA Dance -- Louisville
     Open Dance -- Orange Coast C.C.
     Mascot -- Utah, "Swoop"
     Partner Stunt -- Anita Plue and Ben Hazelrig, Florida Atlantic
     ------
     CHESS
     PCA -- Garry Kasparov, Russia
     FIDE -- Anatoly Karpov, Russia
     U.S. Men's Champion -- Joel Benjamin, New York
     U.S. Women's Champion -- Susan Polgar, Queens, N.Y.
     ------
     CRICKET
     Ashes -- Australia
     Australia vs. New Zealand -- Australia
     Sharjah Cup -- England
     ------
     CROQUET
     USCA Championships
     Singles -- Britt Ruby, Tyler Texas
     Doubles -- John Osborn, Palm Beach, Fla., and Mik Mehas, Palm Springs, Calif.
     USCA International Rules Championships
     Singles -- Mik Mehas, Palm Springs, Calif.
     CROSS-COUNTRY
     World Challenge
     Men -- Paul Tergat, Kenya
     Women -- Gete Wami, Ethiopia
     World Championships
     Men -- Paul Tergat, Kenya
     Women -- Derartu Tulu, Ethiopia
     U.S. Championships
     Men -- Tim Hacker, Portland, Ore.
     Women -- Deens Drossin, Alamosa, Colo.
     NCAA
     Men -- Mebrahtom Keflezhigi, UCLA; Stanford
     Women -- Carrie Tollefson, Villanova; Brigham Young
     ------
     CURLING
     World Championships
     Men -- Peter Lindholm, Sweden
     Women -- Sandra Schmirler, Canada
     National Championships
     Men -- Craig Disher, Langdon, N.D.
     Women -- PattiLank, Arlington, Wis. CYCLING
     Road Races
     World Cup -- Michele Bartoli, Italy
     Paris-Nice -- Laurent Jalabert, France
     Milan-San Remo -- Erik Zabel, Germany
     Tour de Flandres -- Rolf Sorensen, Denmark
     Paris-Roubaix -- Frederic Guesdon, France
     Liege-Bastogne-Liege -- Bartoli
     Amstel Gold -- Bjarne Riis, Denmark
     Henninger Tower -- Bartoli
     Tour de Romandie -- Pavel Tonkov, Russia
     Giro d'Italia -- Ivan Gotti, Italy
     CoreStates Championship -- Massimiliano Lelli, Ialy
     Tour de Suisse -- Christophe Agnolutto, France
     Tour de France -- Jan Ullrich, Germany
     Vuelta d'Espagna -- Alex Zulle, Switzerland
     Paris-Tours -- Andrei Tchmil, Ukraine
     Tour of Piedmont -- Gianluca Bortolami, Italy
     Tour of Lombardy -- Jalabert
     Montjuic Climb -- Jalabert
     World Road Championships
     Men
     Road Race -- Laurent Brochard, France
     Individual Time Trial -- Laurent Jalabert, France
     U-23 Road Race -- Kurt Asle-Arvesen, Norway
     U-23 Time Trial -- Fabio Malberti, Italy
     Junior Road Race -- Crescenzo d'Amore, Italy
     Junior Time Trial -- Torsten Hieckmann, Germany
     Women
     Road Race -- Alessandra Cappelloto, Italy
     Individual Time Trial -- Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, France
     Junior Road Race -- Mirella van Melis, Netherlands
     Junior Time Trial -- Olga Zabelinskaia, Russia
     World Track Championships
     Men
     40KM Points Race -- Silvio Martinello, Italy
     Sprint -- Florian Rousseau, France
     Individual Pursuit -- Philippe Ermenault, France
     Team Pursuit -- Italy
     Olympic Sprint -- France
     Women
     200 Sprint -- Felicia Ballanger, France
     500 Time Trial -- Ballanger
     3,000 Individual Pursuit -- Judith Arndt, Germany
     24KM Points Race -- Natalia Karimova, Russia
     ------
     DARTS
     Men's British Open -- Kevin Painter, England
     Women's British Open -- F. Hoenselaar, Netherlands
     World Matchplay -- Phil Taylor, England
     Men's North American Open -- Peter Manley, England
     Women's North American Open -- Stacy Bromberg, Las Vegas
     ------
     DIVING
     U.S. National Indoors
     Men
     1-meter springboard -- Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif.
     3-meter springboard -- P.J. Bogart, Mesa, Ariz.
     3-meter springboard synchronized -- Mike Collier, St. Louis, and Ryan Kosanic, Grand Haven, Mich.
     10-meter platform -- David Pichler, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
     10-meter platform synchronized -- P.J. Bogart, Mesa, Ariz., and Kongzheng Li, Minneapolis
     Women
     1-meter springboard -- Carissa Zenorini, Demarest, N.J.
     3-meter springboard -- Doris Glenn Easterly, Midlothian, Va.
     3-meter springboard synchronized -- Tracy Bonner and Kathy Pesek, Houston
     10-meter platform -- Lizzy Flynt, Auburn, Ala.
     10-meter platform synchronized -- Kristin Link, Springfield, Va., and Lindsay Long, Lakeside Park, Ky.
     U.S. National Outdoors
     Combined Team -- Trojan Dive Club
     Men
     Team -- Trojan Dive Club
     All-Around -- Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif.
     1-meter springboard -- Dumais
     3-meter springboard -- Dumais
     3-meter springboard synchronized -- P.J. Bogart, Mesa, Ariz., and Kent Ferguson, Dallas
     10-meter platform -- David Pichler, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
     10meter platform synchronized -- John Kiani, The Woodlands, Texas, and Hank Richardson, Houston
     Women
     Team -- Mustangs In The Sun
     All-Around -- Michelle Davison, Columbia, S.C.
     1-meter springboard -- Erica Sorgi, Mission Viejo, Calif.
     3-meter springboard -- Laura Wilkinson, Spring, Texas
     3-meter springboard synchronized -- Tracy Bonner and Kathy Pesek, Houston
     10-meter platform -- Wilkinson
     10-meter platform synchronized -- Kristin Link, Springfield, Va., and Lindsay Long, Lakeside Park, Ky.
     ------
     DOG SHOWS
     Westminster Kennel Club
     Best-in-show -- Ch. Parsifal di Casa Netzer, standard schnauzer, owned by Rita Holloway and Gabrio Del Torre, Newark, Del.
     Toy -- Ch. Briarhill Rock and Roll, Japanese chin, Diane Meyer and Geraldine Craddock, Kingwood, Texas
     Working -- Ch. Parsifal di Casa Netzer
     Terrier -- Ch. Random Reaction, fox terrier, Taffe and James McFadden, Acampo, Calif.
     Non-sporting -- Ch. Spotlight's Spectacular, Dalmatian, Mrs. Alan Robson, Glenmore, Pa.
     Sporting -- Ch. Bit O Gold Titan Treasure, Gordon setter, Judy Browne, Cynthia Pagurski and Peggy Nowk, Milwaukee
     Hound -- Ch. Starbarrack Malachite SW, wirehaired dachshund, Mrs. Alan Robson, Glenmore, Pa.
     Herding -- Ch. Zion's Man About Town, Shetland sheepdog, Madeleine Griffin-Cone, Tampa, Fla.
     ------
     EQUESTRIAN
     USET Grand Prix Dressage -- Pikant; ridden by Shelley Francis, Woodstock, Vt.
     USET Show Jumping -- Imaginario; Beezie Patton, Cazenovia, N.Y.
     USET Intermediare I Dressage -- Greystoke; Leslie Morse, Hollywood Hills, Calif.
     USET Spring 3-Day Event -- Worth The Trust; Karen O'Connor, The Plains, Va.
     USET Fall 3-Day Event -- Giltedge; David O'Connor, The Plains, Va.
     USET Pairs Driving -- Lisa Singer, Chadds Ford, Pa.
     USET 50-mile Endurance -- Savaq; Patty Pizzo, Jamison, Pa.
     USET 4-In-Hand Driving -- Tucker Johnson, Oldwick, N.J.
     ------
     FENCING
     National Championships
     Men
     Foil -- Cliff Bayer, New York
     Epee -- Jon Normile, New York
     Sabre -- Terrence Lasker, Kansas City, Mo.
     Women
     Foil -- Iris Zimmerman, Rush, N.Y.
     Epee -- Jessica Burke, Pittsford, N.Y.
     World Championships
     Men
     Epee -- Eric Srecki, France
     Foil -- Sergei Golubitsky, Ukraine
     Sabre -- Stanislaw Pozdniakov, Russia
     Team Epee -- Cuba
     Team Foil -- France
     Team Sabre -- France
     Women
     Epee -- Miraide Garcia-Soto, Cuba
     Foil -- Giovanna Trillini, Italy
     Team Epee -- Hungary
     Team Foil -- Italy
     ------
     FIELD HOCKEY
     Champions Trophy
     Men -- Germany
     Women -- Australia
     NCAA
     Division I -- North Carolina
     Division III -- William Smith, N.Y.
     ------
     FIGURE SKATING
     World Championships
     Men -- Elvis Stojko, Canada
     Women -- Tara Lipinski, Sugar Land, Texas
     Pairs -- Mandy Woetzel and Ingo Steuer, Germany
     Dance -- Oksana Gritshuk and Yevgeny Platov, Russia
     U.S. Championships
     Seniors
     Men -- Todd Eldredge, Chatham, Mass.
     Women -- Tara Lipinski, Sugar Land, Texas
     Pairs -- Kyoko Ina, Guttenberg, N.J., and Jason Dungjen, Monsey, N.Y.
     Dance -- Elizabeth Punsalen and Jerod Swallow, Pontiac, Mich.
     Novice
     Men -- Daniel Lee, Pueblo, Colo.
     Women -- Naomi Nari Nam, Irvine, Calif.
     Pairs -- Stephanie Kalesavich, Rochester, Mich., and Amaan Archer, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
     Dance -- Jesica Valentine, Greene, Maine, and Matthew Kossack, Amherst, N.Y.
     Add U.S. Championships
     Junior
     Boys -- Matthew Savoie, Peoria, Ill.
     Girls -- Andrea Gardiner, Baytown, Texas
     Pairs -- Tiffany and Johnnie Stiegler, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
     Dance -- Jessica Joseph, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., and Charles Butler, Kalamazoo, Mich.
     Figures
     Senior Men -- Everett Weiss, Los Angeles
     Senior Women -- Melanie Dupon, Los Angeles
     European Championships
     Men -- Alexei Urmanov, Russia
     Women -- Irina Slutskaya, Russia
     Pairs -- Marina Yeltsova and Andrei Bushkov, Russia
     Dance -- Oksana Gritschuk and Yevgeny Platov, Russia
     ------
     FOOTBALL
     Professional
     1996 Season
     Super Bowl -- Green Bay Packers
     AFC Champion -- Green ay
     NFC Champion -- New England Patriots
     Most Valuable Player -- Brett Favre, Green Bay
     Offensive Player of the Year -- Terrell Davis, Denver
     Defensive Player of the Year -- Bruce Smith, Buffalo
     Offensive Rookie of the Year -- Eddie George, Houston
     Defensive Rookie of the Year -- Simeon Rice, Arizona
     Coach of the Year -- Dom Capers, Carolina
     World League of American Football -- Barcelona Dragons
     College
     1997 Awards
     Heisman Trophy -- Charles Woodson, Michigan
     Maxwell Award -- Peyton Manning, Tennessee
     Walter Camp Player of the Year -- Woodson
     Davey O'Brien Award (Quarterback) -- Peyton Manning, Tennessee
     Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Award (Quarterback) -- Manning
     Outland Trophy (Interior Lineman) -- Aaron Taylor, Nebraska
     Doak Walker Award (Running Back) -- Ricky Williams, Texas
     Lombardi Award (Lineman) -- Grant Wistrom, Nebraska
     Fred Biletnikoff Award (Receiver) -- Randy Moss, Marshall
     Chuck Bednarik Award (Defensive Player) -- Woodson
     Bronko Nagurski Trophy (Defensive Player) -- Woodson
     Butkus Award (Linebacker) -- Andy Katzenmoyer, Ohio State
     Jim Thorpe Award (Defensive Back) -- Woodson
     Lou Groza Award (Placekicker) -- Martin Gramatica, Kansas State
     Mosi Tatupu Award (Special Teams) -- Brock Olivo, Missouri
     Bear Bryant Award (Coach) -- Lloyd Carr, Michigan
     Harlon Hill Trophy (Division II Player) -- Irv Sigler, Bloomsburg
     Gagliardi Trophy (Division III Player) -- Bill Borchert, Mount Union
     1996 Bowl Games
     National Champion -- Florida
     Las Vegas Bowl -- Nevada
     Aloha Bowl -- Navy
     Liberty Bowl -- Syracuse
     Carquest Bowl -- Miami
     Copper Bowl -- Wisconsin
     Peach Bowl -- LSU
     Alamo Bowl -- Iowa
     Holiday Bowl -- Colorado
     Sun Bowl -- Stanford
     Independence Bowl -- Auburn
     Orange Bowl-- Nebraska
     Outback Bowl -- Alabama
     Gator Bowl -- North Carolina
     Citrus Bowl -- Tennessee
     Cotton Bowl -- Brigham Young
     Rose Bowl -- Ohio State
     Fiesta Bowl -- Penn State
     Sugar Bowl -- Florida
     1997 Champions
     NCAA Division I-AA -- Youngstown State
     NCAA Division II Northern Colorado
     NCAA Division III -- Mount Union, Ohio
     NAIA -- Findlay, Ohio
     ------
     FREESTYLE SKIING
     World Cup
     Nations Cup -- Canada
     Men
     Overall -- Darcy Downs, Canada
     Aerials -- Nicolas Fontaine, Canada
     Moguls -- Jean-Luc Brassard, Canada
     Dual Moguls -- Thony Hemery, France
     Acroski -- Fabrice Becker, France
     Combined -- Toben Sutherland, Canada
     Women
     Overall -- Stacey Blumer, Southington, Conn.
     Aerials -- Veronica Brenner, Canada
     Moguls -- Tatjana Mittermayer, Germany
     Dual Moguls -- Candice Gilg, France
     Acroski -- Elena Batalova, Russia
     World Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Darcy Downs, Canada
     Aerials -- Nicolas Fontaine, Canada
     Acroski -- Fabrice Becker, France
     Moguls -- Jean-Luc Brassard, Canada
     Combined -- Darcy Downs, Canada
     Women
     Aerials -- Kirstie Marshall, Australia
     Acroski -- Oksana Kushenko, Russia
     Moguls -- Candice Gilg, France
     U.S. Freestyle Championships
     Men
     Arials -- Eric Bergoust, Missoula, Mont.
     Moguls -- Donovan Power, Missoula, Mont.
     Acroski -- Ian Edmondson, Birmingham, Mich.
     Combined -- Jonny Moseley, Tiburon, Calif.
     Women
     Aerials -- Kriste Porter, Greenland, N.H.
     Moguls -- Ann Battelle, Steamboat Springs, Colo.
     Acroski -- Maria Guarnieri, Mahopac, N.Y.
     Combined -- Porter
     ------
     FRISBEE
     World Ultimate Club Championships
     Masters -- Beyondors
     Women -- Women on the Verge
     Open -- Sockeye
     ------
     GAELIC FOOTBALL
     All-Ireland Championship -- Kerry
     ------
     GOLF
     PGA Tour
     Mercedes Championships -- Tiger Woods
     The Players Championship -- Steve Elkington
     Masters -- Tiger Woods
     U.S. Open -- Ernie Els
     British Open -- Justin Leonard
     PGA Championship -- Davis Love III
     The Tour Championship -- David Duval
     Ryder Cup -- Europe
     PGA Senior Tour
     MasterCard Championship -- Hale Irwin
     PGA Seniors' Championship -- Hale Irwin
     U.S. Senior Open -- Graham Marsh
     Ford Senior Players Championship -- Larry Gilbert
     Senior British Open -- Gary Player
     Energizer Tour Championship -- Gil Morgan
     LPGA Tour
     Tournament of Champions -- Annika Sorenstam
     Nabisco Dinah Shore -- Betsy King
     McDonald's LPGA Championship -- Chris Johnson
     U.S. Women's Open -- Alison Nicholas
     du Maurier Ltd. Classic -- Colleen Walker
     Women's British Open -- Karrie Webb
     ITT LPGA Tour Championship -- Annika Sorenstam
     Nike Tour
     Money Leader -- Chris Smith
     Nike Tour Championship -- Steve Flesch
     Amateur
     Men
     U.S. Amateur -- Matt Kuchar, Lake Mary, Fla.
     U.S. Senior Amateur -- Cliff Cunningham, Monroe, N.C.
     U.S. Mid-Amateur -- Ken Bakst, New York
     U.S. Public Links -- Tim Clark, South Africa
     U.S. Junior Amateur -- Jason Allred, Ashland, Ore.
     Walker Cup -- United States
     State Team -- Minnesota
     Women
     U.S. Amateur -- Silvia Cavalleri, Italy
     U.S. Senior Amateur -- Nancy Fitzgerald, Carmel, Ind.
     U.S. Mid-Amateur -- Carol Semple Thompson, Sewickley, Pa.
     U.S. Public Links -- Jo Jo Robertson, Roswell, N.M.
     U.S. Junior Amateur -- Beth Bauer, Valrico, Fla.
     State Team -- Alabama
     College
     Men
     NCAA Division I -- Charles Warren, Clemson; Pepperdine
     NCAA Division II -- Scott Householder, CS San Bernardino; Columbus, Ga.
     NCAA Division III -- Brian McLoughlin, Methodist; Methodist, S.C.
     Women
     NCAA Division I -- Heather Bowie, Texas; Arizona State
     NCAA Division II-III -- Zoe Grimbeck, Lynn, Fla.; Lynn
     ------
     GYMNASTICS
     World Championships
     Men
     Team -- China
     All-Around -- Ivan Ivankov, Belarus
     Floor -- Alexei Nemov, Russia
     Pommel Horse -- Valeri Belenki, Germany
     Rings -- Yuri Chechi, Italy
     Vault -- Sergei Fedorchenko, Kazakstan
     Parallel Bars -- Zhang Jinjing, China
     Horizontal Bar -- Jani Tanskanen, Finland
     Women
     Team -- Romania
     All-Around -- Svetlana Chorkina, Russia
     Vault -- Simon Amanar, Romania
     Uneven Bars -- Chorkina
     Balance Beam -- Gina Gogean, Romania
     Floor -- Gogean
     U.S. Championships
     Men
     All-Around -- Blaine Wilson, Columbus, Ohio
     Floor -- Jason Gatson, Mesa, Ariz.
     Pommel Horse -- John Roethlisberger, Minneapolis
     Rings -- Wilson
     Vault -- Wilson
     Parallel Bars -- Wilson
     High Bar -- Doug Stibel, Canton, Mich.
     Women
     All-Around -- Vanessa Atler, Canyon Country, Calif., and Kristy Powell, River Forest, Ill.
     Vault -- Atler
     Uneven Bars -- Powell
     Balance Beam -- Kendall Beck, San Antonio
     Floor -- Lindsay Wing, Cypress, Texas
     ------
     HANDBALL
     World Champions
     Four-Wall -- John Bike, Jr., Tucson, Ariz.
     National Champions
     Men
     Four-Wall -- Octavio Silveyra, Commerce, Calif.
     Three-Wall -- Vince Munoz
     Women
     Four-Wall -- Lisa Fraser
     Three-Wall -- Allison Roberts
     ------
     HORSE RACING
     Thoroughbreds
     Florida Derby -- Captain Bodgit
     Santa Anita Derby -- Free House
     Kentucky Derby -- Silver Charm
     Preakness -- Silver Charm
     Belmont Stakes -- Touch Gold
     Breeders Cup Sprint -- Elmhurst
     Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies -- Countless Diana
     Breeders Cup Distaff -- Ajina
     Breeders Cup Mile -- Spinning World
     Breeders Cup Juvenile -- Favorite Trick
     Breeders Cup Turf -- Chief Bearhart
     Breeders Cup Classic -- Skip Away
     Standardbred
     Pacers
     North America Cup -- Gothic Dream
     Meadowlands Pace -- Dream Away
     Woodrow Wilson -- Real Artist
     Cane Pace -- Western Dreamer
     Messenger Stakes -- Western Dreamer
     Hoosier Cup -- Perfect Art
     Little Brown Jug -- Western Dreamer
     Nadia Lobell -- Fox Valley Memory
     Breeders Crown 2YO Colts -- Artiscape
     Breeders Crown 2YO Fillies -- Take Flight
     Breeders Crown 3YO Colts -- Village Jasper
     Breeders Crown 3YO Fillies -- Stienam's Place
     Three Diamonds -- Mybrowneyedgirl
     Governor's Cup -- Sealed N Delivered
     Trotters
     Yonkers Trot -- Lord Stormont
     Peter Haughton Memorial -- Harry's Bar
     Hambletonian -- Malabar Man
     Hambletonian Oaks -- Must Be Victory
     World Trotting Derby -- Lord Stormont
     World Fillies Trotting Derby -- No Nonsense Woman
     Kentucky Futurity -- Take Chances
     Breeders Crown 2YO Colts -- Catch As Catch Can
     Breeders Crown 2YO Fillies -- My Dolly
     Breeders Crown 3YO Colts -- Malabar Man
     Breeders Crown 3YO Fillies -- No Nonsense Woman
     Goldsmith Maid -- True Blue Victory
     Valley Victory -- Buzzin Brian
     Quarterhorse
     All-American Futurity -- Corona Cash
     International
     Dubai World Cup -- Singspiel
     Cheltenham Gold Cup -- Mr. Mulligan
     English Derby -- Benny the Dip
     2,000 Guineas -- Entrepreneur
     Irish Derby -- Desert King
     Prix de Arc de Triomphe -- Peintre Celebre
     ------
     HURLING
     All-Ireland Championship -- Clare
     ------
     ICE HOCKEY
     Professional
     Stanley Cup -- Detroit Red Wings
     Hart Memorial Trophy (MVP) -- Dominik Hasek, Buffalo
     Vezina Trophy (goalie) -- Hasek
     Norris Trophy (defenseman) -- Brian Leetch, N.Y. Rangers
     Calder Trophy (rookie) -- Bryan Berard, N.Y. Islanders
     Selke Trophy (defensive forward) -- Mike Peca, Buffalo
     Lady Byng Trophy (most gentlemanly) -- Paul Kariya, Anaheim
     Adams Award (coach) -- Ted Nolan, Buffalo
     Minor Leagues
     AHL -- Hershey
     IHL -- Detroit
     ECHL -- South Carolina
     Central Hockey League -- Fort Worth
     Colonial Hockey League -- Quad City
     SHL -- Huntsville
     International
     World Championships -- Canada
     Women's World Championships -- Canada
     College
     NCAA Division I -- North Dakota
     NCAA Division II -- Bemidji State, Minn.
     NCAA Division III -- Middlebury, Vt.
     Hobey Baker Award -- Brendan Morrison, Michigan
     Coach of the Year -- Dean Blais, North Dakota
     ------
     JUDO
     World Championships
     Men
     Over 95 kg -- David Douillet, France
     95 -- Pavel Nastula, Poland
     86 -- Ki-young Jeon, South Korea
     78 -- In-chol Cho, South Korea
     71 -- Kenzo Nakamura, Japan
     65 -- Kim Hyuk, South Korea
     60 -- Tadahiro Nomura, Japan
     Open -- Rafal Kubacki, Poland
     Women
     Over 72 -- Christine Cicot, France
     72 -- Noriko Anno, Japan
     66 -- Kate Howey, Britain
     61 -- Severine Vandenhende, France
     56 -- Isabel Fernandez, Spain
     52 -- Marie Claire Restoux, France
     48 -- Ryoko Tamura, Japan
     Open -- Dana Beltran, Cuba
     ------
     KARATE
     USAKF Championships
     Men
     Advanced Kata -- William Viola III, North Huntingdon, Pa.
     Advanced Mandatory Kata -- Clay Morton, Hernando, Miss.
     Open Advanced Kumite -- Douglas Selchan, North Huntingdon, Pa.
     80+KG Advanced Kumite -- Son Nguyen, Tucson, Ariz.
     80KG Advanced Kumite -- Selchan
     75KG Advanced Kumite -- Eric Rossini, Worcester, Mass.
     70KG Advanced Kumite -- Marvin Manalo, Toledo, Ohio
     65KG Advanced Kumite -- Viola
     Women
     Advanced Kata -- Mary Emmanuel, Brooklyn, N.Y.
     Open Advanced Kumite -- Kimberly Morgan, Harleysville, Pa.
     60+KG Advanced Kumite -- Morgan
     60KG Advanced Kumite -- Myrna Delgado, Tucson, Ariz.
     ------
     LACROSSE
     Professional
     MILL -- Rochester
     Amateur
     Women's World Cup -- United States
     College
     Men
     NCAA Division I -- Princeton
     NCAA Division II -- New York Tech
     NCAA Division III -- Nazareth, N.Y.
     Women
     NCAA Division I -- Maryland
     NCAA Division III -- Middlebury, Vt.
     ------
     LAWN BOWLING
     World Indoor Championships
     Men -- Hugh Duff, Scotland
     Women -- Norma Shaw, England
     Pairs -- Mervyn King and Tony Allcock, England
     ------
     LUGE
     World Cup
     Men
     Singles -- Markus Prock, Austria
     Doubles -- Chris Thorpe, Marquette, Mich., and Gordy Sheer, Croton, N.Y.
     Women
     Singles -- Andrea Tagwerker, Austria
     World Championships
     Men
     Singles -- Georg Hackl, Germany
     Doubles -- Tobias Schiegl and Markus Schiegl, Austria
     Women
     Singles -- Susi Erdmann, Germany
     National Championships
     Men
     Singles -- Robert Pipkins, Bloomfield, N.J.
     Women
     Singles -- Maryann Baribault, La Canada, Calif.
     ------
     LUMBERING
     World Championship Timber Festival
     All-Around Logger -- Wade Stewart
     Horizontal Block Chop -- David Bolstad
     Standing Block Chop -- Bolstad
     Springboard Chop -- Bolstad
     Double Bucking -- Carson Bosworth and Jason Wynyard
     Single Bucking -- Wynyard
     Hot Power Saw -- Mike Sullivan
     Speed Stock Saw -- Hollis Baughman
     Speed Climb -- Stewart
     Tree Topping -- Mick Lee
     Obstacle Pole -- Mike Frrester
     Jack and Jill Bucking -- Bosworth and Tina Salzman
     Axe Throw -- Lonnie Rose
     Men's Log Rolling -- Stewart
     Women's Log Rolling -- Salzman
     Relay -- Toothless Bushwackers
     World Lumberjill Championships
     Overall -- Dany Boulanger
     Underhand Chop -- Sheree Taylor
     Bow Saw -- Mary Ann Holcomb
     Chain Saw -- Christine Van Ge
     Jill and Jill -- Van Gee and Boulanger
     Log Rolling -- Peg Pasek and Erica Schreiner
     MARATHON
     Men
     Biwako Mainichi -- Martin Fiz, Spain
     Los Angeles -- El-Maati Chaham, Morocco
     Rome -- Dube Jilo, Ethiopia
     London -- Antonio Pinto, Portugal
     Boston -- Lameck Aguta, Kenya
     Rotterdam -- Domingos Castro, Portugal
     Pittsburgh -- David Scudamore, Davis, Calif.
     Grandma's (Duluth, Minn.) -- Patrick Muturi, Pullman, Wash.
     World Championships -- Abel Anton, Spain
     Chicago -- Khalid Khannouchi, Morocco
     Detroit -- Brad Hudson, Boulder, Colo.
     Marine Corps (Washington) -- Darrell General, Mitchellville, Md.
     New York -- John Kagwe, Kenya
     Amsterdam -- Sammy Korir, Kenya
     Philadelphia -- Gavin Gaynor, State College, Pa.
     Women
     Osaka -- Katrin Dorre, Germany
     U.S. Women's -- Julia Kirtland, South Harpswell, Maine
     Los Angeles -- Lornah Kiplagat, Kenya
     Rome -- Jane Salumae, Estonia
     London -- Joyce Chepchumba, Kenya
     Boston -- Fatuma Roba, Ethiopia
     Rotterdam -- Tegla Louroupe, Kenya
     Pittsburgh -- Tatiana Ivanova, Russia
     Grandma's (Duluth, Minn.) -- Irena Bogacheva, Albuquerque, N.M.
     World Championships -- Hiromi Suzuki, Japan
     Chicago -- Marian Sutton, Britain
     Detroit -- Lyubov Klotchko, Albuqerque, N.M.
     Marine Corps (Washington) -- Donna Moore, Kensington, Md.
     New York -- Franziska Rochat-Moser, Switzerland
     Amsterdam -- Elfenesh Alemu, Ethiopia
     Philadelphia -- Sarah Hunter, Canada
     Tokyo -- Makiko Ito, Japan
     ------
     MODERN PENTATHLON
     World Championships
     Men -- Sebastien Deleigne, France
     Women -- Elizaveta Suvorova, Russia
     Team -- Russia
     Relay -- United States
     U.S. Championships
     Men -- Vakhtang Iagorishvili, San Antonio
     Women -- Jessica Lisagor, San Antonio
     ------
     MOTORCYCLE RACING
     500cc Grand Prix -- Mick Doohan, Australia
     250cc Grand Prix -- Max Biaggi, Italy
     125cc Grand Prix -- Valentino Rossi, Italy
     AMA Superbike Series -- John Kocinski, Little Rock, Ark.
     Supersport World Series -- Paolo Casoli, Italy
     ------
     NORDIC SKIING
     Cross-Country
     World Cup
     Men
     Men -- Bjorn Dahlie, Norway
     Women -- Elena Valbe, Russia
     Nations Cup -- Norway
     World Nordic Championships
     Men
     10K Classical -- Bjorn Dahlie, Norway
     15K Freestyle Pursuit -- Dahlie
     30K Freestyle -- Alexei Prokurorov, Russia
     50K Classical -- Mika Myllyla, Finland
     40K Relay -- Norway
     Women
     5K Classical -- Lyubov Egorova, Russia
     10K Freestyle Pursuit -- Elena Valbe, Russia
     15K Freestyle -- Valbe
     30K Classical -- Valbe
     20K Relay -- Russia
     U.S. Cross-Country Championships
     Men
     10K Classical -- John Bauer, Champlin, Minn.
     15K Freestyle -- Marcus Nash, Fryeburg, Maine
     30K Classical -- Bauer
     50K Freestyle -- Terry Kraftson
     Women
     5K Classical -- Nina Kemppel, Anchorage, Alaska
     10K Freestyle -- Laura Wilson, Montpelier, Vt.
     15K Classical -- Suzanne King, Minneapolis
     30K Freestyle -- King
     Ski Jumping
     World Cup
     Nations Cup -- Japan
     Overall -- Primoz Peterka, Slovenia
     World Nordic Championships
     Men
     Normal Hill -- Janne Ahonen, Finland
     Large Hill -- Masahiko Harada, Japan
     Team Large Hill -- Finland
     U.S. Ski Jumping Championships
     Large Hill -- Casey Colby, Lake Placid, N.Y.
     Nordic Combined
     World Cup -- Samppa Lajunen, Finland
     Nations Cup -- Norway
     World Championships -- Kenji Ogiwara, Japan
     Team World Championships -- Norway
     U.S. Championships -- Tim Tetreault, Norwich, Vt.
     College
     Men
     10K -- Frode Lillefjell, Alaska Anchorage
     Women
     5K -- Doris Hausleitner, Alaska Anchorage
     ------
     PARACHUTE JUMPING
     Formation Sky Diving Championships
     4-Way Event -- Arizona Airspeed
     8-Way Event -- U.S. Army Golden Knights
     Freestyle -- Omar Allhegelan and Orly King, United States
     Sky Surfing -- Oliver Furrer and Christian Schmidt, United States
     ------
     POLO
     U.S. Open -- Isla Carroll
     ------
     POWER BOAT RACING
     Miller Lite Offshore Championships
     Modified -- Pepsi Racing
     Pro Stock -- Phenomenon
     Super Stock -- Campisano
     ------
     RACEWALKING
     World Cup
     Men
     20K -- Jefferson Perez, Ecuador
     50K -- Jesus Angel Garcia, Spain
     Team -- Russia
     Women
     10K -- Irina Stankina, Russia
     Team -- Russia
     ------
     RACQUETBALL
     U.S. Championships
     Men -- Dan Obremski, Pittsburgh
     Women -- Michelle Gould, Boise, Idaho
     Collegiate
     Men -- Brian Simpson, Indiana
     Women -- Tammy Brockbank, Boise State
     ------
     RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
     World Championships
     Team -- Russia
     Overall -- Elena Vitrischenko, Ukraine
     Ribbon -- Yanina Batyrschina and Natalia Lipkovskaia, Russia
     Rope -- Vitrischenko
     Clubs -- Vitrischenko
     ------
     RODEO
     National Finals Rodeo
     Bareback Riding -- Eric Mouton, Weatherford, Okla.
     Steer Wrestling -- Butch Myers, Athens, Texas
     Team Roping -- Bret Boatright, Mulhall, Okla., and Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas
     Calf Roping -- Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas
     Saddle Bronc Riding -- Scott Johnston, DeLeon, Texas
     Barrel Racing -- Kristie Peterson, Elbert, Colo.
     Bull Riding -- Scott Mendes, Weatherford, Texas
     PRCA World Champions
     All-Around -- Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont.
     Saddle Bronc Riding -- Dan Mortensen, Manhattan, Mont.
     Bareback Riding -- Eric Mouton, Weatherford, Okla.
     Bull Riding -- Scott Mendes, Weatherford, Texas
     Calf Roping -- Cody Ohl, Orchard, Texas
     Steer Wrestling -- Brad Gleason, Ennis, Mont.
     Team Roping -- Speed Williams, Jacksonville, Fla.
     Team Roping -- Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas
     Barrel Racing -- Kristie Peterson, Elbert, Colo.
     Wrangler Bullfight -- Mike Matt, Billings, Mont.
     ------
     ROLLER HOCKEY
     RHI -- Anaheim
     World Inline Championships -- United States
     ------
     ROWING
     World Championships
     Men
     Single Sculls -- Jamie Koven, United States
     Coxed Pairs -- Scott Fentress, Jordan Irving and Nicholas Anderson, United States
     Coxed Fours -- Laurent Beghin, Antoine Beghin, Bernard Roche, Vincent Maiszewski and Christope Lattaignant, France
     Coxless Pairs -- Michel Andrieux and Jean-Chris Rolland, France
     Coxless Fours -- Matthew Pinsent, Tim Foster, Steve Redgrave and James Cracknell, Britain
     Eights -- United States.
     Double Sculls -- Stephan Volkert and Andreas Hajek, Germany
     Quadruple Sculls -- Giovanni Calabrese, Rossano Galtarossa, Agostina Abbaginale and Allessando Corona, Italy
     Lightweight Single Sculls -- Karsten Nielsen, Denmark
     Lightweight Coxless Pairs -- Benedict Schmidt and Mathias Binder, Switzerland
     Lightweight Coxless Fours -- Thomas Ebert, Thomas Poulsen, Eskild Ebbersen and Victor Ebbersen, Denmark
     Lightweight Double Sculls -- Tomasz Hucharski and Robert Sycz, Poland
     Lightweight Quadruple Sculls -- Franco Sancassani, Massimo Guglielmi, Stefano Basalini and Paolo Pittino, Italy
     Lightweight Eights -- Australia
     Women
     Single Sculls -- Yekaterina Khodotovitch, Belarus
     Coxless Pairs -- Emma Robinson and Alison Korn, Canada
     Coxless Fours -- Susan Walker, Alexandra Beever, Elisabeth Henshilwood and Lisa Eyre, Britain
     Eights -- Romania
     Double Sculls -- Evers Meike and Kathrin Boron, Germany
     Quadruple Sculls -- Kathrin Boron, Manuela Lutze, Jana Thieme and Karstin Koppen, Garmany
     Lightweight Single Sculls -- Sarah Gardner, United States
     Lightweight Coxless Pairs -- Eliza Blair and Justine Joyce, Australia
     Lightweight Double Sculls -- Michelle Darvill and Angelika Brand, Germany
     Lightweight Quadruple Sculls -- Gunda Reimers, Christiane Brand, Christine Moraweitz and Nicole Faust, Germany
     Henley Regatta
     Queen Mother Cup -- Augusta Rowing Center, U.S.
     Temple Cup -- Goldie BC, England
     Britannia Cup -- University of London
     Visitor's Cup -- Oxford Brookes University, England
     Thames Cup -- Nottingham BC A, England
     Double Sculls Cup -- Markus Free and Duncan, Tweed Heads RC, Australia
     Stewards Cup -- Leander and Oxford University, England
     Diamond Sculls -- Greg Searle, Molesey BC, England
     Grand Cup -- Australian Inst. of Sport and NSW Inst. of Sport, Australia
     Princess Elizabeth Cup -- St. Paul's School GB, England
     Princess Royal Cup -- Maria Brandin, Kungalvs Sweden
     Ladies' Plate -- Notts County RA and Oxford Brookes University, England
     Wyfold Cup -- Molesey BC, England
     Prince Philip Cup -- Eton Vikings and Leander Club, England
     Silver Goblets Cup -- Bobbie Thatcher and Ben Hunt-Davis, Leander, England
     Fawley Cup -- Windsor Boys School and Claires Court School, England
     Collegiate Eights
     Men -- Washington
     Women -- Washington
     Eastern Sprints
     Men -- Princeton
     Women -- Radcliffe
     Dad Vail Regatta
     Men -- Temple
     Women -- Western Ontario
     ------
     RUGBY
     Rugby Union
     Five Nations -- France
     Pacific Rim -- Canada
     Super 12 -- Auckland, New Zealand
     Tri-Nations -- New Zealand
     Rugby League
     International
     World Super League -- Brisbane Broncos
     Australian Super League -- Brisbane Broncos
     European Super League -- Bradford, England
     Australian Rugby League -- Newcastle
     European Cup -- Brive, France
     British Premiership -- Wigan
     British Challenge Cup -- St. Helen's
     U.S.
     Club
     Men -- Gentlemen of Aspen, Colo.
     Women -- Berkeley All-Blues, Calif.
     College
     Men -- California
     Women -- Penn State
     ------
     SAILING
     Olympic Classes
     49er Class North American Championship -- Maxwell House
     470 Class World Championship -- Men: Petri Leskinen, Finland; Women: Ruslana Taran, Ukraine
     Finn Class Gold Cup -- Fredrik Loof, Sweden
     Laser Class World Championship -- Robert Scheidt, Brazil
     Mistral Class World Championship -- Men: Aaron McIntosh, New Zealand; Women: Lee Lai Shan, Hong Kong
     Tornado Class World Championship -- Roland Gaebler and Rene Schwall, Germany
     ------
     SCRABBLE
     World Scrabble Championship -- Joel Sherman, New York
     ------
     SHOOTING
     National Pistol Championships
     Men
     Center Fire -- Steven King
     Free -- Daryl Szarenski
     Air -- Szarenski
     Rapid Fire -- Stan Hayes
     Standard -- Jerry Wilder
     Women
     Air -- Elizabeth Callahan
     Sport -- Callahan
     Running Target
     Men
     10 Meter -- Lance Dement
     10 Meter Mixed -- Dement
     50 Meter -- Roy Hill
     50 Meter Mixed -- Armando Ayala
     Women
     10 Meter -- Kelly Miltner
     10 Meter Mixed -- Summer Hunton
     National Shotgun Championships
     Men
     Trap -- Dominic Grazioli
     Junior Trap -- Chris Kiernan
     Team Trap -- U.S. Army Blue
     Women
     Trap -- Theresa DeWitt
     ------
     SKELETON
     World Champion -- Ryan Davenport, Canada
     ------
     SLED DOG RACING
     Iditarod -- Martin Buser, Big Lake, Alaska
     John Beargrease -- Jamie Nelson, Togo, Minn.
     Yukon Quest -- Rick Mackey, Nenana, Alaska
     ------
     SNOOKER
     Embassy World Championship -- Ken Doherty, Ireland
     ISBF World Snooker Champion -- Marco Fu, Hong Kong
     ------
     SNOWBOARDING
     World Cup
     Men
     Halfpipe -- Jonas Gunnarsson, Sweden
     Giant Slalom -- Peter Perhhacker, Austria
     Women
     Halfpipe -- Tara Teigen, Canada
     Giant Slalom -- Karine Ruby, France
     FIS World Championships
     Men
     Slalom -- Bernd Kroschewski, Germany
     Parallel Slalom -- Mike Jacoby, Hood River, Ore.
     Giant Slalom -- Thomas Prugger, Italy
     Halfpipe -- Fabien Rohner, Switzerland
     Boardercross -- Helmut Pramstaller, Austria
     Women
     Slalom -- Heidi Renoth, Germany
     Parallel Slalom -- Dagmar Mair Unter Der Eggen, Italy
     Giant Slalom -- Sondra Von Ert, Ketchum, Idaho
     Halfpipe -- Anita Schwaller, Switzerland
     Boardercross -- Karine Ruby, France
     U.S. Snowboard Championships
     Men
     Slalom -- Jeff Greenwood, Granby, Conn.
     Giant Slalom -- Greenwood
     Halfpipe -- Ross Powers, South Londonderry, Vt.
     Women
     Slalom -- Rosey Fletcher, Girdwood, Alaska
     Giant Slalom -- Fletcher
     Halfpipe -- Sabrina Sadeghi, Carbondale, Colo.
     ------
     SNOWMOBILE RACING
     World Championships -- Dave Wahl, Greenbush, Minn.
     Grand Prix de Valcourt -- Terry Wahl, Greenbush, Minn.
     ------
     SOAP BOX DERBY
     All-American Soap Box Derby
     Masters -- Wade Wallace, Pennville, Ind.
     Super Stock -- Dolline Vance, Keizer, Ore.
     Stock -- Mark Stephens, Staunton, Va.
     ------
     SOCCER
     United States Professional
     U.S. Open Cup -- Dallas Burn
     Major League Soccer -- D.C. United
     A-League -- Milwaukee Rampage
     USISL D3 -- Albuquerque Geckos
     CISL -- Houston Hotshots
     NPSL -- Kansas City Attack
     Nations
     FIFA Confederations Cup -- Brazil
     FIFA World Youth Championship (Under-20) -- Argentina
     FIFA Under-17 Championship -- Brazil
     Copa America -- Brazil
     Caribbean Cup -- Trinidad and Tobago
     South East Asia Games -- Thailand
     International Clubs
     Intercontinental Cup -- Borussia Dortmund (Germany)
     European Cup -- Borussia Dortmund (Germany)
     Cup Winners Cup -- Barcelona (Barcelona)
     UEFA Cup -- Schalke (Germany)
     European Super Cup -- Juventus of Turin (Italy)
     Liberators Cup -- Cruzeiro (Brazil)
     South American Super Cup -- River Plate (Argentina)
     CONMEBOL Cup -- Atletico Mineiro (Brazil)
     African Champions Cup -- Raja Casablanca (Morocco)
     African Cup Winners Cup -- Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
     Asian Champions Cup -- Pohang Steelers (South Korea)
     Asian Cup Winners Cup -- Al Hilal (Saudi Arabia)
     Asian Super Cup -- Al Hilal (Saudi Arabia)
     CONCACAF Champions Cup -- Cruz Azul (Mexico)
     Exhibitions
     Dunill Cup -- China
     Kirin Cup -- Japan
     Thailand King's Cup -- Sweden
     Tornoi de France -- England
     U.S. Cup '97 -- Mexico
     European Clubs
     Austrian League -- Salzburg
     Austrian Cup -- Strum Graz
     Belgian League -- Lierse
     Belgian Cup -- Ekeren
     Bulgarian League -- CSKA Sofia
     Bulgarian Cup -- CSKA Sofia
     Croatian League -- Croatia Zagreb
     Croatian Cup -- Croatia Zagreb
     Czech League -- Sparta Prague
     Czech Cup -- Slavia rague
     Danish League -- Brondby
     Danish Cup -- FC Copenhagen
     English League -- Manchester United
     English FA Cup -- Chelsea
     English League Cup -- Leicester
     French League -- AS Monaco
     French Cup -- Nice
     German Bundesliga -- Bayern Munich
     German Cup -- Stuttgart
     Greek League -- Olympiakos
     Greek Cup -- AEK Athens
     Hungarian League -- MTK Budapest
     Hungarian Cup -- MTK Budapest
     Irish League -- Derry City
     Irish Cup -- Shelbourne
     Italian League -- Juventus
     Italian Cup -- Vicenza
     Netherlands League -- PSV Eindhoven
     Netherlands Cup -- Roda
     Add European Clubs
     Northern Ireland League -- Crusaders
     Northern Ireland Cup -- Glenavon
     Polish League -- Widzew Lodz
     Polish Cup -- Legia Warsaw
     Portugese League -- FC Porto
     Portugese Cup -- Boavista
     Romanian League -- Steaua Bucharest
     Romanian Cup -- Steaua Bucharest
     Russian League -- Spartak Moscow
     Russian Cup -- Lokomotiv Moscow
     Scottish League -- Rangers
     Scottish FA Cup -- Kilmarnock
     Slovakian League -- FC Kosice
     Slovakian Cup -- Slovan Bratislava
     Spanish League -- Real Madrid
     Spanish Cup -- Barcelona
     Swedish League -- Halmstad
     Swedish Cup -- AIK Solna
     Swiss League -- Sion
     Swiss Cup -- Sion
     Turkish League -- Galatasaray
     Turkish Cup -- Kocaelispor
     Yugoslavian League -- Partizan Belgrade
     Yugoslav Cup -- Red Star Belgrade
     South American Clubs
     Argentina -- River Plate
     Bolivia -- Bolivar
     Brazil -- Vasco da Gama
     Chile -- Colo Colo
     Colombia -- America de Cali
     Ecuador -- El Nacional
     Paraguay -- Olimpia
     Peru -- Alianza Lima
     Uruguay -- Penarol
     Venezuela -- Caracas FC
     College
     Men
     NCAA Division I -- UCLA
     NCAA Division II -- Cal St. Bakersfield
     NCAA Division III -- Wheaton
     NAIA -- Seattle
     Women
     NCAA Division I -- North Carolina
     NCAA Division II -- Franklin Pierce
     NCAA Division III -- UC-San Diego
     NAIA -- Mobile
     ------
     SOFTBALL
     Men
     Major Fast Pitch -- Green Bay All-Car
     Super Slow Pitch -- Ritch's Superior, Windsor Locks, Conn.
     Major Slow Pitch -- Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, Minn.
     Women
     Major Fast Pitch -- California Commotion, Woodland Hills, Calif.
     Major Slow Pitch -- Taylor's Major Slow Pitch, Glendale, Md.
     College
     NCAA Division I -- Arizona
     NCAA Division II -- California, Pa.
     NCAA Division III -- Simpson, Iowa
     NAIA -- Oklahoma City
     ------
     SPEEDSKATING
     World All-Round Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Ids Postma, Netherlands
     500 -- Lee Kyou-hyuk, South Korea
     1,500 -- Postma
     5,000 -- Bart Veldkamp, Belgium
     10,000 -- Veldkamp
     Women
     Overall -- Gunda Niemann, Germany
     500 -- Annamarie Thomas, Netherlands
     1,500 -- Niemann
     3,000 -- Niemann
     5,000 -- Niemann
     World Single Distance Championships
     Men
     500 -- Manabu Horii, Japan
     1,000 -- Adne Soendral, Norway
     1,500 -- Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
     5,000 -- Ritsma
     10,000 -- Gianni Romme, Netherlands
     Women
     500 -- Xue Ruihong, China
     1,000 -- Marianne Timmer, Netherlands
     1,500 -- Gunda Niemann, Germany
     3,000 -- Niemann
     5,000 -- Niemann
     World Sprint Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Sergey Klevchenya, Russia
     500 -- Klevchenya
     1,000 -- Manabu Horii, Japan
     Women
     Overall -- Franziska Schenk, Germany
     500 -- Schenk
     1,000 -- Schenk
     U.S. Sprint Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Casey FitzRandolph, Madison, Wis.
     500 -- FitzRandolph
     1,000 -- FitzRandolph
     Women
     Overall -- Rebecca Sundstrom, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
     500 -- Sundstrom
     1,000 -- Sundstrom
     U.S. Short Track Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Apolo Anton Ohno, Federal Way, Wash.
     1,000 -- Dan Weinstein, Brookline, Mass.
     1,500 -- Ohno
     3,000 -- Rusty Smith, Sunset Beach, Calif.
     Women
     Overall -- Erin Porter, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
     1,000 -- Caroline Hallisey, Natick, Mass.
     1,500 -- Julie Goskowicz, New Berlin, Wis.
     3,000 -- Porter
     European All-Round Championships
     Men
     500 -- Ids Postma, Netherlands
     1,500 -- Postma
     5,000 -- Kjell Storelid, Norway
     10,000 -- Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
     Overall -- Postma
     Women
     500 -- Emese Hunyady, Austria
     1,500 -- Tonny de Jong, Netherlands
     3,000 -- de Jong
     5,000 -- de Jong
     Overall -- de Jong
     ------
     SQUASH
     U.S. Champions
     Men -- Marty Clark, New York
     Women -- Demer Holleran, Philadelphia
     ------
     SUMO WRESTLING
     New Year Grand Sumo -- Wakanohana
     Spring Grand Sumo -- Takanohana
     Summer Grand Sumo -- Akebono
     Nagoya Grand Sumo -- Takanohana
     Autumn Grand Sumo -- Takanohana
     Kyushu Grand Sumo -- Takanonami
     ------
     SWIMMING
     Phillips 66 National Outdoor Championships
     Combined Team -- Santa Clara Swim Club, Santa Clara, Calif.
     Men
     Team -- Santa Clara Swim Club
     Individual -- Chad Carvin, Laguna Hills, Calif.
     50 Freestyle -- Bill Pilczuk, Cape May Point, N.J.
     100 Freestyle -- Scott Tucker, Largo, Fla.
     100 Backstroke -- Lenny Krayzelburg, Studio City, Fla.
     100 Butterfly -- Neil Walker, Verona, Wis.
     100 Breaststroke -- Kurt Grote, San Diego
     200 Freestyle -- Josh Davis, San Antonio
     200 Backstroke -- Krayzelburg
     200 Butterfly -- Tom Malchow, St. Paul, Minn.
     200 Breaststroke -- Grote
     200 Individual Medley -- Tom Dolan, Arlington, Va.
     400 Freestyle -- Carvin
     400 Individual Medley -- Dolan
     800 Freestyle -- Timothy Siciliano, San Marcos, Calif.
     1,500 Freestyle -- Carvin
     400 Freestyle Relay -- Santa Clara A
     400 Medley Relay -- Santa Clara A
     800 Freestyle Relay -- Club Wolverine, Ann Arbor, Mich.
     Women
     Team -- Bolles Shark, Jacksonville, Fla.
     Individual -- Kristine Quance, Northridge, Calif.
     50 Freestyle -- Amy Van Dyken, Englewood, Colo.
     100 Freestyle -- Jenny Thompson, Dover, N.H.
     100 Backstroke -- Lea Maurer, Crestwood, N.Y.
     100 Butterfly -- Misty Hyman, Phoenix
     100 Breaststroke -- Kristy Kowal, Reading, Pa.
     200 Freestyle -- Christina Teuscher, New Rochelle, N.Y.
     200 Backstroke -- Amanda Adkins, Gahanna, Ohio
     200 Butterfly -- Hyman
     200 Breaststroke -- Jenna Street, Johnson City, Tenn.
     200 Individual Medley -- Quance
     400 Freestyle -- Brooke Bennett, Plant City, Fla.
     400 Individual Medley -- Quance
     800 Freestyle -- Bennett
     1,500 Freestyle -- Bennett
     400 Freestyle Relay -- Hillenbrand, Tucson, Ariz.
     400 Medley Relay -- Trojan Swim Club, Surfside, Calif.
     800 Freestyle Relay -- Bolles A, Jacksonville, Fla., (Ginny Johnson, Ashley Whitney, Ashley Ellis, Melissa Deary)
     Phillips 66 National Indoor Championships
     Men
     Team -- Terrapins, Clayton, Calif.
     100 Freestyle -- Brad Schumacher, Bowie, Md.
     100 Backstroke -- Tripp Schwenk, Knoxville, Tenn.
     100 Butterfly -- Nate Dusing, Cincinati
     100 Breaststroke -- Kurt Grote, San Diego
     200 Freestyle -- Chad Carvin, Irvine, Calif.
     200 Backstroke -- Brad Bridgewater, Dallas
     200 Butterfly -- Steven Brown, Reno, Nev.
     200 Breaststroke -- Grote
     400 Freestyle -- Carvin
     400 Individual Medley -- Carvin
     800 Freestyle -- Tim Siciliano, San Marcos, Calif.
     400 Freestyle Relay -- Fort Lauderdale Swim Club
     800 Freestyle Relay -- Terrapins, Clayton, Calif.
     Northern Ireland League -- Crusaders
     Northern Ireland Cup -- Glenavon
     Polish League -- Widzew Lodz
     Polish Cup -- Legia Warsaw
     Portugese League -- FC Porto
     Portugese Cup -- Boavista
     Romanian League -- Steaua Bucharest
     Romanian Cup -- Steaua Bucharest
     Russian League -- Spartak Moscow
     Russian Cup -- Lokomotiv Moscow
     Scottish League -- Rangers
     Scottish FA Cup -- Kilmarnock
     Slovakian League -- FC Kosice
     Slovakian Cup -- Slovan Bratislava
     Spanish League -- Real Madrid
     Spanish Cup -- Barcelona
     Swedish League -- Halmstad
     Swedish Cup -- AIK Solna
     Swiss League -- Sion
     Swiss Cup -- Sion
     Turkish League -- Galatasaray
     Turkish Cup -- Kocaelispor
     Yugoslavian League -- Partizan Belgrade
     Yugoslav Cup -- Red Star Belgrade
     South American Clubs
     Argentina -- River Plate
     Bolivia -- Bolivar
     Brazil -- Vasco da Gama
     Chile -- Colo Colo
     Colombia -- America de Cali
     Ecuador -- El Nacional
     Paraguay -- Olimpia
     Peru -- Alianza Lima
     Uruguay -- Penarol
     Venezuela -- Caracas FC
     College
     Men
     NCAA Division I -- UCLA
     NCAA Division II -- Cal St. Bakersfield
     NCAA Division III -- Wheaton
     NAIA -- Seattle
     Women
     NCAA Division I -- North Carolina
     NCAA Division II -- Franklin Pierce
     NCAA Division III -- UC-San Diego
     NAIA -- Mobile
     ------
     SOFTBALL
     Men
     Major Fast Pitch -- Green Bay All-Car
     Super Slow Pitch -- Ritch's Superior, Windsor Locks, Conn.
     Major Slow Pitch -- Long Haul/TPS, Albertville, Minn.
     Women
     Major Fast Pitch -- California Commotion, Woodland Hills, Calif.
     Major Slow Pitch -- Taylor's Major Slow Pitch, Glendale, Md.
     College
     NCAA Division I -- Arizona
     NCAA Division II -- California, Pa.
     NCAA Division III -- Simpson, Iowa
     NAIA -- Oklahoma City
     ------
     SPEEDSKATING
     World All-Round Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Ids Postma, Netherlands
     500 -- Lee Kyou-hyuk, South Korea
     1,500 -- Postma
     5,000 -- Bart Veldkamp, Belgium
     10,000 -- Veldkamp
     Women
     Overall -- Gunda Niemann, Germany
     500 -- Annamarie Thomas, Netherlands
     1,500 -- Niemann
     3,000 -- Niemann
     5,000 -- Niemann
     World Single Distance Championships
     Men
     500 -- Manabu Horii, Japan
     1,000 -- Adne Soendral, Norway
     1,500 -- Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
     5,000 -- Ritsma
     10,000 -- Gianni Romme, Netherlands
     Women
     500 -- Xue Ruihong, China
     1,000 -- Marianne Timmer, Netherlands
     1,500 -- Gunda Niemann, Germany
     3,000 -- Niemann
     5,000 -- Niemann
     World Sprint Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Sergey Klevchenya, Russia
     500 -- Klevchenya
     1,000 -- Manabu Horii, Japan
     Women
     Overall -- Franziska Schenk, Germany
     500 -- Schenk
     1,000 -- Schenk
     U.S. Sprint Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Casey FitzRandolph, Madison, Wis.
     500 -- FitzRandolph
     1,000 -- FitzRandolph
     Women
     Overall -- Rebecca Sundstrom, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
     500 -- Sundstrom
     1,000 -- Sundstrom
     U.S. Short Track Championships
     Men
     Overall -- Apolo Anton Ohno, Federal Way, Wash.
     1,000 -- Dan Weinstein, Brookline, Mass.
     1,500 -- Ohno
     3,000 -- Rusty Smith, Sunset Beach, Calif.
     Women
     Overall -- Erin Porter, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
     1,000 -- Caroline Hallisey, Natick, Mass.
     1,500 -- Julie Goskowicz, New Berlin, Wis.
     3,000 -- Porter
     European All-Round Championships
     Men
     500 -- Ids Postma, Netherlands
     1,500 -- Postma
     5,000 -- Kjell Storelid, Norway
     10,000 -- Rintje Ritsma, Netherlands
     Overall -- Postma
     Women
     500 -- Emese Hunyady, Austria
     1,500 -- Tonny de Jong, Netherlands
     3,000 -- de Jong
     5,000 -- de Jong
     Overall -- de Jong
     ------
     SQUASH
     U.S. Champions
     Men -- Marty Clark, New York
     Women -- Demer Holleran, Philadelphia
     ------
     SUMO WRESTLING
     New Year Grand Sumo -- Wakanohana
     Spring Grand Sumo -- Takanohana
     Summer Grand Sumo -- Akebono
     Nagoya Grand Sumo -- Takanohana
     Autumn Grand Sumo -- Takanohana
     Kyushu Grand Sumo -- Takanonami
     ------
     SWIMMING
     Phillips 66 National Outdoor Championships
     Combined Team -- Santa Clara Swim Club, Santa Clara, Calif.
     Men
     Team -- Santa Clara Swim Club
     Individual -- Chad Carvin, Laguna Hills, Calif.
     50 Freestyle -- Bill Pilczuk, Cape May Point, N.J.
     100 Freestyle -- Scott Tucker, Largo, Fla.
     100 Backstroke -- Lenny Krayzelburg, Studio City, Fla.
     100 Butterfly -- Neil Walker, Verona, Wis.
     100 Breaststroke -- Kurt Grote, San Diego
     200 Freestyle -- Josh Davis, San Antonio
     200 Backstroke -- Krayzelburg
     200 Butterfly -- Tom Malchow, St. Paul, Minn.
     200 Breaststroke -- Grote
     200 Individual Medley -- Tom Dolan, Arlington, Va.
     400 Freestyle -- Carvin
     400 Individual Medley -- Dolan
     800 Freestyle -- Timothy Siciliano, San Marcos, Calif.
     1,500 Freestyle -- Carvin
     400 Freestyle Relay -- Santa Clara A
     400 Medley Relay -- Santa Clara A
     800 Freestyle Relay -- Club Wolverine, Ann Arbor, Mich.
     Women
     Team -- Bolles Shark, Jacksonville, Fla.
     Individual -- Kristine Quance, Northridge, Calif.
     50 Freestyle -- Amy Van Dyken, Englewood, Colo.
     100 Freestyle -- Jenny Thompson, Dover, N.H.
     100 Backstroke -- Lea Maurer, Crestwood, N.Y.
     100 Butterfly -- Misty Hyman, Phoenix
     100 Breaststroke -- Kristy Kowal, Reading, Pa.
     200 Freestyle -- Christina Teuscher, New Rochelle, N.Y.
     200 Backstroke -- Amanda Adkins, Gahanna, Ohio
     200 Butterfly -- Hyman
     200 Breaststroke -- Jenna Street, Johnson City, Tenn.
     200 Individual Medley -- Quance
     400 Freestyle -- Brooke Bennett, Plant City, Fla.
     400 Individual Medley -- Quance
     800 Freestyle -- Bennett
     1,500 Freestyle -- Bennett
     400 Freestyle Relay -- Hillenbrand, Tucson, Ariz.
     400 Medley Relay -- Trojan Swim Club, Surfside, Calif.
     800 Freestyle Relay -- Bolles A, Jacksonville, Fla., (Ginny Johnson, Ashley Whitney, Ashley Ellis, Melissa Deary)
     Phillips 66 National Indoor Championships
     Men
     Team -- Terrapins, Clayton, Calif.
     100 Freestyle -- Brad Schumacher, Bowie, Md.
     100 Backstroke -- Tripp Schwenk, Knoxville, Tenn.
     100 Butterfly -- Nate Dusing, Cincinati
     100 Breaststroke -- Kurt Grote, San Diego
     200 Freestyle -- Chad Carvin, Irvine, Calif.
     200 Backstroke -- Brad Bridgewater, Dallas
     200 Butterfly -- Steven Brown, Reno, Nev.
     200 Breaststroke -- Grote
     400 Freestyle -- Carvin
     400 Individual Medley -- Carvin
     800 Freestyle -- Tim Siciliano, San Marcos, Calif.
     400 Freestyle Relay -- Fort Lauderdale Swim Club
     800 Freestyle Relay -- Terrapins, Clayton, Calif.
     Add Phillips 66 National Indoor Championships
     Women
     Team -- Mecklenburg, N.C.
     100 Freestyle -- Jenny Thompson, Dover, N.H.
     100 Backstroke -- Beth Botsford, Timonium, Md.
     100 Butterfly -- Misty Hyman, Phoenix
     100 Breaststroke -- Amanda Beard, Irvine, Calif.
     200 Freestyle -- Thompson
     200 Backstroke -- Botsford
     200 Butterfly -- Hyman
     200 Breaststroke -- Beard
     400 Freestyle -- Brooke Bennett, Plant City, Fla.
     400 Individual Medley -- Jennifer Parmenter, Granada Hills, Calif.
     800 Freestyle -- Bennett
     400 Freestyle Relay -- Terrapins, Clayton, Calif.
     800 Freestyle Relay -- Terrapin
     ------
     SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
     U.S. Championships
     Solo -- Anna Kozlova, Santa Clara, Calif.
     Duet -- Kozlova and Charlotte Massardier, France
     Team -- Santa Clara Aquamaids
     ------
     TABLE TENNIS
     World Championships
     Men's Singles -- Jan-Ove Waldner, Sweden
     Women's Singles -- Deng Yaping, China
     Men's Doubles -- Kong Linghui and Liu Guoliang, China
     Women's Doubles -- Deng and Yang Ying, China
     Men's Team -- China
     Women's Team -- China
     ------
     TAEKWONDO
     U.S. Nationals
     Men's Sparring Heavyweight -- George Weissfisch, Texas
     Women's Sparring Heavyweight -- Eryn Redmon, Washington
     ------
     TEAM HANDBALL
     World Championships
     Men -- Russia
     Women -- Denmark
     Club
     Men -- Garden City, N.Y.
     Women -- Antique Gold, Atlanta
     Collegiate
     Men -- Army
     Women -- Slippery Rock
     ------
     TENNIS
     Grand Slams
     Australian Open
     Men's Singles -- Pete Sampras, Tampa, Fla.
     Women's Singles -- Martina Hingis, Switzerland
     Men's Doubles -- Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde, Australia
     Women's Doubles -- Hingis and Natasha Zvereva, Belarus
     Mixed Doubles -- Manon Bollegraf, Netherlands, and Rick Leach, Laguna Beach, Calif.
     Boy's Singles -- Daniel Elsner, Germany
     Girl's Singles -- Mirjana Lucic, Croatia
     Boy's Doubles -- David Sherwood and James Trotman, Britain
     Girl's Doubles -- Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, and Jasmin Wohr, Germany
     Legend Doubles -- Peter McNamara and Fred Stolle, Australia
     French Open
     Men's Singles -- Gustavo Kuerten, Brazil
     Women's Singles -- Iva Majoli, Croatia
     Men's Doubles -- Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Russia, and Daniel Vacek, Czech Republic
     Women's Doubles -- Gigi Fernandez, Aspen, Colo., and Natasha Zvereva, Belarus
     Mixed Doubles -- Rika Hiraki, Japan, and Mahesh Bhupathi, India
     Boy's Singles -- Daniel Elsner, Germany
     Girl's Singles -- Justine Henin, Belgium
     Boy's Doubles -- Jos de Armas, Venezuela, and Luis Horna, Peru
     Girl's Doubles -- Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Irina Seljutina, Kazakstan
     Wimbledon
     Men's Singles -- Pete Sampras, Tampa, Fla.
     Women's Singles -- Martina Hingis, Switzerland
     Men's Doubles -- Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde, Australia
     Women's Doubles -- Gigi Fernandez, Aspen, Colo., and Natasha Zvereva, Belarus
     Mixed Doubles -- Cyril Suk and Helena Sukova, Czech Republic
     Boy's Singles -- Wesley Whitehouse, South Africa
     Girl's Singles -- Cara Black, Zimbabwe
     Boy's Doubles -- Luis Horna, Peru, and Nicolas Massu, Chile
     Girl's Doubles -- Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Irina Seljutina, Kazakstan
     Men's 35 Doubles -- Jeremy Bates, Britain, and Ramesh Krishnan, India
     Men's 45 Doubles -- Jaime Fillol, Chile, and Dick Stockton, Dallas
     Women's 35 Doubles -- Jo Durie, Britain, and Anne Smith, Dallas
     U.S. Open
     Men's Singles -- Patrick Rafter, Australia
     Women's Singles -- Martina Hingis, Switzerland
     Men's Doubles -- Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Russia, and Daniel Vacek, Czech Republic
     Women's Doubles -- Lindsay Davenport, Newport Beach, Calif., and Jana Novotna, Czech Republic
     Mixed Doubles -- Manon Bollegraf, Netherlands, and Rick Leach, Laguna Beach, Calif.
     Men's 35 Doubles -- Johan Kriek, Naples, Fla., and John Lloyd, Britain
     Men's 45 Doubles -- Brian Gottfried, Boca Raton, Fla., and Sandy Mayer, Atherton, Calif.
     Women's Masters Doubles -- Wendy Overton, Gulfstream, Fla., and Anne Smith, Dallas
     Masters Mixed Doubles -- Jo Durie, Britain, and Sherwood Stewart, The Woodlands, Texas
     Boy's Singles -- Arnaud di Pasquale, France
     Girl's Singles -- Cara Black, Zimbabwe
     Boy's Doubles -- Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu, Chile
     Girl's Doubles -- Marissa Irvin, Santa Monica, Calif., and Alexandra Stevenson, San Diego
     ATP Tour
     Newsweek Champions Cup -- Michael Chang, Henderson, Nev.
     Lipton Championships -- Thomas Muster, Austria
     Monte Carlo Open -- Marcelo Rios, Chile
     German Open -- Andrei Medvedev, Ukraine
     Italian Open -- Alex Corretja, Spain
     du Maurier Open -- Chris Woodruff, Knoxville, Tenn.
     ATP Championship -- Pete Sampras, Tampa, Fla.
     Eurocard Open -- Petr Korda, Czech Republic
     Open de la Ville de Paris -- Sampras
     ATP Tour World Championship D(IM5R " .9Slam Cup -- Sampras
     World Doubles Championship -- Rick Leach, Laguna Beach, Calif., and Jonathan Stark, Seattle
     World Team Championship -- Spain
     Davis Cup -- Sweden
     Corel WTA Tour
     Pan Pacific Open -- Martina Hingis, Switzerland
     Lipton Championships -- Hingis
     Family Circle Cup -- Hingis
     Italian Open -- Mary Pierce, France
     German Open -- Mary Joe Fernandez, Key Biscayne, Fla.
     du Maurier Open -- Monica Seles, Sarasota, Fla.
     European Indoors -- Lindsay Davenport, Newport Beach, Calif.
     Chase Championships -- Jana Novotna, Czech Republic
     Fed Cup -- France
     Collegiate
     Men
     NCAA Division I -- Luke Smith, UNLV; Stanford
     NCAA Division II -- Claes Persson, Lander, S.C.; Lander
     NCAA Division III -- Damian Polla, Washington, Md.; Washington, Md. Women
     NCAA Division I -- Lilia Osterloh, Stanford; Stanford
     NCAA Division II -- Lynn, Fla.
     NCAA Division III -- Nao Kinoshita, Rhodes, Tenn.; Kenyon, Ohio
     ------
     TRACK AND FIELD
     World Outdoor Championships
     Men
     100 -- Maurice Greene, United States
     200 -- Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago
     400 -- Michael Johnson, United States
     800 -- Wilson Kipketer, Denmark
     1,500 -- Hichel El Guerrouj, Morocco
     3,000 Steeplechase -- Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya
     5,000 -- Daniel Komen, Kenya
     10,000 -- Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia
     Marathon -- Abel Anton, Spain
     110 Hurdles -- Allen Johnson, United States
     400 Hurdles -- Stephane Diagana, France
     400 Relay -- Canada
     1,600 Relay -- United States
     20-Kilometer Walk -- Daniel Garcia, Mexico
     High Jump -- Javier Sotomayor, Cuba
     Long Jump -- Ivan Pedroso, Cuba
     Triple Jump -- Yoelvis Quesada, Cuba
     Pole Vault -- Sergei Bubka, Ukraine
     Shot Put -- John Godina, United States
     Discus -- Lars Riedel, Germany
     Hammer Throw -- Heinz Weis, Germany
     Javelin -- Marius Corbett, South Africa
     Decathlon -- Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic
     Women
     100 -- Marion Jones, United States
     200 -- Zhanna Pintussevich, Ukraine
     400 -- Cathy Freeman, Australia
     800 -- Ana Quirot, Cuba
     1,500 -- Carla Sacramento, Portugal
     5,000 -- Gabriela Szabo, Romania
     10,000 -- Sally Barsosio, Kenya
     100 Hurdles -- Ludmila Engquist, Sweden
     400 Hurdles -- Nezha Bidouane, Morocco
     400 Relay -- United States
     1,600 Relay -- Germany
     10-Kilometer Walk -- Annarita Sidoti, Italy
     High Jump -- Hanne Haugland, Norway
     Long Jump -- Liudmila Galkina, Russia
     Triple Jump -- Sarka Kasparkova, Czech Republic
     Shot Put -- Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany
     Discus -- Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand
     Javelin -- Trine Hattestad, Norway
     Heptathlon -- Sabine Braun, Germany
     USA Outdoor Championships
     Men
     100 -- Maurice Greene, Nike International
     200 -- Jon Drummond, Nike International
     400 -- Antonio Pettigrew, Nike International
     800 -- Mark Everett, Powerbar
     1,500 -- Seneca Lassiter, Arkansas
     3,000 Steeplechase -- Mark Croghan, adidas
     5,000 -- Bob Kennedy, Nike International
     10,000 -- Mike Mykytok, Etonic TC
     110 Hurdles -- Allen Johnson, Nike International
     400 Hurdles -- Bryan Bronson, PowerAde
     20km Walk -- Curt Clausen, Shore AC
     High Jump - Charles Austin, Mizuno
     Pole Vault -- Lawrence Johnson, Team adidas
     Long Jump -- Joe Greene, Goldwin TC
     Triple Jump -- Kenny Harrison, unattached
     Shot Put -- Randy Barnes, Goldwin TC
     Discus -- John Godina, Reebok Bruin
     Hammer Throw -- Kevin McMahon, Reebok Enclave
     Javelin -- Tom Pukstys, adidas
     Decathlon -- Steve Fritz, Accusplit SC
     Women
     100 -- Marion Jones, Nike International
     200 -- Inger Miller, Nike International
     400 -- Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok RC
     800 -- Kathy Rounds, Nike International
     1,500 -- Regina Jacobs, Mizuno TC
     5,000 -- Libbie Hickman, Nike International
     10,000 -- Lynn Jennings, Nike International
     100 Hurdles -- Melissa Morrison, Reebok RC
     400 Hurdles -- Kim Batten, Reebok RC
     10km Walk -- Debbi Lawrence, unattached
     High jump -- Amy Acuff, UCLA
     Pole Vault -- Stacy Dragila, Rocky Mountan Elite
     Long Jump -- Marion Jones, Nike International
     Triple Jump -- Niambi Dennis, U.S. Army
     Shot Put -- Connie Price-Smith, adidas
     Discus -- Lacy Barnes-Mileham, Nike International
     Hammer Throw -- Dawn Ellerbe, unattached
     Javelin -- Lynda Lipson, Klub Keihas
     Heptathlon -- Kelly Blair, Nike International
     World Indoor Championships
     Men
     60 -- Haralambros Papadias, Greece
     200 -- Kevin Little, United States
     400 -- Sunday Bada, Nigeria
     800 -- Wilson Kipketer, Denmark
     1,500 -- Hicham el Guerrouj, Morocco
     3,000 -- Haile Gebreselassie, Ethiopia
     60 Hurdles -- Anier Garcia, Cuba
     1,600 relay -- United States (Jason Rouser, Mark Everett, Sean Maye, Deon Minor)
     High Jump -- Charles Austin, United States
     Pole Vault -- Igor Potapovitch, Kazakstan
     Long Jump -- Ivan Pedroso, Cuba
     Triple Jump -- Yoel Garcia, Cuba
     Shot Put -- Yuri Bilonoh, Ukraine
     Heptathlon -- Robert Zmelik, Czech Republic
     Women
     60 -- Gail Devers, United States
     200 -- Ekaterini Koff, Greece
     400 -- Jearl Miles-Clark, United States
     800 -- Maria Mutola, Mozambique
     1,500 -- Yekaterina Podopayeva, Russia
     3,000 -- Gabriela Szabo, Romania
     60 Hurdles -- Michelle Freeman, Jamaica
     1,600 Relay -- Russia (Tatyana Chebykina, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Tatyana Alekseyeva)
     High Jump -- Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria
     Pole Vault -- Stacy Dragila, United States
     Long Jump -- Fiona May, Italy
     Triple Jump -- Inna Lasovskaya, Russia
     Shot Put -- Vita Pavlysh, Ukraine
     Pentathlon -- Sabine Braun, Germany
     U.S. Indoor Championships
     Men
     60 -- Randall Evans
     200 -- Rohsaan Griffin
     400 -- Derek Mills
     800 -- Mark Everett
     Mile -- Jason Pyrah
     3,000 -- Todd Williams
     5,000 Walk -- Allen James
     60 Hurdles -- Reggie Torian
     1,600 Relay -- Oklahoma
     Distance Medley Relay -- Purdue
     High Jump -- Charles Austin
     Pole Vault -- Lawrence Johnson
     Long Jump -- Erick Walder
     Triple Jump -- Lamark Carter
     Shot Put -- John Godina
     35-Pound Weight Throw -- Jud Logan
     Women
     60 -- Gail Devers
     200 -- Tameka Roberts
     400 -- Jearl Miles-Clark
     800 -- Joetta Clark
     1,500 -- Mary Slaney
     3,000 -- Amy Rudolph
     3,000 Walk -- Debbi Lawrence
     60 Hurdles -- Cheryl Dickey
     1,600 Relay -- Nebraska
     Distance Medley Relay -- North Carolina
     High Jump -- Angela Bradburn
     Pole Vault -- Stacy Dragila
     Long Jump -- Dawn Burrell
     Triple Jump -- Cynthea Rhodes
     Shot Put -- Valeyta Althouse
     20-Pound Weight Trow -- Dawn Ellerbe
     Collegiate
     NCAA Division I Outdoors -- Men: Arkansas; Women: LSU
     NCAA Division II Outdoors -- Men: Abilene Christian, Texas; Women: St. Augustine, Fla.
     NCAA Division III Outdoors -- Men: Wisconsin-LaCrosse; Women: Wisconsin-Oshkosh
     NCAA Division I Indoors -- Men: Arkansas; Women: LSU
     NCAA Division II Indoors -- Men-Women: Abilene Christian
     NCAA Division III Indoors -- Men: Wisconsin-LaCrosse; Women: Christopher Newport, Va.
     ------
     TRIATHLON
     ITU Triathlon World Championship
     Men -- Chris McCormack, Australia
     Women -- Emma Carney, Australia
     Ironman World Championships
     Men -- Thomas Hellriegel, Germany
     Women -- Heather Fuhr, Canada
     World Cup
     Men -- Chris McCormack, Australia
     Women -- Emma Carney, Australia
     U.S. Championships
     Men's Professional -- Cameron Widoff, Boulder, Colo.
     Women's Professional -- Sian Welch, Encinitas, Calif.
     Men's Amateur -- Hunter Kemper, Longwood, Fla.
     Women's Amateur -- Donna K. Ness, Enfield, Conn.
     ------
     VOLLEYBALL
     International
     Men
     World League -- Italy
     Grand Champions Cup -- Brazil
     Women
     Grand Prix -- Russia
     Grand Champions Cup -- Russia
     Collegiate
     Men
     NCAA -- Stanford
     Women
     NCAA Division I -- Stanford
     NCAA Division II -- West Texas A&M
     NCAA Division III -- UC San Diego
     Women
     U.S. Open
     Men -- Canuck Stuff VBC, Calgary
     Women -- Kittleman/Branfield/Nicks's, Chicago
     ------
     WATER POLO
     International
     Men
     World Championships -- Italy
     World Cup -- United States
     World University Games -- Italy
     Newport International -- Yugoslavia
     Junior World Championships -- Croatia
     Women
     World Cup -- Netherlands
     Junior World Championships -- Greece
     Clubs
     Men
     Winter Nationals -- Newport
     Summer Nationals -- New York Athletic Club
     Masters 20 -- Clovis Masters "A"
     Masters 30 -- Olympic Club
     Masters 40 -- SBMWVM Combination
     Collegiate -- Dartmouth
     Women
     Winter Nationals -- Sunset
     WATER SKIING
     IWSF World Racing Championships
     Men -- Wayne Mawer, Australia
     Women -- Leanne Brown, Australia
     AWSA National Championships
     Men -- Michael McCormack
     Women -- Rhone Barton
     World Championships
     Men
     Slalom -- Andy Mapple, Australia
     Tricks -- Kyle Peterson, United States
     Jump -- Brian Llewellyn, Canada
     Overall -- Patrice Martin, France
     Women
     Slalom -- Helena Kjellander, Sweden
     Tricks -- Britt Larsen, United States
     Jump -- Elena Milakova, Russia
     Overall -- Milakova
     U.S. Open
     Men
     Slalom -- Andy Mapple
     Tricks -- Kyle Peterson
     Jump -- Steffen Wild
     Overall -- Patrice Martin
     Women
     Slalom -- Susi Graham
     Tricks -- Britt Larsen
     Jump -- Emma Sheers
     Overall -- Rhoni Barton
     American Kneeboard Association Championships
     Men -- Mario Fossa
     Women -- Brandy Denoncourt
     ------
     WEIGHTLIFTING
     World Championships
     Men
     54KG -- Lan Shizang, China
     59 -- Stefan Georgiev, Bulgaria
     64 -- Xiao Jiangang, China
     70 -- Zlatan Vanev, Bulgaria
     76 -- Yoto Yotov, Bulgaria
     83 -- Andrzej Cofalik, Poland
     91 -- Vadim Vacarciuc, Macedonia
     99 -- Martin Tesovic, Slovakia
     108 -- Chi Wenhua, China
     Women
     46 -- Liu Ling, China
     50 -- Winarnj, Indonesia
     54 -- Meng Zianjuan, China
     59 -- Patmawati, Indonesia
     64 -- Chen Yanqing, China
     70 -- Xiang Fenglan, China
     76 -- Hua Ju, China
     83 plus -- Ma Runmei, China
     National Championships
     Men
     54 -- Shelton Gilyard
     59 -- Brian Okada
     64 -- Bryan Jacob
     70 -- Oscar Chaplin III
     76 -- Tim McRae
     83 -- Kevin Dittler
     91 -- David Conragan
     99 -- Tom Gough
     108 -- Wes Barnett
     108 plus -- Shane Hamman
     Women
     46 -- Andrea Lyons
     50 -- Tara Nott
     54 -- Melanie Pritchard
     59 -- Christina Wilson
     64 -- Lea Rentmeester
     70 -- Cara Heads
     76 -- Khadijah Hunte
     83 -- Vikki Scaffe
     83 plus -- Decia Stenzel
     ------
     WRESTLING
     World Championships
     Freestyle
     Team -- Russia
     119 -- Wilfredo Garcia Quintana, Cuba
     127.75 -- Mohammad Talaee, Iran
     138.75 -- Abbas Haji Kenari, Iran
     152 -- Araik Gevorkian, Armenia
     167.5 -- Buvaisar Saitiev, Russia
     187.25 -- Les Gutches, Corvallis, Ore.
     213.75 -- Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov, Russia
     286 -- Zekeriya Guclu, Turkey
     Greco-Roman
     Team -- Russia
     119 pounds -- Ercan Yildiz, Turkey
     127.75 -- Yuriy Melnichenko, Kazakstan
     138.75 -- Seref Eroglu, Turkey
     152 -- Son Sang-pil, Korea
     167.5 -- Marko Yli-Hannuksela, Finland
     187.25 -- Sergei Tsuir, Russia
     213.75 -- Gogui Kogouachvili, Russia
     286 -- Alexander Karelin, Russia
     Women
     Team -- Japan
     101.25 -- Zhong Xiue, China
     112.25 -- Joanna Piasecka, Poland
     123.25 -- Anna Gomis, France
     136.5 -- Lisa Golliot, France
     149.75 -- Christine Nordhagen, Canada
     165.25 -- Kyoko Hamaguchi, Japan
     World Team Trials
     Freestyle
     110 -- Kanamti Solomon, New Castle, Del.
     119 -- Zeke Jones, Chandler, Ariz.
     127.75 -- Terry Brands, Iowa City
     138.75 -- Cary Kolat, Rices Landing, Pa.
     152 -- Lincoln McIlravy, Philip, S.D.
     167.5 -- Dan St. John, Norman, Okla.
     187.25 -- Les Gutches, Central Point, Ore.
     213.75 -- Melvin Douglas, Mesa, Ariz.
     275.5 -- Tom Erikson, Stillwater, Okla.
     Outstanding Wrestler -- McIlravy
     Greco-Roman
     110 -- Mark Yanagihara, Colorado Springs
     119 -- Broderick Lee, Portland, Ore.
     127.75 -- Dennis Hall, Stevens Point, Wis.
     138.75 -- Kevin Bracken, Dekalb, Ill.
     152 -- Chris Saba, Colorado Springs
     167.5 -- Miguel Spencer, Fort Benning, Ga.
     187.25 -- Dan Henderson, Huntington Beach, Calif.
     213.75 -- Randy Couture, Corvallis, Ore.
     275.5 -- Rulon Gardner, Mesa, Ariz.
     Outstanding Wrestler -- Couture
     Women
     101.25 -- Rosemarie Unpingco, Antioch, Calif.
     112.25 -- Vickie Zummo, Hamburg, N.J.
     123.25 -- Stephanie Murata, Phoenix
     136.5 -- Lauren Wolfe, Okemos, Mich.
     149.5 -- Sandra Bacher, San Jose, Calif.
     165.25 -- Kristie Stenglein, Albany, N.Y.
     Outstanding Wrestler -- Zummo
     


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE