CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! 1998 COMMONWEALTH GAMES


SLAM! Sports
Commonwealth Games

INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    COMMONWEALTH
  • What Canada Did
  • Final Medal Standings
  • Canadian Medal Winners
  • Commonwealth Games Medal Winners
  • Canada's Medal Totals
  • Facts

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Monday, September 21, 1998

    Commonwealth Games Medal Winners

     KUALA LUMPUR (CP) -- Overall Medal winners at the Commonwealth Games (all distances in metres, unless specified):
     ATHLETICS (46)
     Women
     100: Gold -- Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas; Silver -- Philomena Mensah, Surrey, B.C.; Bronze -- Tania Van-Heer, Australia.
     200: Gold: Nova Peris-Kneebone, Australia; Silver -- Juliet Campbell, Jamaica; Bronze -- Lauren Hewitt, Australia.
     400: Gold -- Sandie Richards, Jamaica; Silver -- Allison Curbishley, Scotland; Silver -- Donna Fraser, England.
     800: Gold Maria Mutola, Mozambique; Silver -- Argentina Paulino, Mozambique; Bronze -- Diane Modahl, England.
     1,500: Gold -- Jackline Maranga, Kenya; Silver -- Kelly Holmes, England; Bronze -- Jukia Sakara, Zimbabwe.
     100 hurdles: Gold -- Gillian Russell, Jamaica; Silver -- Mohotti Kwanansha Fonseka, Sri Lanka; Bronze -- Katie Anderson, Toronto.
     400 hurdles: Gold -- Andrea Blackett, Barbados; Silver -- Gowry Retchekan, England; Bronze -- Karlene Haughton, Brampton, Ont.
     5,000: Gold -- Kate Anderson, Australia; Silver -- Andrea Whitcombe, England; Bronze -- Samukeliso Moyo, Zimbabwe.
     10,000: Gold -- Esther Wanjiru, Kenya; Silver -- Kylie Risk, Australia; Bronze -- Clair Fearnley, Australia.
     400 relay: -- Gold -- Australia (Tania Van-Heer, Lauren Hewitt, Nova Peris-Kneebone, Sharon Cripps); Silver -- Jamaica (Donnette Brown, Juliet Campbell, Gillian Russell, Bridgette Foster); Bronze -- England (Marcia Richardson, Donna Fraser, Kim Jacobs, Joice Maduaka).
     1,600 relay: -- Gold -- Australia (Susan Andrews, Tamsyn Lewis, Lee Naylor, Tania Van-Heer); Silver -- England (Michelle Thomas, Michelle Pierre, Vicky Day, Donna Fraser); Bronze -- Canada (Karlene Houghton, Brampton, Ont.; Diane Cummins, Vancouver; Ladonna Antoine, Regina; Foy Williams, Toronto).
     10-km road walk: Gold -- Jane Saville, Australia; Silver --Kerry Saxby-Junna, Australia; Bronze -- Lisa Kehler, England.
     Marathon: Gold -- Heather Turland, Australia; Silver --Lisa Dick, Australia; Bronze --Elizabeth Mongudhi, Namibia.
     Discus: Gold -- Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand; Silver -- Lisa Vizaniari, Australia; Bronze -- Alison Lever, Australia.
     Javelin: Gold Louise McPhail, Australia; Silver -- Karen Martin, England; Bronze -- Kirsty Morrison, England.
     Hammer: Gold -- Deborah Sosimenko, Australia; Silver -- Lorraine Shaw, England; Bronze -- Caroline Wittrin, Vancouver.
     Shot put: Gold -- Judith Oakes, England; Silver -- Myrtle Augee, England; Bronze -- Joanna Abrahamse, South Africa.
     Long jump: Gold -- Joanne Wise, England; Silver -- Jacqueline Edwards, Bahamas; Bronze -- Nicole Boegman, Australia.
     Pole vault: Gold -- Emma George, Australia; Silver -- Elmarie Gerryts, South Africa; Bronze -- Trista Bernier, Manotick, Ont.
     High jump: Gold -- Hestrie Storbeck, South Africa; Silver -- Joanne Jennings, England; Bronze -- Alison Inverarity, Australia.
     Heptathlon: Gold -- Denise Lewis, England; Silver -- Jane Jamieson, Australia; Bronze -- Joanne Henry, New Zaeland.
     Triple jump: Gold -- Ashia Hansen, England; Silver -- Francoise Mbango, Cameroon; Bronze -- Connie Henry, England.
     Men
     20-km walk: Gold -- Nicolas A'Hern, Australia; Silver -- Arturo Huerta, Toronto; Bronze -- Nathan Deakes, Australia.
     50-km walk: Gold -- Govindaswamy Saravanan, Malysia; Silver -- Duane Cousins, Australia; Bronze -- Dominic McGrath, Australia.
     100: Gold -- Ato Boldon, Trinidad and Tobago; Silver -- Frankie Fredericks, Namibia; Bronze -- Obadele Thompson, Barbados.
     200: Gold -- Julian Golding, England; Silver -- Christian malcolm, Wales; Bronze -- John Regis, England.
     400: Gold -- Iwan Thomas, Wales; Silver -- Mark Richardson, England; Bronze -- Sugath Thilakaratne, Sri Lanka.
     800: Gold -- Japheth Kimutai, Kenya; Silver -- Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa; Bronze -- Johan Botha, South Africa.
     1,500: Gold -- Laban Rotich, Kenya; Silver -- John Maycock, England; Anthony Whiteman, England.
     5,000: Gold -- Daniel Komen, Kenya; Silver -- Thomas Nyariki, Kenya; Bronze -- Richard Limo, Kenya.
     10,000: Gold -- Simon Maina, Kenya; Silver -- William Kalya, Kenya; Bronze -- Stephen Moneghetti, Australia.
     110 hurdles: Gold -- Tony Jarrett, England; Silver -- Steve Brown, Trinidad and Tobago; Bronze -- Shaun Bownes, South Africa.
     400 hurdles: Gold -- Dinsdale Morgan, Jamaica; Silver -- Rohan Robinson, Australia; Bronze -- Kenneth Hamden, Zimbabwe.
     3,000 steeplechase: Gold -- John Kosgei, Kenya; Silver -- Bernard Barmasai, Kenya; Bronze -- Kikpurui Misoi, Kenya.
     Marathon: Gold -- Thabiso Moqhali, Lesotho; Silver -- Simon Bisiligitwa, Tanzania; Bronze -- Andea Geway Suja, Tanzania.
     400 relay: -- Gold -- England (Dwain Chambers, Marion Devonish, Julian Golding, Darren Campbell); Silver -- Canada (Brad McCuaig, Ottawa; Glenroy Gilbert, Ottawa; O'Brian Gibbons, Toronto; Trevino Betty, London, Ont.); Bronze -- Australia.
     1,600 relay: -- Gold -- Jamaica (Michael McDonald, Roxbert Martin, Gregory Haughton, Davian Clarke); Silver -- England (Paul Slythe, Solomon Wariso, Mark Hylton, Mark Richardson); Bronze -- Wales (Paul Gray, Jamie Baulch, Doug Turner, Iwan Thomas).
     Shot put: Gold -- Burger Lambrechts, South Africa; Silver -- Michalis Louca, Cyprus; Bronze -- Shaun Pickering, Wales.
     Javelin: Gold -- Marius Corbett, South Africa; Silver -- Steve Backley, England; Bronze -- Michael Hill, England.
     Discus: Gold -- Robert Weir, England; Silver -- Frantz Kruger, South Africa; Bronze -- Jason Tunks, London, Ont.
     Hammer: Gold -- Stuart Rendall, Australia; Silver -- Michael Jones, England; Bronze -- Chris Harmse, South Africa.
     High jump: Gold -- Dalton Grant, England; Silver -- Benjamin Challenger, England; Bronze -- Timothy Forsyth, Australia.
     Long jump: Gold -- Peter Burge, Australia; Silver -- Jal Taurima, Australia; Bronze -- Wendell Williams, Trinidad and Tobago.
     Pole vault: Gold -- Riaan Botha, South Africa; Silver -- Denis Petouchinski, New Zealand; Bronze -- Paul Burgess, Australia.
     Triple jump: Gold -- Onochie Achike, England; Silver -- Andrew Owusu, Ghana; Bronze -- Remmy Kimutai, Kenya.
     Decathlon: Gold -- Jagan Hames, Australia; Silver -- Scott Ferrier, Australia; Bronze -- Michael Smith, Kenora, Ont.
     BADMINTON (7)
     Men's team: Gold -- Malaysia; Silver -- India; Bronze -- England and New Zealand.
     Men's singles: Gold -- Wong Choon Hann, Malaysia; Silver -- Yong Hock Kin, Malaysia; Bronze -- Gopi Chand Pullela, India, and Darren Hall, England.
     Men's doubles: Gold -- Choong Tan Fook and Lee Wan Wah, Malysia; Silver -- Cheah Soon Kit and Yap Kim Hock, Malaysia; Bronze -- Chris Hunt and Simon Archer, England; Nathan and Julian Robertson, England.
     Women's team: Gold -- England; Silver -- Malaysia; Bronze -- India and Australia.
     Women's singles: Gold -- Kelly Morgan, Wales; Silver -- Aparna Popat, India; Bronze -- Tracey Hallam and Julia Mann, both England.
     Women's doubles: Gold -- Donna Kellogg and Joanne Goode, England; Silver -- Lim Pek Siah and Chor Hooi Yee, Malaysia; Bronze -- Rhona Robertson and Tammy Jenkins, New Zealand; Elinor Middlemiss and Sandra Watt, Scotland.
     Mixed doubles: Gold -- Simon Archer and Joanne Goode, England; Silver -- Nathan Robertson and Joanne Davies, England; Bronze -- Rhona Cator and Peter Blackburn; Donna Kellogg and Christopher Hunt, England.
     BOWLING (5)
     Tenpin
     Men's singles: Gold -- Kenny Ang, Malaysia; Silver -- Bill Rowe, Hamilton; Bronze --Warren Rennox, Toronto.
     Men's doubles: Gold -- Malaysia (Kenny Ang and Ben Heng); Silver -- Bermuda (Antoine Jones and Conrad Lister); Bronze -- Australia (Michael Muir and Francis Ryan).
     Women's singles: Gold -- Cara Honeychurch, Australia; Silver -- Maxine Nable, Australia; Bronze -- Lai Kin Ngoh, Malaysia.
     Women's doubles: Gold -- Australia (Maxine Nable and Cara Honeychurch); Silver -- Malaysia (Lai Kin Ngoh and Shalin Zulkifli); Bronze -- England (Gemma Burden and Pauline Buck).
     Mixed doubles: Gold -- Cara Honeychurch and Francis Ryan, Australia; Silver -- Pauline Buck and Richard Hood, England; Bronze -- Jane Amlinger, Kitchener, Ont., and Bill Rowe, Hamilton.
     BOXING (12)
     Light flyweight (45-kg): Gold -- Sapok Biki, Malaysia; Silver -- Moses Kinyua; Bronze -- Gary Jones, England, and Roudik Kazanjian, Cyprus.
     Flyweight (51-kg): Gold -- Richard Sunee, Mauritius; Silver -- Liam Cunningham, Northern Ireland; Bronze -- Phumzile Matyhila, South Africa, and Jackson Asiku, Uganda, 31-16.
     Bantamweight (54-kg): Gold -- Michael Yomba, Tanzania; Silver -- Herman Ngoudjo, Cameroon; Bronze -- Adnan Yusoh, Malaysia, and Andrew Kooner, Tecumseh, Ont..
     Featherweight (57-kg): Gold -- Alex Arthur, Scotland; Silver -- Marty O'Donnell, Lower Sackville, N.S.; Bronze -- Lynch Ipera, Papua New Guinea, and James Swan, Australia, 16-10.
     Lightweight (60-kg): Gold -- Raymond Narh, Ghana; Silver -- Asghar Ali, Pakistan; Bronze -- Andrew McLean, England, and Giovanni Frontin, Mauritius.
     Light welterweight (63.5-kg): Michael Strange, Niagara Falls, Ont.; Silver --Gerry Legras, Seychelles; Bronze -- Casey Johns, Australia, and Davie Mwale, Zambia, 19-1.
     Welterweight (67-kg): Gold -- Jeremy Molitor, Sarnia, Ont.; Silver -- Absolom Okoth, Kenya; Bronze -- Colin McNeil, Scotland, and Lynden Hosking, Australia.
     Light middleweight (71-kg): Gold -- Chris Bessey, England; Silver -- Scott MacIntosh, Sydney, N.S.; Bronze --James Tony, Ghana, and Jackie Townsley, Scotland.
     Middleweight (75-kg): Gold -- John Pearce, England; Silver -- Jitender Kumar, India; Bronze -- Trevor Stewardson, Thunder Bay, Ont., and Brian Magee, Northern Ireland.
     Light heavyweight (81-kg): Gold -- Courtney Fry, England; Silver -- Troy Amos Ross, Brampton, Ont.; Bronze -- Samuel Odindo, Kenya, and Charles Adamu.
     Heavyweight (91-kg): Gold -- Mark Simmons, Toronto; Silver -- Roland Raforme, Seychelles; Bronze -- Kevin Evans, Wales, and Garth da Silva, New Zealand.
     Super heavyweight (plus 91-kg): Gold -- Audley Harrison, England; Silver -- Michael Macaque, Mauritius; Bronze -- Justin Whitehead, Australia, and Aloryi Moyoyo, Ghana.
     CRICKET (1)
     Men: Gold -- South Africa; Silver -- Australia; Bronze -- New Zealand.
     CYCLING (13)
     Men
     Sprint: Gold -- Darryn Hill, Australia; Silver -- Sean Eadie, Australia; Bronze-- Brry Forde, Barbados.
     42-km time trial: Gold -- Eric Wohlberg, Burlington, Ont.; Silver -- Stuart O'Grady, Australia; Bronze -- David George, South Africa.
     184-km road race: Gold -- Jay Sweet, Australia; Silver -- Effandy Rosli, Malaysia; Bronze -- Eric Wohlberg, Burlington, Ont.
     20-km scratch: Gold -- Michael Roger, Australia; Silver -- Shaun Wallace, England; Bronze -- Timothy Carswell, New Zealand.
     40-km point race: Gold -- Glen Thomson, New Zealand; Silver -- Robert Hayles, England; Bronze -- Greg Henderson, New Zealand.
     1,000 ind. time trial: Gold -- Shane Kelly, Australia; Silver -- Jason Queally, England; Bronze -- Joshua Kersten, Australia.
     4,000 ind. pursuit: Gold -- Brad McGee, Australia; Silver -- Luke Roberts, Australia; Bronze -- Matt Illingworth, England.
     4,000 team pursuit: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- England; Bronze -- New Zealand.
     Women
     Sprint: Gold -- Tanya Dubnicoff, Winnipeg; Silver -- Michaelle Ferris, Australia; Bronze -- Lori-Ann Muenzer, Toronto.
     28-km time trial: Gold -- Anna Wilson, Australia; Silver -- Linda Jackson, Nepean, Ont.: Bronze -- Kathy Watt, Australia.
     92-km road race: Gold -- Lyne Bessette, Knowlton, Que.; Silver -- Susy Pryde, New Zealand; Bronze -- Anna Wilson, Australia.
     3,000 ind. pursuit: Gold -- Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand; Silver -- Alayna Burns, Australia; Bronze -- Yvonne McGregor, England.
     24-km point race: Gold -- Alayna Burns, Australia; Silver --Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand; Bronze -- Annie Gariepy, Bromont, Que.
     DIVING (6)
     Women
     One-metre springboard: Gold -- Chantelle Michell, Australia; Silver -- Blythe Hartley, North Vancouver, B.C.; Bronze -- Eryn Bulmer, Calgary.
     Platform: Gold -- Vyninka Arlow, Australia; Silver -- Myriam Boileau, Blainville, Que.; Silver -- Anne Montminy, Pointe-Claire, Que.
     Three-metre springboard: Gold -- Eryn Bulmer, Calgary; Silver -- Chantelle Michell, Australia; Bronze Myriam Boileau, Blainville, Que.
     Men
     One-metre springboard: Gold -- Evan Stewart, Zimbabwe; Silver -- Dean Lester Pullar, Australia; Bronze --Robert Newberry, Australia.
     Three-metre springboard: Gold -- Shannon Roy, Australia; Silver -- Dean Pullar, Australia; Bronze -- Antonio Ali, England.
     Platform: Gold -- Alexandre Despatie, Laval, Que.; Silver -- Robert Newberry; Bronze -- Leon Taylor, England.
     FIELD HOCKEY (2)
     Women: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- England; Bronze -- New Zealand.
     Men: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- Malaysia; Bronze -- England.
     GYMNASTICS (20)
     Artistic
     Men
     Team: Gold -- England (Ross Brewer, Craig Heap, Andrew Atherton, Lee McDermott and John Smethurst); Silver -- Australia; Bronze -- Canada (Kristan Burley, Truro, N.S.; Alexander Jeltkov, Fredericton; Grant Golding and Richard Ikeda, both Abbotsford, B.C., and Peter Schmid, Burlington.
     All-round: Gold -- Andrei Kravtsov, Australia; Silver -- Andrew Atherton, England; Bronze -- Brennon Dowrick, Australia, 52.500.
     Individual
     Pommel horse: Gold -- Andrei Kravtsov, Australia; Silver -- Richard Ikeda, Abbotsford, B.C.; Bronze -- Brennon Dowrick, Australia.
     Rings: Gold -- Pavel Mamine, Australia; Silver -- Andrew Atherton, England; Bronze -- Athol Myhill, South Africa.
     Parallel bars: Gold -- Andrei Kravtsov, Australia; Silver -- Richard Ikeda, Abbotsford; Bronze -- Bret Hudson, Australia.
     Floor exercises: Gold -- Andrei Kravtsov, Australia; Silver -- Christian Brezeanu, South Africa; Bronze -- John Smethurst, England, and David Phillips, New Zealand.
     Vault: Gold -- Simon Hutcheon, South Africa; Silver -- Christian Brezeanu, South Africa; Bronze -- Bret Hudson, Australia.
     Horizontal bar: Gold -- 1. Alexander Jeltkov, Fredericton; Silver -- Kris Burley, Fredericton, 9.000; Bronze Lee McDermott, England, 8.950.
     Women
     Team: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- England; Bronze -- Canada (Emilie Fournier, Iberville, Que.; Crystal Gilmore, Cambridge, Ont.; Veronique Lecler, Granby, Que.; Lisa Leveille, Burnaby, B.C., and Katie Rowland, Georgetown, Ont.)
     All-round: Gold -- Zeena McLaughlin, Australia; Silver -- Allana Slater, Australia; Bronze -- Trudy McIntosh, Australia.
     Individual
     Women
     Vault: Gold -- Lisa Mason, England; Silver -- Trudy McIntosh, Australia; Bronze -- Annika Reeder, England.
     Uneven bars: Gold -- Lisa Skinner, Austalia; Silver -- Veronique Leclerc, St-Hubert, Que.; Bronze -- Zeena McLaughlin, Australia.
     Beam: Gold -- Trudy McIntosh, Australia; Silver -- Zeena McLaughlin, Australia; Bronze -- Lise Leveille, Burnaby, B.C.
     Floor exercises: Gold -- Annika Reeder, England; Silver -- Allana Slater, Australia; Bronze -- Zeena McLaughlin, Australia.
     Rhythmic
     Team: Gold -- Malaysia; Silver -- Canada (Katie Iafolla, Winnipeg; Emilie Livingston, Toronto; Erika-Leigh Stirton, Mississauga, Ont.); Bronze -- Australia.
     All-round: Gold Erika-Leigh Stirton, Oakville, Ont.; Silver -- Leigh Manning, Australia; Bronze -- Shaneez Johnston, Australia.
     Individual
     Rope: Gold -- Erika-Leigh Stirton, Oakville, Ont.; Silver -- Leigh Marning, Australia; Bronze -- Thye Chee Kiat, Malaysia.
     Hoop: Gold -- Erika-Leigh Stirton, Oakville; Silver -- Thye Chee Kiat, Malaysia; Bronze -- Leigh Marning, Australia.
     Clubs: Gold -- Erika-Leigh Stirton, Oakville; Silver -- Shaneez Johnston, Australia; Silver -- Emile Livingston, Toronto.
     Ribbon: Gold -- Erika-Leigh Stirton, Oakville; Silver -- Shaneez Johnston, Australia; Silver -- Carolyn Au Yong, Malaysia.
     LAWN BOWLING (6)
     Women's singles: Gold -- Lesly Hartwell, South Africa; Silver -- Saedah A. Rahim, Malaysia; Bronze --Jean Baker, England, and Millie Khan, New Zealand.
     Women's pairs: Gold -- Margaret Letham and Joyce Lindores, Scotland; Silver Namibia; Bronze -- Australia and Wales.
     Women's fours: Gold -- South Africa; Silver -- Australia; Bronze -- Malaysia and England.
     Men's singles: Gold -- Roy Garden, Zimbabwe; Silver -- John Price, Wales; Bronze -- Gerald Baker, South Africa, and Jeremy Henry, Northern Ireland.
     Men's pairs: Gold -- Brett Duprez and Mark Jacobsen, Australia; Silver -- Wales; Bronze -- Malaysia and South Africa.
     Men's fours: Gold -- Northern Ireland; Silver -- Australia; Bronze -- Wales and South Africa.
     NETBALL (1)
     Women: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- New Zealand; Bronze -- England.
     RUGBY SEVENS (1)
     Team: Gold -- New Zealand; Silver -- Fiji; Bronze -- Australia.
     SHOOTING (30)
     Men
     Pairs air rifle: Gold -- England (Nigel Wallace and Chris Hector); Silver -- Malaysia (Abdul Razak and Mohd. Emran Zakaria); Bronze -- Scotland (David Rattray and Robin Law).
     Pairs free pistol: Gold -- England (Nick Baxter and Michael Gault); Silver -- Australia (David Moore and Bruce Quick); Bronze -- Canada (John Rochon, Elliot Lake, Ont., and Jean-Pierre Huot, Pontbriand, Que.)
     Pairs trap: Gold -- Mansher Singh and Manavjit Singh, India; Silver -- Michael Diamond and Benjamin Kelley, Australia; Bronze -- Ian R. Peel and Robert Borsley, England.
     Pairs free rifle prone: Gold -- South Africa (Gavin Van Rhyn and Michael Thiele); Silver -- England (Philip Scanlan and Neil Day); Bronze -- Australia (Timothy Lowndes and Warren Potent).
     Pairs rapid fire pistol: Gold -- Patrick Murray and M.Giustiniano, Australia; Silver -- Jason Wakeling and Alan Earle, New Zealand; Bronze -- Allan McDonald and Andre Van Emmenis, South Africa.
     Pairs centre-first pistol: Gold -- India (Jaspal Rana and Ashok Pandit, India; Silver Canada (John Rochon, Elliot Lake, and Metodi Igorov, St-Laurent, Que.; Bronze -- Australia (Bruce Quick and M.Giustiniano).
     Pairs skeet: Gold -- Cyprus (Costa Stratis and Antonis Nicolades); Silver -- England (Andrew P. Austin and Drew Harvey); Bronze -- Canada Douglas McCutcheon, Toronto, and Joe Trinci, Montreal).
     Pairs air pistol: Gold -- England (Michael Gault and Nick Baxter); Silver -- India (Jaspal Rana and Satendra Kumar); Bronze --Canada (John Rochon, Elliot Lake, Ont., and Jean-Pierre Huot, Pontbriand, Que.)
     Pairs smallbore rifle, 3 positions: Gold -- Canada (Michel Dion, Pont-Rouge, Que., and Wayne Sorensen, Calgary); Silver -- Leslie Imgrund and Timothy Lowndes, Australia; Bronze -- Chris Hector and Kenneth Parr, England.
     Trap: Gold -- Michael Diamond, Australia; Silver -- Ian Peel, England; Bronze -- Desmond Coe, New Zealand.
     Idividual air rifle: Gold -- Chris Hector, England; Silver -- Mohammed Zakaria, Malaysia; Bronze -- Ziatko Beneta, Australia.
     Individual Free pistol: Gold -- Michael Gault, England; Silver -- Francois Van Tonder, South Africa; Bronze -- Bruce Quick, Australia.
     Individual free rifle prone: Gold -- Stephen Petterson, New Zealand; Silver -- Dave Moore, Isle of Man; Bronze -- Gavin Van Rhyn, South Africa.
     Individual rapid fire pistol: Gold -- Metodi Igorov, St-Laurent, Que.; Silver -- Allan McDonald, South Africa; Bronze -- Bhanwar Dhake, India.
     Individual Centre-fire pistol: Gold -- Jaspal Rana, India; Silver -- Allan McDonald, South Africa; Bronze -- John Rochon, Elliot Lake, Ont.
     Individual air pistol: Gold -- Michael Gault, England; Silver -- Jaspal Rana, India; Bronze -- Gregory Yelavich, New Zealand.
     Individual smallbore rifle, 3 positions: Gold -- Timothy Lowndes, Australia; Silver -- Wayne Sorensen, Calgary; Bronze -- Kenneth Parr, England.
     Skeet: Gold -- Desmond Davies, Wales; Silver -- Joe Trinci, Montreal; Bronze -- David Cunningham, Australia, 143.
     Women
     Pairs smallbore sport rifle: Gold -- Australia (Carolyn Quigley and Kim Frazer); Silver -- Canada (Christina Ashcroft, Nava, Ont., and Maureen Spinney, Toronto); Bronze -- Scotland (Shirley McIntosh and Susan Bell).
     Pairs sport pistol: Gold -- Australia (Christine Trefry and Annette Woodward); Silver -- New Zealand (Jocelyn Lees and Tania Corrigan); Bronze -- Malaysia (Bibiana Ng Pei Chin and Norsita Mahmud).
     Pairs air rifle: Gold -- Canada (Christina Ashcroft, Navan, and Sharon Bowes, Waterloo, Ont.; Silver -- Australia (Noemi Rostas and Belinda Muehlberg); Bronze -- England (Louise Minett and Rebecca Spicer).
     Pairs sport rifle, 3 positions: Gold -- Canada (Christina Ashcroft, Navan, and Sharon Bowes, Waterloo; Silver -- South Africa (Val Marin and Donna Potgieter); Bronze -- Scotland (Shirley McIntosh and Janis Thomson).
     Pairs air pistol: Gold -- Australia (Annemarie Forder and Christine Trefry); Silver -- New Zealand (Tania Corrigan and Jocelyn Lees); Bronze -- Malaysia (Kamisah Abd Jalal and Suriani Othman).
     Individual sport rifle prone: Gold -- Roopa Unnikrishnan, India; Silver -- Carolyn Quigley, Australia; Bronze -- Sally Johnston, New Zealand.
     Individual sport pistol: Gold -- Christine Trefry, Australia; Gold -- Bibiana Ng Pei Chin, Malaysia; Bronze -- Kim Eagles, Maple Ridge, B.C.
     Individual air rifle: Gold -- Nurul Huda Baharin, Malysia; Silver -- Sharon Bowes, Waterloo, Ont.; Bronze -- Louise Minett, England.
     Individual air pistol: Gold -- Annemarie Forder, Australia; Silver -- Christine Trefry, Australia; Bronze -- Tania Corrigan, New Zealand.
     Individual smallbore sport rifle, 3-positions: Gold -- Susan McCready, Australia; Silver -- Sharon Bowes, Waterloo, Ont.; Bronze -- Roslina Bakar, Malaysia.
     Open
     Pairs fullbore rifle: Gold -- Northern Ireland (David Calvert and Martin Millar); Silver -- Canada (James Paton, White Rock, B.C., and Alain Marion, Hull, Que.); Bronze -- Wales (David Davies and Christofar Hockley).
     Individual fullbore rifle: Gold -- Jim Paton, White Rock, B.C.; Silver -- Zainal Abidin Mohammed Zain, Malaysia; Bronze -- Andrew Luckman, England.
     SQUASH (5)
     Women's singles: Gold -- Michelle Martin, Australia; Silver -- Sarah Fitz-Gerald, Australia; Bronze -- Cassie Jackman and Sue Wright, both England.
     Women's doubles: Gold -- Sue Wright and Cassie Jackman, England; Silver -- Robyn Cooper and Rachael Grinham, Australia; Bronze -- Claire Nitch and Natalie Grainger; Sara Fitz-Gerald and Carol Owens, Australia.
     Men's singles: Gold -- Peter Nicol, Scotland; Silver -- Jonathon Power, Toronto; Bronze -- Paul Johnson, England, and Alex Gough, Wales.
     Men's doubles: Gold -- Paul Johnson and Mark Chaloner, England; Silver -- Rodney Eyles and Byron Davis, Australia; Bronze -- Chris Walker and Mark Cairns, England; Peter Nicol and Stuart Cowie, Scotland.
     Mixed doubles: Gold -- Craig Rowland and Michelle Martin, Australia; Silver -- Simon Parke and Suzanne Horner, England; Bronze -- Glen Wilson and Sarah Cook, New Zealand; Rodney Durbach and Natalie Grainger, South Africa.
     SWIMMING (32)
     Men
     50 freestyle: Gold -- Mark Foster, England; Silver -- Bredon Victor Dedekind, South Africa; Bronze -- Michael Klim, Australia.
     100 freestyle: Gold -- Michael Klim, Australia; Silver -- Chris Fydler, Australia; Bronze -- Gavin Meadows, England.
     200 freestyle -- Gold -- Ian Thorpe, Australia; Silver -- Michael Klim, Australia; Bronze --Dan Kowalski, Australia.
     400 freestyle: Gold -- Ian Thorpe, Australia; Silver -- Grant Hackett, Australia; Bronze -- Daniel Kowalski, Australia.
     1,500 freestyle: Gold -- Grant Hackett, Australia; Silver -- Ryk Neethling, South Africa; Bronze -- Kieren Perkins, Australia.
     100 breaststroke: Gold -- Simon Cowley, Australia; Silver --Phil Rogers, Australia; Bronze -- Darren Mew, England.
     200 breaststroke: Gold -- Simon Cowley, Australia; Silver -- Ryan Mitchell, Australia; Silver -- Adam Whitehead, England.
     100 backstroke: Gold -- Mark Versfeld, Fort McMurray, Alta.; Silver -- Josh Watson, Australia; Bronze -- Chris Renaud, Calgary.
     200 backstroke: Gold -- Mark Versfeld, Fort McMurray; Silver -- Adrian Radley, Australia; Bronze -- Greg Hamm, Delta, B.C.
     100 butterfly: Gold -- Geoff Huegill, Australia; Silver -- Adam Pine; Bronze -- Michael Klim, Australia.
     200 butterfly: Gold -- James Hickman, England; Silver -- Bill Kirby, Australia; Bronze -- Stephen Parry, England.
     200 individual medley: Gold -- Matthew Dunn, Australia; Silver -- James Hickman, England; Bronze -- Robert Van Der Zant, Australia.
     400 individual medley: Gold -- Trent Steed, Australia; Silver -- James Hickman, England; Bronze -- Zane Warren King, Australia.
     400 medley relay: -- Gold -- Australia (Josh Watson, Simon Cowley, Geoff Huegill, Michael Klim); Silver -- England; Bronze Canada (Mark Versfeld, Fort McMurray; Andrew Chan, Toronto; Garret Pulle, Vancouver; Stephen Clarke, Brampton, Ont.).
     400 freestyle relay: -- Gold -- Australia (Michael Klim, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe, Chris Fydler); Silver -- Canada (Stephen Clarke, Brampton; Craig Hutchison, Pointe-Claire, Que.; Garret Pulle, Vancouver, and Robbie Taylor, Brampton); Bronze -- England.
     800 freestyle relay: -- Gold -- Australia (Ian Thorpe, Daniel Kowalski, Matt Dunn, Michael Klim); Silver -- England; Bronze --New Zealand.
     Women
     50 freestyle: Gold -- Susan Rolph, England; Alison Sheppard, Scotland; Toni Jeffs, New Zealand.
     100 freestyle: -- Gold -- Sue Rolph, England; Silver --Susan O'Neill, Australia; Bronze -- Rebecca Creedy, Australia.
     200 freestyle: Gold -- Susan O'Neill, Australia; Silver -- Karen Pickering, England; Bronze -- Jessica Deglau, Vancouver.
     400 freestyle: Gold -- Susan O'Neill, Australia; Silver -- Vicki Horner, England; Bronze -- Joanne Malar, Hamilton.
     800 freestyle: Gold -- Rachel Harris, Australia; Silver -- Joanne Malar, Hamilton; Bronze -- Sarah Collings, England.
     100 butterfly: Gold -- Petria Thomas, Australia; Silver -- Susan O'Neill, Australia; Bronze -- Kathryn Godfrey, Australia.
     200 butterfly: Gold -- Susan O'Neill, Australia; Silver -- Petria Thomas, Australia; Bronze -- Jessica Deglau, Vancouver.
     100 backstroke: Gold -- Giaan Rooney, Australia; Silver -- Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg; Bronze -- Meredith Smith, Australia.
     200 backstroke: -- Gold -- Katy Sexton, England; Silver -- Meredith Smith, Australia; Bronze -- Helen Don Duncan, England.
     100 breaststroke: Gold -- Helen Denman, Australia; Silver -- Samantha Riley, Australia; Bronze -- Lauren Van Oosten, Calgary.
     200 breaststroke: Gold -- Samantha Riley, Australia; Silver -- Courtenay Chuy, Port Coquitlam, B.C.; Bronze -- Lauren Van Oosten, Calgary.
     200 individual medley: Gold -- Marianne Limpert, Fredicton; Silver -- Joanne Malar, Hamilton; Bronze -- Sun Rolph, England.
     400 individual medley: Gold -- Joanne Malar, Hamilton; Silver Liz Warden, Toronto; Bronze -- Jennifer Reilly, Australia.
     400 freestyle relay: Gold -- Australia; Silver -- England; Bronze --Canada (Laura Nicholls, Waterloo; Marianne Limpert, Fredericton; Jessica Deglau, Vancouver; Nicole Davey, Markham, Ont.).
     400-medley relay: -- Gold -- Australia (Giann Rooney, Helen Denman, Petria Thomas, Susie O'Neill); Silver -- Canada (Jessica Deglau, Vancouver; Laura Nicholls, Waterloo, Ont.; Kelly Stefanyshyn, Winnipeg; Lauren Van Oosten, Calgary); Bronze -- England.
     800 freestyle relay: -- Gold -- Australia (Julia Greville, Susan O'Neill, Ann Windsor, Lori Munz); Silver -- England; Bronze -- Canada (Jessica Deglau, Vancouver; Malar, Nicholls, and Andrea Schwartz, Regina).
     SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING (2)
     Solo: Gold -- Valerie Hould-Marchant, Quebec City; Silver -- Naomi Young, Australia; Bronze -- Gayle Adamson, England.
     Duet: Gold -- Canada (Jacinthe Taillon, Ste-Eustache, Que., and Kasia Kulesza, Laval, Que.); Silver -- Australia (Naomi Young and Irena Olevsky); Bronze -- England (Gayle Adamson and Adele Carlsen).
     WEIGHTLIFTING (24)
     56-kg
     Snatch: Gold -- Mehmet Yagci, Australia, 107.5 kilograms; Silver -- Arumugam K. Pandian, India, 107.5; Bronze -- Matin Guntali, Malaysia, 105.0.
     Clean and jerk: Gold -- Dharmaraj Wilson, India, 140.0; Silver -- Arumugam K. Pandian, India, 137.5; Bronze -- Matin Guntali, Malaysia, 135.0.
     Total: Gold -- Arumugam K. Pandian, India, 245; Silver -- Dharmaraj Wilson, India, 242.5; Bronze -- Matin Guntali, Malaysia, 240.0.
     62-kg
     Snatch: Gold -- Marcus Stephen, Nauru; Silver -- Yurik Sarkisian, Australia; Bronze -- Ganapathy Gnanasekar, India.
     Clean and jerk: Gold -- Marcus Stephen, Nauru; Silver -- Yurik Sarkisian, Australia; Bronze -- Murugesan Arun, India.
     Total: Gold -- Marcus Stephen, Nauru; Silver -- Yurik Sarkisian, Australia; Bronze -- Murugesan Arun, India.
     69-kg
     Snatch: Gold -- Sebastien Groulx, Drummondville, Que.; Silver -- Stewart Cruikshank, England; Bronze -- Tony Morgan, Wales.
     Clean and jerk: Gold -- Muhad Hidayat Hamidon, Malaysia; Silver -- Sebastien Groulx, Drummondville; Bronze -- G. Vadivelu, India.
     Total: Gold -- Sebastien Groulx, Drummondville; Silver -- Muhad Hidayat Hamidon, Malaysia; Bronze -- Sandip Kumae, India.
     77-kg
     Snatch: Gold -- Satheesha Rai, India; Silver -- David Morgan, Wales; Bronze -- Damian Brown, Australia.
     Clean and jerk: Gold -- Damian Brown, Australia; Silver -- Satheesha Rai, India; Bronze -- Yves Bilodeau, St-Isadore, Que.
     Total: Gold -- Damian Brown, Australia; Silver -- Satheesha Rai, India; Bronze -- Yves Bilodeau, St-Isadore
     85-kg
     Snatch: Gold -- Stephan Ward, England; Silver -- Leon Griffin, England; Bronze -- Matam David, Cameroon.
     Clean and jerk: Gold -- Leon Griffin, England; Silver -- Stephen Ward, England; Bronze -- Matam David, Cameroon.
     Total: Gold -- Leon Griffin, England; Silver -- Stephen Ward, England; Bronze -- Matam David, Cameroon.
     94-kg
     Snatch: Gold -- Kiril Kouney, Australia; Silver -- Arthur Anthony, England; Bronze -- Simon Heffernan, Australia.
     Clean and jerk: Gold -- Kiril Kouney, Australia; Silver -- Arthur Anthony, England; Bronze -- Simon Heffernan, Australia.
     Total: Gold -- Kiril Kouney, Australia; Silver -- Arthur Anthony, England; Bronze -- Simon Heffernan, Australia.
     105-kg
     Snatch: Gold -- Akos Sandor, Mississauga, Ont.; Silver -- Tommy Yule, England; Bronze -- Nigel Avery, New Zealand.
     Clean and jerk: Gold -- Akos Sandor, Mississauga; Silver -- Tommy Yule, England; Bronze -- Karl Grant, England.
     Total: Gold -- Akos Sandor, Mississauga, Ont.; Silver -- Tommy Yule, England; Bronze -- Nigel Avery, New Zealand.
     Plus 105-kg
     Snatch: Gold -- Darren Liddel, New Zealand; Silver -- Giles Greenwood, England; Bronze -- Christopher Rae, Australia.
     Clean and jerk: Gold -- Darren Liddel, New Zealand; Silver -- Jean Bilong, New Zealand; Bronze -- Christopher Rae, Australia.
     Total: Gold -- Darren Liddel, New Zealand; Silver -- Christopher Rae, Australia; Silver -- Giles Greenwood, England.


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE