CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! 1998 COMMONWEALTH GAMES


SLAM! Sports
Commonwealth Games

INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    COMMONWEALTH
  • What Canada Did
  • Final Medal Standings
  • Canadian Medal Winners
  • Commonwealth Games Medal Winners
  • Canada's Medal Totals
  • Facts

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Sunday, September 13, 1998

    What Canada Did

     KUALA LUMPUR, Malaysia (CP) -- What Canada Did at the Commonwealth Games on Sunday:
     BOXING
     Bantamweight (54 kg)
     Andrew Kooner, Windsor, Ont., def. Levi Patterson, England, points, 30-6
     Featherweight (57 kg)
     Marty O'Donnell, Glace Bay, N.S. def. Benny Vivian, Malaysia, points, 11-6.
     Light-heavyweight (81 kg)
     Troy Ross Amos, Brampton, Ont., def. Paul Mgongo, Cameroon, points, 20-6.
     RUGBY
     Canada 45, Wales 7
     FIELD HOCKEY
     Women
     South Africa 3, Canada 0
     SQUASH
     Men
     Singles: Jonathon Power, Toronto, won third-round match, advanced to quarter-finals; Graham Ryding, Toronto, lost third-round match, eliminated.
     BOWLING
     Tenpin
     Women's doubles: Catherine Willis, Duncan, B.C., and Jane Amlinger, Kitchener, Ont., finished fifth in final.
     Men's doubles: Warren Rennox, Toronto, and Bill Rowe, Hamilton, placed eighth in final.
     BOXING
     Featherweight (57-kg): Marty O'Donnell, Lower Sackville, N.S., won first-round bout on points, advanced.
     CYCLING
     Women's 92-kilometre road race: Lyne Bessette, Knowlton, Que., won gold medal; Linda Jackson, Nepean, Ont., was sixth; Andrea Hannos, Vancouver, placed 12th; Annie Gariepy, Bromont, Que., placed 13th; Kimberly Langton, Ancaster, Ont., was 15th; Anne Samplonius, Brampton, Ont., finished 23rd.
     GYMNASTICS
     Women's artistic team: Emilie Fournier, Iberville, Que.; Crystal Gilmore, Cambridge, Ont.; Veronique Lecler, Granby, Que.; Lisa Leveille, Burnaby, B.C., and Katie Rowland, Georgetown, Ont., won bronze.
     LAWN BOWLING
     Men's singles: Kevin Jones, London, Ont., won second-round match, raising record to 2-0.
     Men's pairs: James McLellan, St. Mary's, Ont., and Mark Sanford, Toronto, won third-round game, then lost fourth-round match, putting record at 2-2.
     Men's fours: Ian and Kevin Jones, both London; Kevin Roney, Regina, and Stephen Wojcik, Calgary, won second-round game, moving to 2-0-1.
     Women's fours: Doreen Creaney, Toronto; Anite Nivala and Jean Roney, both Regina, and Margaret Richards, Lachine, Que., lost third-round game, dropping to 1-2.
     RUGBY SEVENS
     Group C: Canada won third-round match, defeating Wales to raise record to 2-0-1.
     SHOOTING
     Women's smallbore sport rifle prone: Christine Ashcroft, Kitchener, Ont., and Maureen Spinney, Toronto, won silver medal.
     Women's pairs sport pistol: Kimberley-Ann Eagles, Maple Ridge, B.C., and Violaine Marin, Montreal, placed fourth in final.
     Men's pairs free pistol: John Rochon, Elliot Lake, Ont., and Jean-Pierre, Huot, Pontbriand, Que., won bronze medal.
     Men's pairs air rifle: Wayne Sorensen, Calgary, and Michel Dion, Pont-Rouge, Que., finished fifth in final.
     Men's pairs trap: Curtis Wennberg, Winnipeg, and Frank Kurenda, Saskatoon, tied for seventh in final.
     SWIMMING
     Women's 200-metre freestyle: Jessica Deglau, Vancouver, won bronze.
     Women's 200 breaststroke: Courtenay Chuy, Port Coquitlam, B.C., won silver; Lauren Van Oosten, Calgary, won bronze.
     Men's 100 butterfly: Stephen Clark, Brampton, Ont., fourth in final; Garret Pulle, Vancouver, finished fifth; Shamek Pietucha, Edmonton, was seventh.
     Men's 400 individual medley: Owen Von Richter, Mississauga, Ont., fourth in final; Philip Weiss, Langley, B.C., finished ninth overall in heats, did not advance to final.
     Men's 800 freestyle relay: -- Mark Johnston, St. Catharines, Ont.; Rick Say, Salmon Arm, B.C.; Michael McWha, Windsor, Ont.; Stephen Clarke, Brampton, finished fourth in final.
     SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
     Duet: 1. Jacinthe Taillon, St-Eustache, Que., and Kasia Kulesza, Laval, Que., were first after the technical routines.


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE