slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medal results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Saturday, December 6, 1997

    Luck, Koukleva win biathlon event

     LILLEHAMMER, Norway (CP) -- Olympic silver medallist Frank Luck of Germany and Galina Koukleva of Russia won the season-opening World Cup biathlon races Saturday while the Canadian team struggled.
     In the women's 7.5-kilometre competition, Koukleva was first in 24 minutes, 28.5 seconds, shooting eight for 10.
     Double Olympic champion Myriam Bedard of Loretteville, Que., was the top Canadian, placing 52nd. Nikki Keddie of Toronto was 76th, Michelle Collard of Vanderhoof, B.C., was 79th and Kristin Berg of Edmonton was 93rd.
     All four will be on Canada's women's Olympic biathlon team after qualifying last weekend at team trials.
     Bedard, 28, has recovered from the hypothyroidism which afflicted her last season. She took three months off this summer, the most time she's ever taken off from training.
     In the men's 10-kilometre competition, Luck grabbed the gold in 25:22.1.
     Steve Cyr of Val Belair, Que., ninth at the world championships last year, was 54th, Jean Paquet of Loretteville, Que., was 62nd, Eric Jensen of Regina was 83rd and Ian Robertson of Edmonton was 105th.
     Cyr and Bedard both qualified to race in the pursuit events today.
     
     

    Results


     LILLEHAMMER, Norway (AP) -- Top finishers Saturday of a World Cup biathlon competition (shooting penalties in parentheses):
     Men
     10km sprint
     1. Frank Luck, Germany, 25 minutes, 22.1 seconds (0).
     2. Dag Bjorndalen, Norway, 25:36.4 (0).
     3. Raphael Poiree, France, 25:42.8 (0)
     4. Sylfest Glimsdal, Norway, 25:48.1 (1)
     5. Serguei Tarasov, Russia, 25:51.2 (1)
     6. Olegs Maluhins, Latvia, 25:55.8 (1)
     7. Frode Andresen, Norway, 25:59.2 (2)
     8. Serguei Rojkov, Russia, 26:05.1 (1)
     9. Vladimir Dratchev, Russia, 26:06.2 (1)
     10. Alexei Aidarov, Belorus, 26:07.5 (1)
     ------
     Women
     7.5km sprint
     1. Galina Koukleva, Russia, 24 minutes, 28.5 seconds (2).
     2. Olga Melnik, Russia, 24:58.0 (0)
     3. Magdalena Forsberg, Sweden, 24:59.6 (1)
     4. Anna Volkova, Russia, 25:03.4 (2)
     5. Petra Behle, Germany, 25:05.7 (1)
     6. Uschi Disl, Germany, 25:14.1 (2)
     7. Nathalie Santer, Italy, 25:25.5 (1)
     8. Anne Briand, France, 25:30.2 (1)
     9. Eva Hakova, Czeck Republic, 25:43.4 (1)
     10. Corinna Niogret, France, 26:02.8 (1)