slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Sunday, February 15, 1998

    Lazutina collects third gold

     HAKUBA, Japan (AP) -- Larissa Lazutina collected her third gold medal of the Nagano Olympic and Olga Danilova gained her second as the Russians left their Norwegian rivals trailing to win the women's 20-kilometer cross-country relay.
     Winner of the 5K classical and the 10K pursuit last week, Lazutina took a 22.8-second lead from Elena Vaelbe going into the final leg and crossed the finish line in 55 minutes, 13.5 seconds.
     The result Monday (Sunday night EST) means that Russia, with Nina Gavryliouk in the first leg, has won all four women's cross-country titles in Nagano with the 30K to come on Friday. Lazutina has three golds and a silver and Danilova has two golds and a silver.
     Vaelbe, thought to be sidelined for the relay because of a chest illness that has plagued her since the start of the games, effectively won the gold for the Russians by overturning a slim Norwegian lead at halfway and opening up a huge lead for Lazutina, who waved a big Russian flag as she crossed the finish line, after picking it from a fan 80 yards from home.
     Like Vaelbe, it was Lazutina's third relay gold medal in a row after Russian triumphs at Albertville in 1992 and Lillehammer in '94, but a first for Danilova, who also won the 15K here.
     Norway, who had Bente Martinsen, Marit Mikkelsplass, Elin Nilsen and Anita Moen Guidon in the lineup, placed second, 24.5 seconds behind and the Italian quartet of Karin Moroder, Gabriella Paruzzi, Manuela Di Centa and Stefania Belmondo took the bronze, 1:39.8 behind the winning team.
     Martinsen, Norway's bronze medalist in the 5K last Tuesday and World Cup standings leader, opened a 2.3-second lead over the other 15 starters.
     But Gavryliouk, who finished one place behind her in the 5K race, overtook her 1,500 meters from home and handed over a half-second lead to Danilova.
     Danilova was up against Mikkelsplass, a top-six finisher in two races here, and the Norwegian overtook the Russian at the 7K mark.
     With one kilometer to go of the second leg, Danilova switched onto another line and tried to pass but Mikkelsplass held on and handed over a one-second lead to the weakest member of the Norwegian team, Nilsen, who was up against one of the big stars of the Russian team, Vaelbe.
     Vaelbe, who won five gold medals at last year's World Championships but finished only 17th in the 15K race here complaining of illness, quickly took the lead and her powerful bursts on the uphills and straights opened up an 8.8-second lead by the 13.4K time point.
     She continued to pull away from the tiring Norwegian and handed over a 22.8-second lead to Lazutina, with Switzerland third, 1:17.8 behind the leader but only a half-second ahead of Germany.
     Italy, with the fast-finishing Belmondo going last, won a close, four-nation race for the bronze, edging Switzerland, Germany and the Czech Republic with only 5.4 seconds covering the four teams.

     Cross-Country Skiing Results
     HAKUBA, Japan (AP) -- Final results Monday from the women's 4x5km cross-country relay medal event at the Winter Olympics:

     1, Russia (Nina Gavriliuk; Olga Danilova; Yelena Vaelbe; Larissa Lazutina), 55 minutes, 13.5 seconds.
     2, Norway (Bente Martinsen; Marit Mikkelsplass; Elin Nilsen; Anita Moen-Guidon), 55:38.0.
     3, Italy (Karin Moroder; Gabriella Paruzzi; Manuela Di Centa; Stefania Belmondo), 56:53.3.
     4, Switzerland (Sylvia Honegger; Andrea Huber; Brigitte Albrecht; Natascia Leonardi), 56:55.2.
     5, Germany (Kati Wilhelm; Manuela Henkel; Constanze Blum; Anke Schulze), 56:55.4.
     6, Czech Republic (Jana Saldova; Katerina Neumannova; Katerina Hanusova; Zuzana Kocumova), 56:58.7.
     7, Finland (Tuulikki Pyykkonen; Milla Jauho; Satu Salonen; Anita Nyman), 57:34.3.
     8, Sweden (Antonina Ordina; Anette Fanqvist; Magdalena Forsberg; Karin Saeterkvist), 57:53.7.
     9, Ukraine (Valentyna Shevchenko; Irina Taranenko Terelia; Elena Gayasova; Maryna Pestriakova), 57:54.8.
     10, Japan (Tomomi Otaka; Sumiko Yokoyama; Fumiko Aoki; Kumiko Yokoyama), 58:22.8.
     11, France (Sophie Villeneuve; Annick Pierrel; Anne L. Condevaux; Karine Philippot), 58:27.7.
     12, Kazakstan (Svetlana Deshevykh; Oxana Yatskaya; Svetlana Shishkina; Olga Selezneva), 59:11.3.
     13, Poland (Katarzyna Gebala; Malgorzata Ruchala; Dorota Kwasny; Bernadeta Piotrowska), 59:56.7.
     14, Belarus (Svetlana Kamotskaya; Ekaterina Antonuk; Elena Sinkevitch; Ludmilla Korolik), 59:56.9.
     15, United States (Kerrin Petty, Towshend, Vt.; Suzanne King, Minneapolis; Laura McCabe, Winthrop, Wash.; Laura Wilson, Ketchum, Idaho), 1:00:51.2.
     16, Canada (Beckie Scott; Milaine Theriault; Sara Renner; Jaime Fortier), 1:01:09.9.