slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Monday, December 29, 1997

    Visser named to men's ski team

     OTTAWA (CP) -- Guido Visser of Bromont, Que., was named to Canada's Olympic cross-country ski team thanks to a third-place finish in a Canada Cup race on Monday.
     Visser joins Donald Farley of Lorraine, Que., and Chris Blanchard of Canmore, Alta., who both finished ahead of him in the 15-kilometre race, on the team bound for Nagano, Japan in February.
     Farley won the race in 45 minutes 27.7 seconds.
     In the women's 10K race, Marie-Helene Martin of St. Fereol Les Neiges, Que., posted the fastest time of 37:18 in front of Sara Renner of Canmore, Alta., and Edmonton's Jaime Fortier.
     In the junior men's 15k, Stefan Kuhn of Canmore, Alta., was the winner at 47:52.1 followed by George Grey from Rossland, B.C..
     Winnipeg's Shannon Dikkema captured the junior women's title in 38:58.8. Karla Mika of Kincardine, Ont., was second.
     The Canadian team for the world junior championships in St. Moritz, Switzerland Jan. 19-25 was also named Monday.
     Kuhn, Grey, Brian McKeever from Calgary, Chris Jeffries from Ottawa and Toronto's Gordon Jewett make up the men's contingent.
     Dikkemma, Mika, Melissa Hayman of Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., Edmonton's Amanda Fortier and Tara Witten, will represent the women.