slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Monday, February 9, 1998

    Lazutina wins gold to go with 15K silver

     HAKUBA, Japan (AP) -- For Larissa Lazutina, the numbers were one and 100 -- the first individual Olympic gold medal for her and the 100th Winter Games gold for her nation.
     Lazutina burst into tears after winning the women's 5-kilometer cross-country race Tuesday (Monday night EST).
     Although the 32-year-old Russian had won two relay titles and took the silver in the women's 30K two days earlier, Lazutina broke down when she saw Katerina Neumannova cross the finish line in what she then knew was second place.
     Lazutina clocked 17 minutes, 37.9 seconds in snowy conditions on the rough Snow Harp course with the Czech 4.8 seconds slower.
     World Cup standings leader Bente Martinsen won the bronze in 17:49.4.
     Lazutina's triumph makes it two out of two for Russia in women's cross country skiing after Olga Danilova's triumph in the 15K. That takes the Winter Games total for Russia and its two predecessor teams, the Soviet Union and the Unified Team, to 100.
     The powerful Norwegian team is yet to win a gold in either men's or women's cross-country events. Martinsen's bronze goes with a third place for Anita Moen Guidon in the 15K race and a silver for Erling Jevne in Monday's men's 30K.
     Russian skiers finished fourth and fifth in Tuesday's 5k, while Norway filled places 6, 7 and 8.
     Behind Martinsen came Nina Gavryliouk and Danilova, and the three Norwegians were Marit Mikkelsplass, Moen Guidon and Trude Dybendahl Hartz.
     Kerrin Petty of Townshend, Vt., was the top Amercan, 51st in 19:36.6.
     The 79 skiers started out in near-blizzard conditions and it was still snowing steadily by the time the sun came out halfway through the race.
     Neumannova had a 4.4-second advantage over Lazutina by the 1.8K stage but the Russian, then in fourth place, steadily ate up that lead and took control of the race.
     Skiing 62nd of the 79 starters, she had to wait eight minutes before she kew she was the Olympic champion and became very emotional when she realized she had captured the first gold that was all her own.
     Tuesday's race also was the first leg of the pursuit competition and Lazutina's triumph means she will have a 4.8-second advantage in the second leg on Thursday, when the skiers return for a 10K race.
     Italy's Stefania Belmondo, the 1992 30k gold medalist who was considered a leading contender for more medals here, finished 12th, 41.9 seconds slower than the winner.
     Elena Vaelba, the Russian who dominated the 1997 World Championships with a sweep of five gold medals, missed the race altogether. The 29-year-old quadruple gold medalist from Albertville in '92 has been suffering from various illnesses all season and said here that she had been plagued by a chest infection.
     Her absence means she also is out of the pursuit, is unlikely to be selected for the relay and now only has a chance of competing in the 30K freestyle on Feb. 20.

     Cross-Country Skiing Results
     HAKUBA, Japan (AP) -- Final results Tuesday from the women's 5km cross-country medal event at the Winter Olympics:

     1, Larissa Lazutina, Russia, 17:37.9.
     2, Katerina Neumannova, Czech Republic, 17:42.7.
     3, Bente Martinsen, Norway, 17:49.4.
     4, Nina Gavriliuk, Russia, 17:50.3.
     5, Olga Danilova, Russia, 17:51.3.
     6, Marit Mikkelsplass, Norway, 17:53.5.
     7, Anita Moen-Guidon, Norway, 18:04.4.
     8, Trude Dybendahl Hartz, Norway, 18:08.0.
     9, Gabriella Paruzzi, Italy, 18:14.7.
     10, Brigitte Albrecht, Switzerland, 18:16.5.
     11, Irina Taranenko Terelia, Ukraine, 18:17.2.
     12, Stefania Belmondo, Italy, 18:19.8.
     13, Yulia Tchepalova, Russia, 18:20.0.
     14, Sylvia Honegger, Switzerland, 18:29.6.
     15, Maria Theurl, Austria, 18:36.8.
     16, Jaroslava Bukvajova, Slovakia, 18:39.7.
     17, Tuulikki Pyykkonen, Finland, 18:42.8.
     18, Satu Salonen, Finland, 18:43.4.
     19, Valentyna Shevchenko, Ukraine, 18:47.5.
     20, Katrin Smigun, Estonia, 18:48.7.
     21, Manuela Di Centa, Italy, 18:48.9.
     22, Katerina Hanusova, Czech Republic, 18:49.1.
     23, Elena Sinkevitch, Belarus, 18:50.2.
     24, Antonina Ordina, Sweden, 18:50.7.
     25, Sumiko Yokoyama, Japan, 18:55.1.
     26, Kati Wilhelm, Germany, 18:56.9.
     27, Oxana Yatskaya, Kazakstan, 18:57.3.
     28, Jana Saldova, Czech Republic, 19:00.4.
     29, Sabina Valbusa, Italy, 19:00.6.
     30, Constanze Blum, Germany, 19:02.4.
     31, Fumiko Aoki, Japan, 19:04.8.
     32, Sophie Villeneuve, France, 19:05.5.
     33, Malgorzata Ruchala, Poland, 19:06.4.
     34, Natasa Lacen, Slovenia, 19:09.3.
     35, Svetlana Shishkina, Kazakstan, 19:10.7.
     36, Karin Saeterkvist, Sweden, 19:12.9.
     37, Anke Schulze, Germany, 19:14.7.
     38, Sigrid Wille, Germany, 19:15.6.
     39, Bernadeta Piotrowska, Poland, 19:17.3.
     40, Maryna Pestriakova, Ukraine, 19:17.6.
     41, Elena Gayasova, Ukraine, 19:18.2.
     42, Renate Roider, Austria, 19:18.3.
     43, Elin Ek, Sweden, 19:19.2.
     44, Svetlana Deshevykh, Kazakstan, 19:25.3.
     45, Andrea Huber, Switzerland, 19:27.6.
     46, Tomomi Otaka, Japan, 19:28.8.
     47, Beckie Scott, Canada, 19:32.6.
     48, Svetlana Kamotskaya, Belarus, 19:32.7.
     49, Annick Pierrel, France, 19:33.4.
     50, Kumiko Yokoyama, Japan, 19:34.5.
     51, Kerrin Petty, Townshend, Vt., 19:36.6.
     52, Karine Philippot, France, 19:38.6.
     53, Cristel Vahtra, Estonia, 19:41.4.
     54, Milaine Theriault, Canada, 19:41.8.
     55, Irina Skripnik, Belarus, 19:44.2.
     56, Anita Nyman, Finland, 19:45.0.
     57, Kati Pulkkinen, Finland, 19:48.0.
     58, Alzbeta Havrancikova, Slovakia, 19:48.5.
     59, Zuzana Kocumova, Czech Republic, 19:58.3.
     60, Katarzyna Gebala, Poland, 19:58.8.
     61, Dorota Kwasny, Poland, 20:03.1.
     62, Andrea Senteler, Switzerland, 20:07.5.
     63, Ludmilla Korolik, Belarus, 20:17.9.
     64, Anne Condevaux, France, 20:21.2.
     65, Laura Wilson, Ketchum, Idaho, 20:24.6.
     66, Olga Selezneva, Kazakstan, 20:27.7.
     67, Nina Kemppel, Anchorage, Alaska, 20:29.7.
     68, Luan Zhengrong, China, 20:30.0.
     69, Monica Lazarut, Romania, 20:49.5.
     70, Irina Nikoultchina, Bulgaria, 20:52.6.
     71, Inara Rudko, Latvia, 20:56.1.
     72, Guo Dongling, China, 20:58.0.
     73, Onne Kurg, Estonia, 20:58.7.
     74, Sara Renner, Canada, 21:02.4.
     75, Laura McCabe, Winthrop, Wash., 21:06.9.
     76, Kazimiera Stroliene, Lithuania, 21:17.5.
     77, Jaime Fortier, Canada, 21:20.8.
     78, Anzela Brice, Latvia, 21:39.2.
     79, Katerina Anastassiou, Greece, 23:15.8.