slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Thursday, February 12, 1998

    Lazutina takes 10K gold

  • Results

     HAKUBA, Japan (AP) -- Larissa Lazutina won her second gold medal and third overall of the Nagano Games in the women's 10-kilometer freestyle pursuit, sprinting away from her rivals at Snow Harp.
     The 32-year-old Russian was chased through most of the race Thursday (Wednesday night EST) by Katerina Neumannova of the Czech Republic, who stayed a little over a ski length away and even took the lead with 2.6 kilometers to go.
     Lazutina, who began the race with a five-second advantage after her 5K win Tuesday, regained the lead almost immediately and made a decisive move a kilometer from home to win in 28 minutes 29.9 seconds. Added to her 5k time, that gave her a total of 46:06.9.
     The pursuit results are based on total time.
     The two skiers had been well clear of the rest of the field for most of the race but another Russian, Olga Danilova, winner of Sunday's 15K race in which Lazutina finished second, edged Neumannova for the silver.
     Danilova's combined time of 46:13.4 was 6.5 seconds slower than Lazutina's overall mark, with Neumannova a further .8 behind in third. The Czech also had won the silver in the 5K race.
     Irina Taranenko Terelia of Ukraine placed fourth ahead of Stefanio Belmondo of Italy.

    Results

     HAKUBA, Japan (AP) -- Final results Thursday from the women's 10km pursuit cross-country event at the Winter Olympics:
     1, Larissa Lazutina, Russia, 46:06.9.
     2, Olga Danilova, Russia, 46:13.4.
     3, Katerina Neumannova, Czech Republic, 46:14.2.
     4, Irina Taranenko Terelia, Ukraine, 46:17.1.
     5, Stefania Belmondo, Italy, 46:19.6.
     6, Yulia Tchepalova, Russia, 46:28.4.
     7, Nina Gavriliuk, Russia, 46:49.3.
     8, Anita Moen-Guidon, Norway, 47:04.6.
     9, Bente Martinsen, Norway, 47:11.1.
     10, Brigitte Albrecht, Switzerland, 47:11.8.
     11, Trude Dybendahl Hartz, Norway, 47:13.0.
     12, Gabriella Paruzzi, Italy, 47:13.8.
     13, Maria Theurl, Austria, 47:35.8.
     14, Marit Mikkelsplass, Norway, 47:52.3.
     15, Katrin Smigun, Estonia, 47:53.3.
     16, Satu Salonen, Finland, 48:09.0.
     17, Sabina Valbusa, Italy, 48:11.0.
     18, Jaroslava Bukvajova, Slovakia, 48:11.5.
     19, Antonina Ordina, Sweden, 48:12.6.
     20, Valentyna Shevchenko, Ukraine, 48:15.8.
     21, Elena Sinkevitch, Belarus, 48:19.5.
     22, Sylvia Honegger, Switzerland, 48:21.3.
     23, Manuela Di Centa, Italy, 48:24.1.
     24, Katerina Hanusova, Czech Republic, 48:35.8.
     25, Sumiko Yokoyama, Japan, 48:41.2.
     26, Constanze Blum, Germany, 49:05.5.
     27, Sophie Villeneuve, France, 49:08.5.
     28, Karin Saeterkvist, Sweden, 49:26.4.
     29, Fumiko Aoki, Japan, 49:27.1.
     30, Elena Gayasova, Ukraine, 49:28.9.
     31, Anke Schulze, Germany, 49:30.4.
     32, Kati Wilhelm, Germany, 49:31.0.
     33, Karine Philippot, France, 49:37.3.
     34, Natasa Lacen, Slovenia, 49:40.6.
     35, Malgorzata Ruchala, Poland, 49:52.2.
     36, Maryna Pestriakova, Ukraine, 49:55.7.
     37, Annick Pierrel, France, 49:57.0.
     38, Svetlana Deshevykh, Kazakstan, 49:57.2.
     39, Oxana Yatskaya, Kazakstan, 49:57.5.
     40, Alzbeta Havrancikova, Slovakia, 49:58.3.
     41, Zuzana Kocumova, Czech Republic, 50:11.9.
     42, Svetlana Shishkina, Kazakstan, 50:16.4.
     43, Bernadeta Piotrowska, Poland, 50:27.9.
     44, Anita Nyman, Finland, 50:30.7.
     45, Beckie Scott, Canada, 50:41.8.
     46, Kumiko Yokoyama, Japan, 50:44.0.
     47, Svetlana Kamotskaya, Belarus, 50:48.2.
     48, Tomomi Otaka, Japan, 50:58.9.
     49, Dorota Kwasny, Poland, 51:15.6.
     50, Cristel Vahtra, Estonia, 51:17.4.
     51, Kati Pulkkinen, Finland, 51:20.5.
     52, Kerrin Petty, Townshend, Vt., 51:49.2.
     53, Irina Nikoultchina, Bulgaria, 51:50.5.
     54, Sigrid Wille, Germany, 51:52.1.
     55, Irina Skripnik, Belarus, 51:52.8.
     56, Milaine Theriault, Canada, 52:06.8.
     57, Laura Wilson, Ketchum, Idaho, 52:19.4.
     58, Ludmilla Korolik, Belarus, 52:32.4.
     59, Katarzyna Gebala, Poland, 52:41.3.
     60, Monica Lazarut, Romania, 53:04.9.
     61, Onne Kurg, Estonia, 53:22.5.
     62, Luan Zhengrong, China, 53:24.3.
     63, Olga Selezneva, Kazakstan, 53:37.6.
     64, Sara Renner, Canada, 54:13.7.
     65, Guo Dongling, China, 54:35.2.
     66, Anzela Brice, Latvia, 54:44.5.
     67, Inara Rudko, Latvia, 54:57.3.
     68, Kazimiera Stroliene, Lithuania, 56:21.3.
     69, Tuulikki Pyykkonen, Finland, DNS.
     70, Jana Saldova, Czech Republic, DNS.
     71, Renate Roider, Austria, DNS.
     72, Elin Ek, Sweden, DNS.
     73, Andrea Huber, Switzerland, DNS.
     74, Andrea Senteler, Switzerland, DNS.
     75, Anne Condevaux, France, DNS.
     76, Nina Kemppel, Anchorage, Alaska, DNS.
     77, Jaime Fortier, Canada, DNS.
     78, Laura McCabe, Winthrop, Wash., DNF.