slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Tuesday, January 20, 1998

    Scott wins cross-country event

     CANMORE, Alta. (CP) -- Beckie Scott of Vermilion, Alta., easily won the women's 15-kilometre event on the third day of the national cross-country ski championships and Olympic trials Tuesday.
     Scott won in 44 minutes, 40.4 seconds, ahead of second-place finisher Sara Renner of Canmore, Alta., who crossed the finish line in 46:07.7. Milaine Theriault of St-Quentin, N.B., was third in 46:38.0.
     On the men's side, Donald Farley of Lorraine, Que., won the men's 30-kilometre event in 1:19:17.9. Chris Blanchard of Canmore, Alta., was second in 1:20:27.4, and Yves Bilodeau of St-Ferreol, Que., finished third in 1:20.56.7.

     CANMORE, Alta. (CP) -- Tuesday results from the Cross-Country Ski championships and Olympic trials:

     Women 15 km Free
     1. Beckie Scott, Vermilion, Alta., 44 minutes, 40.4 seconds; 2. Sara Renner, Canmore, Alta., 46:06.7; 3. Milaine Theriault, St-Quentin, N.B., 46:38.0; 4. Marie-Odile Raymond, Alymer, Que., 46:41.1; 5. Jaime Fortier, Edmonton, 47:35.1; 6. Katherine Hastings, St. Ferreol, Que., 48:57.4; 7. Lucy Steele-Masson, Whitehorse, 49:42.0; 8. Tasha Betcherman, Thunder Bay, Ont., 49:46.1; 9. Genevieve Savard, Loretteville, Que., 49:50.4; 10. Marie-Helene Martin, Boucherville, Que., 49:56.0.
     Overall Standings
     1. Scott, 90; 2. Theriault, 86; 3. (tie) Renner, 84; Fortier, 81; 5. Raymond, 79; 6. Martin, 69; 7. Hastings, 70; 8. Masson, 71; 9. (tie) Tara Moran, Smithers, B.C., 44; Betcherman, 44; 11. Nancy Dassie, Beauport, Que, 25; 12. Savard, 22.
     Men 30 km Free
     1. Donald Farley, Lorraine, Que., 1 hour, 19 minutes, 17.9 seconds; 2. Chris Blanchard, Canmore, Alta., 1:20.27.4; 3. Yves Bilodeau, St. Ferreol, Que., 1:20.56.7; 4. Jean Paquet, Loretteville, Que., 1:21:59.7; 5. Guido Visser, St. Ferreol, Que., 1:22:19.9; 6. Arthur Ayers, Hull, Que., 1:22:42.1; 7. Robin McKeever, Calgary, 1:22:58.0; 8. Werner Schwar, Burlington, Ont., 1:23:10.0; 9. Glenn Bond, Silver Star, B.C., 1:23:46.7; 10. Wayne Dustin, Ottawa, Ont., 1:23:57.9.
     Overall Standings
     1. Farley, 89; 2. (tie) Visser, 83; Blanchard, 83; 4. McKeever, 82; 5. Bilodeau, 80; 6. Schwar, 69; 7. Jean-Franxois Croufer, Jonqiere, Que., 50; 8. Eric Potter, Rutherglen, Ont., 48; 9. Bond, 44; 10. Wayne Dustin, Ottawa, Ont., 43;
     11. Paquet, 27; 12. Ayers, 25; 13. (tie) Eric De Nys, Prince George, B.C., 21; Larry Hegan, Ottawa, Ont., 21.