slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Saturday, January 3, 1998

    McKeever and Scott win cross-country ski trials

     QUEBEC (CP) -- Robin McKeever of Calgary and Beckie Scott of Vermilion, Alta., won the men's and women's races, respectively, at the national Olympic cross-country ski trails Saturday at Mont Ste-Anne.
     McKeever captured the men's 10-kilometre race in 30 minutes 47 seconds. He was followed by Olympic team members Chris Blanchard of Pointe-Claire, Que. (30:55.1), Donald Farley of Lorraine, Que. (31:36.1) and Guido Visser of Bromont, Que. (32:01.9).
     Scott took the women's five-kilometre race in 17:23.2. Sara Renner was second in 18:17.0, with Milaine Theriault of St. Quentin, N.B., third in 18:20.1 and Jaime Fortier of Edmonton fourth in 18:29.2.
     The good results boosted the chances for Rener and Fortier in claiming the remaining two positions open on the Olympic team. Scott and Theriault have already been named to the team.
     The final selection race is scheduled today.
     
     MONT STE ANNE, Que. (CP) -- Saturday leading results from the Canadian Olympic cross country ski trials:
     MEN
     10 km: 1. Robin McKeever, Calgary, 30 minutes 47.0 seconds; 2. Chris Blanchard, Point Claire, Que., 30:55.1; 3. Donald Farley, Lorraine, Que., 31:36.1; 4. Guido Visser, Bromont, Que., 32:01.9; 5. Yves Bilodeau, Quebec, 32:16.6.
     ------
     WOMEN
     5 km: 1. Becki Scott, Vermilion, Alta., 17 minutes 23.2 seconds; 2. Sara Renner, Canmore, Alta., 18:17.0; 3. Milaine Theriault, Quentin, N.B., 18:20.1; 4. Jaime Fortier, Edmonton, 18:29.2; 5. Marie Odile Raymond, Alymer, Que., 19:04.1.