slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Friday, January 9, 1998

    Norwegian wins 5K event, extends World Cup lead

     RAMSAU, Austria (AP) -- Bente Martinsen of Norway beat her chief Russian rival Larissa Lazutina in a women's five-kilometre cross-country race Friday and extended her World Cup lead.
     Martinsen, who finished second Thursday in a 10K race, was in eighth after 1.5 kilometres. But she stepped up her pace and caught up with Lazutina, beating the Russian by 1.5 seconds at the finish line of the classical-style race.
     Martinsen, who is seeking her first World Cup season title, now leads Lazutina by 82 points (491-413) after eight races.
     The Norwegian posted a time of 12 minutes, 54.4 seconds to capture her third victory of the season.
     
     
     RAMSAU, Austria (AP) -- Results Friday from a World Cup cross-country race:
     Women
     Five-kilometre classical
     1. Bente Martinsen, Norway, 12 minutes, 54.4 seconds; 2. Larissa Lazutina, Russia, 12:55.9; 3. Katerina Neumannova, Czech Republic, 13:01.9; 4. Marit Mikelsplass, Norway, 13:08.7; 5. Antonina Ordina, Sweden, 13:16.1; 6. Anita Moen-Guidon, Norway, 13:16.5; 7. Irina Taranenko-Terelia, Ukraine, 13:20.1; 8. Trude Dybendahl-Hartz, Norway, 13:21.0; 9. Jaroslava Bukvajova, Slovakia, 13:27.2; 10. Olga Danilova, Russia, 13:29.0;
     11. Nina Gavriljuk, Russia, 13:29.8; 12. Kathrine Rokke, Norway, 13:31.5; 13. Karin Moroder, Italy, 13:32.8; 14. Svetlana Nagejkina, Russia, 13:33.8; 15. Stefania Belmondo, Italy, 13:34.9.
     ------
     World Cup standings
     (After eight races)
     1. Bente Martinsen, Norway, 495 points; 2. Larissa Lazutina, Russia, 413; 3. Anita Moen-Guidon, Norway, 325; 4. Marit Mikelsplass, Norway, 280; 5. Stefania Belmondo, Italy, 259; 6. Elena Vaelbe, Russia, 246; 7. Olga Danilova, Russia, 245; 8. Trude Dybendahl-Hartz, Norway, 226; 9. Katerina Neumannova, Czech Republic, 203; 10. Svetlana Nagejkina, Russia, 196;
     11. Irina Taranenko, Ukraine, 167; 12. Sophie Villeneuve, France, 163; 13. Nina Gavriljuk, Russia, 161; 14. Julia Tschepalova, Russia, 132; 15. Antonina Ordina, Sweden, 129; 29. Beckie Scott, Vermilion, Atla., 58.