slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medals results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Sunday, November 23, 1997

    Dahlie anchors Norway to relay victory

     BEITOSTOLEN, Norway (AP) -- Bjorn Dahlie anchored Norway to a 3.6-second victory over Finland Sunday in a 40-kilometer World Cup cross-country ski relay.
     Norway clocked 1 hour, 37 minutes, 31.0 seconds.
     Dahlie, who earned a record 38th individual victory in a 10K Saturday, posted the third fastest time. Teammate Erling Jevne, who skied the third leg, had the fastest time of the day.
     Norway showed great depth, as its B and C teams finished third and fourth, ahead of such powers as Russia (seventh), Sweden (eighth) and Italy (ninth).
     The United States placed 16th among 29 finishers in 1:41.31.2.
     Russia won the women's 20K classical-style relay in 53:37.1, with Norway a distant second and Italy third. A combined United States-Poland team was 22nd among 24 finishers.
     
     
     BEITOSTOLEN, Norway (AP) -- Results Sunday from the opening World Cup cross-country ski relay races of the season:
     Men
     4x10 km Classical
     1. Norway (Thomas Alsgaard, Anders Eide, Erling Jevne, Bjorn Dahlie), 1 hour 37 minutes 31.0 seconds; 2. Finland (Jari Isometsa, Harri Kirvesniemi, Sami Repo, Kuisma Taipale) 1:37.34.6; 3. Norway B (Sture Sivertsen, Frode Estil, Anders Aukland, Oyvind Skaanes) 1:37.37.8; 4. Norway C, 1:37.37.8; 5. Austria, 1:37.45.6; 6. Russia B, 1:38.00.7; 7. Russia, 1:38.01.2; 8. Sweden, 1:38.56.1; 9. Italy, 1:38.56.2; 10. Sweden B, 1:39.37.7;
     Also
     29. Canada, 1:49.19.6.
     Women
     4x5 km Classical
     1. Russia (Natalia Masalkina, Olga Danilova, Nina Gavriliuk, Larisa Lasutina), 53 minutes 37.1 seconds; 2. Norway (Anita Moen Guidon, Marit Mikkelsplass, Trude Dybendahl Hartz, Bente Martinsen), 53:58.0; 3. Italy (Karin Moroder, Stefania Belmondo, Sabina Valbusa, Gabriella Paruzzi), 54:46.6; 4. Finland, 54:46.9; 5. Czech Republic, 54:57.9; 6. Switzerland, 55:07.3; 7. Russia B, 55:12.0; 8. Norway B, 55:16.1; 9. Sweden, 55:19.1; 10. Ukraine, 55:31.0;