slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO


SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football
  • Other sports
  • FAN 590


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • OLYMPIC BOBSLED MEDAL WINNERS
    (Four-man)


    Sunday, January 25, 11:43 AM
    LILLEHAMMER 1994:
    
    Gold   - Germany (Harald Citridaj, Karsten Brannuch, Olaf Hampel, 
             Alexander Szelig)
    Silver - Switzerland (Gustav Weder, Donar Acklin, Kurt Meier, 
             Domonico Semeraro)
    Bronze - Germany (Wolfgang Hoope, Ulf Hielscher, Rene Hannemann, 
             Carsten Embach)
    
    ALBERTVILLE 1992:
    
    Gold   - Austria (Ingo Appelt, Harald Winkler, Gerhard Haidacher, 
             Thomas Schroll)
    Silver - Germany (Wolfgang Hoppe, Bogdan Musiol, Axel Kuhn, Rene 
             Hannemann)
    Bronze - Switzerland (Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin, Lorenz Schindelholz, 
             Curdin Morell)
    
    CALGARY 1988:
    
    Gold   - Switzerland (Ekkehard Fasser, Kurt Meier, Marcel Fassler, 
             Werner Stocker) 
    Silver - East Germany (Wolfgang Hoppe, Dietmar Schauerhammer, Bogdan 
             Musiol, Ingo Voge) 
    Bronze - Soviet Union (Janis Kipurs, Guntis Osis, Juris Tone, Vladimir 
             Kozlov)
    
    SARAJEVO 1984:
    
    Gold   - East Germany (Wolfgang Hoppe, Roland Wetzig, Dietmar 
             Schauerhammer, Andreas Kirchner)
    Silver - East Germany (Bernhard Lehmann, Bogdan Musiol, Ingo Voge, 
             Eberhard Weise)
    Bronze - Switzerland (Silvio Giobellina, Heinz Stettler, Urs Salzmann, 
             Rico Freiermuth)
    
    LAKE PLACID 1980:
    
    Gold   - East Germany (Meinhard Nehmer, Bogdan Musiol, Bernhard 
             Germeshausen, Hans-Jurgen Gerhardt)
    Silver - Switzerland (Erich Scharer, Ulrich Bachli, Rudolf Marti, 
             Josef Benz)
    Bronze - East Germany (Horst Schonau, Ronald Wetzig, Detlef Richter, 
             Andreas Kirchner)
    
    INNSBRUCK 1976:
    
    Gold   - East Germany (Meinhard Nehmer, Jochen Babock, Bernhard 
             Germeshausen, Bernhard Lehmann)
    Silver - Switzerland (Erich Scharer, Ulrich Bachli, Rudolf Marti, 
             Josef Benz)
    Bronze - West Germany (Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider, Bodo 
             Bittner, Manfred Schumann)
    
    SAPPORO 1972:
    
    Gold   - Switzerland (Jean Wicki, Edy Hubacher, Hans Leutenegger, 
             Werner Carmichel)
    Silver - Italy (Nevio De Zordo, Gianni Bonichon, Adriano Frassinelli, 
             Corrado Dal Fabbro)
    Bronze - West Germany (Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider, Stefan 
             Gaisreiter, Walter Steinbauer)
    
    GRENOBLE 1968:
    
    Gold   - Italy (Eugenio Monti, Luciano De Paois, Roberto Zandonella, 
             Mario Armano) 
    Silver - Austria (Erwin Thaler, Reinhold Durnthaler, Herbert Gruber, 
             Josef Eder)
    Bronze - Switzerland (Jean Wicki, Hans Candrian, Willi Hofmann,  
             Walter Graf)
    
    INNSBRUCK 1964:
    
    Gold   - Canada (Victor Emery, Peter Kirby, Douglas Anakin, John Emery)
    Silver - Austria (Erwin Thaler, Adolf Koxeder, Josef Nairz, Reinhold 
             Durnthaler)
    Bronze - Italy (Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes, Benito Rigoni, Gildo
             Siorpaes)
    
    SQUAW VALLEY 1960: Not Held
    
    CORTINA 1956:
    
    Gold   - Switzerland (Franz Kapus, Gottfried Diener, Robert Alt, 
             Heinrich Angst)
    Silver - Italy (Eugenio Monti, Ulrico Giardi, Renzo Alvera, Renato 
             Mocellini)
    Bronze - United States (Arthur Tyler, William Dodge, Charles Butler, 
             James Lamy)
    
    OSLO 1952:
    
    Gold   - West Germany (Andreas Ostler, Friedrich Kuhn, Lorenz Nieberl, 
             Franz Kemser)
    Silver - United States (Stanley Benham, Patrick Martin, Howard 
             Crossett, James Atkinson)
    Bronze - Switzerland (Fritz Feierabend, Albert Madorin, Andre 
             Fillippini, Stephan Waser)
    
    ST. MORITZ 1948:
    
    Gold   - United States (Francis Tyler, Patrick Martin, Edward Rimkus, 
             William D'Amico)
    Silver - Belgium (Max Houben, Freddy Mansveld, Louis-Georges Niels, 
             Jacques Mouvet)
    Bronze - United States (James Bickford, Thomas Hicks, Donald Dupree, 
             William Dupree)
    
    GARMISCH 1936:
    
    Gold   - Switzerland (Pierre Musy, Arnold Gartmann, Charles Bouvier, 
             Joseph Beerli)
    Silver - Switzerland (Reto Capadrutt, Hans Aichele, Fritz Feierabend, 
             Hans Butikofer)
    Bronze - Britain (Frederick McEnvoy, James Cardno, Guy Dugdale, 
             Charles Green)
    
    LAKE PLACID 1932:
    
    Gold   - United States (William Fiske, Edward Eagan, Clifford Gray, 
             Jay O'Brien)
    Silver - United States (Henry Homburger, Percy Bryant, F. Paul 
             Stevens, Edmund Horton)
    Bronze - Germany (Hanns Kilian, Max Ludwig, Hans Melhorn, Sebastian 
             Huber)
    
    ST. MORITZ 1928:
    
    Gold   - United States (William Fiske, Nion Tucker, Geoffrey Mason, 
             Clifford Gray, Richard Parke)
    Silver - United States (Jennison Heaton, David Granger, Lyman Hine, 
             Thomas Doe, Jay O'Brien)
    Bronze - Germany (Hanns Kilian, Valentin Krempel, Hans Hess, 
             Sebastian Huber, Hans Nagle)
    
    CHAMONIX 1924:
    
    Gold   - Switzerland (Eduard Scherrer, Alfred Neveu, Alfred Schlappi, 
             Heinrich Schlappi)
    Silver - Britain (Ralph Broome, Thomas Arnold, Alexander Richardsom, 
             Rodney Soher)
    Bronze - Belgium (Charles Mulder, Rene Mortiaux, Paul van den Broeck, 
             Victor Verschueren, Henri Willems)
    
    
    


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE