slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO


SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY
  • canada sked medal results SLAM!  NAGANO


    Canadian Olympic Winners by Year

    YearSiteGold Silver Bronze Total
    1920Antwerp1001
    1924Chamonix1001
    1928St. Moritz1001
    1932Lake Placid1156
    1936Garmisch-Part.0101
    1948St. Moritz2013
    1952Oslo1013
    1956Cortina0123
    1960Squaw Valley2114
    1964Innsbruck1023
    1968Grenoble1113
    1972Sapporo0101
    1976Innsbruck1113
    1980Lake Placid0112
    1984Sarajevo2114
    1988Calgary0235
    1992Albertville2327
    1994Lillehammer36413


    1920:
    Gold - Men's Hockey, Winnipeg Falcons

    1924:
    Gold - Men's Hockey, Toronto Granites

    1928:
    Gold - Men's Hockey, U of T Grads

    1932:
    Gold - Men's Hockey, Winnipeg Hockey Club
    Silver - Speed Skating (1500m) Alex Hurd
    Bronze - Speed Skating (500m) Alex Hurd
    Bronze - Speed Skating (1500m) William Logan
    Bronze - Speed Skating (5000m) William Logan
    Bronze - Speed Skating (10000m) Frank Stack
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Singles) Montgomery Wilson


    1936:
    Silver - Men's Hockey, Port Arthur Bearcats

    1948:
    Gold- Men's Hockey, RCAF Flyers
    Gold - Figure Skating (Singles) Barbara Ann Scott
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Pairs) Suzanne Morrow, Wallace Diestelmeyer


    1952:
    Gold - Men's Hockey, Edmonton Mercurys
    Bronze - Speed Skating (500m) Gordon Audley


    1956:
    Silver - Figure Skating (Pairs) Frances Dafoe, Norris Bowden
    Bronze - Skiing (Dowhnill) Lucile Wheeler
    Bronze - Men's Hockey, Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen


    1960:
    Gold - Skiing (Slalom) Anne Heggtveit
    Gold - Figure Skating (Pairs) Barbara Wagner, Bob Paul
    Silver - Men's Hockey, Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Singles) Don Jackson


    1964:
    Gold - Bobsled (4-Man)
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Singles) Petra Burka
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Pairs) Debbie Wilkes, Guy Revell


    1968:
    Gold - Skiing (GS) Nancy Greene
    Silver - Skiing (Slalom) Nancy Greene
    Bronze - Men's Hockey, National Team


    1972:
    Silver - Figure Skating (Singles) Karen Magnussen

    1976:
    Gold - Skiing (GS) Kathy Kreiner
    Silver - Speed Skating (500m) Cathy Priestner
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Singles) Toller Cranston


    1980:
    Silver - Speed Skating (1000m) Gaetan Boucher
    Bronze - Skiing (Downhill) Steve Podborski


    1984:
    Gold - Speed Skating (1000m) Gaetan Boucher
    Gold - Speed Skating (1500m) Gaetan Boucher
    Silver - Figure Skating (Singles) Brian Orser
    Bronze - Speed Skating (500m) Gaetan Boucher


    1988:
    Silver - Figure Skating (Singles) Elizabeth Manley
    Silver - Figure Skating (Singles) Brian Orser
    Bronze - Skiing (Downhill) Karen Percy
    Bronze - Skiing (Super-GS) Karen Percy
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Dance) Tracy Wilson, Rob McCall


    1992:
    Gold - Skiing (Downhill) Kerrin Lee-Gartner
    Gold - Speed Skating (3000m relay) Angela Cutrone, Sylvie Daigle, Nathalie Lambert, Annie Perreault
    Silver - Men's Hockey, National Team
    Silver - Speed Skating (1000m, Short) Frederic Blackburn
    Silver - Speed Skating (5000m relay) Frederic Blakburn, Michel Daignault, Mark Lackie, Sylvain Gagnon
    Bronze - Biathlon (15km) Myriam Bedard
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Pairs) Isabelle Brasseur, Lloyd Eisler


    1994:
    Gold - Biathlon (15km) Myriam Bedard
    Gold - Biathlon (7.5km) Myriam Bedard
    Gold - Freestyle Ski (moguls) Jean-Luc Brassard
    Silver - Speed Skating (1000m, short track) Nathalie Lambert
    Silver - Speed Skating (3000m relay)
    Silver - Speed Skating (5000m) Susan Auch
    Silver - Figure Skating (Singles) Elvis Skojko
    Silver - Freestyle Ski (aerials) Philippe LaRoche
    Silver - Men's Hockey, National Team
    Bronze - Skiing (downhill) Ed Podivinsky
    Bronze - Figure Skating (Pairs) Isabelle Brasseur, Lloyd Eisler
    Bronze - Speed Skating (500m, short track) Marc Gagnon
    Bronze - Freestyle Ski (aerials) Lloyd Langlois